Ylang Ylang Hydrosol

Purchase Ylang Ylang Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Today, in the world, ther would hardly be anyone unaware of this amazing beauty potion. Besides being a blessing and an absolutely pure solution for skin problems, this hydrosol is antiseptic and very strong in nature.

The tree grows to a height of 60 feet, and there are three varieties with different coloured flowers – pink, mauve and yellow. The best essential oil comes from the yellow flowered tree. The finest of all comes from flowers picked early in the morning in early summer!

There are several grades of ylang ylang essential oil as it is produced by fractional distillation. The first distillation is called ylang-ylang extra, which is the purest and finest. Then comes ylang ylang 1, 2 and 3. The ‘extra’ is not used in aromatherapy, but used in the perfume industry.

This name was seldom known to common man even a few years back, but with the thousands of cosmetics products and their advertisements flooding the television, soon this became a well known name in households. The essential oil of ylang-ylang is extracted by steam distillation of fresh flowers of ylang-ylang tree, which bears a scientific name Cananga Odorata and is an inhabitant of the rain forests of certain Asia-Pacific Islands like Indonesia, Philippines, Java, Sumatra, Comoro and Polynesia etc.

  • Anti Depressant: This is one of the oldest known medicinal properties of Ylang-Ylang and it comes in its essential oil too. It fights depression and relaxes body and soul, thereby driving away anxiety, sadness etc. It also has an uplifting effect on mood and induces and feeling of joy and hope. It may be an effective treatment for those undergoing nervous breakdown and acute depression after a shock, accident etc.
  • Anti Seborrhoeic: Seborrhoea or Seborrhoeic Eczema is a dreaded disease which is caused due to malfunctioning of sebaceous glands resulting in irregular sebum production and consequent infection of the epidermal cells. It looks very ugly as the skin, colored white or pale yellow, dry or greasy, starts peeling off, particularly from the scalp, eyebrows and wherever there are hair follicles. Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil can be beneficial in curing this inflammatory situation and reduce peeling off of skin by regularizing sebum production and treating infection thereof.

The chief components of the essential oil of ylang-ylang are benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate linalool, caryophyllene, geranyl acetate, methyl benzoate, p-cresyl methyl ether and certain other components called Sesquiterpenes, which attribute to its aroma and medicinal properties. Hence, apart from its widespread use in perfumes and aromatherapy, due to its very pleasing and delicate fragrance, it is used in medicines too.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Chamomile Floral Water At Service

Chamomile, I wont say is very well known, but it gained a lot of popularity over a period of time when its uses and benefits came to fore. It is a wonderfully mild and pure floral water that is used for a number of purposes.

The natural Chamomile water ensures natural protection and care for sensitive skin. Prevents against moisture loss, relieves the irritation and calms after sunburn. Freshens and nourishes the hair.

Floral Water is mild enough to apply directly to your skin, bath or sauna. In addition Floral Water has endless uses as a base to create your own products such as: after shave, bath raves, body spritzers, deodorants, facial toners/cleansers, hair care products, linen sprays, moisturizers, room/car fresheners, soaps and insect repellents.

Chamomile Floral Water when used on its own, or in Aromatherapy products is said to be helpful with the following conditions – acne, arthritis, psoriasis, sprains, stress, insect bites, inflamed joints and tendons. Chamomile Floral Water is best known for soothing irritated and inflamed skin.

Soothing and Relaxing. Ideal as a facial or hair toner and for soothing irritated skin. Roman Chamomile floral water is so mild it is ideal for use on babies. It can be added to bath water or used as a calming bedding / pillow spray. Also good for homemade wipes for babies and young children as it is gentle on the hands, face and sore bottoms.

Chamomile oil has many properties namely -

  • Antiallergenic
  • Antiseptic
  • Cooling
  • Analgesic
  • Healing

Chamomile oil has proven to be helpful in treating burns and skin inflammations as well as dermatitis. Chamomile oil also has emollient properties, and is recommended for use in facial care for acne, dry and super-sensitive skin.

It is used widely in skincare and is said to be an good all-in-one make up remover, skin cleanser and toner. It can be used on all skin types, however, if you have dry skin it is best to mix it with Lavender floral water for long term use.

This floral water can also be used as a wonderful calmer for pets in stressful situations. It can be sprayed on or around them when going to the vets, in thunder storms or when they are frightened.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters For The Good In Life

Floral waters are used for n number of purposes. They are mild and healing in nature. When applied on the skin with or without any combination, they can do wonders. Floral waters are right for almost all age groups.

Floral waters are obtained via plant distillation using a water steam process. Two complementary products are a result of this distillation: the essential oil and floral water. The latter is, in fact, the steam collected, charged with certain molecules from the original plant that was distilled. Finally, once cooled, there is water condensation.

The hydrolate (distilled aromatic water) is collected at the exit of the still, just like the essential oil, and it contains, in a naturally dissolved and less concentrated form, active components of the plant as its essential oil. In conclusion, after the distillation of an aromatic plant, two products can be obtained: the essential oil and the floral water which will float on top of the former.

The quality of distillation – at a low temperature, low pressure and for a long enough duration – is reflected in the quality of the floral water as is the case for essential oils. Floral water is also called Hydrolate. It is important to verify if it is a genuine floral water, not to be confused with certain products presenting themselves in the form of water to which a small amount of essential oil is added, or worse, containing artificial aromas, therefore producing a product of inferior quality, without the same beneficial properties.

Hydrosols water is the water that remains after production of an essential oil via steam or the process of water distillation. The water which is used for the oil distillation has a wonderful aroma and even has some medicinal properties in it. The hydrosol also offers some therapeutic benefits and is also widely used for aromatherapy purposes.

There are certain plants which are distilled for the hydrosol instead of the by-product that they produce. However, it is always useful to have a sound knowledge about the hydrosols. Keep in mind that sometimes water, blended with essential oils is sold by vendors as floral water or hydrosols waters. This is fake water; so always be sure to ask the specifics about the floral water that is on sale.

Hydrosols are essentially used to create facial toners and other skin products. They can also be used for bathing, or as a light cologne or body spray. Some of the most commonly used hydrosols include -

  • Rose
  • Roman chamomile
  • Neroli
  • Lavender

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters For So Many Uses

Floral waters are used for a number of purposes, the purposes can be related to the outer application of floral waters and in certain cases, the consumption of them. Floral waters are wonderfully mild solutions.

Floral water, also known as a Hydrolat or Hydrolsol, is the water that is collected when plants are distilled to make essential oil. Hydrosols are valuable therapeutic materials in their own right and can be used alongside essential oils or in place of them, especially in cosmetic applications and for treating skin disorders. They can be applied to the skin directly, without further dilution and are particularly useful where a non-oily or water-soluable treatment medium is needed.

It is also possible to use them as bath additives and in inhalations and sprays. Hydrosols make wonderful skin toners, and are the perfect answer to pet care, especially cats and tiny dogs.

Aromatherapy through the use of totally natural, pure, unaltered plant oils and waters stimulates the body’s own defense mechanisms and immune system. The anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-infectious properties of aromatics work physically through a scientifically proven process, the scent and life force of the essences work on the mind, again via documented chemical processes and receptor site interaction but also on a subtle level through emotions and memories in the limbic system.

Just as homeopathics and flower essences work vibrationally on the etheric fields of the body, so do aromatherapy products -

  • Reaching out
  • Touching
  • Soothing
  • Healing the imbalances that are so often the cause of ‘dis-ease’

Hydrosols can also be considered the homeopathy of aromatherapy; as herbs are to homeopathy, so are essential oils to hydrosols.

Hydrosols are the pure natural water that is produced during the distillation process. When plants or flowers are put into the still or distillation tank, they are subjected to either boiling water, or steam or both. The steam hits the plant, softens the scent cells and the essential oil that is contained within is released as a vapor. This essential oil vapor mixes with the steam and is only separated again as the steam cools in the condensing tank.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – For The Best

Whenever its about applying or using anything on the skin or hair or the human body in totality, one cannot resort to anything that can have side-effects or anythign that’s fabricated or adulterated. So in such cases, hydrosols work as wonders.

Floral waters, or hydro-sols, are the result of the distillation of flowers. They are not just water to which drops of essential oils have been added. Floral waters have their own unique properties in direct relationship with the properties of the essential oil that are distilled.

The floral waters contain approximately 15% essential oil along with the vitamins and healing properties of the actual botanical. The botanical are organically grown and distilled in the west.

  • Rose:Relaxing
  • Clary Sage:Warming
  • Lavender:Calming, Therapeutic
  • Chamomile:Relaxing

As a face and overall body toner to balance, purify, hydrate and nourish the skin by applying a light mist.

  • To moisten Exfoliating Body Scrub before exfoliating
  • To moisten facial and body masks
  • To moisten and tone the skin before applying Facial Treatments
  • As natural purifier room spray
  • To sooth eyes by applying to cotton pads and placed on closed eyelids
  • Add to bathwater
  • As an environmental cleanser
  • For Sacred Space clearing

Extremely good for soothing eczema and psoriasis, skin redness and itching. It is one of the best antioxidant and anti-aging substances. Suitable for mature and damaged skin.

A beautiful skin tonic that can be used as a cleanser as well as a toner. Rose adds and retains moisture and is suitable for normal to dry, mature and devitalized skin.The excellent qualities within help to restore skin balance and it is suitable for all skin types. It helps to keep the skin supple and aids with problematic skin conditions such as sluggish, congested and oily skin.Lavender Floral Water has powerful regenerative effects on damaged or fragile skin. Lavender is soothing and calming which can aid with restful sleep and is highly effective, especially with children and babies.

An excellent conditioner for the skin. It is perfect for mature skin as it helps to improve skin structure and texture by encouraging the growth of new skin cells.Chamomile is excellent for soothing the skin which makes it ideal for calming rashes, sensitive skin, rosacea and acne. It is also particularly beneficial when applied to the delicate skin of babies.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Talking Of Specific Hydrosols

Hydrosols are wonderful blesaing to the mankind. They are natural and pure and mild. Hydrosols have a number of uses, they used externally, they are used internally, some of these are very antiseptic in nature. Here, I’ll be discussing a certain of them.

  • Cistus (Cistus ladanifer) hydrosol

    A great application for smoothing out wrinkles as it is strongly astringent. Can be applied externally as a spray or compress.

  • Greenland Moss (Ledum groenlandicum) hydrosol

    The maximum dose of this hydrosol is 50%. Always dilute it before using. Examples are 2 T (1 oz.) hydrosol in 1 * L water/day as a tonic drink. Drink daily for short periods of time. This is a most powerful detoxification remedy. Suggest you start with small or homeopathic doses and work up for a liver detoxification. For Liver Cancer use two times/day as a topical compress + the Greenland Moss essential oil. Add 1 drop e.o. to 8 oz of water. Bang on table to integrate. This is an especially good treatment for people with addictions. To treat addictions, you must detoxify the liver.

  • Helichrysum (Helichrysum spp.) hydrosol

    An anti-hematomic used for bruising. Take internally as a tonic drink, or apply externally as a spray along with an application of the essential oil.

  • Yarrow Flower (Achillea millefolium) hydrosol

    This somewhat unpleasant smelling hydrosol works on all body systems — circulatory, respiratory, and may be helpful in weight loss. It can be taken internally for low thyroid to balance while you use Seaweed absolute externally. Yarrow flower hydrosol can also be used to help balance the menstrual cycle and the endocrine system and used internally for menopause. It is superb if used as a compress for varicose veins. It, plus Tea Tree, can be sprayed on the scalp and skin for seborrhea. The hydrosol is safe for topical use. To alter the odor blend it with other hydrosols. One suggestion is to mask the area with Niaouli, then spray with yarrow hydrosol. Be careful of this hydrosol as some distillers pick and distill the entire plant and not just the flowers which are the important part.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Top Uses Of Hydrosols

Thought there are n number of things hydrosols can be used for, but the most prominent of ones remain the most dominant. There are certain areas where hydrosols can do absolute wonders for the living being.

Hydrosols can be used in place of water in creating natural fragrances, lotions, creams, facial toners and other skin care products. They can also be added to the bath, and used on their own as a light cologne or body spray. Hydrosol can be added to finger bowls for elegant, romantic dinners. Examples of hydrosols are Rose, Roman Chamomile, Neroli and Lavender.

Hydrosols are available through some, but not all sellers or essential oil and natural skin care ingredients. AromaWeb’s Global Business Directory provides a wonderful categorical directory of artisans and companies that sell Hydrosols and other aromatherapy products.

  • Face and Body Spray: The most common use is as a cleansing and refreshing face and body skin treatment. Mist daily for an excellent skin toner. Cooling and regenerative for fragile or damaged skin. Use as a post-shaving soother to prevent inflammation.
  • Hair Conditioner: Spray or pour directly onto hair after shampooing and rinsing, for an excellent conditioner and to aid tangle-free combing.
  • Bathing: Add to bath water for that silky smooth, healing and relaxing feeling.
  • Hot Tubs: Add a cup or two to your hot tub water, to reduce the harmful, drying effects of hot tub chemicals.
  • After-Sun Spray: Lavender hydrosol is excellent as an after-sun spray, and on a cold compress for headaches and migraines.
  • Insect Bites, Plant Reactions, Chemotherapy Itchiness: It can calm poison ivy, insect bites and stings, and acts as an insect repellant.
  • Chemotherapy Treatment: Hydrosol is excellent at relieving chemotherapy-induced skin itchiness. If you feel things are crawling all over your body, spray Hydrosol all over your body. It’s absolutely magic.
  • Hydrosols, also known as floral waters and hydrolats, are the by-products of the steam distillation of essential oils. The hydrosols contain small quantities of the essential oils themselves, as well as water-soluble components of the plants that would otherwise be lost in the distillation process.
  • Hydrosols have a very subtle energy, and are therefore a useful addition and complement to essential oil-based therapy where a gentle approach is desired. Traditionally hydrosols are most commonly used for skin care, but they are also useful for eye inflammation and infection, and can be taken internally.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Yara Yara Hydrosol

Purchase Yara Yara Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This wonderful liquid is quite amazing at dealing with a number of health related problems and not only that, it is quite famous for being an amazing anti-allergic potion. The ones who use it are in absolute awe of this hydrosol.

Yara Yara Oil is also known as the yarrow oil which is extracted by steam distillation of the flowers collected from a perennial herb. This herb can grow up to about 3 feet in height.

In aromatherapy Yara Yara Oil is used to treat gynaecological issues. It is the balancing and uplifting properties of the Yara Yara Oil that makes it an ultimate choice for aromatherapists across the globe. It can also used to treat open wounds and sores. Yara Yara hydrosol is used to prepare cosmetics for different skin types, especially for dry skin.

Yara Yara Oil blends properly with the cedarwood and pine oil. Yara Yara hydrosol manufacturers also blend it with myrrh and chamomile.

Yara Yara oil has long been used as a prime medicinal herb which links back to the Achilles age. It was used to heal wound that was caused due to sword during the wars with Troy.

Some of the prime properties of Yara Yara oil are -

  • Balancing
  • Uplifting
  • Antibiotic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-allergic
  • Analgesic pain reliever
  • Restorative

Yara Yara essential oil or Yarrow oil is highly effective essential oil that is taken out by steam distillation process from the flowers of a perennial herb that has simple stem. Interestingly the herb grows up to three feet in height and posses fern-like feathery leaves and bears numerous pink and white, dense flower heads. It is also known as mil foil due to its feathery appearance. It is used by females to help them with gynecological disorders.

Botanical name of the Yara Yara essential oil or Yarrow oil is Achillea millefolium. The natural essential oil is taken out through steam distillation process. It is insoluble in water; while soluble in alcohol and oils. Yarrow oil or Yara Yara oil blends well with different herbs and essential oils along with carrier oils.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Wormwood Hydrosol

Purchase Warmwood Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

I won’t be surprised if you say that you haven’t much heard the name of this hydrosol. It is actually true, this wonderful solution still stays concealed from the limelight, even though its uses and benefits are unbeatable.

Wormwood is also known as Green Ginger and Absinthium and earlier it was used in alcoholic drinks such as Absinthe (banned now) to add to its taste and intoxication, since wormwood itself has narcotic effects. Its botanical name is Artemisia Absinthium or Artemisia Annua. The Essential Oil of Wormwood is extracted by steam distillation of its leaves, twigs and flowering tops and is chiefly composed of alpha thujone, beta thujone, geranyl propionate, linalyl acetate, myrcene, sabinene, trans sabinol and trans sabinyl acetate.

The health benefits of Wormwood Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti helmitic, cholagogue, deodorant, digestive, emenagogue, febrifuge, insecticide, narcotic, vermifuge and tonic.

Essential Oil of Wormwood is a potent poison due to presence of high concentration of thujone in it. Precisely, it is a neurotoxin.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Wintergreen Hydrosol

Purchase Wintergreen Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

As the name of this hydrosol might be giving you ideas, but this hydrosol is not ‘literally’ meant for winters. This hydrosol, in fact, is quite a boon for people suffering from a number of health related problems like arthritis, rheumatism, would go in detail about this in the following paragraph.

The Oil of Wintergreen is a world famous name. It is more popular with the people suffering from rheumatism, arthritis, gout and pain in bones and joints due to other reasons. This oil can be found in almost every household. This oil is easily available and can even be found in general stores. Wintergreen is a tree native to North America and it was they who believed to have discovered the use of its oil to drive away pain in muscles and joints.

  • Analgesic: I don’t think that I need to introduce this property of Wintergreen Essential Oil to you, because it is one of the properties for which is known around the world. When rubbed on the paining spot, this oil is readily absorbed through the skin and the presence of Menthyl Salicylate induces numbness and a sort of anaesthetic effect in the nerves present in that area. It also increases circulation of blood and brings warmth to the place (this warmth can very well be experienced). This way, it fights pain.
  • Anodyne: This is the property by virtue of which an agent can eliminate pain and induce relaxations. So, it is a combined effect of an analgesic and a relaxant. Hence Wintergreen Essential Oil will eradicate pain and will drive away stress and tension. What a pleasant way of getting a sound sleep at the end of the day for those who cannot sleep due to pain or stress.
  • Anti Rheumatic & Anti Arthritic: This property of Essential Oil of Wintergreen is based on the stimulating property of this oil. This oil fights rheumatism and arthritis in two ways. First, when applied externally, it easily penetrates through the skin in the muscles and tissues and stimulates circulation of blood there. This, apart from bringing warmth to the affected place, helps clear obstructions in the flow of blood (which is one of the major causes behind rheumatism and arthritis) and it does not let toxins, like uric acid, accumulate at a place.

The botanical name of this shrub is Gaultheria Procumbens. The essential oil of this plant is extracted by steam distillation of its leaves. Menthyl Salicylate and Gaultherilene are the two main components of this essential oil and this Menthyl Salicylate forms an integral part of almost every anti arthritic and anti pain balm (for muscular and joint pain) available in the market.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry