If hydrosols are called prolific, there lies a reason for addressing them this way. Hydrosols are used for a number of purposes, relating to the human body, they can be external and they can be internal. That ca be owed to the fact that hydrosols have many benefiting properties.
Hydrosols are a versatile but lesser known product of aromatherapy. They are created during the distillation process along with the more widely known essential oils.
Toward the end of the distillation process, vapor collects in a condenser. As it cools, it separates into water and essential oil. The water is now called hydrosol — hydro for water and sol for solution.
Because it is less volatile than essential oil, hydrosol can be used for purposes that you could never use essential oil for. For instance, hydrosols can be applied directly to the skin without dilution. They can be substituted for water in skin care recipes, given to plants in lieu of water, and even used in cooking.
Hydrosols contain small molecules of the plant and essential oil they were distilled from so they are anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and work well with sensitive skin. Ideas for hydrosol use include -
- Spray damp hair and style
- Drink as a tonic
- Add to bathwater
- Add to creams/lotions
- Add to clay to make a mask
- Use as cologne/perfume
Sometimes the terms ‘hydrosol’ and ‘floral water’ are used interchangeably, but they mean different things. A hydrosol can be made from any plant that is distilled such as Lemon Balm Water from the herb Melissa or Bay Laurel water from the leaves of the Bay Laurel tree.
Another use of hydrosols is for the benefit of mental and emotional health. The effect of certain scents on emotional states has been well documented. This is why perfume is a multi-billion dollar industry and manufacturers pay so much attention to how their products smell. Certain smells make us feel good, but this is a psychological response.
Have a look at our reference links now -