Tea Tree Hydrosol

Purchase Tea Tree Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The hydrosol is quite nice, it is a part of n number of cosmetics brands. It is mainly famous because of its antibacterial properties and its wonderful effect on the skin. It scrapes the skin clean and renders it free from infections.

Tea tree oil is often known as the first-aid kit in a bottle. This amazing plant has many health benefits, including antifungal, antiseptic and antiviral properties. This makes tea tree oil a highly effective treatment for athlete’s foot and other skin infections.

There are many tee tree species, but the one that produces tea tree oil is known as Melaleuca alternifolia. The leaves of the tea tree plant contain highly antiseptic volatile oils, which have a wide range of benefits.

As an antiseptic, it is very useful for treating cuts, burns, insect bites, and all types of wound, especially those that are dirty or pus-filled. It can also be used for general skincare, including -

  • Spots
  • Acne
  • Blackheads

In fact, studies have revealed tea tree oil’s ability to perform just as well as a common over-the-counter acne treatment, with far less side effects.

As an antifungal, it can be used to treat ringworm (a highly contagious fungal infection that causes a rash), athlete’s foot and thrush (candida). It is particularly useful for small areas of fungal infection, such as an infected toenail, when a couple of drops can be applied neat twice a day.

Tea tree oil can also be used for viral complaints including cold sores, verrucas and warts. A drop of tea tree oil can help stop a cold sore from developing if applied as soon as the first prickling sensation starts, or it can help to soothe them once they appear.

Tea tree oil does not generally irritate the skin and the oil can be used undiluted, but only on individual spots rather than larger areas of skin.

Before using the oil for the first time, test your sensitivity first by applying a couple drops of tea tree oil to the inside of your forearm with a cotton swab. If there is no burning, rash or irritation after two hours you use it use it on your face and other parts of the body.

If there was some irritation you could still use the tea tree oil, but in a diluted form: five drops tea tree oil with five drops water, and retest until you find a dilution that works for you.

When using in larger quantities, tea tree should be diluted before use (one to two drops of tea tree essential oil to one teaspoon of carrier oil or water).

Got through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Tarragon Hydrosol

Purchase Tarragon Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This hydrosol is an interesting one, it has myriad qualities because of which it can very effectively deal with a number of health-problems and skin infections. The ones who start to use this hydrosol have the ebst of things to say about it.

The medicinal uses of Tarragon were known long ago and this herb is also used in cooking. Doesn’t the name sounds close to a Dragon? Yeah! You are right and the common name and the botanical name of tarragon means “Little Dragon”. By the way, its botanical name is Artemisia Dracunculus, wherein Dracunculus means “Little Dragon”.

The health benefits of Tarragon Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti rheumatic, aperitif, circulatory, digestive, deodorant, emenagogue, stimulant and vermifuge.

  • Anti Rheumatic: There are two main causes behind rheumatism and arthritis. The first is improper circulation of blood and lymph, especially in the limbs, and the second is accumulation of toxins like uric acid in body. So, it is obvious what its cure would be. It should be a circulatory first, that is, it should increase or facilitate circulation, and then it should be detoxifier, that is, it should help remove toxins from the body. The Tarragon Essential Oil helps with the first case. It has good circulatory properties and increases circulation which brings warmth to the affected parts as well as does not let the uric acid accumulate at a particular place. It also helps detoxification by stimulating urination and excretion, through which toxins are removed.
  • Aperitif: It stimulates secretion of digestive juices into the stomach which increases appetite. This starts right from the mouth where the production of saliva is stimulated. Down below, the gastric juices and bile are secreted into the stomach which speeds up digestion of the food already present, if any, in the stomach and empties the stomach, which in turn increases appetite.
  • Circulatory: The Essential Oil of Tarragon improves circulation of blood and phlegm and helps in the proper distribution of nutrients, oxygen, hormones and enzymes throughout the body as well as does not let toxins accumulate at particular places, such as joints.

The exact reason behind this name is not known. The Essential Oil of Tarragon is extracted by steam distillation of its leaves and flowering tops and it is made up of cineol, estragole, ocimene and phellandrene etc. as its chief components.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Tagetes Hydrosol

Purchase Tagetes Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This hydrosol is quite wonderful and has a number of crusaders. It came as a boom in the natural hydrosol industry and continues to enjoy the attention it initially enjoyed. The hydrosol is very good in properties and is highly antiseptic.

Tagetes is also known by few other names such as Khaki Bush as Mexican Marie Gold. This herb is believed to be a native of Africa from where it spread to America, Europe and Australia. Its scientific name is Tagetes Minuta and it is very much valued as an insect repellant, anti parasitic and anti septic in the places given above.

The health benefits of Tagetes Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti biotic, anti microbial, anti parasitic, anti septic, anti spasmodic, disinfectant, insecticide and sedative.

The Essential Oil of Tagetes is extracted from its leaves, stem, stalk and flowers by steam distillation. The main components of this oil are limonene, ocimene, tagetone and valeric acid.

  • Anti Biotic: Biotic means anything that concerns life. Biotic growth means growth of living cells or higher forms of life. In the context of human body and pathology, biotic growth means growth of bacteria or fungi or protozoa or any other form of parasites in the human body. So, obviously, an anti biotic means an agent that counters or inhibits such biotic growth in the body. Our Tagetes Essential Oil is such an anti biotic. It does not allow any biotic growth (growth of bacteria, fungi, protozoa or other parasites such as worms) in the body. It has been found very beneficial on open sores, ulcers, rotten wounds and even gangrene. In some places, it is used to clear wounds and eliminate growth of maggots in them.
  • Anti Microbial: As discussed above, the Essential Oil of Tagetes is useful in stopping growth of microbes in the body and thereby protecting it from infections. In cases of infectious diseases caused by bacteria or fungi or protozoa, such as food poisoning, athlete’s foot, cholera, septic, tetanus, typhus, malaria, skin diseases, dermatitis etc., this oil can be employed in wiping out these infections and giving relief from the diseases told above.

Despite having a nice fragrance, it is neither popular in aromatherapy nor as a deodorant. But that does not affect its reputation as an anti parasitic and anti septic. In addition to these properties, it has other medicinal properties too which we shall study now.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

St.John’s Wort Hydrosol

Purchase St.John’s Wort Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

St.John’s Wort hydrosol is a highly sort after hydrosol in many south Asian and European countries. The hydrosol is highly praised for its many qualities. It has been said about this hydrosol that it works as magic on seemingly incurable problems.

St. John’s wort (botanical name Hypericum Perforatum) is also known as Tipton’s weed, Klamath weed and goat weed. It is an aromatic perennial plant belonging to the Hypericaceae family. The herb is native to Europe, but over the years has been introduced to several temperate regions across the globe, especially in the United States, and is found to grow naturally in numerous meadows. The herb derived its name St. John’s wort because it bears golden yellow blossoms that appear in abundance particularly on June 24 – the day customarily commemorated as the birthday of John the Baptist.

The aerial parts of the plants, including the leaves and flowering tops that are therapeutically applied are harvested at about that time. On the other hand, the genus name Hypericum is derived from the Greek terms ‘hyper’ (denoting above) and ‘eikon’ (meaning picture) indicating that once the plant was conventionally used to protect against evil by hanging the plants over a religious symbol in the house during St John’s day. The herb’s species name ‘perforatum’ denotes the existence of small oil glands in the leaves that resemble windows and are visible when they are held against the light.

The therapeutic properties of St. John’s wort was known to men since ancient times and even primeval authorities on medicine like Dioscorides and Hippocrates were aware of the plant’s remedial benefits. In fact, the herb was recommended for effectively treating several medical conditions right from the Middle Ages. However, like in the instance of several other medicinal plants, St. John’s wort was disregard during the latter part of the 19th century and its remedial virtues were virtually forgotten by people.

It was only recently that a tea prepared with the herb attained new repute as a useful stimulant for the nerves, particularly in Europe. The tea has also been found to be effectual in treating -

  • Nervousness
  • Depression
  • Restlessness

Many people who have used the herbal tea claim that the formulation is also useful as a diuretic as well as for treating a number of medical conditions, including insomnia and gastritis.

An extract of the flowers of St. John’s wort blended with olive oil turns reddish when it is left in the sunlight for a number of weeks. This reddish oil obtained from the herb’s flowers is taken internally to treat the conditions that are cured with the tea prepared with the plant’s leaves. In addition, this supposed red oil is also applied topically to alleviate symptoms of inflammation as well as facilitate the curative process. The oil is extremely appreciated in treating hemorrhoids.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Spearmint Hydrosol

Purchase Spearmint Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This hydrosol is possibly the best mouth freshener and cooling hydrosol around. It has long been known to cure a number of oral problems and not only that even when it is about internal or extrenal infections, it does absolute wonders.

Essential Oil of Spearmint is extracted by steam distillation of flowering tops of Spearmint plant, whose scientific name is Mentha Spicata.

The health benefits of Spearmint Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti septic, anti spasmodic, carminative, cephalic, emenagogue, insecticide, restorative and stimulant.

The main components of this oil are Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Carvone, Cineole, Caryophyllene, Linalool, Limonene, Menthol and Myrcene. Although its aroma matches that of Pepper Mint, which is due to presence of Menthol, its Menthol content is negligible as compared to that of Pepper Mint Oil.

Spearmint has been a substitute for peppermint in its unavailability and possesses similar medicinal properties, due to presence of similar compounds in its essential oil. The instances of its use in ancient Greece have been found.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Sandalwood Hydrosol

Purchase Sandalwood Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Sometimes I wonder, who on earth would not be aware of the amazing qualities of this hydrosol, Sandalwood. The hydrosol has a mesmerizing smell and is hence a part of n number fragrant brands and even creams and lotions.

The Essential Oil of Sandal Wood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandal trees which are 40-80 years old (ideally it should be 80 years). The older the tree, the more is the oil content and richer it is in aroma.

The health benefits of Sandal Wood Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti septic, anti inflammatory, anti phlogistic, anti spasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative and tonic.

As far as the quality is concerned, the Indian Sandal (botanical name Santalum Album) is considered the best. There are two more varieties, namely the Hawaiian Sandal (Santalum Ellipticum), which is also priced as that of high quality, and the Australian Sandal (Santalum Spicatum) which is not that good, but is commercially more in use, since the first two varieties are not much available and hence very costly (the Indian variety is on the verge of extinction and is exorbitantly costly. The main constituents of Essential Oil of Sandal are Beta Santalol, Santyl Acetate and Santalenes.

For ages, Sandal has reserved as place of dignity and priority in many civilizations and religions of the world, especially in Hindu Religion, where it is considered holy and indispensable in all the social and religious rituals and ceremonies, right from the birth of an individual till his death. In every step, sandal is required.

  • Anti Septic: Essential Oil of Sandal Wood is very good as an anti septic. It is safe for both internal and external applications. It ingested, it helps protect internal wounds and ulcers from infections. Similarly, when applied on skin, it protects wounds, sores, boils, pimples etc. from infections and from getting septic.
  • Anti Phlogistic: Just as it has been discussed above, Sandal Wood Oil has Anti Phlogistic properties and gives relief from inflammations resulting from fever and viral infections.

Sandal Oil and paste of Sandal is used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments and numerous industrial products including mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, creams and others. It has some really remarkable medicinal properties.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Rosemary Hydrosol

Purchase Rosemary Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Rosemary, as sweet as the name sounds, tthe hydrosol of it too is quite amazing. It is loaded with qualities that enhance the human health. The hydrosol has been used by our ancestors too for a lot many purposes.

Rosemary essential oil, with its warm and penetrating aroma, is one of the most stimulating oils used in aromatherapy.

Rosemary was one of the earliest plants to be used in medicine, as well as for cooking and for religious rites. During the middle ages it was used to smoke out devils during exorcism.

Rosemary has been used for thousands of years in cooking and in medicine and it is famed for its ability to -

  • Stimulate the mind
  • Enhance the memory
  • Improve concentration

Rosemary is very hardy in appearance and somewhat resembles the pine needles of a fir tree rather than a cooking herb. The needles of the herb, which is a member of the mint family, are extremely pungent, making this herb favourable for meat dishes such as stews or roasted meats.

Rosemary is incorporated a lot in Mediterranean cooking where some cooks could not cook certain meats without it. It is an excellent flavouring for lamb, pork and chicken in particular. Rosemary is very strong in flavour and should therefore be used sparingly.

Rosemary is one of the few herbs that dry really well, due to the fact that it has a lot of oil contained in its leaves. Therefore, rosemary can be used fresh or dried in cooking, with equal results either way, of a strong and flavoursome taste. In some cases, dried rosemary is actually more pungent than fresh rosemary and should not be used as liberally as the fresh version, so that the dish is not overpowered.

Rosemary has been used both medicinally and cosmetically for several thousands of years. In various civilisations, rosemary has been the symbol for many important qualities such as loyalty between friends, remembrance, love and faithfulness and even love and death.

First and foremost though, common to the majority of civilisations, rosemary was mainly associated with the mind and its ability to strengthen the memory and boost mental power.

It was not uncommon to see Greek and Roman students wearing a garland or braid of rosemary in their hair, whilst studying for and taking exams.

Herbalists have used rosemary for centuries to treat a number of skin complaints as well as a pick-me-up tonic when feeling anxious, nervous or depressed.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Rosewood Hydrosol

Purchase Rosewood Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Rosewood is quite famous, I’m so sure that you must have read its name on a number of beauty products’ labels. The hydrosol is a part of n number of products and that can be owed to its amazing properties and qualities.

The health benefits of Rosewood Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like analgesic, anti depressant, anti septic, aphrodisiac, anti bacterial, cephalic, deodorant, insecticide and stimulant.

The Rosewood Essential Oil is extracted from the woody matter of Rosewood tree with the help of steam distillation. Its main components are Alpha Terpineol, Alpha Pinene, Benzaldehyde, Cineole, Camphene, Geranial, Geraniol, Neral, Myrcene, Limonene, Linalool and Linalool Oxide. The Rose Wood tree, which Brazil is famous for, are giant evergreen trees bearing the scientific name Aniba Rosaeaodora. Rose Wood is highly priced as a decorative wood and millions of hectares of rose wood forests were cut down for making furniture and show pieces, chopsticks etc.

This wood could have been used to produce tons of Rose Wood Essential Oil and put to better usages to keep mankind healthier. Let us see what medicinal properties this floral, sweet smelling oil derived from these dead-looking pieces of wood had in store for us.

  • Analgesic: If not strong, this oil serves as a mild analgesic and can give you relief from slight headache, toothaches and pain in muscles and joints, particularly those resulting from infections of cold, influenza, mumps, measles etc.
  • Anti Depressant: This Essential Oil can take away your depression and leave you smiling within minutes. The mild sweet, spicy and floral aroma of this oil does all the tricks and thus it is favored by the aromatherapy specialists. It drives away sadness and disappointment and prepares you to take on the life with a new and positive point of view. Can be very good for those who recently failed in their tests or in love.
  • Anti Septic: Before you rush to a doctor following a minor cut or abrasion or an insect bite, you can do one thing. Soak a piece of cotton in the Rosewood Oil and apply it on the affected place. It will not only protect it from infections, but will also help heal it.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Rose Hydrosol

Purchase Rose Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The rose, in history, has been an epitome of the most beautiful of things, be it love, be it heart, be it beauty. Similarly, if we go to the hydrosol of this amazingly beautiful flower, we will find that, the qualities of its hydrosol can give every other hydrosol on the earth, a run for its money.

The exact origin of rosewater and rose oil production was never recorded in history. However, we can trace the existence of rosewater as far back as 1200BC to the Mycenaean city of Pilos where it was traded commercially.[1] The production of rosewater was also a thriving industry in Shiraz in Persia. From 810BC the province of Faristan in Persia was required to give an annual tribute of 30,000 bottles of rosewater to the Caliph in Baghdad. At this time Faristan was the centre of global rosewater production, exporting to China and throughout the Islamic world.

This oil does not only have an amazing scent but also has a number of healing properties and has been used to treat various illnesses in alternative and ayurvedic medicine.

This amazing oil has antibacterial, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory qualities. It’s also a natural stimulant, and all these properties work together to make a natural tonic for the skin. It’s used for the skin, mainly to -

  • Soothe
  • Reduce inflammation
  • Cleanse the skin

This oil may help to regulate oil production and could be a good way to keep excess oil production under control. It also has very high antioxidant activity, and this makes it useful in skin care.

Rose oil is an important part of herb folklore and was used to treat both male and female problems. Some of these problems included impotency, irregular periods, and symptoms of menopause. It also has been used to treat sore throats, asthma, nausea, and hay fever. In ayurveda, this oil is believed to help correct imbalances within the digestive enzyme and endocrine systems.

Rose oil seems to be an oil that is worth learning how to use. It not only soothes and protects the skin but can also help with mood swings. If you make your own skin care products or soaps, this oil could be a great way to add healing and calming properties to anything from body lotions to homemade soaps.

In aromatherapy, the psychological effects are wondrous for those with a broken heart, or other emotional wounds. Rose oil calms and supports the heart center, inspiring a sense of happiness and well-being. When rejection or loss has injured one’s ability to love and nurture, either themselves or those around them, rose oil can bring sweet and gentle comfort and allow an emotional ‘re-opening’.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Rose Geranium Hydrosol

Puchase Rose Geranium Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The hydrosol is used for a number of purposes and the most important one being, helping in digestion. The hydrosol has many amazing properties that deal with the internal problems of the human body very effectively.

Rose Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) is a well-loved fragrance used for cosmetics; food, tea & alcohol flavorings, perfumery, and holistic healing…especially for emotional balance / stress, the skin, and women’s endocrine system issues.

Physically, it helps with hormonal balance, liver & kidney functions, discharges toxins from the liver that may be impacting the body’s overall well-being. (opens the the Solar Plexus). Supports digestive, nervous, & circulatory systems Has antiseptic qualities.

  • Cardiovascular: Improves blood flow / reduces bleeding, Hemorrhoids; Varicose veins;
  • Digestive support: Traditionally used to treat Diarrhea, Dysentery and Colic; Gallstones, heals Ulcers, supports Liver detoxification (dilates bile ducts), balances the Pancreas;
  • Hormonal support: A vital component in the treatment of Endometriosis, Hormonal balance, Pre-Menstrual & Menopausal symptoms, reputed to help with Uterine and Breast Cancer (would certainly help the patient to relax and cope with the pain)
  • Oral health: Sore throats & infections;
  • Nervous System: Remedy for Herpes & Shingles, relieves Neuralgia, regenerates Nerve tissue, so may be useful for disease or chemo-induced Neuropathy;
  • Skin regeneration: Acne, Burns, Bruises, Eczema, Frostbite, Infections, Insect repellent & soothes Bites & Bee stings, Ringworm, heals Sores & Wounds; good as an Oily Skin Cleanser to balance the sebum;
  • Stress & Anxiety related issues: Confusion, useful for promoting Concentration, Depression, Insomnia, Panic & Anxiety, Tension;
  • Urinary Tract: Kidney stones

You can use rose geranium essential oil in baths, massage oil, diffusion in the home, in a vaporizer, in organic cream or shampoo bases, or other organic products. As it is an insect repellent, you can use a few drops on a tissue if you are sitting outside or even at home to avoid insect bites. However, essential oils are very strong and only one or two drops should be used. It should not be applied undiluted on the skin as it can create irritations or burns and rose geranium essential oil should be avoided by pregnant women. Also, chose an organic essential oil to guarantee its quality as fragrance essential oils do not carry the therapeutic effects a therapeutic grade oil does.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry