Hydrosols – Drawing The Curtains From History

Hydrosols are a wonderful source of the richest of nourishment. They are loaded with qualities that are enough to deal with the most chronic of problems very naturally and without any side-effects. These are highly antiseptic in nature.

The Egyptians, Greeks and Romans are all known to have made great use of hydrosols for their healing and aesthetic properties alongside their infusions and unguents. See, hydrosols have similar properties to essential oils but are much less concentrated. The plant matter used in essential oil distillation imparts an incredulously addicting aroma to its remaining water.

Now supercharged with deeply active elements from the essence of the plant, this ready-to-use hydrosol offers a misty and therapeutic way to deliver a wide range of soothing skin benefits you’ve come to expect from face and body oils. Some plants are even specifically distilled for the resulting hydrosol instead of the hydrosol being simply a byproduct of the distillation. Unlike their “essential oil added to water” counterparts, true steam-distilled hydrosols contain all the nutritional components that whole plant materials have to offer.

Gentle hydrosols are water soluble & can be used directly on the skin without further dilution. Some brands will use hydrosols in place of water when creating natural fragrances, oils, creams, balms, facial toners and other skin care products to bring even higher grades of purity to their prducts. For fun, they can also be added to the bath and even be used on their own as a light cologne or body spray on pulse points if the fragrance is heady enough.

You may be surprised to learn that many of the ‘floral waters’ available in the cluttered organic market have been made with synthetic compounds which really end up without any therapeutic or beautifying qualities. Some of these variations are produced by adding essential oils or absolutes to water and using -

  • Alcohol
  • Dispersants
  • Solvents

But, know this, the richest hydrosols are usually a by-product of essential oil production. As such, the highest quality comes from devoted distillers who, with artist-like precision, steam small batches of fresh floral and plant material strictly to produce hydrosols, such as copper stills and processed through certified organic methods. Hydrosols contain all of the essence of the plant in every drop, just like essential oils but in a milder form; making them suitable for all manner of applications where essential oils might be too strong for daily use. In most hydrosols there is less than 5% actual oil.

Hava a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Eucalyptus Hydrosol

Purchase Eucalyptus Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Eucalyptus was one plant that I kept looking at for a very long time, there was a small plant of it in my school, it had red flowers. I was in awe of the plant because it looked so different than the rest of the trees around. It was only later that I got to know of its multiple medicinal benefits.

Eucalyptus essential oil is obtained from fresh leaves of the tall evergreen eucalyptus tree. The tree, which has the botanical name Eucalyptus Globulus is also known as fever tree, blue gum tree or stringy bark tree. Eucalyptus is native to Australia and has spread in the past few centuries to other parts of the world including India, Europe and South Africa. Though many countries produce eucalyptus oil in small quantities, the prime source of eucalyptus oil for the world is Australia.

The health benefits of eucalyptus oil can be attributed to its many properties, namely -

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antispasmodic
  • Decongestant
  • Deodorant
  • Antiseptic
  • Antibacterial
  • Stimulating

Eucalyptus essential oil is colorless and has a distinct taste and odor.

Though eucalyptus essential oil has most of the properties of a typical volatile oil, it is not very popular as an aromatherapy oil as it was little known before a few centuries. However, the numerous health benefits of eucalyptus oil have attracted the attention of the entire world to explore its usage in aromatherapy as well as conventional medicine.

Eucalyptus dut to the medicinal uses of eucalyptus oil and the compound eucalyptol present in it, it is used in a variety of over the counter drugs including rubs, inhalers, liniments, rash creams, and mouthwashes. The health benefits of eucalyptus hydrosol are ample.

Eucalyptus essential oil is effective for treating a number of respiratory problems including cold, cough, running nose, sore throat, asthma, nasal congestion, bronchitis and sinusitis. Eucalyptus oil is antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiviral, anti inflammatory and decongestant in nature which makes it a good ingredient for many medicines for treating respiratory problems. A study published in Laryngoscope in 2004 shows its usefulness in treating non-bacterial sinusitis. Patients suffering from non-bacterial sinusitis showed faster improvement when given medicines containing eucalyptus oil. Gargles of eucalyptus oil mixed with warm water are effective on treating sore throat.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Offering A Therapeutic Hand

Hydrosols are very sound, as far as therapeutic uses are concerned. Not only that, certain hydrosols act as absolute beauty enhancers as sometimes they are addressed as beauty oils too. They are very calming and mild in nature.

Hydrosols are like a very concentrated extract. You can consider them about 20-30 times more concentrated in herbal strength than a cup of herb tea. [250 lbs Geranium (16,000 t. herb) = 250 quarts hydrosol (50-60 gallons) or 800-900 cups] For a 3 week course of treatment, use 1 t. hydrosol/cup of water. Take 3 cups per day for 3 weeks . Treat hydrosols with respect and like an essential oil. If you add a drop of essential oil to the diluted hydrosol you have a powerful herbal/aromatherapy formula.

When plants are distilled in a small still, the hydrosol drips into the receiver (about 1 gallon every 32 minutes) and there will be an actual slick of essential oil on the surface of the water. This essential oil will further collect as the hydrosol cools and it then can be decanted off or removed with an eye dropper. Or the bottle containing the hydrosol with the collected essential oil can be placed in the freezer. The hydrosol will freeze and then the essential oil can be poured off into a small vial. Hydrosols are naturally very acidic. Talking of Rose hydrosols -

  • Rose (Rosa spp.) hydrosol

    A great toner for all skin types, and all ages and sexes. A fabulous addition to all skin and body care products. If you don’t have Rose, Rose Geranium is a wonderful substitute. Spray on hankie, clothes or bedding as an aphrodisiac, it also eases nervousness and relaxes.

  • Rose Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) Hydrosol

    This should be distilled when it is in full flower in the spring. Sometimes it can be distilled again in the fall, but the fall distillation produces a much different hydrosol and essential oil. Externally, the hydrosol is useful for bathing, skin cellular regeneration. It balances the skin whether dry or oily. It is one of the few hydrosols that can be sprayed on smelly pets to deodorize them. If this hydrosol is inhaled via a spray, it is cooling, antidepressant, and useful to relieve hot flashes. This hydrosol can also be taken as a tonic drink (1 t/glass of water) and may be helpful to woman for hormonal balance and during menopause.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Orange – Best Of Fruit, Best Of Hydrosol

When we talk of hydrosols, ther are couple of women who always catch hold of me and prod me talk about any fruity and pungent hydrosols, that is the time when I have bothing on lips, but the name of Orange hydrosol.

The health benefits of Orange Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti inflammatory, anti depressant, anti spasmodic, anti septic, aphrodisiac, carminative, diuretic, tonic, sedative and cholagogue.

This essential oil is obtained from the peels of orange by cold compression. Although all of you know oranges very well, still, let me give you its botanical name. It is Citrus Sinensis. The liquid which comes in the packet of orange flavored soft drink concentrates is sometimes this oil. The main components of this oil are Alpha Pinene, Citronellal, Geranial, Sabinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Linalool and Neral.

We have seen its domestic and industrial uses. Let’s see some of its medicinal uses.

  • Anti Inflammatory: It gives quick and effective relief from inflammations, internal or external and caused by any reason such as over intake of spices, fever, infections, side effects of antibiotics, gas, ingestion of toxic substances, narcotics etc.
  • Anti Depressant: The very smell of it reminds you of the happy moments and brings happy thoughts to mind. That is why it is very much used in aromatherapy. This gives a happy, relaxed feeling and works as a mood lifter.
  • Anti Spasmodic: Spasm can give rise to a lot of problems such as continuous coughs, convulsions, cramps in muscles and extreme diarrhea. To avoid them, spasm must be cured early. This can be done with the help of Orange Essential Oil which relaxes the muscular and nervous spasm and gives relief from the problems discussed above.
  • Aphrodisiac: It has mild aphrodisiac properties, if not strong. Systematic and regular use can cure problems such as frigidity, erectile problems, impotence, loss of interest in sex etc.

Essential oil of orange has a wide variety of domestic, industrial and medicinal uses. Domestically, it is used to add orange flavor to beverages, desserts and sweetmeats. Industrially, it is used in soaps, body lotions, creams, anti mark and wrinkle lifting applications, concentrates for soft beverages, room fresheners, sprays, deodorants, biscuits, chocolates, confectionary and bakery items and many such.

Have a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Dill Seed Hydrosol

Purchase Dill Seed Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Dill Seed hydrosolis an amazing natural hydrosol that is used by many all over the world for quite a lot many purposes. The hydrosol is antiseptic in nature and this quality makes this hydrosol quite suitable for a lot of therapeutic uses.

The health benefits of Dill Essential hydrosol can be attributed to its properties like anti spasmodic, carminative, digestive, disinfectant, galactogogue, sedative, stomachic and sudorific.

Dill Essential Oil is extracted through steam distillation of dried seeds and whole plant of Dill or Anethum Sowa, as it is scientifically called. The basic components of Dill Essential Oil are D-Carvone, Dillapiol, Eugenol, Limonene, Terpinene and Myristicin. Since ancient times, Dill seeds are associated with magical healing powers

Following are the medicinal properties of Dill Essential Oil.

  • Anti Spasmodic: Spasm can be very irritating and in extreme cases, can even be fatal. Spasm is a case of unwanted and abnormal contraction, either in respiratory tracts, or in intestines, or in muscles or in nerves, which may result in non stop coughs, hiccups, cramps or muscle pulls, convulsions and epileptic attacks. In extreme cases, a patient may have acute pain in intestines or may run out of breath in cases of coughs and hiccups and may even collapse. Such attacks of spasm can be pacified with the help of Dill Essential oil. It has a relaxing effect on nerves, muscles, intestines and the respiratory system and pacifies spasmodic attacks, giving quick relief.
  • Carminative: Dill Essential Oil can efficiently handle gas trouble. It does not only help remove gas from intestine, but also stops further gas formation. Moreover, it gives the gases a safe downward passage by relaxing the muscles in the abdominal region.
  • Digestive: Dill seeds have been in use as a remedy to facilitate digestion. This digestive property of Dill seeds comes from its essential oils. Dill oil promotes digestion by stimulating the secretion of digestive juices like gastric juices, acids and bile in the stomach. Its aroma also stimulates the salivary glands and thus aids in the primary digestion of the food in the mouth. Lastly, it stimulates the peristaltic movement of the intestines and helps the ingested food to advance through them, thereby facilitating digestion again.
  • Disinfectant: Dill Oil is also known for its disinfectant properties. Added in food stuffs, it protects them from getting spoiled from infection by microbes. Consumed, it cures microbial infection in colon, urinary tract, kidneys, genitals etc. Applied externally, it protects skin and wounds from infections and helps them heal quickly. It can be used in dilution for applying on scalp to protect hair from various infections, lice etc.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Preparing Your Own – Hydrosol

Using of hydrosols is one thing and preparing your own one is another. Hydrosols are very light, mild and are substances to be handled with utmost care. When used in the right manner and with right quantity, they can be of wonderful benefits.

A hydrosol is a process of extracting aromatic oils from various plants. Herbal hydrosols can easily be made at home in your kitchen. They are a great way to up the aroma factor in your life. While you are making the hydrosol your entire house will soak up the smell and then you can put the hydrosol in a spray bottle and spray it everywhere as often as you like. Here’s how you can prepare your very own hydrosol -

  • Put a 5 gallon enamel pot on the stove and put a brick in the bottom of the pot
  • Pour enough water into the pot so that the water comes to just below the brick, do not completely submerge the brick in the water
  • Add five handfuls of aromatic herbs to the water. You can use one herb or several depending on what you have available. Some of the aromatic herbs that can be used for making hydrosols are; rosemary leaf, sage leaf, thyme leaf, eucalyptus leaf, lavender stem, leaf and flower, lemon balm leaf, lemon verbena leaf, mugwort leaf and flower, orange peels and rose petals. All of these plants can be used in either fresh or dried form
  • Put a stainless steel metal bowl on top of the brick inside the pot
  • Put the lid on the pot, except put the lid on upside downward so that the top of the lid is pointing down into the inside of the pot
  • Empty three ice trays full of ice into the inverted lid that is on top of the pot
  • Turn the stove on low for ten to fifteen minutes or until all the ice melts in the lid, then remove the lid that is now filled with the melted ice and dump that water into the sink.
  • The plant oils will have precipitated into the metal bowl on top of the brick. Be careful to not let the melted ice water drip into the bowl. Let the smell from the plant oils that have been captured in the bowl waft through your house. Take the liquid that has settled into the metal bowl and put it into a sterilized mason jar or a spray bottle. You now have an herbal hydrosol.
  • Your herbal hydrosol is stable for six months to one year. Spray the herbal hydrosol around the house, in your car or use it as a bathroom freshener

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Davana Hydrosol

Purchase Davana Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Davana hydrosol is quite extensively used as the hydrosol has amazing healing and curing properties. Not only that, when one is low and sick, this hydrosol can actually turn out as an antidepressant and help the ones fight the discomfort.

The oil is used for making fragrances and it is said that the aroma can actually bring down the mental stress and anxiety.It can cure all types external infection such as rashes, sores, etc. The davana oil is even massaged on the abdominal area to cure stretch marks, induce menstrual cycle and support digestion (with massage).The davana oil has the property of lowering the blood sugar levels in the body thus it is used in a number medicines that is given for patients suffering from diabetes mellitus.

One of the major health benefits of the davan oil is the antispasmodic property. It is said to treat spasms and pains. The oil also relaxes muscles and reduces fatigue.

Inhaling the vapours of the davana oil (that is by adding a few drops in hot water) can clear lungs and cure various respiratory infection.

Davana oil is extracted from Davana herb, which is an evergreen herbaceous plant that is native to the southern parts of India. The herb is botanically known as Artemisia pallens and belongs to the daisy family. The oil is obtained from the plant through a process known as steam distillation. The viscous oil exudes a refreshing aroma and has been widely used in Ayurvedic and Unani medicine for its numerous health benefits. In this article, we shed light on some of the prominent health benefits that can be derived from the use of Davana oil.

  • Antidepressant – One of the foremost uses of Davana oil in Ayurveda has been in the treatment of mental disorders. The oil possesses excellent antidepressant properties. When administered, it relaxes the nervous system and induces tranquility in the mind. Due to its calming effect, Davana oil is also efficacious in curing emotional stress, anxiety and high blood pressure.
  • Antiseptic – Davana oil is widely known for its antiseptic properties and is very effective in eliminating the presence of germs and bacteria when applied to an open wound. Davana oil also facilitates the healing of cuts and bruises and staves the onset of life threatening bacterial infections such as tetanus from setting in. The oil protects the skin from the threat of external bacterial and viral infections. It can effectively cure rashes, sores and other related skin infections.
  • Cosmetic – The oil possesses unique skin rejuvenating properties and has found to be effectual in the treatment of acne. Davana oil is used to remove stretch marks from pregnant women after conception.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Miraculous Floral Waters

Floral waters are best natural gifts. Though there is a rather intricate method of obtaining the natural, pure oils but the product obtained is immensely amazing. Floral waters are used for a number of purposes, and both internally and externally.

The terms flower or floral waters are misleading since these miracle waters can be produced from herbs, needles, leaves, woods, barks and seeds. In aromatherapy, these products are more commonly referred to as hydrosols, and this is the term that we prefer to use for our range.

This is because increasingly today, many ‘flower waters’ are made from synthetic compounds which smell quite pretty but posses absolutely no healing properties! In fact, quite the opposite they can cause skin irritation.

Flower water and floral water are descriptive, but now outdated terms, used to describe the condensate water that remains after the extraction of an essential oil by water or steam distillation. When essential oils are produced this way, not all of the aromatic and healing principles held within the plant are actually captured in the essential oil.

Certain components are hydrophilic, which means they dissolve into water, and this produces what is variously known as a -

  • Flower water
  • Hydrosol
  • Hydrolate

What ever you choose to call it, the resulting fragrant water contains the very essence of everything that was contained within the plant when it was still alive and growing.

Others are produced by adding essential oils or absolutes to water by using alcohol or some other type of dispersant or solvent. This may appear to be perfectly acceptable, since the finished product contains essential oil and has a pleasant fragrance similar to a natural hydrosol.

People who want to use floral waters in cooking should only use food-grade products. While many cosmetic waters are perfectly safe to consume, this is not always the case, and it is better to be safe than sorry. Some cosmetic products are treated with additives to prolong their shelf life or enhance their scent, and these additives are not safe for consumption. Cooks should look for those that are clearly marked for cooking when they will be used in recipes; food grade floral waters can also be used cosmetically.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Rose Water Doing Wonders

Rose water is a rather old and accepted and loved solution to all skin problems. It has been used for a very long time by our grandmothers and great grandmothers, so basically, in a way it used to be one of their guarded beauty secrets.

Rose flower water or more commonly known as rose water is the hydrosol obtained after steam distillation of rose petals to produce rose oil. An Iranian doctor introduced the steam distillation to extract the water from the rose petals way back in the early 11th century.

Even though there are numerous rose species such as rosa centifolia, rosa gallica, rosa alba and rosa rugosa, the damask roses or rosa damascena is still widely used until today to produce this floral water. Damascus rose is also used as an ingredient in perfumes such as Parisienne by Yves Saint Laurent.

In the Middle East and many Asian countries, rose water or rose syrup is consumed as a beverage and an added ingredient in foods especially sweet treats such as candies and desserts. Rose water is also used by some religious cultures for spiritual purposes.

Make use of rose flower water as a toner for the skin. Adding rose water or rose petals to a bath and soaking in it helps -

  • Balance the ph of the skin
  • Softens skin
  • Is able to soothe many skin problems

It is also very relaxing because of its pleasant and soothing aroma.

Fill the rose water in a spray bottle and use it as a body mist, hair rinse and room freshener. Since it is water, the fragrance doesn’t last but it’s refreshing while it does.

You can also use rose water as an eye wash if you have tired and irritated eyes. Make sure the eye wash cup is sterilized and there is no impurity in the rose water. Another way to use it is to soak a cotton pad or gauze and place it on your eyelids for about 15 minutes. This remedy may also help treat dark circles around the eyes.

Applying a paste made by mixing sandalwood powder with rose water is one of the most popular remedies for scars. Leave the paste overnight and repeat this remedy for about a week to see noticeable improvement.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols – Bodily Worries At Bay

Hydrosols are somethings that have been used since a very long time. I remember when I was young, my grandmother used a certain kind of hydrosol to hydrosol our hair, it smelt quite floral and pleasant.

Hydrosols are powerful aromatic extracts that are produced when plants are steam distilled with pristine purified water by master distillers. As steam opens up the cellular pockets of plant material, a wondrous aromatic essence is released from these organically grown, freshly harvested plants. As a result, these therapeutic waters are infused with beneficial herbal elements and micro-molecules of essential oil.

Expert attention is given to plant selection, harvest time, proper PH, distillation time and temperature. These sacred aromatic waters are distilled specifically to create therapeutic hydrosols vs for essential oils. Thus, Organic Infusions hydrosols are more potent then the left over waters from other distillations created for essential oils.

Floral Waters are made from the steam produced during the creation of essential oils and they have been used for centuries. They are safe to use neat and gentle enough for babies and children.

  • Itching

    Lavender is very soothing to the skin and calming to the mind. Apply to skin that is itching, even on conditions such as eczema, rashes and psoriasis

  • Cooling

    A special summer treat is to keep lavender floral water in the fridge and spritz onto the face when you’re hot and bothered. Perfect after a long day in the office!

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry