Aniseed Hydrosol

Purchase Aniseed Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Aniseed hydrosol is is an amazing floral water that is known from quite some time now for curing and healing. The oil is highly antiseptic in nature and hence have myriad therapeutic properties. It ia quite a pure floral oil.

Aniseed, sometimes spelled as anise, anis or anise seed, is considered a spice with a sweet licorice-like taste. It is of the Family Apiaceae, which makes it a relative of other plants like celery, dill, coriander and cumin. Both seed and leaves from the plant pimpinella anisum carry the licorice taste, but in recipes, either whole or ground seeds are usually used to add distinctive flavors to food. Aniseed essential oils may be derived from the seed too, which contain the phytoestrogen compound anethole. Anethole is also present in fennel, and star anise and accounts for the sweet aroma and taste of -

  • Oils
  • Ground or whole seeds
  • Leaves

Since aniseed is native to the Mediterranean, you’ll find it used in a number of Greek and Turkish dishes, but its popularity has certainly spread to many other countries and the plant proliferates in the wild in North America. The Greek drink ouzo has a distinctive aniseed flavor, as do the similar Italian Sambuca, the French Pernod, and the Turkish Arak. It is used in breads, a number of desserts, and also quite often in savory dishes like Indian curries, mole, and a variety of fish and meat dishes.

A number of ancient or folk medicines use some form of aniseed for a variety of conditions. The ancient Romans, according to Pliny the elder, thought the plant promoted better sleep. The oil and sometimes the seeds were used by a variety of cultures to help with digestive problems. Aniseed does have antiparisitic properties, prompting some to use it for fungal infections, or to get rid of lice.

In modern day, people may still use aniseed in essential oil form to treat things like athlete’s foot. More frequently though, essential oils are employed to help when people have stuffy noses. The sweet, refreshing smell of the oils can help temporarily clear nasal congestion.

If you’re looking for a safe semi-bushy plant to grow if you have pets or kids, or both, aniseed makes an excellent choice. The plant is completely nontoxic and fine for animals or children to eat. From spring to summer, the plant produces white clustered flowers, and the plant grows to about three feet high, or even higher in some instances.

Now have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Aniseed Hydrosol by Mid East Food
  2. Aniseed Floral Oil by Wise Geek
  3. Aniseed Oil by Botanical

The Steam That Heals – Hydrosols

It is quite a well-known fact that hydrosols are obtained from steam-distillation, and possibly, that makes the hydrosols the purest form of liquids to be used against various infectious diseases.

The subtle complement to essential oils steam distillation of aromatic plants results in two complementary products, the essential oil and the hydrosol (or hydrolate). During the distillation process the ascending steam dissolves the essential oil contained in the plant, temporarily associating with it in a highly aromatic ethereal oneness of opposite values: water and oil, which normally do not associate. During the following cooling process of this aromatic gas, the oil soluble components separate out from the water. However, the aromatic molecules pass on a part of their qualities to the water, now called the hydrosol.

These hydrosols for a long time were considered as waste products of the process of distilling essential oils (except for a few exceptions like rose water). Only in recent times has it become more and more evident that the hydrosols are also exceptional carriers of the intelligent vibrational impulses of plant life. They represent a more subtle almost homeopathic-like potented ethereal form of the aromatic substances. In addition they contain the water-soluble component of plant life.

A further advantage of the hydrosols is the fact that they do not contain the tannic acids and bitter substances contained in the essential oils which can lead to irritations in phyto-aromatic therapy.

There are certain plants which are distilled for the hydrosol instead of the by-product that they produce. However, it is always useful to have a sound knowledge about the hydrosols. Keep in mind that sometimes water, blended with essential oils is sold by vendors as floral water or hydrosols waters. This is fake water; so always be sure to ask the specifics about the floral water that is on sale.

Hydrosols are essentially used to create facial toners and other skin products. They can also be used for bathing, or as a light cologne or body spray. Some of the most commonly used hydrosols include rose, roman chamomile, neroli and lavender.

In the following areas hydrosols have been extremely useful -

▪                Treatment of mucous skin, like eye inflammations, etc.

▪                Internal use.

▪                Skin Care complementing phyto-aromatic oils, creams and masks.

Hydrosols therefore are an ideal complement in phyto-aromatic therapy. They complement the oil soluble component of plant life, represented by the essential oils with a water soluble aromatic component. They are extremely welcome wherever a subtle effect is wanted without the risk of irritation.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Keeping Summer Heat At Bay – Hydrosols

Hydrosols are wonderful natural solutions that are used for a number of purposes, right from their usage on skin to their therapeutic use to using them as anti-bacterial dosages for various infections.

During the summer hydrosols are perfect to use as a cooling body mist, and the most cooling of all is Peppermint. Make sure you take some with you to use on holidays, on the beach and even to cool those aching tootsies when you are out shopping! Hydrosols help to revitalize you when your energies are beginning to flag, and a few sprays onto a tissue makes a handy wet-wipe for all sorts of applications including babies and grubby children.

To calm a restless baby try adding a few tablespoons of Lavender or Chamomile hydrosol into their bathwater. This can be especially beneficial if your baby is suffering from nappy rash or eczema, because the soothing properties of these hydrosols help calm the irritation and speed up the healing process.

Hydrosols are quite safe to use on young children, and since they only contain a small amount of essential oil they do not need diluting much further except as above when using with very young babies.

The terms flower or floral waters are misleading since these miracle waters can be produced from -

▪                Herbs

▪                Needles

▪                Leaves

▪                Woods

▪                Barks

▪                Seeds

In aromatherapy, these products are more commonly referred to as hydrosols, and this is the term that we prefer to use for our range.

This is because increasingly today, many ‘flower waters’ are made from synthetic compounds which smell quite pretty but posses absolutely no healing properties! In fact, quite the opposite – they can cause skin irritation.

Hydrosols such as Rose or Neroli can be added to the final rinse water in your washing cycle as well as used as a fragrant linen spray whilst ironing since they smell much nicer than their synthetic counterparts. Around the house, hydrosols are great to freshen the air instead of using aerosols which of course are harmful to the environment.

Right now the future for these miracle healing waters looks much brighter than for a very long time, partly due to the growing interest in aromatherapy. There have also been vital contributions from authors such as Jeanne Rose, Nelly Grosjean and more recently Suzanne Catty. These, and other pioneering spirits have helped to rekindle the interest in this most versatile and gentle of aspect of aromatherapy.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Redefining Beautiful Skin – Floral Waters

In a lifestyle like todays, it is almost impossible to maintain a healthy and nourished skin. The pollution and dust scrapes the skin of its essential nutrients, leaving it dead, blotted and lifeless, at such times, floral waters come to fore to help.

In beauty care, there are all sorts of ways to use floral waters. Some people apply them directly to their skin after bathing, using them as a mild natural perfume and taking advantage of the substances in the water that can be beneficial to the skin. Others apply them to change their mood, using things like lavender to calm down during a stressful day. They can also be added to bodycare products like moisturizers and scrubs.

People who want to use floral waters in cooking should only use food-grade products. While many cosmetic waters are perfectly safe to consume, this is not always the case, and it is better to be safe than sorry. Some cosmetic products are treated with additives to -

▪                Prolong their shelf life

▪                Enhance their scent

And as a matter of fact, these additives are not safe for consumption. Cooks should look for those that are clearly marked for cooking when they will be used in recipes; food grade floral waters can also be used cosmetically.

Floral waters are synthetic, water-soluble fragrances that can be used to make linen sprays, face & hair mists, body splashes and other water based products. You do not need to solubilize them first! They can be used full strength or you may wish to dilute them to adjust the strength of the fragrance depending on the type of formulation you are making. To dilute, just mix the floral waters with distilled water until you are satisfied with the scent. Add .1% Liquid Germall Plus as a preservative. Floral waters can also be used in creams and lotions in place of water. When doing so, add them to the water phase. When using in linen sprays, always test for staining first.

Floral water is obtained by distillation from plants. In fact this natural elixir possesses the same components and similar properties as the essential oil from which it is extracted. Floral water contains the equivalent of less than 1% of essential oil – giving it certain properties characteristic to the essential oil, but unlike the latter, floral water can be used without any particular precautions.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – For The Beauty In Life

Like they say, the most beautiful people know where the most beautiful of things take birth. Similarly, only the users of the amazing floral waters know, as to where they can find their best beauty help.

Floral Waters can all be used as toners, but each has several of its own unique perks as well. The Rose Floral Water acts as a gentle moisturizer for sensitive skin, a mist for skin and hair and even as a home fragrance. Lavender Floral Water can be applied to blemishes to reduce inflammation and, like Rose Water, can also be used to refresh your home with an ultra-calming aroma. Chamomile Floral Water helps reduce the appearance of dark under-eye circles and can alleviate itchy eyes when used with a warm compress. Orange Blossom Floral Water calms blotchy, red skin with its vitamin-rich formula.

A gently restorative Lavender flower water/hydrolat which has a calming effect on the senses, whilst making a soothing and balancing toner for the skin. Pure Organic Lavender Flower Water/ Hydrolat (Lavandula Angustifolia) is prized for its traditional comforting scent and its relaxing qualities which help to reduce the impact of stress on both the mind and body. Lavender has been used since Roman times for bath, body and skincare and is suitable for all skin types particularly dry and combination skin.

Pure Chamomile Hydrolat/Flower Water (Anthemis Nobilis) is intensely therapeutic and gently nurtures the skin whilst soothing the mind and body. Chamomile has been used since antiquity for bath, body and skincare and is suitable for all skin types’ particularly dry, sensitive and irritated skin. Chamomile is renowned for its subtle fresh grassy scent and its beneficial, calming influence. Floral Waters (Hydrolats) are also known as Hydrosols, Flower or Floral Waters are 100% natural and contain no -

▪                Additives

▪                Colours

▪                Preservatives

Hydro-lats are the waters collected when plants are steam-distilled to gather essential oils and they have similar powers to the oils themselves.

Rose Flower Water / Hydro-lat is renowned for its classic feminine scent and its beneficial, stress relieving influence on the mind and body. Rose Water (Rose Damask) has been central to therapeutic beauty rituals since Ancient Egyptian Times when Cleopatra used Rose Water to meet her bath, body and beauty needs. Our Pure Organic Rose Water/Hydro-lat has a luxurious, feel-good scent which is profoundly relaxing with the ability to soothe anxiety and support self esteem. Rose Water is suitable for all skin types and makes an excellent skin toner, particularly for dry, damaged and mature skin.

Check out our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Producing Magic – Hydrosols

Hydrosols are wonderful solutions which when used in the right manner can be wonderfully benefitting for the skin. Hydrosols have this added advantage of being absolutely natural.

Hydrosol is the plant/flower water by-product that remains from the production of an essential oil during the steam distillation process.

During the production of essential oils, the steam distillation process of the aromatic plants results in two products -

▪                The essential oil

▪                The hydrosol (plant water)

During the cooling process, the oil soluble component is separated out from the water. And since the aromatic molecules has already passed through the water, the remaining hydrosol (water) is now enriched with a mixture of beneficial aromatic properties.

Now some hydrosols are considered to be a useless by-product. Other hydrosols, such as the rose hydrosol is considered a gem. You’ll find a lot of toner type products containing the floral hydrosol ingredient.

▪                Chamomile Hydrosol – Suitable for relieving inflammation and irritation and great for people with sensitive skin.

▪                Lemon Verbena Hydrosol – The hydrosol of lemon verbena exfoliates and hydrates dry skin and clears the skin of impurities

▪                Orange Flower Hydrosol – Orange flower produces neroli, which treats rosacea and other scars. Moreover, orange flower hydrosols blend Vitamin C to fight with wrinkles and hydrate dry skin.

▪                Lavender Hydrosol – Lavender hydrosols are especially helpful for people who have trouble sleeping at nights. Lavender has regenerative properties and it can be used as a facial or as a toner as well.

▪                Rose Geranium Hydrosol – This flower replenishes dry skin by hydrating and nourishing. The hydrosol mildly cleanses dry skin and removes scars.

▪                Rose Hydrosol – A key ingredient in many skin care products. The essential aromatic molecules of rose balances moisture in dry skin and also relieves stressed skin. It helps rejuvenate tired looking skin.

▪                Lemon Balm Hydrosol – The anti-bacterial properties of lemon balm not only cure dry-skin abrasions, but also nourish dry skin.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – Reigning Liquids

Floral waters are considered wonderful solutions for a number of obligations. When used in the right manner, they can nourish the skin to the extent that the dead cells get removed and there is a healthy glow throughout.

Floral waters, or hydro-sols, are the result of the distillation of flowers. They are not just water to which drops of essential oils have been added. Floral waters have their own unique properties in direct relationship with the properties of the essential oil that are distilled.

The floral waters contain approximately 15% essential oil along with the vitamins and healing properties of the actual botanical. The botanical are organically grown and distilled in the west.

  • Rose:Relaxing
  • Clary Sage:Warming
  • Lavender:Calming, Therapeutic
  • Chamomile:Relaxing

As a face and overall body toner to balance, purify, hydrate and nourish the skin by applying a light mist.

  • To moisten Exfoliating Body Scrub before exfoliating
  • To moisten facial and body masks
  • To moisten and tone the skin before applying Facial Treatments
  • As natural purifier room spray
  • To sooth eyes by applying to cotton pads and placed on closed eyelids
  • Add to bathwater
  • As an environmental cleanser
  • For Sacred Space clearing

Extremely good for soothing eczema and psoriasis, skin redness and itching. It is one of the best antioxidant and anti-aging substances. Suitable for mature and damaged skin.

A beautiful skin tonic that can be used as a cleanser as well as a toner. Rose adds and retains moisture and is suitable for normal to dry, mature and devitalized skin.The excellent qualities within help to restore skin balance and it is suitable for all skin types. It helps to keep the skin supple and aids with problematic skin conditions such as sluggish, congested and oily skin.Lavender Floral Water has powerful regenerative effects on damaged or fragile skin. Lavender is soothing and calming which can aid with restful sleep and is highly effective, especially with children and babies.

An excellent conditioner for the skin. It is perfect for mature skin as it helps to improve skin structure and texture by encouraging the growth of new skin cells.Chamomile is excellent for soothing the skin which makes it ideal for calming rashes, sensitive skin, rosacea and acne. It is also particularly beneficial when applied to the delicate skin of babies.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Flouting The Convention – Floral Waters

Floral waters are the purest and mildest of liquids that are used for a number of puposes. The best thing about these liquids is that they do not leave any side-effects. They are absolutely natural and serve all the needs of the skin.

Hydro-sols are highly versatile and can be used for personal care and around the house. In skincare, Rose, Orange Blossom (Neroli) and Lavender hydro-sols are great for hydrating dry skin and cooling hot and sensitized skin. If you have been out in the sun too long and got burned, Lavender hydro-sol is soothing and comforting as well as healing. Used in the final rinse after shampooing hydro-sols help to condition hair and add a shine.

There ain’t a single, more natural way out from puffiness under eyes and dark circles, than hydro-sols, precisely Chamomile. Just soak two cotton wool pads with the hydro-sol and cover each eye for around 10 minutes for an immediate and dramatic reduction in puffiness. Regular use can help diminish those dreaded dark circles too.

During the summer hydro-sols are perfect to use as a cooling body mist, and the most cooling of all is Peppermint. Make sure you take some with you to use on holidays, on the beach and even to cool those aching tootsies when you are out shopping! Hydro-sols help to revitalize you when your energies are beginning to flag, and a few sprays onto a tissue makes a handy wet-wipe for all sorts of applications including babies and grubby children.

To calm a restless baby try adding a few tablespoons of Lavender or Chamomile hydro-sol into their bathwater. This can be especially beneficial if your baby is suffering from nappy rash or eczema, because the soothing properties of these hydro-sols help -

  • Calm the irritation
  • Speed up the healing process

Hydro-sols are quite safe to use on young children, and since they only contain a small amount of essential oil they do not need diluting much further except as above when using with very young babies.

Hydro-sols such as Rose or Neroli can be added to the final rinse water in your washing cycle as well as used as a fragrant linen spray whilst ironing since they smell much nicer than their synthetic counterparts. Around the house, hydro-sols are great to freshen the air instead of using aerosols which of course are harmful to the environment.

Go through these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Cardamom Hydrosol

Purchase Cardamom Hydrosol – CLICK HERE

The tea of cardamom and even certain chocolates that smell of it are famous all over the world for its amazing smell. But, that is just one thing, the oil of cardamom is known to be amazingly therapeutic in nature and in even warm.

The health benefits of Cardamom Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti spasmodic, neutralizes adverse effects of chemotherapy, reduces nausea, anti septic, anti microbial, aphrodisiac, astringent, digestive, stomachic, stimulant, diuretic etc.

Cardamom Essential Oil is extracted from seeds of Cardamom whose scientific name is Elettaria Cardamomum. I don’t think I need to introduce Cardamom to you all over again. It is extensively used and admired as a spice around the world. So, I am just going to tell you about the constituents of its essential oils and its health benefits. The main constituents of its essential oil are Sabinene, Limonene, Terpenene, Eugenol, Cineol, Nerol, Geraniol, Linalool, Nerodilol, Heptenone, Borneol, Alpha Terpineol, Beta Terpineol, Terpinyl Acetate, Alpha Pinene, Myrcene, Cymene, Neryl Acetate, Methyl Heptenone, Linalyl Acetate and Heptacosane etc. Apart from its culinary uses, you know it as a mouth freshener. But you will be amazed to see what I am going to show you now.

Cardamom Oil is equally beneficial in curing muscular and respiratory spasms, thereby giving relief in -

  • Muscle pulls and cramps
  • Asthma
  • Whooping cough

It has very strong anti septic and anti microbial properties, which are safe too. If used as a mouth wash by adding few drops of this oil in water, it disinfects the oral cavity of the germs and drives away bad breath. It can also be added to drinking water to kill germs in it. It can also be used in food stuffs as a flavoring agent, which, on the other hand, will keep them safe from spoiling under microbial action. Mild solution in water can be used to bathe to disinfect the skin and hair.

It is the essential oil in Cardamom which makes it a good digestive. This oil boosts up digestion by stimulating the whole digestive system. It is also Stomachic which means it keeps stomach healthy and functioning properly. It helps maintain proper secretion of gastric juices, acids and bile in the stomach. It also protects stomach from infections.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Calamus Hydrosol

Purchase Calamus Hydrosol – CLICK HERE

Calamus oil has a great name in history. The oil is known to be highly therapeutic in nature and is loved by its users. I remember, this aunt of mine who used tis oil and suggested me to apply on skin before I go to bed daily, it would smell great and make the skin supple.

A perennial plant, Calamus Root grows to a height of 1m with a spread of 0.5m. The rhizome is horizontal, creeping, cylindrical, branched and up to 2m long, with a spicy aroma; the fruit are greenish berries. Indigenous to the northern hemisphere, it prefers lake margins, swampy ditches, or marshes in a protected position. It is frost resistant, but drought tender.

Calamus has been an item of trade in many cultures for thousands of years. Calamus has been used medicinally for a wide variety of ailments, and its smell makes calamus essential oil valued in the perfume industry. In Britain the plant was also cut for use as a sweet smelling floor covering for the packed earth floors of -

  • Medieval dwellings
  • Churches

And stacks of rushes have been used as the centrepiece of rushbearing ceremonies for many hundreds of years. It has also been used as a thatching material for English cottages.

In antiquity in the Orient and Egypt, the rhizome was thought to be a powerful aphrodisiac. In Europe Acorus calamus was often added to wine, and the root is also one of the possible ingredients of absinthe. Among the northern Native Americans, it is used both medicinally and as a stimulant. It is believed by some that calamus is an hallucinogen.

This urban legend is based solely on two pages of a book written by Hoffer and Osmund entitled The Hallucinogens. The information on these two pages came from anecdotal reports from two individuals (a husband and wife) who reported that they had ingested calamus on a few occasions. None of the components in calamus are converted to TMA (trimethoxyamphetamine) in the human organism.

To date there is no solid evidence of any hallucinogenic substances in calamus. Acorus calamus shows neuroprotective effect against stroke and chemically induced neurodegeneration in rat. Specifically, it has protective effect against acrylamide induced neurotoxicity.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry