Right Conceptions About Floral Waters

Talking of hydrosols or floral waters for that matter, there are certain things a person can be absolutely sure of and they are floral waters are wonderful and pure solutions and are hence used for a number of purposes.

Flower water and floral water are descriptive, but now outdated terms, used to describe the condensate water that remains after the extraction of an essential oil by water or steam distillation. When essential oils are produced this way, not all of the aromatic and healing principles held within the plant are actually captured in the essential oil.

Certain components are hydrophilic, which means they dissolve into water, and this produces what is variously known as -

  • Flower water
  • Hydro-sol
  • Hydro-late

What ever you choose to call it, the resulting fragrant water contains the very essence of everything that was contained within the plant when it was still alive and growing.

The terms flower or floral waters are misleading since these miracle waters can be produced from herbs, needles, leaves, woods, barks and seeds. In aromatherapy, these products are more commonly referred to as hydro-sols, and this is the term that we prefer to use for our range.

This is because increasingly today, many ‘flower waters’ are made from synthetic compounds which smell quite pretty but posses absolutely no healing properties! In fact, quite the opposite they can cause skin irritation.

Others are produced by adding essential oils or absolutes to water by using alcohol or some other type of dispersant or solvent. This may appear to be perfectly acceptable, since the finished product contains essential oil and has a pleasant fragrance similar to a natural hydro-sol.

However, this type of reconstituted product lacks the wealth of vital healing properties present in a true hydro-sol, – remember, many of the plant constituents were dissolved into the water whilst extracting the oil, so they were never present in the essential oil in the first place.

Therefore adding an essential oil to water will never create a product with the same range of healing benefits as a true hydro-sol. There is simply no substitute for a true hydro-sol, so be vigilant for yourself, because ‘purity’ can never be replaced.

Alright, now have a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – Soothing Nerves

Whenever the thing is about soothing and calming the nerves, floral waters can be absolute wonderful solutions. When used in the right way, hydrosols turn out to be very efefctive for the skin and body.

Floral waters, or hydro-sols, are the result of the distillation of flowers. They are not just water to which drops of essential oils have been added. Floral waters have their own unique properties in direct relationship with the properties of the essential oil that are distilled.

The floral waters contain approximately 15% essential oil along with the vitamins and healing properties of the actual botanical. The botanical are organically grown and distilled in the west.

  • Rose:Relaxing
  • Clary Sage:Warming
  • Lavender:Calming, Therapeutic
  • Chamomile:Relaxing

As a face and overall body toner to balance, purify, hydrate and nourish the skin by applying a light mist.

  • To moisten Exfoliating Body Scrub before exfoliating
  • To moisten facial and body masks
  • To moisten and tone the skin before applying Facial Treatments
  • As natural purifier room spray
  • To sooth eyes by applying to cotton pads and placed on closed eyelids
  • Add to bathwater
  • As an environmental cleanser
  • For Sacred Space clearing

Extremely good for soothing eczema and psoriasis, skin redness and itching. It is one of the best antioxidant and anti-aging substances. Suitable for mature and damaged skin.

A beautiful skin tonic that can be used as a cleanser as well as a toner. Rose adds and retains moisture and is suitable for normal to dry, mature and devitalized skin.The excellent qualities within help to restore skin balance and it is suitable for all skin types. It helps to keep the skin supple and aids with problematic skin conditions such as sluggish, congested and oily skin.Lavender Floral Water has powerful regenerative effects on damaged or fragile skin. Lavender is soothing and calming which can aid with restful sleep and is highly effective, especially with children and babies.

An excellent conditioner for the skin. It is perfect for mature skin as it helps to improve skin structure and texture by encouraging the growth of new skin cells.Chamomile is excellent for soothing the skin which makes it ideal for calming rashes, sensitive skin, rosacea and acne. It is also particularly beneficial when applied to the delicate skin of babies.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols – Subtle Smelling

Hydrosols are wonderful solutions that would be great to use in the right kind of manner. They are very natural and mild in nature and when in most cases should be handled with utmost care as they usually come in delicate bottles.

The subtle complement to essential oils steam distillation of aromatic plants results in two complementary products: the essential oil and the hydrosol (or hydrolate). During the distillation process the ascending steam dissolves the essential oil contained in the plant, temporarily associating with it in a highly aromatic ethereal oneness of opposite values: water and oil, which normally do not associate. During the following cooling process of this aromatic gas, the oil soluble components separate out from the water. However, the aromatic molecules pass on a part of their qualities to the water, now called the hydrosol.

These hydrosols for a long time were considered as waste products of the process of distilling essential oils (except for a few exceptions like rose water). Only in recent times has it become more and more evident that the hydrosols are also exceptional carriers of the intelligent vibrational impulses of plant life. They represent a more subtle almost homeopathic-like potented ethereal form of the aromatic substances. In addition they contain the water-soluble component of plant life.

A further advantage of the hydrosols is the fact that they do not contain the tannic acids and bitter substances contained in the essential oils which can lead to irritations in phyto-aromatic therapy.

Hydrosols therefore are an ideal complement in phyto-aromatic therapy. They complement the oil soluble component of plant life, represented by the essential oils with a water soluble aromatic component. They are extremely welcome wherever a subtle effect is wanted without the risk of irritation.

In the following areas hydrosols have been extremely useful -

  • Treatment of mucous skin, like eye inflammations, etc.
  • Internal use.
  • Skin Care complementing phyto-aromatic oils, creams and masks.

In this respect, basic research and developing work has been done by Jacques G. Paltz, Paris. He is using in his phyto-aromatic skin care line five different hydrosol blends for specific purposes: for sensitive, wrinkled or dry skin, for impurities and for rejuvenation. For example he is using rosemary verbenon and thyme linalol hydrosols for dry skin, chamomile and artemisa arb. for sensitive skin etc.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols At Their Aromatic Best

Hydrosols are no doubt, wonderful solutions that work as magic for the skin and various kinds of skin infections. There is a large number of crusaders of the hydrosols world over. When used in the right manner, they just too good to be used.

A hydrosol is the aromatic water that remains after producing an essential oil via steam or water distillation. Some plants are specifically distilled for the resulting hydrosol instead of the hydrosol being simply a byproduct of a distillation.

Hydrosols are sometimes referred to as -

  • Hydrolats
  • Distillate waters
  • Floral waters

The plant matter used in essential oil distillation imparts the hydrosol with the water-soluble aromatic and therapeutic properties of the plant.

Unlike essential oils that should be diluted prior to application to the skin, hydrosols are much gentler than their essential oil counterparts and can generally be used directly on the skin without further dilution.

Hydrosols can be used in place of water in creating natural fragrances, lotions, creams, facial toners and other skin care products. They can also be added to the bath, and used on their own as a light cologne or body spray. Hydrosol can be added to finger bowls for elegant, romantic dinners. Examples of hydrosols are Rose, Roman Chamomile, Neroli and Lavender.

Hydrosols are available through some, but not all sellers or essential oil and natural skin care ingredients. Certain websites provide a wonderful categorical directory of artisans and companies that sell Hydrosols and other aromatherapy products.

There are certain plants which are distilled for the hydrosol instead of the by-product that they produce. However, it is always useful to have a sound knowledge about the hydrosols. Keep in mind that sometimes water, blended with essential oils is sold by vendors as floral water or hydrosols waters. This is fake water; so always be sure to ask the specifics about the floral water that is on sale.

Hydrosols are essentially used to create facial toners and other skin products. They can also be used for bathing, or as a light cologne or body spray. Some of the most commonly used hydrosols include rose, roman chamomile, neroli and lavender.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Neroli – Yellow Mild Liquid

This amazing yellow liquid is quite a refuge from the daily storm and stress of the present day lifestyle. All over the world, the use of hydrosols is increasing by the day, owing to the cooling and relaxing qualities of the natural liquids.

Neroli oil is a commonly used essential oil that usually is pale yellow and watery. It is derived from bitter orange blossoms. The oil is used for both its aroma and its therapeutic benefits. This essential oil is also sometimes used in commercial fragrances.

Bitter orange refers to widely cultivated citrus trees with several varieties. Neroli oil is derived from the subspecies called amara. The oil is produced from the blossoms of these trees. Neroli oil must be extracted by water distillation instead of steam distillation due to the delicate nature of these blossoms.

The oil is commonly described as having a sweet, floral smell. Some people relate its aroma to bergamot, although it usually would be difficult for one to be completely mistaken for the other. Neroli oil is said to blend well with many oils namely -

  • Jasmine
  • Ylang-Ylang
  • Sandalwood oils

It is highly aromatic even when it is diluted.

This oil can also be considered mild because it is non-toxic. It is not known to be irritating to the skin or to heighten sensitivities. Allergic reactions are extremely rare.

Neroli oil can be used for many therapeutic reasons. When it comes to the ability of this essential oil to promote relaxation, it is often compared to and preferred over lavender. The calming potential allows Neroli oil to be used to alleviate many conditions such as anxiety, depression, and stress. Like lavender, it also is used to combat sleeping problems such as insomnia and restlessness.

Often, Neroli oil is used as part of a topical beauty regimen. It is believed that this essential oil stimulates cell growth. This means that it can be used to rejuvenate the skin. When there is a wound, this essential oil can prove to be a double benefit because it has antiseptic properties, and it helps to prevent scar tissue. This oil is also used to prevent the development of stretch marks.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Talking Of Neroli Water Specifically

Neroli floral water is a wonderful solution and an absolute nourishing liquid too. It has long been used by people and is still being used. It is very cooling and relaxing in nature and does wonders for the skin.

Floral waters are produced during the extraction of essential oils. Some supply floral waters in amber glass to prevent deterioration through the effects of sunlight and they are fitted with an atomiser Spray for ease of application.

All floral waters are very fresh as we enjoy a very fast turnover, nothing stays around for very long and we obtain our floral water directly from the distillers. These waters are extremely versatile. They can be used in the manufacturing process anywhere that water is required.

They are an excellent Linen spray, and a simple way for the novice aromatherapist to enjoy the therapeutic benefits of essential oils.

A natural skin toner obtained from the delicate Orange Blossom flowers, known as Neroli. Instantly -

  • Hydrates
  • Refreshes

And even, leaves the skin with a delightful natural scent.

Neroli water is one of the most widely used floral water in perfumery. Neroli hydrolate is a non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing, non-photo-toxic substance. More than 12% of all modern quality perfumes use Neroli as their principal ingredient. Neroli Essential Oil Neroli floral water, Pure Neroli water blends well with any citrus oil, various floral absolutes, and most of the synthetic components available on the market. Neroli water is a classic element in fragrance design and one of the most commonly used in the industry. Neroli hydrolate is also used in flavors (alimentary) where it has a limited use. Neroli essential oil is edible, and is a rumored ingredient of Coca Cola if one is to believe any of the “secret” recipes which have surfaced over the years.

Neroli floral water may benefit scars, stretch marks, thread veins, mature and sensitive skin, tones the complexion, and reduces the look and creation of wrinkles. It is helpful for palpitations, poor circulation, diarrhea (chronic), colic, flatulence, spasm, nervous dyspepsia, anxiety, depression, nervous tension, and shock.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Bay Laurel And Blue Artemis

Hydrosols have innumerable varieties. Some of these are highly antiseptic, whereas others are plain good-smelling. Each and every hydrosol solves particular purposes in the most efficient fashion. They are very useful. Here, I would talk of two specific hydrosols.

Bay Laurel (Laurus nobilis) hydrosol

Take internally as a drink for swollen lymph nodes in breast tissue. It can also be used externally in a spray for breast cancer and fibroids. Dilute 2 T in a quart of water and drink a quart a day for 10 days as a detoxifying tonic. Bay has a particularly spicy odor and must be kept closely refrigerated as it has a short shelf life. It is a great tonic drink and should be alternated with other hydrosols rather than be used on a daily basis. It is picked and distilled in full flower (in California, that is, late March). A bulk distilled on March 26, started with 3 large garden bags of fresh picked leaf. This was packed into 3 – 5 gallon containers and the leaves held down with a weight. Fresh spring water was added and totaled about 10 gallons (3 gallons per container). The leaves were soaked for 72 hours to allow them to break down a bit so that the distillation would proceed more quickly. We got about 1 gallon every 40 minutes and stopped when 50% had distilled over (5 gallons). The odor was fresh, spicy and bright. The pH is normally about 5.0.

Blue Artemis (Artemisia arborescens) hydrosol

This is a rare and to most people new essential oil and hydrosol. To my knowledge the hydrosol is only available via the APP. If correctly distilled and immediately frozen the hydrosol will retain the indigo blue essential oil particles in solution in the hydrosol rendering the hydrosol a lovely sky blue. This is an important application where the skin is damaged or sore, it is anti-inflammatory and can ease pain. Use Blue Artemis hydrosol after a face lift or surgery or on a dogs hot spots for healing. This can be a strongly energizing spray which is also mildly calming. California distilled essential oil (and hydrosol) of Blue Artemis is thujone free but about 13% camphor (Moroccan Blue Artemis essential oil is very high in thujone.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Rose Floral Water – As Sweet As It Smells

Rose floral water is one amazing liquid that acts as a beauty enhancer for the human skin. Rose has been an epitome of love and beauty and as far as the uses of its floral water are concerned, there are no doubts about the fact that it indeed is one.

Rose Hydrolat has an exquisite fragrance which is renowned for its relaxing, calming, uplifting effects. It is widely used in skincare to tone, nourish and hydrate the skin. Suits all skin types particularly dry, sensitive, irritated or mature skin.

Rose floral water is a natural alternative to facial toners and skin refresheners as well as natural air freshener. A very useful floral water for dry skin.

The water is obtained by recovering steam from the steam distillation of fresh rose petals.

Rose Water or Rose Hydrolat/Hydrosol has been used for therapeutic beauty rituals since ancient times. It has an exquisite fragrance which is renowned for its relaxing, calming, uplifting effects.

Rose Water has a toning, nourishing, hydrating and soothing effect on the skin and can help to stimulate the skin’s regeneration process. It is suitable for all skin types but is particularly beneficial for dry, sensitive, damaged, irritated or mature skin. It is also useful for soothing any allergic skin reactions. You know what all is done by it? Read the following -

  • Normal skin is purified and cleansed
  • Oily skin is balanced and toned
  • Sensitive skin is soothed and cooled
  • Mature skin is toned and rejuvenated
  • Purifying, harmonizing, toning and cooling all type of skin
  • Helps heal sunburns and wounds
  • Apply it as an aftershave to soothe irritated skin

Rose Water has a mild sedative and anti-depressant effect and can be helpful in calming the nerves and reducing anxiety. It also has a balancing effect on the hormones and can be helpful during the menopause. Try adding 50mls of Rose Hydrolat to a relaxing bath or pop it in a bottle and use as a therapeutic body or room spray.

A splash of cool filtered or spring water refreshes the skin after any treatment. Flower waters add their own natural benefits, and gently close pores without the harshness of alcohol-based toners. For oily skin, try water with a dash of vinegar, or rose water with a dash of witch hazel.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – Rescue From The Unnatural

Floral waters are wonderful natural liquids that are amazing at dealing with a number of skin related problems. They are very mild and natural in nature and are used extensively for their devoid-of-side-effects property.

Floral Waters can all be used as toners, but each has several of its own unique perks as well. The Rose Floral Water acts as a gentle moisturizer for sensitive skin, a mist for skin and hair and even as a home fragrance. Lavender Floral Water can be applied to blemishes to reduce inflammation and, like Rose Water, can also be used to refresh your home with an ultra-calming aroma. Chamomile Floral Water helps reduce the appearance of dark under-eye circles and can alleviate itchy eyes when used with a warm compress. Orange Blossom Floral Water calms blotchy, red skin with its vitamin-rich formula.

A gently restorative Lavender flower water/hydrolat which has a calming effect on the senses, whilst making a soothing and balancing toner for the skin. Pure Organic Lavender Flower Water/ Hydrolat (Lavandula Angustifolia) is prized for its traditional comforting scent and its relaxing qualities which help to reduce the impact of stress on both the mind and body. Lavender has been used since Roman times for bath, body and skincare and is suitable for all skin types particularly dry and combination skin.

Pure Chamomile Hydrolat/Flower Water (Anthemis Nobilis) is intensely therapeutic and gently nurtures the skin whilst soothing the mind and body. Chamomile has been used since antiquity for bath, body and skincare and is suitable for all skin types’ particularly dry, sensitive and irritated skin. Chamomile is renowned for its subtle fresh grassy scent and its beneficial, calming influence. Floral Waters (Hydrolats) are also known as Hydrosols, Flower or Floral Waters are 100% natural and contain no -

  • Additives
  • Colours
  • Preservatives

Hydro-lats are the waters collected when plants are steam-distilled to gather essential oils and they have similar powers to the oils themselves.

Rose Flower Water / Hydro-lat is renowned for its classic feminine scent and its beneficial, stress relieving influence on the mind and body. Rose Water (Rose Damask) has been central to therapeutic beauty rituals since Ancient Egyptian Times when Cleopatra used Rose Water to meet her bath, body and beauty needs. Our Pure Organic Rose Water/Hydro-lat has a luxurious, feel-good scent which is profoundly relaxing with the ability to soothe anxiety and support self esteem. Rose Water is suitable for all skin types and makes an excellent skin toner, particularly for dry, damaged and mature skin.

Check out our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Antiseptic Hydrosols – Neem

Hydrosols like Neem are absolutely amazing at dealing with a number of health related problems and a number of infections. Neem hydrosol is especially quite good at the task. Owe it to the wonderful properties of Neem herb.

Neem has natural healing and cleansing properties, making it great for the skin. Neem’s antibacterial properties help it to fight acne and prevent future blemishes. Great for use on skin affected by eczema, and helps to heal skin infections. Distilled in small batches to assure quality, this hydrosol does not have the strong odor associated with the oil. The use of neem is not recommended for women during pregnancy. Good for any skin type, especially acne or blemish prone.

Use as a refreshing spritz as desired, and during the hydration stages of your routine. May also be used on neck and body.

This hydrosol may be used as a substitute for distilled water for formulations. Can be used in conjuction with creams and lotions and in dry or wet clay recipes. Can also be used mixed with water in a facial steam.

  • Healing
  • Antiviral
  • Antibacterial
  • Naturally Cleansing
  • Excellent for eczema, acne, and skin infections
  • Contains Ascorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate

Neem oil is relatively unknown in the US, yet is one of the most widely used medicinal herbs in the world. Neem leaf oil is called the “village pharmacy” for its exceptional healing properties. It is considered a major component in Ayurveda and is particularly prescribed for treating diseases of the skin.

Neem oil contains high levels of antioxidants protect skin from sun damage. Neem’s anti-inflammatory compounds reduce minor itching and immune boosting properties strengthen the body’s ability to resist bacteria. Neem oil is a remarkably effective treatment for acne. Daily use disinfects the skin, maintains elasticity and protects against environmental toxins.

Long known in Ayurdevic medicine in India, modern research has been confirming the traditional uses of the neem tree in Indian folk medicine. Its many properties and uses has given neem the reputation as Friend and Protector in Indian villages. It is used to fight infection, both bacterial and viral, and to treat diarrhea, fever, burns, urinary disorders, skin diseases and inflammatory conditions.

The neem tree is native to India, and has been used in so many ways that it’s difficult to count them all.

Have a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry