Moringa Hydrosol

Purchase Moringa Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This hydrosol is quite an amazing liquid that is used for a number of purposes. It is very good at dealing with quite a number of diseases. Th hydrosol is best at dealing with skin infections, owe it to the fact that its highly anti-infectious in nature.

Moringa oil comes from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera tree, a fast growing leafy tree species native to the Himalayas. The seeds, harvested from their pods, yield approximately 35–40% of non-drying Moringa oil, also known as Ben oil or Behen oil.

Moringa seed oil is clear and odorless. Thanks to the numerous antioxidants in it, the oil does not become rancid for several years after it is produced. This makes it sought after for a number of health and beauty applications.

Although the oil is viable for use as a cooking oil, its high demand and low levels of production do not make it conducive for every day use as a dietary product. However, small amounts of oil are often used in recipes calling for a rich, nutty flavor, such as stir-fried dishes and marinades. Moringa oil is also occasionally used as a dressing for vegetables, salads, and other green dishes.

Moringa oil is among the most desired oils in the formulation of skin care products and cosmetics, chosen for its many antioxidants and documented skin-rejuvenating properties. These antioxidants do wonders for aging and nutrient-depleted skin.

Moringa’s value has long since been known to the ancients. This may explain why the Egyptians placed vases of Moringa oil in their tombs, for use in the afterlife. It’s potent antioxidant profile, which gives the oil its remarkable stability, is also the reason it’s included in some of the best things around the world -

  • Skin moisturizers
  • Anti-aging creams
  • Skin health products

With an impressive oleic acid content of 72%, Moringa oil penetrates deeply into the skin, delivering vital nutrients and also helping the skin and hair retain moisture. Moringa oil’s benefits include skin care and rejuvenation, stronger and healthier hair, wrinkle reduction and skin blemish removal. Moringa oil suppliers often have a tough time keeping up with the demand for this rare and luxurious oil.

Moringa oil is a non-drying nutty flavored oil with a clear or slightly pale yellow consistency. The healing properties have been documented for centuries, dating back to ancient cultures. It has been used in skin preparations and ointments since Egyptian times. Browse our high quality oil.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Melissa Hydrosol

Purchase Melissa Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Melissa hydrosol is a wonderful solution, I remember my grandma used to massage her temples with it and she used to say that “it’s my only respite from real world”. The hydrosol is known to be very calming in nature.

The health benefits of Melissa Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, cordial, nervine, emenagogue, sedative, anti spasmodic, stomachic, anti bacterial, carminative, diaphoretic, febrifuge, hypotensive, sudorific and tonic.

It is not in vein that this essential oil earned reputations by then names of Sweet Oil and Common Oil. It is because of the fact that this oil is extensively used in nearly all sorts of balms due to its soothing properties and has a sweet, pleasing aroma.

This oil is extracted by steam distillation of fresh buds, leaves and twigs of Melissa or Melissa Officinalis, as it is scientifically known. Trans Ocimene, Citronellal, Caryophyllene, Germacrene, Geranial, Geranyl Acetate, Cis Ocimene, Octanone, Linalool, Beta Bourbonene, Methyl Hepenone, Cis Hexenol, Octanol, Octenol, Copaene, Alpha Humulene, Neral, Delta Cadinene, Gamma Cadinene, Nerol and Geraniol are the chief components of Essential Oil of Melissa. Melissa Oil is also known as Lemon Balm.

It is a plant of the Mediterranean Region and has been popular as Bee Plant, the reason being obvious. But it is not the sole cause of popularity of this plant. It is famous particularly for its soothing, memory boosting and anti depressant powers, among others whose glimpses are given below.

  • Anti Depressant: This property is one of the four aces of the medicinal properties of this oil. It is an effective mood lifter and anti depressant. It has been found to drive away sadness and bring joy and hope. That is why it was called “Elixir of Life” or “Nectar of Life”, way back in Fifteenth Century.
  • Cordial: This means that it invokes warm feelings and gives warmth to the respiratory system and the cardio-vascular system. One can avoid frequent colds with the help of this property.
  • Nervine: It is a Nervine. This means that it serves as a tonic for the nervous systems, keeping it healthy, functioning properly and strong and helps avoid nervous disorders. Problems like vertigo, nervousness, convulsions etc. can be treated using this property of Melissa Essential Oil.
  • Emenagogue: Many problems related to menstruation and Post Menstrual Syndrome can be treated with the help of Melissa Oil. These include problem of obstructed menses, irregular menses, pain and extreme fatigue during periods and others such as untimely menopause, annoyance and depression after menopause etc.
  • Sedative: This essential oil sedates and soothes. It is good on calming inflammations, anxiety, nervousness, trauma and shock. It also promotes sleep due to this property. It relaxes body, mind and soul and brings peace. Once upon a time, it was used to help soldiers relax and drive away tiredness.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Marjoram Hydrosol

Purchase Marjoram Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The hydrosol is quite a hit in quite a lot many countries. Because now when the world again is going back to its mother, the nature and is resorting to the best possible natural means to stay fit and healthy, so hydrosols like Marjoram are coming in good limelight.

The health benefits of Marjoram Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like analgesic, anti spasmodic, an aphrodisiac, anti septic, anti viral, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, cordial, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, hypotensive, laxative, nervine, sedative, stomachic, vasodilator and vulnerary.

This essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of fresh and dried leaves of Marjoram plant, also known as Knotted Marjoram, which has scientific name Origanum Marjorana. Chief constituents of Marjoram Oil are Sabinene, Alpha Terpinene, Gamma Terpinene, Cymene, Terpinolene, Linalool, Sabinene Hydrate, Linalyl Acetate, Terpineol and Gamma Terpineol. This is a plant of the Mediterranean Region known for its medicinal uses.

Just have a glance at these medicinal properties and see if you could find anything of your interest.

  • Analgesic: It reduces pain associated with cold, fever, inflammation, exertion of muscles, toothache, headache and numerous other reasons. The best thing about this is that it does not have any adverse side effects unlike the analgesic available in market.
  • Anti Spasmodic: Marjoram Essential Oil is helpful in curing nearly all types of spasms and resultant problems. It efficiently relieves spasm in respiratory system, intestines and muscular spasms in limbs. It also helps cure convulsions, muscle pulls, cramps and spasmodic cholera which are caused due to spasms.
  • Anaphrodisiac: This is just the opposite of being an aphrodisiac. This helps suppress or control the sexual desires. This property is beneficial for those who are suffering from abnormal and extreme sexual urges.
  • AntiSeptic: The anti septic properties of Marjoram Oil makes it a good application for external and internal wounds as well as an ingredient of the anti septic lotions and creams. This protects the wounds against being septic and developing tetanus.
  • Anti Viral: It can be effective in curing infections from virus and ailments associated with them, such as common cold, influenza, mumps, measles and even pox.

Marjoram Oil kills bacteria. It can protect you from food poisoning, typhoid, malaria, colic, bacterial infections in colon, digestive system, urinary tract and other parts of the excretory system and on skin.Marjoram Essential Oil can efficiently handle gas trouble. It gives the gases a safe downward passage by relaxing the muscles in the abdominal region as well as also stops further gas formation. This help you get rid of a number of related problems such as indigestion, nausea, vomiting, stomachache, chest pain, hypertension and flatulence.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Mace Hydrosol

Purchase Mace Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Mace essential hydrosol is a wonderful solution and a complete package for fighting various diseases and infections. The hydrosol is often used for culinary purposes, infact, it is a popular spice in India and is a part of many Indian delicacies.

The name is derived from a medieval word for ‘nut,’ meaning ‘suitable for an ointment.’ The tree is a small evergreen, not more than 40 feet in height, with smooth, greyish-brown bark, green on the younger branches.

The alternate leaves are oblong-ovate, acute, entire, smooth, and dark-green. The flowers are very small and unisexual. The fruits, smooth and yellow, resemble a pear grooved by a longitudinal furrow and contain a single erect seed about 1 1/4 inch long, the nucleus being the wrinkled ‘nutmeg,’ and the fleshy, irregular covering, scarlet when fresh and drying yellow and brittle, the ‘mace.’

Mace consists of the vein-like threads that cover the dried fruit, while nutmeg is the kernel inside the seed, rather like the kernel inside a peach pit. Mace threads, or blades, are chopped or ground and the nutmeg kernel is ground or grated. Both are traditional flavorings for sweets including custards, cakes, desserts, and savory dishes, especially fish, spinach, pasta and quiche.

Confusion created by two spices from a single fruit is apparently longstanding: spice lore tells the tale of an English merchant who visited a Ceylon nutmeg plantation and, after learning that mace was worth more than nutmeg, declared, “We must raise less nutmegs and more mace.”

Some spice historians speculate that mace may not have been considered a spice until long after nutmeg became popular, since it is not included in early European descriptions of spice use from 3rd and 4th centuries. However, cooking with nutmeg in India extends to ancient times.

Arab traders introduced nutmeg to the West some time in the 6th century. It eventually became as valuable as gold and was among the spices that prompted the European exploration of the world.

In the Middle Ages, Europeans who could afford spices especially used nutmeg to flavour -

  • Pudding
  • Beverages
  • Spiced wine

A Chaucer poem recommends keeping nutmegs on hand to put in ale. Nutmeg flavoring in beverages continues today with Coca Cola, which reportedly includes it in its secret recipe.

An inferior Mace is obtained from the long nutmeg, dark and very brittle and lacking the fragrant odour and aromatic taste of the official variety.The medicinal properties resemble those of nutmeg, but it is principally used as a condiment.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Lemongrass Hydrosol

Purchase Lemongrass Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Lemongrass esssential hydrosol is quite famous world-over because of its amazing cooling and calming qualities. The hydrosol is known to be very beneficial when used to cure infections. It is even used for cooking certain types of dishes.

Lemongrass essential oil is extracted from lemongrass, which is extensively found in India and some parts of Guatemala. It comes only in a few varieties. Lemongrass belongs to a tall breed of grass that can grow almost up to 4 feet tall! To extract the oil from the plant, steam distillation is required.

Unlike other oils, lemongrass oil is thick in density. It is usually yellow is color with a sweet scent. As the name suggests, you can easily make out the ‘lemony’ smell of the oil. Its fragrance being light in nature is powerful but this aroma starts to diffuse in space, over time. Lemon is a popular flavor amongst a large number of people since it brings about freshness especially during summer. Thus it is used to develop a wide range of commodities mainly starting from –

  • Skin care products
  • Lip balms
  • Aromatherapy
  • Soaps
  • Deodorants
  • Perfumes

Lemongrass oil is a fabulous analgesic. Owing to its antimicrobial, antifungal and antiseptic properties, there is an increasing growth in its demand. It is believed that this oil serves as an excellent astringent (speeds up blood clotting) and is known for its body toning ability.

Lemongrass essential oil helps in getting rid of fear, depression and anxiety. It plays the role of a tranquilizer, thereby providing soothing and soporific effects to the one receiving the massage. Most spas today offer a lemongrass therapeutic spa.In India, the lemongrass plant is more popularly known as ‘choomanapoolu’, or the ‘Indian Melissa Oil’ that is extensively used in Ayurvedic medicines. It is used to treat fever and contagious diseases.

If you are an outdoor person and are tired of smelling like mosquito repellent creams, then we have the solution! Try using lemongrass. It has a sensational odor and wards off insects.Aromatherapy uses the essential oil of lemongrass due to its ability to blend with other oils and getting the desired aroma. The fragrance emitting from this mixture is capable of calming your nerves and filling you with energy for a fresh start. If you had a hectic weekend, then revitalize yourself with the lemongrass oil therapy!

Lemongrass essential oil helps in reducing pain. Muscle joints, toothaches, and headaches can be relieved by using the oil. Even after a tiring session of workout, rubbing the lemon grass oil on the body can be beneficial.The best part about lemongrass essential oil is that it can be taken both internally and externally. When applied on wounds it cures quickly and when consumed internally it combats body pain.

Lemongrass essential oil is used in many dishes as the sweet fragrance gives pies, puddings and cakes their respective taste!People suffering from excretory problems can consume this essential oil as it increases the frequency of urination and thus helps in purification of blood.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Lemon Hydrosol

Purchase Lemon Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

People often want to know of one magical potion that can give them a lifetime respite from a bunch of medicines to help them deal with the n number of health-related problems they deal with, on a daily basis. The answer was always in awareness, Lemon hydrosol.

The health benefits of lemon oil can be attributed to its stimulating, calming, carminative, anti-infection, astringent, detoxifying, antiseptic, disinfectant, sleep inducing, and antifungal properties. These benefits of lemon oil include its ability to treat stress disorders, fever, infections, asthma, over weight, insomnia, skin disorders, hair disorders, stomach problems and tiredness.

Lemon is one of the most popular citrus fruits in the world and is used for culinary purposes as it is a good source of vitamin and helps in digestion. It also provides a good taste and aroma to food. Further lemon juice is one of the most popular drinks in the world as it is very healthy, tasty, and low cost.

Lemon oil is calming in nature and therefore helps in removing mental fatigue, exhaustion, dizziness, anxiety, nervousness and nervous tension. It has to ability to refresh the mind by creating a positive mind-frame and removing negative emotions. It is also believed that inhaling lemon oil helps in increasing concentration and alertness. It can therefore be used as a room freshener in offices to increase the efficiency of the employees.

  • Insomnia: Usage of lemon oil ensures good sleep and helps those suffering from insomnia.
  • Immune System: Lemon oil has high vitamin content and therefore it helps in increasing the immunity of the body. It further stimulated White Blood Cells and thus increases your ability to fight diseases. Lemon oil also improves the circulation in the body.
  • Fever: Lemon oil is effective against infectious diseases such as fever, malaria and typhoid.
  • Stomach Disorders: Since lemon oil is carminative, it is used in treating various stomach problems including indigestion, acidity, stomach upsets, cramps, etc.
  • Weight Loss: Lemon juice is very helpful in reducingweight.
  • Asthma: It is believed that lemon is also useful for treating asthma.
  • Hair Care: Lemon oil is also effective as a hair tonic. Many people use lemon oil to get strong, healthy and shinning hair. Lemon oil is also used for removing dandruff from head.
  • Skin Care: Lemon oil is a good remedy for the increasing the luster of dull skin. It is astringent and detoxifying in nature, and rejuvenates dull skin. Its antiseptic properties help in treating pimples and various skin disorders. Lemon is also recommended for oily skin.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Lavender Hydrosol

Purchase Lavender Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Lavender hydrosol has an exotic smell and that is the main reason why it is used as an intergral part of many perfume and cologne brands. The hydrosol is very pure and is also known to to have calming effect on the senses.

The health benefits of lavender essential oil include its ability to remove nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems. Lavender has the Latin name Lavare, which means “to wash”, due to its aroma that gives the feeling of a clean aroma.

Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. The flowers of lavender are fragrant in nature and have been used for making potpourris since years.

Lavender essential oil has also been traditionally used in making perfumes. The oil is very useful in aromatherapy and many aromatic preparations are made using lavender oil. Lavender oil blends well with many other essential oils including cedarwood, pine, clary sage, geranium, and nutmeg. Today, lavender essential oil is used in various forms including aromatherapy oil, gels, infusion, lotion, and soaps.

Lavender essential oil has a calming scent which makes it an excellent tonic for the nerves. Therefore, it helps in treating migraines, headaches, anxiety, depression, nervous tension and emotional stress. The refreshing aroma removes nervous exhaustion and restlessness and increases mental activity.

  • Sleep: Lavender essential oil induces sleep and hence it is often recommended for insomnia.
  • Pain Relief: Lavender essential oil is also an excellent remedy for various types of pains including those caused by sore muscles, tense muscles, muscular aches, rheumatism, sprains, backache and lumbago. A regular massage with lavender oil provides relief from pain in the joints.
  • Urine Flow: Lavender essential oil is good for urinary disorders as it stimulates urine production. It helps in restoring hormonal balance and reduces cystitis or inflammation of the urinary bladder. It also reduces any associated cramps.

Lavender oil is extensively used for various respiratory problems including throat infections, flu, cough, cold, asthma, sinus congestion, bronchitis, whooping cough, laryngitis, and tonsillitis. The oil is either used in the form of vapor or applied on the skin of neck, chest and back. It is also added in many vaporizers and inhalers used for cold and coughs.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Juniper Leaf Hydrosol

Purchase Juniper Leaf Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Juniper Leaf hydrosol is one amazing package of goods, the hydrosol is very useful, it can deal very effectively with a number of skin-related problems like acne and eczema and many other skin infections. The hydrosol is used extensively world-over.

Juniper Leaf Essential Oil has a fresh, rich-balsamic, woody-sweet and pine needle-like odor reminiscent of evergreen oils. In traditional Indian medicine, the oil is applied externally to relieve rheumatic pain to counteract alopecia; as a styptic and to wounds.Juniper Leaf Essential Oil is non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.

The plant is small bushy shrubs or tree, 3-35 feet in height growing at an altitude ranging from 8800 to 15,400 feet in the Himalayan region . The berries are plucked from the branches of the plant once a year and dried and ground before distillation.

In skincare juniper berry oil is most useful to detoxify and clear congested skin, making it excellent to help clear cellulite and to return the tissue to normal functioning The therapeutic properties of juniper berry oil include that of it being an -

  • Antiseptic
  • Anti-spasmodic
  • Astringent
  • Carminative
  • Diuretic
  • Emmenagogue
  • Depurative
  • Vulnerary
  • Tonic

It has some good antiseptic properties that make it useful in treating acne, as well as other skin inflammations. This makes it great for treating cellulite, as cellulite is sometime accompanied by mild inflammation.

It is used in certain kinds of creams, as it is a natural detoxifier. Its safe yet dependable diuretic effects help to clear the skin, not only from unwanted toxins, but also from excess water in the tissue. The essential oil used in the manufacture of cosmetics is only extracted from the ripe berries, although oil can also be extracted from the needles, wood and unripe berries – but this oil is not used in cosmetic and skin care manufacture as the content of the alpha and ß-pinene is too high. The main chemical components of juniper berry oil are pinenes, sabinene, camphene, myrcene, alpha-phellandrene, alpha-terpinene, cineole, cymene, terpin-4-ol, bornyl acetate and cayophyllene.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry