Floral Waters At Their Beautifying Best

All the women in the world would swear by floral waters and their amazing ability to heal and cure and most importantly beautify skin. Floral waters though are very mild and light but these properties do not make their amazing qualities any less.

Floral Waters can all be used as toners, but each has several of its own unique perks as well. The Rose Floral Water acts as a gentle moisturizer for sensitive skin, a mist for skin and hair and even as a home fragrance. Lavender Floral Water can be applied to blemishes to reduce inflammation and, like Rose Water, can also be used to refresh your home with an ultra-calming aroma. Chamomile Floral Water helps reduce the appearance of dark under-eye circles and can alleviate itchy eyes when used with a warm compress. Orange Blossom Floral Water calms blotchy, red skin with its vitamin-rich formula.

A gently restorative Lavender flower water/hydrolat which has a calming effect on the senses, whilst making a soothing and balancing toner for the skin. Pure Organic Lavender Flower Water/ Hydrolat (Lavandula Angustifolia) is prized for its traditional comforting scent and its relaxing qualities which help to reduce the impact of stress on both the mind and body. Lavender has been used since Roman times for bath, body and skincare and is suitable for all skin types particularly dry and combination skin.

Pure Chamomile Hydrolat/Flower Water (Anthemis Nobilis) is intensely therapeutic and gently nurtures the skin whilst soothing the mind and body. Chamomile has been used since antiquity for bath, body and skincare and is suitable for all skin types’ particularly dry, sensitive and irritated skin. Chamomile is renowned for its subtle fresh grassy scent and its beneficial, calming influence. Floral Waters (Hydrolats) are also known as Hydrosols, Flower or Floral Waters are 100% natural and contain no -

  • Additives
  • Colours
  • Preservatives

Hydro-lats are the waters collected when plants are steam-distilled to gather essential oils and they have similar powers to the oils themselves.

Rose Flower Water / Hydro-lat is renowned for its classic feminine scent and its beneficial, stress relieving influence on the mind and body. Rose Water (Rose Damask) has been central to therapeutic beauty rituals since Ancient Egyptian Times when Cleopatra used Rose Water to meet her bath, body and beauty needs. Our Pure Organic Rose Water/Hydro-lat has a luxurious, feel-good scent which is profoundly relaxing with the ability to soothe anxiety and support self esteem. Rose Water is suitable for all skin types and makes an excellent skin toner, particularly for dry, damaged and mature skin.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Vetiver Hydrosol

Purchase Vetiver Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This wonderful hydrosol is not all that famous if I tell you frankly, but that has nothing to do with its many benefits. The hydrosol is quite amazing at dealing wwith a number of diseases. The hydrosol, people often say, this a magic potion.

The health benefits of Vetiver Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti inflammatory, anti septic, aphrodisiac, cicatrisant, nervine, sedative, tonic and vulnerary.

If I say Vetiver is famous all over the Indian Subcontinent, it may be difficult to understand for many since they are not well acquainted with this name. Instead, it is very much popular by the name of “Khus” or “Khus-Khus” and it is extensively used in the perfume, cooling, food and beverages industries. The botanical name of vetiver is Vetiveria Zizanoides or Andropogon Muricatus.

This grass has a very pleasant and mild earthy, musky smell which has a cooling effect on the body and the mind. The dried grass and its roots are used to thatch the side panels of water based room and window coolers, since it cools and adds its fragrance to the moist air. It is also used to thatch roofs of earthen houses and its mattresses are used as curtains on doors and windows, which, apart from cooling and scenting the rooms, keeps insects away. That is why its demand rises excessively during summers, particularly in hot countries like India and its neighbours.

  • Anti Inflammatory: The very soothing and cooling effect of this essential oil calms and pacifies all sorts of inflammations. But it is particularly good in giving relief from inflammations in circulatory system and nervous system.
  • Aphrodisiac: Mixed in sorbets and beverages as a flavouring agent, this oil has an aphrodisiac effect. It enhances libido and gives arousals. Since sex has more to do with the psychology (brain) than the physiology, remedy for most of the sexual disorders like frigidity, lack of libido, impotence etc. lays in the brain. Certain components of this oil stimulate those portions of brain and the problems are over.

The Essential Oil of Vetiver is obtained through steam distillation of its roots and its main components are alpha vetivone, benzoic acid, beta vetivone, furfurol, vetiverol, vetivene and vetivenyl vetivenate. Its essential oil is also used extensively in perfume industries (perfumes for body, room fresheners, coolers etc.), cosmetics, soaps, oils and as a flavouring agent in beverages and sorbets and food stuffs.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Valerian Hydrosol

Purchase Valerian Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This amazing hydrosol has many interesting properties that elevate it among the best of natural oils. It has long been known to cure a number of diseases and improving the ailing nervous system. The hydrosol is very medicinal in nature.

Valerian plant is a well-known herbal plant that has been used the medieval times. This plant is largely cultivated in most parts of Europe. Earlier, mostly the root was used for curing several ailments. However, today, most parts of the valerian plant are used for a number of medicinal purposes. One of the best valerian root uses is its ability ease mental strain and sleep disorders; valerian root induces sleep by soothing and calming the nerves. In fact, valerian root also helps with anxiety-related problems, and it is used by most aroma therapists to treat anxiety.

Valerian root essential oil is extracted through the process of steam distillation. The oil content in the valerian roots is of the order of 1.5 % to 2 % only. Therefore, the oil yield is very small. Valerian root oil is yellow in color, with an unpleasant smell. In order to make it useable and to harness its therapeutic properties, valerian root oil is usually blended with other aromatic oils such as lavender essential oil and rose essential oil. Owing to its unique organic compounds, sometimes valerian root oil is referred to as the “all heal” oil. The most popular therapeutic uses of valerian root oil are as follows -

  • Valerian root oil is widely used for the treatment of problems related to the nervous system such as emotional stress, sleeplessness, fits, seizures, and so on. It is believed by aroma therapists that valerian root can combat anxiety better than conventional sleep inducing drugs. This is primarily because regular intake of such drugs can lead to addiction; however, the intake of valerian root is not addictive. For this unique property, most health care providers prefer to use valerian root for anxiety and palpitation treatment. Subsequently, it also helps to reduce and maintain normal blood pressure.
  • Valerian root oil is also a very good antispasmodic. Therefore, this oil finds wide use in the treatment of muscular spasms. It also provides relief from rheumatic and gout pains. If you suffer from recurring spasms or muscular cramps, a massage with this oil will help alleviate the pain.
  • Valerian oil is also very beneficial for curing headaches resulting from colds and fever or even a migraine.
  • Valerian oil can be applied on minor cuts, bruises, and burns as well. It is known to help prevent infection and hasten the healing process.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Many Applications Of Floral Waters

A known fact that floral waters can be used for n number of purposes. They are amazing at a number of things, when used in the right proportion and in certain cases with the right mix, they do a lot of benefits to the human skin.

In beauty care, there are all sorts of ways to use floral waters. Some people apply them directly to their skin after bathing, using them as a mild natural perfume and taking advantage of the substances in the water that can be beneficial to the skin. Others apply them to change their mood, using things like lavender to calm down during a stressful day. They can also be added to bodycare products like moisturizers and scrubs.

People who want to use floral waters in cooking should only use food-grade products. While many cosmetic waters are perfectly safe to consume, this is not always the case, and it is better to be safe than sorry. Some cosmetic products are treated with additives to -

  • Prolong their shelf life
  • Enhance their scent

And as a matter of fact, these additives are not safe for consumption. Cooks should look for those that are clearly marked for cooking when they will be used in recipes; food grade floral waters can also be used cosmetically.

Floral waters are synthetic, water-soluble fragrances that can be used to make linen sprays, face & hair mists, body splashes and other water based products. You do not need to solubilize them first! They can be used full strength or you may wish to dilute them to adjust the strength of the fragrance depending on the type of formulation you are making. To dilute, just mix the floral waters with distilled water until you are satisfied with the scent. Floral waters can also be used in creams and lotions in place of water. When doing so, add them to the water phase. When using in linen sprays, always test for staining first.

Floral water is obtained by distillation from plants. In fact this natural elixir possesses the same components and similar properties as the essential oil from which it is extracted. Floral water contains the equivalent of less than 1% of essential oil – giving it certain properties characteristic to the essential oil, but unlike the latter, floral water can be used without any particular precautions.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Commercial & Personal Uses Of Hydrosols

Hydrosols are one of those substances that can be used for a number of purposes, they can be commercial, they can be personal. Hydrosols are highly versatile in nature and their property of being mild and natural gives them the top notch among every ‘natural’ substance.

Hydrosols or hydrolats are the isolated distillation condensate waters, either intentionally produced or produced as a by-product to essential oil production, where aromatic materials are steam or hydro-distilled. Hydrosols are used by aromatherapists, and are used in nebulisers, cosmetics & shampoos and to a limited extent in foodstuffs. Popular hydrosols include lavender water, orange flower water, kewda water etc. In India for example, kewda water (produced from male spadices of Pandanus odoratissmus flowers) is used for –

  • Flavouring syrups
  • Soft drinks
  • Mughlai cuisine

Hydrosols are that other product of distillation when plants are steam-distilled to release their essential oil. Hydrosol simply means, hydro or water and sol or solution, that is, the water solution that contains some of the water-soluble micro-molecules of essential oil as well as water-soluble plant components.

These micro-molecules of essential oil give the hydrosol its scent and the plant components give the hydrosol its herbal or floral therapy. Remember that hydrosols are not just misters, water to which essential oils have been added. Hydrosols are a unique product, a true part of distillation and cannot be manufactured synthetically. The micro-drops of essential oil are left intact in the hydrosol. The hydrosol is the first 20% of the distilled non-alcoholic waters. They are used 100% pure as they come out of the still with a strong taste, strong scent and a perfect acid balance of 5.5 –to match human skin.

Floral waters, or hydrosols are great for the skin. Hydrosols help tone, rehydrate and rebalance the pH of skin. Fruit or floral waters can be used in a number of ways. The first way is as a face toner or refresher. Simply dab an organic cotton ball with some of the hydrosol and wipe your face. You can do this twice a day, every day. You can add hydrosols to your bath water for a fragrant bath and an all-over body refresher. You can also mist yourself with hydrosols. A gentle fragrance will be left behind. Be sure to keep floral waters out of your eyes.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Turmeric Hydrosol

Purchase Turmeric Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The beautiful saffron coloured powder, often addressed as turmeric is a part of many Indian dishes, it adds to the sumptuous colour of the dish. Not only that, the hydrosol of turmeric in known to be highly antiseptic in nature.

Turmeric or Indian Saffron or Curcuma longa is rhizomatous plant native to South Asia including India. Turmeric roots provide one of the best known medicinal spices. Roots of turmeric have been used in as food additive, medicine, cosmetics, and fabric dying for more than 2,000 years in Asia.

Turmeric powder is obtained from boiling Turmeric rhizomes for several hours, subsequently drying and grounding.

Turmeric has been used since ancient times for treatment of variety of ailments. Turmeric is best recognized as anti-oxidant, hypoglycemic, colorant, and antiseptic. Turmeric leaf oil and turmeric extract can also be used as sunscreens and bio-pesticides.

Curcumin, the main component of turmeric has shown to have a wide spectrum of biological actions, including its antiinflammatory, antioxidant, anticarcinogenic, antibacterial activities.

In Ayurvedic practices, turmeric has many medicinal properties and in South Asia it is used as a readily available antiseptic for cuts, burns and bruises.

Turmeric is extensively used as a spice, food preservative and colouring material in India, China and South East Asia. It is taken in some Asian countries as a dietary supplement, which allegedly helps with stomach problems and other ailments. It is popular as a tea in Okinawa, Japan. In Pakistan, it is used as an anti-inflammatory agent, and remedy for gastrointestinal discomfort associated with irritable bowel syndrome, and other digestive disorders. Milk taken along with turmeric helps in quick recovery, commonly taken during cold and cough.

It has been used in traditional medicine as a household remedy for various diseases, including biliary disorders, anorexia, cough, diabetic wounds, hepatic disorders, rheumatism and sinusitis. Turmeric is currently being investigated for possible benefits in -

  • Alzheimer’s disease
  • Cancer
  • Arthritis

Turmeric is also used in a wide variety of skin creams and sunscreens. In south India, women apply turmeric to their body every Friday as part of tradition, where it is believed turmeric provides glow to skin and keeps some harmful bacteria away from the body.

Turmeric is currently used in the formulation of some sunscreens. Turmeric paste is used by some Indian women to keep them free of superfluous hair. Turmeric paste is applied to bride and groom before marriage in some places of India, Bangladesh, and Pakistan.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Thyme Hydrosol

Purchase Thyme Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This natural hydrosol is comparatively a little less known than most of the other natural oils. The hydrosol though, has no less qualities than the hydrosols you might already be aware of. This hydrosol is very antibactreial in nature.

The health benefits of Thyme Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti spasmodic, anti rheumatic, anti septic, bactericidal, bechic, cardiac, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.

Thyme is a common herb and is generally used as a condiment or spice. Besides that, thyme is also used in herbal and domestic medicines. Thyme is botanically known as Thymus Vulgaris.

  • Anti Spasmodic: Millions of people around the world suffer from coughs, cramps and aches due to spasm. Spasm is unwanted and excessive involuntary contraction which may take place in respiratory tracts, nerves, muscles, intestines and other organs and may result in coughs, convulsions, epileptic or hysteric attacks, cramps and muscular aches, abdominal and intestinal aches and even spasmodic cholera.
  • Anti Rheumatic: There are two main reasons behind rheumatism, arthritis and gout. The first is improper or obstructed circulation and the second one is growing concentration of toxins like uric acid in the blood stream. Thyme Essential Oil can sort out both of these problems. Being a diuretic, it increases urination and helps removal of toxins. Being a stimulant, it stimulates or activates circulation and thereby sorts out this problem too. Both ways, it helps cure rheumatism.
  • Anti Septic: It is a good anti septic and safeguards wounds and sores against infections. This is mainly due to presence of components like Caryophyllene and Camphene in this essential oil.
  • Bactericidal: The same Caryophyllene and Camphene, along with a few other components, give Thyme Essential Oil anti bacterial properties. This inhibits bacterial growth in and outside the body. It kills bacteria as well as keeps them away. This is particularly beneficial in curing bacterial infections like B-Colitis, renal colic, bacterial infections in the genitals and urethra, intestines, respiratory system etc. as well as on wounds.
  • Bechic: If you are suffering from coughs for a long time and antibiotics cannot help you anymore, then you may give this essential oil a try. Unlike when using potent antibiotics, you need not risk your kidneys, heart, liver, stomach and eyes with this oil. This is capable of curing infections in the chest (lungs, bronchi, larynx and pharynx) and stopping coughs.

The medicinal properties of thyme come mainly from its essential oil which is extracted through steam distillation of fresh flowers and leaves. The chief constituents of its essential oil are Alpha Thujone, Alpha Pinene, Camphene, Beta Pinene, Para Cymene, Alpha Terpinene, Linalool, Borneol, Beta Caryophyllene, Thymol and Carvacrol.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Thuja Hydrosol

Purchase Thuja Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This wonderful hydrosol is quite amazing at effectively dealing with a number of health-related problems. The hydrosol was extensively used in when it was not this nicely under limelight. The hydrosol is loved by all its users.

The health benefits of Thuja Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti rheumatic, astringent, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, insect repellent, rubefacient, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.

Thuja is well known and very popular as a decorative plant. This does not mean that it is anyway less popular in the world of medicines. Thuja has a significant place in herbal and Homeopathic system of medicines. Even there is a medicine called Thuja in Homeopathy. Thuja can easily be seen in parks and domestic gardens and in most places where people try to decorate their surroundings with decorative plants. The scientific name of Thuja is Thuja Occidentalis and it is basically a coniferous tree, normally not very tall.

  • Anti Rheumatic: There are to two main reasons responsible for rheumatism. First, deposition of uric acid in the muscles and joints and second, an improper and obstructed circulation of blood and lymph. Here, some properties of Essential Oil of Thuja may prove remedial for these causes. First and foremost, it is a detoxifier by virtue of the diuretic properties it possesses. Due to its diuretic property, it increases urination and thus speeds up the removal of the toxic and unwanted substances such as excess water, salts and uric acid etc. from the body through urine. Second contributor is its stimulant property. Being a stimulant, it stimulates flow of blood and lymph and improves circulation. This brings warmth to the affected places as well as does not let uric acid accumulate at those places. Combined together, these properties give relief from rheumatism, arthritis and gout.
  • Astringent: Astringent is a substance which can make muscles (tissues), nerves and even blood vessels contract or shrink and sometimes gives a cooling effect. Astringents, which are meant for external applications induce local contractions. One such example is the fluorides and few other compounds used in toothpastes. To have this effect of contraction on all the organs (internal or external) of the body, the astringent needs to be ingested so that it mixes with the blood stream and reach all the parts. Most of such astringents are herbal products, just as our Essential Oil of Thuja is. Now, what happens when it is ingested? It mixes with the blood and induces contractions in gums, muscles, skin and at the roots of hair which strengthens hold of gums on teeth, makes muscles firm and gives a lift to the skin, prevents hair fall and makes you feel fit and younger. Further, it makes the blood vessels to contract which can slow down or stop haemorrhage from torn or cut vessels.

Crushed Thuja leaves emit a pleasant smell which is somewhat like that of crushed Eucalyptus leaves, but more sweet. This smell comes from some of the components of its essential oil, predominantly some variants of thujone. The chief constituents of this oil are alpha pinene, alpha thujone, beta thujone, bornyl acetate, camphene, camphone, delta sabinene, fenchone and terpinenol. This essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of its leaves and branches.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry