Hydrosols – Aromatic Magic

The best quality of almost all essential oils and hydrosols is that they possess a catchy fragrance. That is precisely one reason why most of the hydrosols are extensively used in fragrance products.

Hydrosols are the aromatic waters that condense in the collecting vessel during steam distillation. They contain minute amounts of the essential oil, so hydrosols are very safe and gentle. Many hydrosols can be sprayed near the eyes, taken as drinks, sprayed on the skin, amongst other uses.

Benefits of hydrosols include the potential action of some of the water-soluble components found in the parent plant – and so are perfect for cleansing around ears and eyes and other delicate areas – but not strong enough for ticks, fleas, and strong coat and paw cleaning. A number of essential oils have been used in veterinary work for many, many years – way before other pharmaceuticals were available.

Be careful though with using concentrated preparations near eyes and noses – ocular and respiratory membranes may not react well to some essential oils. Use low dose first – then build up depending on the result you want. Less is still often more even with dogs – although cleaning a wound, deterring fleas and ticks, combatting fungal infections for example will likely require relatively high concentrations to be effective.

Less concentrated than pure essential oils, these fragrant waters are produced during the steam distillation process. Each hydrosol has specific therapeutic benefits depending on the plant it was derived from. Organic hydrosols are saturated with the scent and essence of these oils and can gently do a lot for the skin or hair -

▪                Hydrate

▪                Refresh

▪                Nurture

Hydrosols contain a wide range of therapeutic compounds which makes them highly effective for treating various health concerns. In Ayurvedic medicine aromatic waters are called arkas; they are consumed as drinks for their therapeutic benefits, especially for digestive disorders.

Because hydrosols are water-based products, they have a shorter shelf life than essential oils. Please keep all hydrosols refrigerated to extend their shelf life.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Black Pepper Hydrosol

Purchase Black Pepper Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

As strong and fiery as the name of this liquid is, its properties too are equally potent and highly acknowledged. The oil works no less than fire that burns all the woes of the human body. It is a composition of the most powerful of components.

The health benefits of Black Pepper Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like digestive, diaphoretic, carminative, aperient, anti spasmodic, anti rheumatic & anti arthritic, anti bacterial, anti oxidant etc.

Black Pepper is a condiment (spice) which is very common and popular worldwide. It is extensively used in culinary. It tastes hot and has a nice appetizing aroma. Black Pepper is the dried fruit of pepper plant, whose scientific name is Piper Nigrum.

There was a time when it was considered sacred and even used as currency ( Can you imagine!?). It was so valuable that it was traded in exchange with gold (gold was considered cheaper to Black Pepper) and was one of the most priced trade items exported from India to the rest of the world.

The main components of its essential oil are Limonene, Pinene, Myrcene, Phellandrene, Beta Caryophyllene, Beta Bisabolene, Sabinene, Linalol, Pinocarveol, Alpha Termineol, Camphene and Alpha Terpenene. Apart from them, black pepper is rich in minerals and vitamins like Calcium, Manganese, Iron, Vitamin-K, Beta Carotene, Phosphorus, Potassium and Selenium. Following are the amazing enefits of this oil -

  • Digestive: It is remarkably beneficial for digestion. It stimulates the whole digestive system, right from the salivary glands in the mouth to the large intestine, promoting secretion of digestive juices like acids and bile into the ingested food, thereby facilitating digestion. Black Pepper can be safely used as a spice to the food of those who are on a bland diet or otherwise forbidden to have chilies (those suffering from ulcer of the mouth of the digestive system or jaundice or extreme acidity are forbidden to consume chilies).
  • Carminative: Black Pepper Oil is carminative and helps remove gases and prohibit gas formation in the stomach and in the intestines. It also helps inhibit bacteria which are responsible for formation of gas.
  • Aperient: The Black Pepper oil has mild purgative properties and it is safe too, unlike other purgatives like Castor Oil. It helps clean the intestines and at the same time, cure infections in the digestive and the excretory system.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Black Pepper Oil by Health Benefits
  2. Black Pepper Oil by Aromatherapy Massage
  3. Black Pepper by Help With Cooking

Black Cumin Hydrosol

Purchase Black Cumin Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Quite a lot many people are unaware of black cumin. This particular herb is quite wonderful at dealing with most of the internal problems. It is an integral part of quite a long many delicacies of India. It not only adds taste but also cures.

Black cumin oil is the essential oil extracted from the seeds of Nigella sativa, a member of the Ranunculaceae family of flowering plants sometimes referred to as the buttercup family. A good deal of cross-referencing exists in terms of the common name of black cumin, though. First, while the seed is generally referred to as such, it is also known by several other common names, like Roman coriander and fennel flower. To add to the confusion, the same name is applied to a spice obtained from the fruit of Bunium persicum, a plant species belonging to an entirely different family. However, when speaking of black cumin oil specifically, the correct reference clearly belongs with N. sativa.

The seeds of this plant contain all of the essential fatty acids, and approximately 100 other constituents, many of which have not yet been identified. The medicinal properties of the seeds were recognized early in history, long before it was possible to extract and utilize the standardized oil. The ancient Greeks made preparations from the seeds to treat toothaches and headaches, and to help with digestion. The Persian physician, Avicenna, maintained that the seeds could cure various respiratory and gynecological disorders.

Modern science has validated many of these claims and more. For instance, studies have shown that black cumin oil may be of value in treating a number of inflammatory disorders, such as rheumatism, due to the presence of thymoquinone. Another constituent found in -

  • Black cumin oil
  • Nigellone

Appears to inhibit the effects of histamine in certain respiratory disorders, including asthma. The oil also exhibits anti-cancer potential owing to its ability to promote increased neutrophil activity in bone marrow and regulate interleukin production. In fact, a few animal-based studies have demonstrated these effects when mice treated with black cumin oil have resisted aggressive attempts by researchers to induce cancer, while the control group readily surrendered.

Black cumin oil is available in capsule form, which should be refrigerated since it may become unstable if exposed to inconsistent temperatures. The oil is also formulated into topical salves, cough syrups, soaps, and various cosmetics. While the oil is generally considered safe for internal and external use, it should not be used during pregnancy or given to young children.

Alright, have a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – Making Their Way

Floral waters, be it any, are known to have amazing skin benefits. They are also called Hydrosols. The smell of these is quite amazing and hence they are a part of many ladies’ skin care products, creams and lotions.

Floral waters are obtained via plant distillation using a water steam process. Two complementary products are a result of this distillation: the essential oil and floral water. The latter is, in fact, the steam collected, charged with certain molecules from the original plant that was distilled. Finally, once cooled, there is water condensation.

The hydrolate (distilled aromatic water) is collected at the exit of the still, just like the essential oil, and it contains, in a naturally dissolved and less concentrated form, active components of the plant as its essential oil. In conclusion, after the distillation of an aromatic plant, two products can be obtained: the essential oil and the floral water which will float on top of the former.

The quality of distillation – at a low temperature, low pressure and for a long enough duration – is reflected in the quality of the floral water as is the case for essential oils. Floral water is also called Hydrolate. It is important to verify if it is a genuine floral water, not to be confused with certain products presenting themselves in the form of water to which a small amount of essential oil is added, or worse, containing artificial aromas, therefore producing a product of inferior quality, without the same beneficial properties.

Hydrosols water is the water that remains after production of an essential oil via steam or the process of water distillation. The water which is used for the oil distillation has a wonderful aroma and even has some medicinal properties in it. The hydrosol also offers some therapeutic benefits and is also widely used for aromatherapy purposes.

There are certain plants which are distilled for the hydrosol instead of the by-product that they produce. However, it is always useful to have a sound knowledge about the hydrosols. Keep in mind that sometimes water, blended with essential oils is sold by vendors as floral water or hydrosols waters. This is fake water; so always be sure to ask the specifics about the floral water that is on sale.

Hydrosols are essentially used to create facial toners and other skin products. They can also be used for bathing, or as a light cologne or body spray. Some of the most commonly used hydrosols include -

  • Rose
  • Roman chamomile
  • Neroli
  • Lavender

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Know Better – Floral Waters

Something that you would want to call a sensuous and spiritual high, can be obtained from nothing but the oil of agarwood alone. It has a kind of a pleasingly numbing effect on the senses when used in the right manner.

It is a fact that agarwood is over-harvested in the wild. It is also a fact that the agarwood business involves vast amounts of money and involves a rare, beautiful and highly labor-intensive commodity that costs more than gold, and is infinitely more precious. It is also a secretive world, with tales spun to accommodate the expectations of the buyer.

Purchase Hydrosols – Floral Waters – Retail – CLICK HERE

Purchase Hydrosols – Floral Waters – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Agarwood is an acquired taste, at least to Western sensibilities. Deep, rich, earthy and personal, its sweet yet sharp balsamic woodiness will enter you through all of the your senses. Beyond a pleasant smell, a drop of agarwood will softly invade -

  • Your lungs
  • Your mind
  • Your body
  • Spirit

Taking total possession of you. You will smell that drop all day, he won’t let you forget him, a constant reminder. The body heats, the heart expands, other scents retreat in the presence of oud.

Oud is sexuality, passion, ecstasy and love. Oud is wild, he is primitive, he is the ancientness, holiness and sensuality of the world and all of its history. He is compelling, in a way that satisfies the Japanese obsession with subtlety and refinement, and has gripped the hearts and souls of the people of the Arabian Gulf. The appreciation of agarwood in the rest of the world runs sporadically like veins of resin through a piece of wood. It has always been a part of the French Perfume floracopia. One of the legends of the east has an agarwood cutting being the only plant Adam was allowed to take from the Garden of Eden.

Agarwood is an acquired taste, at least to Western sensibilities. Deep, rich, earthy and personal, its sweet yet sharp balsamic woodiness will enter you through all of the your senses. Beyond a pleasant smell, a drop of agarwood will softly invade your lungs, your mind, your body and spirit, taking total possession of you. You will smell that drop all day, he won’t let you forget him, a constant reminder.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The All-Purpose Wood Of Agarwood

Purchase Agarwood hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The wood that is obtained from agarwood and no doubt is absolutely multi-purpose. The oil too that we get from the wood of agarwood (that is a fine alliteration now!) has amazing qualities, the oil of is is even known to act as a fine aphrodisiac.

The wood bound for distillation must be chopped in a particular way, finely, and then left to soak in water for 10 days. After soaking, about 70 kilo is placed in the still and the fire is built. Agarwood distills for about a week. The total yield for 70 kilos of wood will not exceed 20 ml. Like rose, the hydrosol contains many particles that are more desirable to have in the oil.

So the hydrosol is cohobated, used over and over, to try and extract the maximum amount of fragrant compounds. Other methods have been experimented with: centrifuge, variations of soaking time, distillation time, etc. However, if the distillation does not go perfectly, the economic repercussions are fierce. Neither solvent nor CO2 extraction is an option at the moment. There are 2 condensers per still. The reason is that the agarwood needs to be cooled very quickly after coming over in the steam, or it will burn. And the temperature must be exact.

Dead infected wood cannot be distilled. Heavily infected live wood is not worth distilling, as the wood itself brings such a high price. The only wood that is distilled is live and light colored with a very small amount of resin and maybe some oil running through. Distillable wood is only good for a few months, as the essential oil cells dry out; so oud is distilled from freshly felled trees. By far the greater amount of wood is used in its original form.

There is a large market in Chinese medicine for the powdered wood, but that seems to come mostly from Vietnam and it is becoming more common to farm it. The wood is graded and sold through various channels, as incense for -

  • Japan, (especially the nicer pieces,)
  • The Gulf

Then are the lower but still acceptable qualities, which go all over Asia for incense making. Even at the lower level of quality, on the cusp of oil producing quality, the scent is heavenly when smoldering. All of the oil bound for the distillery is graded and sorted so that the still is filled with as homogeneous a load as possible. Higher grades of wood can be distilled by special order.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosol – Epitome Of Purity

Hydrosols are wonderful natural solutions which when used with the right mix of other hydrosols and in accurate proportions, turn out to be of absolutely wonderful use to the human skin.

Hydrosols, also known as floral waters, hydroflorates, flower waters or distillates are produced from steam-distilling plant materials.Their advantage of the hydrosols is the fact that they do not contain the tannic acids and bitter substances contained in the essential oils which can lead to irritations in phyto-aromatic therapy.

The Egyptians, Greeks and Romans are all known to have made great use of hydrosols for their healing and aesthetic properties alongside their infusions and unguents. See, hydrosols have similar properties to essential oils but are much less concentrated. The plant matter used in essential oil distillation imparts an incredulously addicting aroma to its remaining water.

Hydrosols therefore are an ideal complement in phyto-aromatic therapy. They complement the oil soluble component of plant life, represented by the essential oils with a water soluble aromatic component. They are extremely welcome wherever a subtle effect is wanted without the risk of irritation.

Now supercharged with deeply active elements from the essence of the plant, this ready-to-use hydrosol offers a misty and therapeutic way to deliver a wide range of soothing skin benefits you’ve come to expect from face and body oils. Some plants are even specifically distilled for the resulting hydrosol instead of the hydrosol being simply a byproduct of the distillation.

In the following areas hydrosols have been extremely useful -

▪ Treatment of mucous skin, like eye inflammations, etc.

▪ Internal use.

▪Skin Care complementing phyto-aromatic oils, creams and masks.

In this respect, basic research and developing work has been done by Jacques G. Paltz, Paris. He is using in his phyto-aromatic skin care line five different hydrosol blends for specific purposes – for sensitive, wrinkled or dry skin, for impurities and for rejuvenation. For example he is using rosemary verbenon and thyme linalol hydrosols for dry skin, chamomile and artemisa arb. for sensitive skin etc.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Water For Floral Smell

Using of hydrosols is one thing and preparing your own one is another. Hydrosols are very light, mild and are substances to be handled with utmost care. When used in the right manner and with right quantity, they can be of wonderful benefits.

A hydrosol is a process of extracting aromatic oils from various plants. Herbal hydrosols can easily be made at home in your kitchen. They are a great way to up the aroma factor in your life. While you are making the hydrosol your entire house will soak up the smell and then you can put the hydrosol in a spray bottle and spray it everywhere as often as you like. Here’s how you can prepare your very own hydrosol -

  • Put a 5 gallon enamel pot on the stove and put a brick in the bottom of the pot
  • Pour enough water into the pot so that the water comes to just below the brick, do not completely submerge the brick in the water
  • Add five handfuls of aromatic herbs to the water. You can use one herb or several depending on what you have available. Some of the aromatic herbs that can be used for making hydrosols are; rosemary leaf, sage leaf, thyme leaf, eucalyptus leaf, lavender stem, leaf and flower, lemon balm leaf, lemon verbena leaf, mugwort leaf and flower, orange peels and rose petals. All of these plants can be used in either fresh or dried form
  • Put a stainless steel metal bowl on top of the brick inside the pot
  • Put the lid on the pot, except put the lid on upside downward so that the top of the lid is pointing down into the inside of the pot
  • Empty three ice trays full of ice into the inverted lid that is on top of the pot
  • Turn the stove on low for ten to fifteen minutes or until all the ice melts in the lid, then remove the lid that is now filled with the melted ice and dump that water into the sink.
  • The plant oils will have precipitated into the metal bowl on top of the brick. Be careful to not let the melted ice water drip into the bowl. Let the smell from the plant oils that have been captured in the bowl waft through your house. Take the liquid that has settled into the metal bowl and put it into a sterilized mason jar or a spray bottle. You now have an herbal hydrosol.
  • Your herbal hydrosol is stable for six months to one year. Spray the herbal hydrosol around the house, in your car or use it as a bathroom freshener

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

How To Use Hydrosols?

Floral waters are wonderful liquids that are used for a number of purposes. They are very mild and natural in nature and that gives them the quality of nourishing and taking care of the skin with utmost efficiency.

In beauty care, there are all sorts of ways to use floral waters. Some people apply them directly to their skin after bathing, using them as a mild natural perfume and taking advantage of the substances in the water that can be beneficial to the skin. Others apply them to change their mood, using things like lavender to calm down during a stressful day. They can also be added to bodycare products like moisturizers and scrubs.

People who want to use floral waters in cooking should only use food-grade products. While many cosmetic waters are perfectly safe to consume, this is not always the case, and it is better to be safe than sorry. Some cosmetic products are treated with additives to -

  • Prolong their shelf life
  • Enhance their scent

And as a matter of fact, these additives are not safe for consumption. Cooks should look for those that are clearly marked for cooking when they will be used in recipes; food grade floral waters can also be used cosmetically.

Floral waters are synthetic, water-soluble fragrances that can be used to make linen sprays, face & hair mists, body splashes and other water based products. You do not need to solubilize them first! They can be used full strength or you may wish to dilute them to adjust the strength of the fragrance depending on the type of formulation you are making. To dilute, just mix the floral waters with distilled water until you are satisfied with the scent. Add .1% Liquid Germall Plus as a preservative. Floral waters can also be used in creams and lotions in place of water. When doing so, add them to the water phase. When using in linen sprays, always test for staining first.

Floral water is obtained by distillation from plants. In fact this natural elixir possesses the same components and similar properties as the essential oil from which it is extracted. Floral water contains the equivalent of less than 1% of essential oil – giving it certain properties characteristic to the essential oil, but unlike the latter, floral water can be used without any particular precautions.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Bay Hydrosol

Purchase Bay Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

I wonder how the people must be surviving in the times when these amazing hydrosols had not come to our awareness! Reason being, these amazing hydrosols are a respite from the harmful chemical based medicines.

The Sweet Bay is a small tree, growing in Britain to a height of about 25 feet, but in warmer climates reaching as much as 60 feet. The smooth bark may be olive-green or of a reddish hue. The luxurious, evergreen leaves are alternate, with short stalks, lanceolate, 3 to 4 inches long, the margin smooth and wavy. They are thick, smooth, and of a shining, dark green colour. The flowers are small, yellow and unisexual, and grow in small clusters. The shrub has been cultivated in Britain since the sixteenth century. It is the source of the ancients’ crowns and wreaths for heroes and poets, and the modern term of ‘bachelor,’ given for degrees, is probably derived from bacca-laureus, or laurel-berry, through the French ‘bachelier’.

The Delphic priestesses are said to have made use of the leaves. It grows well under the shade of other trees if they are not too close, and is useful in evergreen plantations. The leaves are much used in cookery for flavouring. They are often packed with stick liquorice or dried figs. They are used fresh, and may be gathered all the year round.

The volatile oil is sometimes used in perfumery.The dried, black, aromatic berries come from -

  • Provence
  • Spain
  • Italy
  • Morocco

They are ovoid, and the kernel of the seed is loose.

The wood is sweet-scented, and is used for marqueterie work.Onguent de Laurier is prepared from the oil with axonge and the colouring and scenting principles of the leaves and fruit.

Leaves, berries and oil have excitant and narcotic properties. The leaves are also regarded as a diaphoretic and in large doses as an emetic.

Except as a stimulant in veterinary practice the leaves and fruit are very rarely used internally. They were formerly employed in hysteria, amenorrhoea, flatulent colic, etc. The berries have been used to promote abortion.

Oil of Bays is used externally for sprains, bruises, etc., and sometimes dropped into the ears to relieve pain. The leaves were formerly infused and taken as tea, and the powder or infusion of the berries was taken to remove obstructions, to create appetite, or as an emmenagogue. Four or five moderate doses were said to cure the ague. The berries were formerly used in several French carminative preparations.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry