Marjoram Hydrosol

Purchase Marjoram Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The hydrosol is quite a hit in quite a lot many countries. Because now when the world again is going back to its mother, the nature and is resorting to the best possible natural means to stay fit and healthy, so hydrosols like Marjoram are coming in good limelight.

The health benefits of Marjoram Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like analgesic, anti spasmodic, an aphrodisiac, anti septic, anti viral, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, cordial, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, hypotensive, laxative, nervine, sedative, stomachic, vasodilator and vulnerary.

This essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of fresh and dried leaves of Marjoram plant, also known as Knotted Marjoram, which has scientific name Origanum Marjorana. Chief constituents of Marjoram Oil are Sabinene, Alpha Terpinene, Gamma Terpinene, Cymene, Terpinolene, Linalool, Sabinene Hydrate, Linalyl Acetate, Terpineol and Gamma Terpineol. This is a plant of the Mediterranean Region known for its medicinal uses.

Just have a glance at these medicinal properties and see if you could find anything of your interest.

  • Analgesic: It reduces pain associated with cold, fever, inflammation, exertion of muscles, toothache, headache and numerous other reasons. The best thing about this is that it does not have any adverse side effects unlike the analgesic available in market.
  • Anti Spasmodic: Marjoram Essential Oil is helpful in curing nearly all types of spasms and resultant problems. It efficiently relieves spasm in respiratory system, intestines and muscular spasms in limbs. It also helps cure convulsions, muscle pulls, cramps and spasmodic cholera which are caused due to spasms.
  • Anaphrodisiac: This is just the opposite of being an aphrodisiac. This helps suppress or control the sexual desires. This property is beneficial for those who are suffering from abnormal and extreme sexual urges.
  • AntiSeptic: The anti septic properties of Marjoram Oil makes it a good application for external and internal wounds as well as an ingredient of the anti septic lotions and creams. This protects the wounds against being septic and developing tetanus.
  • Anti Viral: It can be effective in curing infections from virus and ailments associated with them, such as common cold, influenza, mumps, measles and even pox.

Marjoram Oil kills bacteria. It can protect you from food poisoning, typhoid, malaria, colic, bacterial infections in colon, digestive system, urinary tract and other parts of the excretory system and on skin.Marjoram Essential Oil can efficiently handle gas trouble. It gives the gases a safe downward passage by relaxing the muscles in the abdominal region as well as also stops further gas formation. This help you get rid of a number of related problems such as indigestion, nausea, vomiting, stomachache, chest pain, hypertension and flatulence.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Preparing Your Own – Hydrosol

Using of hydrosols is one thing and preparing your own one is another. Hydrosols are very light, mild and are substances to be handled with utmost care. When used in the right manner and with right quantity, they can be of wonderful benefits.

A hydrosol is a process of extracting aromatic oils from various plants. Herbal hydrosols can easily be made at home in your kitchen. They are a great way to up the aroma factor in your life. While you are making the hydrosol your entire house will soak up the smell and then you can put the hydrosol in a spray bottle and spray it everywhere as often as you like. Here’s how you can prepare your very own hydrosol -

  • Put a 5 gallon enamel pot on the stove and put a brick in the bottom of the pot
  • Pour enough water into the pot so that the water comes to just below the brick, do not completely submerge the brick in the water
  • Add five handfuls of aromatic herbs to the water. You can use one herb or several depending on what you have available. Some of the aromatic herbs that can be used for making hydrosols are; rosemary leaf, sage leaf, thyme leaf, eucalyptus leaf, lavender stem, leaf and flower, lemon balm leaf, lemon verbena leaf, mugwort leaf and flower, orange peels and rose petals. All of these plants can be used in either fresh or dried form
  • Put a stainless steel metal bowl on top of the brick inside the pot
  • Put the lid on the pot, except put the lid on upside downward so that the top of the lid is pointing down into the inside of the pot
  • Empty three ice trays full of ice into the inverted lid that is on top of the pot
  • Turn the stove on low for ten to fifteen minutes or until all the ice melts in the lid, then remove the lid that is now filled with the melted ice and dump that water into the sink.
  • The plant oils will have precipitated into the metal bowl on top of the brick. Be careful to not let the melted ice water drip into the bowl. Let the smell from the plant oils that have been captured in the bowl waft through your house. Take the liquid that has settled into the metal bowl and put it into a sterilized mason jar or a spray bottle. You now have an herbal hydrosol.
  • Your herbal hydrosol is stable for six months to one year. Spray the herbal hydrosol around the house, in your car or use it as a bathroom freshener

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Mace Hydrosol

Purchase Mace Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Mace essential hydrosol is a wonderful solution and a complete package for fighting various diseases and infections. The hydrosol is often used for culinary purposes, infact, it is a popular spice in India and is a part of many Indian delicacies.

The name is derived from a medieval word for ‘nut,’ meaning ‘suitable for an ointment.’ The tree is a small evergreen, not more than 40 feet in height, with smooth, greyish-brown bark, green on the younger branches.

The alternate leaves are oblong-ovate, acute, entire, smooth, and dark-green. The flowers are very small and unisexual. The fruits, smooth and yellow, resemble a pear grooved by a longitudinal furrow and contain a single erect seed about 1 1/4 inch long, the nucleus being the wrinkled ‘nutmeg,’ and the fleshy, irregular covering, scarlet when fresh and drying yellow and brittle, the ‘mace.’

Mace consists of the vein-like threads that cover the dried fruit, while nutmeg is the kernel inside the seed, rather like the kernel inside a peach pit. Mace threads, or blades, are chopped or ground and the nutmeg kernel is ground or grated. Both are traditional flavorings for sweets including custards, cakes, desserts, and savory dishes, especially fish, spinach, pasta and quiche.

Confusion created by two spices from a single fruit is apparently longstanding: spice lore tells the tale of an English merchant who visited a Ceylon nutmeg plantation and, after learning that mace was worth more than nutmeg, declared, “We must raise less nutmegs and more mace.”

Some spice historians speculate that mace may not have been considered a spice until long after nutmeg became popular, since it is not included in early European descriptions of spice use from 3rd and 4th centuries. However, cooking with nutmeg in India extends to ancient times.

Arab traders introduced nutmeg to the West some time in the 6th century. It eventually became as valuable as gold and was among the spices that prompted the European exploration of the world.

In the Middle Ages, Europeans who could afford spices especially used nutmeg to flavour -

  • Pudding
  • Beverages
  • Spiced wine

A Chaucer poem recommends keeping nutmegs on hand to put in ale. Nutmeg flavoring in beverages continues today with Coca Cola, which reportedly includes it in its secret recipe.

An inferior Mace is obtained from the long nutmeg, dark and very brittle and lacking the fragrant odour and aromatic taste of the official variety.The medicinal properties resemble those of nutmeg, but it is principally used as a condiment.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – Blessed Properties

Floral waters are wonderful solutions that are used for a number of purposes, right from using on the skin for mere beauty purposes to consuming certain certain hydrosols for infections and other internal problems.

Floral waters are obtained via plant distillation using a water steam process. Two complementary products are a result of this distillation: the essential oil and floral water. The latter is, in fact, the steam collected, charged with certain molecules from the original plant that was distilled. Finally, once cooled, there is water condensation.

The hydrolate (distilled aromatic water) is collected at the exit of the still, just like the essential oil, and it contains, in a naturally dissolved and less concentrated form, active components of the plant as its essential oil. In conclusion, after the distillation of an aromatic plant, two products can be obtained: the essential oil and the floral water which will float on top of the former.

The quality of distillation – at a low temperature, low pressure and for a long enough duration – is reflected in the quality of the floral water as is the case for essential oils. Floral water is also called Hydrolate. It is important to verify if it is a genuine floral water, not to be confused with certain products presenting themselves in the form of water to which a small amount of essential oil is added, or worse, containing artificial aromas, therefore producing a product of inferior quality, without the same beneficial properties.

Hydrosols water is the water that remains after production of an essential oil via steam or the process of water distillation. The water which is used for the oil distillation has a wonderful aroma and even has some medicinal properties in it. The hydrosol also offers some therapeutic benefits and is also widely used for aromatherapy purposes.

There are certain plants which are distilled for the hydrosol instead of the by-product that they produce. However, it is always useful to have a sound knowledge about the hydrosols. Keep in mind that sometimes water, blended with essential oils is sold by vendors as floral water or hydrosols waters. This is fake water; so always be sure to ask the specifics about the floral water that is on sale.

Hydrosols are essentially used to create facial toners and other skin products. They can also be used for bathing, or as a light cologne or body spray. Some of the most commonly used hydrosols include -

  • Rose
  • Roman chamomile
  • Neroli
  • Lavender

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Lemongrass Hydrosol

Purchase Lemongrass Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Lemongrass esssential hydrosol is quite famous world-over because of its amazing cooling and calming qualities. The hydrosol is known to be very beneficial when used to cure infections. It is even used for cooking certain types of dishes.

Lemongrass essential oil is extracted from lemongrass, which is extensively found in India and some parts of Guatemala. It comes only in a few varieties. Lemongrass belongs to a tall breed of grass that can grow almost up to 4 feet tall! To extract the oil from the plant, steam distillation is required.

Unlike other oils, lemongrass oil is thick in density. It is usually yellow is color with a sweet scent. As the name suggests, you can easily make out the ‘lemony’ smell of the oil. Its fragrance being light in nature is powerful but this aroma starts to diffuse in space, over time. Lemon is a popular flavor amongst a large number of people since it brings about freshness especially during summer. Thus it is used to develop a wide range of commodities mainly starting from –

  • Skin care products
  • Lip balms
  • Aromatherapy
  • Soaps
  • Deodorants
  • Perfumes

Lemongrass oil is a fabulous analgesic. Owing to its antimicrobial, antifungal and antiseptic properties, there is an increasing growth in its demand. It is believed that this oil serves as an excellent astringent (speeds up blood clotting) and is known for its body toning ability.

Lemongrass essential oil helps in getting rid of fear, depression and anxiety. It plays the role of a tranquilizer, thereby providing soothing and soporific effects to the one receiving the massage. Most spas today offer a lemongrass therapeutic spa.In India, the lemongrass plant is more popularly known as ‘choomanapoolu’, or the ‘Indian Melissa Oil’ that is extensively used in Ayurvedic medicines. It is used to treat fever and contagious diseases.

If you are an outdoor person and are tired of smelling like mosquito repellent creams, then we have the solution! Try using lemongrass. It has a sensational odor and wards off insects.Aromatherapy uses the essential oil of lemongrass due to its ability to blend with other oils and getting the desired aroma. The fragrance emitting from this mixture is capable of calming your nerves and filling you with energy for a fresh start. If you had a hectic weekend, then revitalize yourself with the lemongrass oil therapy!

Lemongrass essential oil helps in reducing pain. Muscle joints, toothaches, and headaches can be relieved by using the oil. Even after a tiring session of workout, rubbing the lemon grass oil on the body can be beneficial.The best part about lemongrass essential oil is that it can be taken both internally and externally. When applied on wounds it cures quickly and when consumed internally it combats body pain.

Lemongrass essential oil is used in many dishes as the sweet fragrance gives pies, puddings and cakes their respective taste!People suffering from excretory problems can consume this essential oil as it increases the frequency of urination and thus helps in purification of blood.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols – Drawing The Curtains From History

Hydrosols are a wonderful source of the richest of nourishment. They are loaded with qualities that are enough to deal with the most chronic of problems very naturally and without any side-effects. These are highly antiseptic in nature.

The Egyptians, Greeks and Romans are all known to have made great use of hydrosols for their healing and aesthetic properties alongside their infusions and unguents. See, hydrosols have similar properties to essential oils but are much less concentrated. The plant matter used in essential oil distillation imparts an incredulously addicting aroma to its remaining water.

Now supercharged with deeply active elements from the essence of the plant, this ready-to-use hydrosol offers a misty and therapeutic way to deliver a wide range of soothing skin benefits you’ve come to expect from face and body oils. Some plants are even specifically distilled for the resulting hydrosol instead of the hydrosol being simply a byproduct of the distillation. Unlike their “essential oil added to water” counterparts, true steam-distilled hydrosols contain all the nutritional components that whole plant materials have to offer.

Gentle hydrosols are water soluble & can be used directly on the skin without further dilution. Some brands will use hydrosols in place of water when creating natural fragrances, oils, creams, balms, facial toners and other skin care products to bring even higher grades of purity to their prducts. For fun, they can also be added to the bath and even be used on their own as a light cologne or body spray on pulse points if the fragrance is heady enough.

You may be surprised to learn that many of the ‘floral waters’ available in the cluttered organic market have been made with synthetic compounds which really end up without any therapeutic or beautifying qualities. Some of these variations are produced by adding essential oils or absolutes to water and using -

  • Alcohol
  • Dispersants
  • Solvents

But, know this, the richest hydrosols are usually a by-product of essential oil production. As such, the highest quality comes from devoted distillers who, with artist-like precision, steam small batches of fresh floral and plant material strictly to produce hydrosols, such as copper stills and processed through certified organic methods. Hydrosols contain all of the essence of the plant in every drop, just like essential oils but in a milder form; making them suitable for all manner of applications where essential oils might be too strong for daily use. In most hydrosols there is less than 5% actual oil.

Hava a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Lemon Hydrosol

Purchase Lemon Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

People often want to know of one magical potion that can give them a lifetime respite from a bunch of medicines to help them deal with the n number of health-related problems they deal with, on a daily basis. The answer was always in awareness, Lemon hydrosol.

The health benefits of lemon oil can be attributed to its stimulating, calming, carminative, anti-infection, astringent, detoxifying, antiseptic, disinfectant, sleep inducing, and antifungal properties. These benefits of lemon oil include its ability to treat stress disorders, fever, infections, asthma, over weight, insomnia, skin disorders, hair disorders, stomach problems and tiredness.

Lemon is one of the most popular citrus fruits in the world and is used for culinary purposes as it is a good source of vitamin and helps in digestion. It also provides a good taste and aroma to food. Further lemon juice is one of the most popular drinks in the world as it is very healthy, tasty, and low cost.

Lemon oil is calming in nature and therefore helps in removing mental fatigue, exhaustion, dizziness, anxiety, nervousness and nervous tension. It has to ability to refresh the mind by creating a positive mind-frame and removing negative emotions. It is also believed that inhaling lemon oil helps in increasing concentration and alertness. It can therefore be used as a room freshener in offices to increase the efficiency of the employees.

  • Insomnia: Usage of lemon oil ensures good sleep and helps those suffering from insomnia.
  • Immune System: Lemon oil has high vitamin content and therefore it helps in increasing the immunity of the body. It further stimulated White Blood Cells and thus increases your ability to fight diseases. Lemon oil also improves the circulation in the body.
  • Fever: Lemon oil is effective against infectious diseases such as fever, malaria and typhoid.
  • Stomach Disorders: Since lemon oil is carminative, it is used in treating various stomach problems including indigestion, acidity, stomach upsets, cramps, etc.
  • Weight Loss: Lemon juice is very helpful in reducingweight.
  • Asthma: It is believed that lemon is also useful for treating asthma.
  • Hair Care: Lemon oil is also effective as a hair tonic. Many people use lemon oil to get strong, healthy and shinning hair. Lemon oil is also used for removing dandruff from head.
  • Skin Care: Lemon oil is a good remedy for the increasing the luster of dull skin. It is astringent and detoxifying in nature, and rejuvenates dull skin. Its antiseptic properties help in treating pimples and various skin disorders. Lemon is also recommended for oily skin.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – A Medicinal Respite

A lot of people write to me asking “Tell us a refuge from the over-dose of harming medicines”. All I could do was smile, and wondered, are they really that much in darkness. The best of nature is sealed in floral waters, an answer to any and every question.

Hydrosol is the same as floral water or distillate. It is collected after a plant has been distilled to manufacture essential oils. Sometimes the amount of oil that is produced is so small that the entire process is conducted with only the purpose of extracting hydrosol, and any essential oil will be considered as a secondary product.

Hydrosol provides wonderful therapeutic and skin care benefits, and it is much gentler than essential oils so that it can be used on children, the elderly, or those with illnesses. Hydrosols can be used with essential oils or as a substitute by applying directly to the surface of the skin.

Hydrosols are often beneficial to be used to treat eczema in an oily cream to alleviate pain and irritation. In this case, hydrosols like chamomile or melissa would be used. These ingredients are often added to aerosol sprays or a bath for the purpose of inhalation. The most popular types of hydrosols, or flower waters, are rose water and lavender, and there are many more suitable hydrosols for everyday use, like -

  • Eucalyptus
  • Thyme
  • Rosemary
  • Chamomile

Last of all, gidrosols normally contains a small amount of essential oils and water soluble plant extracts, which an essential oil does not contain. For this reason, hydrosol properties are not the same as essential oil properties, but they are quite similar. It is best to choose a hydrosol that follows what you know about an appropriate essential oil as a topical and therapeutic skin care ingredient for a number of treatment purposes.

Pure hydrosols are more gentle and thus even more fragile than their essential oil counterparts. They do not have the same concentrated anti-bacterial properties that essential oils possess and are subject to much more rapid degradation. Even when stored in an ideal, sterile environment, the shelf life of hydrosols is limited to 6-24 months, depending on the specific hydrosol.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Lavender Hydrosol

Purchase Lavender Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Lavender hydrosol has an exotic smell and that is the main reason why it is used as an intergral part of many perfume and cologne brands. The hydrosol is very pure and is also known to to have calming effect on the senses.

The health benefits of lavender essential oil include its ability to remove nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems. Lavender has the Latin name Lavare, which means “to wash”, due to its aroma that gives the feeling of a clean aroma.

Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. The flowers of lavender are fragrant in nature and have been used for making potpourris since years.

Lavender essential oil has also been traditionally used in making perfumes. The oil is very useful in aromatherapy and many aromatic preparations are made using lavender oil. Lavender oil blends well with many other essential oils including cedarwood, pine, clary sage, geranium, and nutmeg. Today, lavender essential oil is used in various forms including aromatherapy oil, gels, infusion, lotion, and soaps.

Lavender essential oil has a calming scent which makes it an excellent tonic for the nerves. Therefore, it helps in treating migraines, headaches, anxiety, depression, nervous tension and emotional stress. The refreshing aroma removes nervous exhaustion and restlessness and increases mental activity.

  • Sleep: Lavender essential oil induces sleep and hence it is often recommended for insomnia.
  • Pain Relief: Lavender essential oil is also an excellent remedy for various types of pains including those caused by sore muscles, tense muscles, muscular aches, rheumatism, sprains, backache and lumbago. A regular massage with lavender oil provides relief from pain in the joints.
  • Urine Flow: Lavender essential oil is good for urinary disorders as it stimulates urine production. It helps in restoring hormonal balance and reduces cystitis or inflammation of the urinary bladder. It also reduces any associated cramps.

Lavender oil is extensively used for various respiratory problems including throat infections, flu, cough, cold, asthma, sinus congestion, bronchitis, whooping cough, laryngitis, and tonsillitis. The oil is either used in the form of vapor or applied on the skin of neck, chest and back. It is also added in many vaporizers and inhalers used for cold and coughs.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

King Floral Water – Rosewater

As cliched as it might sound, simply like the king of flowers is rose, the king of natural oils or floral waters is none other than rosewater. Well, that’s actually pretty obvious, but then I dont leave any point unexplained.

Rosewater has been used through the millenniums for religious ceremonies, as a courtesy to guests, for physical, emotional, and spiritual healing. Today, the best rose hydrosol is distilled in Bulgaria, although France also has a thriving rosewater industry.

Rose hydrosol is wonderful in homemade skin care products. It can be used by itself as a toner, used to moisten a mask, or used in place of water in lotions or cosmetics recipes. Rosewater stimulates the skin, heightening the blood flow. Experts disagree about using it on extraordinarily sensitive skin. Rosewater controls and balances sebum production, making it useful for both dry and oily skin. It can balance and restore the skin’s Ph and helps tighten pores. Its antibacterial properties help fight acne giving troubled skin a gentle, rather than a harsh treatment. It is reputed to be useful in the treatment of all sorts of dermatitis. Suzanne Catty recommends blending Rose Hydrosol with Cistus Hydrosol as an anti-wrinkle treatment.

In Bulgaria, there is much scientific research being done about the therapeutic and medicinal benefits of Rosewater indicates that Rosewater, taken internally. is effective against strep and staph infections, among many others. Rosewater has been recommended as a gargle or throat spray for sore or inflamed throats.

Rose Hydrosol is a wonderful woman’s tool for healing. It may be used externally, as a facial or body spray, or in a compress. Some recommend taking a teaspoon of the hydrosol to calm stress and anxiety. Others recommend a rosewater douche as a treatment for low libido (low sex drive); it seems to act on both the body and the psyche to gently bring down barriers. Catty recommends taking Rose Hydrosol internally to help balance female hormones. She writes that by helping balance the endocrine system it can combat -

  • PMS
  • Menstrual cramps
  • Moodiness, even during menopause

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry