Juniper Berry Hydrosol

Purchase Juniper Berry Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Juniper Berry Hydrosol ia a very good natural hydrosol. It fights all skin infections and bodily funtions related problems too. The hydrosol is even used for many commercial purposes. The hydrosol is a wonderful antiseptic.

The branches and berries of the Juniper, a coniferous tree, have been used for medicinal and spiritual purposes since ancient times.

The Old Testament includes several references to the juniper tree including Psalms 120:4. This verse references burning a person with a false, deceitful tongue with the coals (perhaps burning branches/logs?) of the broom tree, an ancient name for a variety of juniper shrub that grows in Palestine. This passage can be looked at in several ways, one being that the juniper was used to cleanse, purify and eliminate that which is false and negative.

Native Americans use juniper berries for medicinal applications and burn the berries to cleanse and purify the air. I dabble in making natural forms of incense and include juniper berries and Juniper Berry Essential Oil in several of my personal recipes. Some involved in energy work and crystal healing use Juniper Berry Essential Oil to cleanse and clear crystals.

Juniper berries are a natural antiseptic, as is the essential oil. It may help combat acne when used at low dilutions in skin care applications. A room mist/air freshener made with Juniper Berry Essential Oil may help to kill airborne germs.

Emotionally, Juniper Berry Essential Oil is calming and helps to ease stress without imparting the sedative effects that clary sage and the chamomiles are known for. Spiritually, Juniper Berry Essential Oil used in a room mist, diffuser or candle burner cleanses and purifies the air. It is a good choice for use during prayer or meditation. I prefer to use Juniper Berry Essential Oil in a candle diffuser instead of a nebulizer.

  • For acne, eczema, oily complexions, and wounds, place enough oil on a cotton ball to make it wet, but do not soak it. Wipe directly on skin condition, using gentle movements.
  • To alleviate anxiety, drowsiness, mental exhaustion, nervous tension, and combat stress-related disorders, use 8-10 drops in bath water. Can also use 2-3 drops in a diffuser.
  • For arthritis and rheumatism, add 2-3 drops to 1 ounce of carrier oil and massage into affected areas.
  • As an appetite regulator, use 2-3 drops in a diffuser or use as a steam inhalation.

For cellulite and detoxification, add 2-3 drops to 1 ounce of carrier oil and massage into affected areas regularly. Can also use 8-10 drops in bath water.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Jatamansi Hydrosol

Purchase Jatamansi Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This hydrosol is one great amazing package of everything. And when I say everything I mean, it is greatly prolific, it can cure just about any and every problem hovering the human body. The hydrosol is very antiseptic and anti-infectious in nature.

Spikenard oil (Jatamansi oil) is one of the most effective essential oils for supporting a calm mind and balanced nervous system. Spikenard (Jatamansi), calming and grounding, is highly revered for its ability to support deep sleep and help one work with and release subconscious trauma. Spikenard oil is similar in quality to valerian, but is less dulling in its effects with a sweeter and more pleasant fragrance.

Use Jatamansi oil diluted in a carrier oil on the bottom of the feet and crown before bed to promote meaningful dream states. Jatamansi or spikenard is one of the most famous and important of the Ayurvedic herbs and is used for supporting deep sleep and a calm mind, and a wide variety of other psychological conditions. Spikenard oil is one of the most important herbal medicines for grief after losing a loved one. Spikenard oil can also be used to anoint those who are transitioning from life to death. A powerfully effective calmative, jatamansi oil has been used to support balancing an arrhythmic heart. Purifying and regenerative, spikenard essential oil has also been used to encourage skin health and hair growth.

This is used in Ayurveda for the treatment of hysteria and other neurological disorders. It is used for pain relief and a smooth menstrual flow. It is also used in perfumery such as oriental bases, heavy floral, fougeres, woody bases, animal ambre types etc and in flavors as a modifier for calamus, valerian, hop, ginger, cardamom. Jatamansi is used for treating insomnia, mental instability and also as a memory enhancer. It is also believed to be useful for leprosy. It is used as a stimulant, antiseptic, insect repellent and for the treatment of -

  • Stomachache
  • Constipation
  • Cholera

The rhizome is used as an aromatic adjunct in the preparation of medicinal oil. Mixed with sesame oil, it is rubbed on the head as a nerve sedative. This herb is a sedative and diuretic used in the management of spasmodic hysteria, heart palpitations, menopause, hystero-epilepsy, convulsive ailments, flatulence, stress, high blood pressure and nervous headache. The paste prepared in cold water is beneficial to reduce the burning sensation. It has rejuvenating qualities especially for the mature skin, and can help with allergies, skin inflammations and rashes.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Jasmine Hydrosol

Purchase Jasmine Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Jasmine, who doesnt know the lovely flower? And for once even if we keep the lovely name and aura of the lovely flowers aside, we’re still left with the best, the hydrosol that is obtained from jasmine. The hydrosol is wondrous.

The health benefits of Jasmine Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, anti septic, aphrodisiac, anti spasmodic, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactogogue, emenagogue, parturient, sedative and uterine.

Jasmine Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers of Jasmine, with its scientific names Jasminum Grandiflora (Royal Jasmine) and Jasminum Officinale (Common Jasmine). The oil is extracted mainly from the second one. Its main components are Benzoic Acid, Benzaldehyde, Benzyl Acetate, Benzyl Alcohol, Indole, Benzyl Benzoate, Cis-3-Hexenyl Benzoate, Cis-Jasmone, Ceosol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Linalool, Methyl Anthranilate, P-Cresol, Nerol, Gamma Terpineol, Nerolidol, Isohytol, Phytol etc.

Jasmine is a very-very famous flower. It has a strong but sweet, pleasing and romantic fragrance, which is very common in those flowers which bloom at night. Girls are often named “Jasmine”, particularly in the Middle Eastern region and the Indian Subcontinent and also in other parts of the world. This flower is often associated with romance and love. Heroes in romantic novels and movies can often be found addressing their heroines by the name of Jasmine. For ages, Jasmine has been inspiring poets too. So, that is that romantic. This flower blooms at night and fills the surroundings with its typical fragrance.

But this flower has much more to offer than just sweet smell and romantic feelings. So let us keep our poetic feelings aside for a while and take a look at what it has in store for us.

  • Anti Depressant: The aroma of this oil has a pleasing, uplifting effect on mind and fights depression. This makes you feel happy and awakens romantic and poetic feelings in you.
  • Anti Septic: It is a very good anti septic and disinfectant. Its constituents like Benzaldehyde, Benzoic Acid and Benzyl Benzoate have very effective germicidal, bactericidal, fungicidal and anti viral properties. When externally applied on wounds, it prevents it from being septic and effectively checks infection from tetanus.
  • Anti Spasmodic: Jasmine Essential oil is good in treating and relaxing spasms. It gives quick relief from spasmodic coughs, cramps, congestions, asthma, breathlessness and even spasmodic cholera as well as intestinal cramps and pains resulting from spasm.
  • Aphrodisiac: Actually it is the Aphrodisiac property of Jasmine Essential Oil that makes you feel romantic. This oil brings you in mood for love and also enhances your libido. Due to this property of aroma of Jasmine Oil and fragrance of Jasmine flowers, it has been in use during First Nights, particularly in the Indian Subcontinent where it is in practice to decorate the bride and the First Night Room with these flowers and use its oil to spray in the room. It also helps cure problems such as premature ejaculation, frigidity, impotency etc.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hyssop Hydrosol

Purchase Hyssop Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Hyssop hydrosol isn’t all that popular if we politely compare it to its other natural counterparts, still the ebnfits that it does to the human body has brought this ‘not-so-popular-until-now’ natural hydrosol to the big notice of the world.

The health benefits of Hyssop Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like Astringent, Stimulant, Anti Spasmodic, Anti Rheumatic, Anti Septic, Carminative, Cicatrisant, Digestive, Diuretic, Emenagogue, Expectorant, Hypertensive, Nervine, Sudorific, Tonic, Febrifuge, Vermifuge and Vulnerary.

The Essential Oil of Hyssop is extracted with the help of steam distillation of leaves and flower of a shrub called Hyssop. In the botanical world, it is known by the name Hyssopus Officinalis. This shrub grows mainly in the Mediterranean region and was known as Holy or Sacred herb in ancient times. Hyssop, due to its disinfectant and anti microbial properties, found its place even in the Old Testament as a purifier. The chief constituents of Hyssop Essential Oil are Alpha Pinene, Camphene, Beta Pinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Pinocamphone, Iso-Pinocamphene, Gamma Terpineol, Cineole and Thujone.

Ancient people were not wrong in identifying the medicinal properties of this Essential Oil. We too, can benefit from the following medicinal properties of Hyssop Oil.

  • Astringent: The function of an astringent is to contract or cause to shrink. Hyssop Essential Oil, being an astringent, makes the gums, muscles of limbs and abdomen, intestines, skin, tissues and blood vessels to contract. This can help you in many ways. This can prevent muscles and skin from shagging down, swaying and fall of teeth, wrinkles and haemorrhage by contracting blood vessels.
  • Anti Spasmodic: Being an anti spasmodic, it gives relief in spasm of respiratory system, thereby curing spasmodic coughs; spasm of nervous system to cure convulsions and related problems; muscular spasm to cure cramps and spasm of intestines giving relief from acute abdominal pain. It is also beneficial in curing spasmodic cholera.
  • Anti Rheumatic: Since Hyssop Oil improves and promotes circulation, it helps cure diseases associated with poor circulation, such as rheumatism, arthritis, gout, swelling etc.
  • Anti Septic: Whenever we are wounded or get a cut or abrasion, our first worry is that the wound might get septic. If it is from an iron object, then there remains a chance of it might getting infected by tetanus. Hyssop Oil, applied on wounds, might help us avoid both of the above situations. Since it is an anti septic, it prevents infections to develop in wounds.
  • Carminative: This oil, having carminative properties, helps clear gases from intestines and relieves you of problems like uneasiness, heaviness, indigestion, stomachaches, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite and even heart troubles. Further, Hyssop Oil does not let formation of gas. It gives a downward passage to gas.

Go thorugh our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Helichrysum Hydrosol

Purchase Helichrysum Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

As complicated and tongue-twisting as the name of this hydrosol might sound, this hydrosol is quite amazing. Looking at the many benefits that this hydrosol does to us, one cannot stifle himself from using this hydrosol.

The health benefits of Helichrysum Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti spasmodic, anti coagulant, anti allergenic, anti microbial, anti haematoma, anti phlogistic, nervine, anti inflammatory, anti tussive, cicatrisant, expectorant, febrifuge, anti septic, cholagogue, emollient, mucolytic, fungicidal, hepatic, diuretic, splenic and cytophylactic.

Helichrysum, the flower that gives that “Everlasting” and “Immortal” Essential Oil, and known by the names Helichrysum Angustifolium and Helichrysum Italicum, is an European herb native to France, Italy and a few neighboring countries. This is a very costly oil and scarcely available, but unlike other essential oils which have short shelf life, this oil can be stored for a long-long time.

This oil has a whole range of remarkable medicinal properties. Some of them are enlisted below.

  • Anti Spasmodic: Spasm means unwanted and unbalanced or excessive contractions in the body. It may be in respiratory tracts, lungs, muscles, nerves and intestines and may result in severe coughs, breathlessness, cramps, convulsions and severe abdominal pains respectively. In extreme cases, spasm can also be fatal. So, it is always advisable to treat it at the very outset. Now here enters Helichrysum Essential Oil for your help. It is anti spasmodic and can give you quick relief in cases of spasm discussed above.
  • Anti Coagulant: This is a very important and life saving feature of Helichrysum Essential Oil. It may be somewhat difficult to digest for those who think that being a haemostatic or styptic can only help because they can check haemorrhage. But let me tell you that an anti coagulant can be a bless for those who run the risk of heart attack due to thickening of blood due to high cholesterol content in it. It can immediately give relief in such a crisis by liquefying or thinning blood. These days, extensive research is going on to derive anti coagulants from natural substances (even saliva of mosquitoes and vampire bats is not spared), since heart diseases and cases of heart attacks are growing at an alarming rate.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry