Caraway Hydrosol

Purchase Caraway Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Caraway essential oil or I’d better call it caraway hydrosol (Same thing, either way!) is quite an effective natural oil. A friend suggested the same to me when I was suffering from a skin-related problem. This oil turned out to be quite wondrous for me, I was highly satisfied.

The health benefits of Caraway Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties galactogogue, anti histaminic, anti septic, cardiac, anti spasmodic, carminative, digestive, stomachic, disinfectant, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, aperitif, astringent, insecticide, stimulant, tonic and Vermifuge.

The Essential Oil of Caraway is extracted from seeds of caraway. Caraway is scientifically named as Carum Carvi. Sometimes, it is also addressed with the scientific name Apium Carvi. Caraway Seeds are very popular as a spice, particularly in Europe and in the Indian Subcontinent. In many religious books too, the medicinal properties of caraway seeds have been narrated and appreciated.

It is said to be the cure for nearly all diseases. And where do these medicinal properties of caraway seeds come from? Where else but from its essential oils? And the medicinal properties of the Caraway Oil come from its components like Carvone, Furfurol, Acetaldehyde, Cumuninic Aldehyde and Limonene. In fact, on research, so many medicinal properties and health benefits of Caraway Oil were found that quite a fat book can be compiled on them.

Let us see what wonders these compounds hold in them.

  • Galactogogue: Caraway Oil is a known remedy for increasing milk for lactating mothers. It is advised to take it with honey. It enhances both quantity and quality of milk. The baby, who is feeding on this milk, is also kept safe from flatulence and indigestion due to the properties of this essential oil.
  • Cardiac: It is very good for all round cardiac health. It helps maintain proper heart beat rate, strengthens cardiac muscles, prevent hardening of arteries and veins, lower blood pressure and also lower cholesterol level in the blood, thus helping the heart from all sides. A regular use can keep the heart healthy forever and cut the risk of heart diseases.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Benefits Of Caraway by Live And Feel
  2. Caraway Seeds by Health Tips
  3. Caraway Medicinal Benefits by Vitamins

Floral Waters – A Medicinal Respite

A lot of people write to me asking “Tell us a refuge from the over-dose of harming medicines”. All I could do was smile, and wondered, are they really that much in darkness. The best of nature is sealed in floral waters, an answer to any and every question.

Hydrosol is the same as floral water or distillate. It is collected after a plant has been distilled to manufacture essential oils. Sometimes the amount of oil that is produced is so small that the entire process is conducted with only the purpose of extracting hydrosol, and any essential oil will be considered as a secondary product.

Hydrosol provides wonderful therapeutic and skin care benefits, and it is much gentler than essential oils so that it can be used on children, the elderly, or those with illnesses. Hydrosols can be used with essential oils or as a substitute by applying directly to the surface of the skin.

Hydrosols are often beneficial to be used to treat eczema in an oily cream to alleviate pain and irritation. In this case, hydrosols like chamomile or melissa would be used. These ingredients are often added to aerosol sprays or a bath for the purpose of inhalation. The most popular types of hydrosols, or flower waters, are rose water and lavender, and there are many more suitable hydrosols for everyday use, like -

  • Eucalyptus
  • Thyme
  • Rosemary
  • Chamomile

Last of all, gidrosols normally contains a small amount of essential oils and water soluble plant extracts, which an essential oil does not contain. For this reason, hydrosol properties are not the same as essential oil properties, but they are quite similar. It is best to choose a hydrosol that follows what you know about an appropriate essential oil as a topical and therapeutic skin care ingredient for a number of treatment purposes.

Pure hydrosols are more gentle and thus even more fragile than their essential oil counterparts. They do not have the same concentrated anti-bacterial properties that essential oils possess and are subject to much more rapid degradation. Even when stored in an ideal, sterile environment, the shelf life of hydrosols is limited to 6-24 months, depending on the specific hydrosol.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Touching Spiritually – Agarwood

Purchase Agarwood hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Something that you would want to call a sensuous and spiritual high, can be obtained from nothing but the oil of agarwood alone. It has a kind of a pleasingly numbing effect on the senses when used in the right manner.

It is a fact that agarwood is over-harvested in the wild. It is also a fact that the agarwood business involves vast amounts of money and involves a rare, beautiful and highly labor-intensive commodity that costs more than gold, and is infinitely more precious. It is also a secretive world, with tales spun to accommodate the expectations of the buyer.

Agarwood is an acquired taste, at least to Western sensibilities. Deep, rich, earthy and personal, its sweet yet sharp balsamic woodiness will enter you through all of the your senses. Beyond a pleasant smell, a drop of agarwood will softly invade -

  • Your lungs
  • Your mind
  • Your body
  • Spirit

Taking total possession of you. You will smell that drop all day, he won’t let you forget him, a constant reminder. The body heats, the heart expands, other scents retreat in the presence of oud.

Oud is sexuality, passion, ecstasy and love. Oud is wild, he is primitive, he is the ancientness, holiness and sensuality of the world and all of its history. He is compelling, in a way that satisfies the Japanese obsession with subtlety and refinement, and has gripped the hearts and souls of the people of the Arabian Gulf. The appreciation of agarwood in the rest of the world runs sporadically like veins of resin through a piece of wood. It has always been a part of the French Perfume floracopia. One of the legends of the east has an agarwood cutting being the only plant Adam was allowed to take from the Garden of Eden.

Agarwood is an acquired taste, at least to Western sensibilities. Deep, rich, earthy and personal, its sweet yet sharp balsamic woodiness will enter you through all of the your senses. Beyond a pleasant smell, a drop of agarwood will softly invade your lungs, your mind, your body and spirit, taking total possession of you. You will smell that drop all day, he won’t let you forget him, a constant reminder.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Healing Touch Of Floral Waters

Floral waters are known to be God’s natural medicine of healing and curing just about any disease, ranging right from bodily functions to the outer appearance of the magnificent human body. Amazingly natural in nature, and surprisingly medicinal in touch.

Today, most common essential oils, such as lavender, peppermint, and eucalyptus, are distilled. Raw plant material, consisting of the -

  • Flowers
  • Leaves
  • Wood
  • Bark
  • Roots
  • Seeds
  • Peel

All of the above are put into an alembic (distillation apparatus) over water. As the water is heated the steam passes through the plant material, vaporizing the volatile compounds. The vapors flow through a coil where they condense back to liquid, which is then collected in the receiving vessel.

Most oils are distilled in a single process. One exception is Ylang-ylang (Cananga odorata), which takes 22 hours to complete through a fractional distillation.

Hydrosols are valuable therapeutic materials in their own right and can be used alongside essential oils or in place of them especially in cosmetic applications and for treating skin disorders. They can be applied to the skin direct, without further dilution and are particularly useful where a non-oily or water-soluble treatment medium is needed, for example in some forms of eczema where oils or oily creams seen to make the condition worse. Chamomile hydrosol would be particulary appropriate here. because of there gentleness, in comparison with the equivalent essential oil, hydrosols are particulary well suited to use for children, the elderly and people who are debilitated by illness. It is not an exhaustive list and you may well know, or you may discover, other methods.

The method is the same whether hot or cold. Add up to three to five tablespoons of hydrosol in one liter of water.For children dilute two to three teaspoons of hydrosol per liter of water to a basin or bowl of hot or icy cold water. Use a face-cloth, lined pad, cotton wool or other absorbent fabric and dip this into water. Wring out the excess and place the pad on the affected area. Once the compress has achieved body temperature, renew it and continue as required. A hot compress can be held in place with crepe bandage on joints or with cling-film on larger areas, for example the lower back.

Most conditions characterized by ‘aches’, for example earache, backache, etc, should be treated with hot compresses, while sprains, fevers, inflammations and headaches should be treated with cold compresses. Sprains and varicose veins respond very well to the ‘hot/cold’ treatment, ie start with a cold compress then alternate between hot and cold compresses over the next few days, finishing with a cold one.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Agarwood Hydrosol – Widly Useful

Purchase Agarwood hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The oil that is obtained from Agarwood is very antiseptic and healing and curing in nature. It is often used for many purposes that might include fighting certain diseases and even as an aphrodisiac. It is highly sought after world-over.

If you want to grow agarwood trees, make sure to feed them plenty of carrot shavings. They prefer to drink rainwater, and will not tolerate the calcium found in pipes. Agarwood trees like it reasonably hot, up to human body temperature, but need the relief of natural shade, like palm trees. The ridiculous trunk tapers the wrong way, like a baobab, and the surface pulsates with thousands of tiny bumps.

There are many truths, sacred and commercial, about this elusive tree and his products. Perhaps the one undeniable truth, true beyond all questions, is his value: considerable. And even this truth is shifting and unclear, if you want an exact number, because agarwood will not give you an absolute; every tree is an individual, every piece of wood has his own personality, and every entity that is gleaned from each piece is alike only to the others taken from immediately around it, and utilized in the same way.

Agarwood, both the oil and the wood, come from 2 or 3 species of Aquilaria tree which grows, or grew, from the states of Eastern India through Burma, down through -

  • Bangladesh
  • Thailand
  • Indochina

And along the Malay peninsula to Papua New Guinea and even Borneo. This habitat is now smaller. End of truth. According to CITES, Aquilaria malacchensis is rated “vulnerable” and A. crassna is “critically endangered.” There seems to be some confusion over A. agollocha, whether it merits its own rating or if it is in fact the same as A. malacchensis. Consequently, this species is not rated. Not all of the above countries are CITES signees.

There is some confusion also about growth in certain regions. For example, these agencies are not able to prove that agarwood comes from Lao PDR. Agarwood is also considered ‘Vulnerable” in India where it is most likely extinct already. Although A. crassna is often reported as being the agarwood of Indochina (which is the most valuable,) there are also contradictory reports. When I asked for the botanical name at the Laotian still, my question was greeted with laughter. And of course it’s funny. There are no botanists at the agarwood still.

Go through these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Beautifying Lives – Floral Waters

Floral waters or hydrosols have long been known to accentuate beauty of people by having an amazing effect on the skin. These are very mild in nature and yet very effective, the smell of these waters is quite mesmerizing.

In beauty care, there are all sorts of ways to use floral waters. Some people apply them directly to their skin after bathing, using them as a mild natural perfume and taking advantage of the substances in the water that can be beneficial to the skin. Others apply them to change their mood, using things like lavender to calm down during a stressful day. They can also be added to bodycare products like moisturizers and scrubs.

People who want to use floral waters in cooking should only use food-grade products. While many cosmetic waters are perfectly safe to consume, this is not always the case, and it is better to be safe than sorry. Some cosmetic products are treated with additives to -

  • Prolong their shelf life
  • Enhance their scent

And as a matter of fact, these additives are not safe for consumption. Cooks should look for those that are clearly marked for cooking when they will be used in recipes; food grade floral waters can also be used cosmetically.

Floral waters are synthetic, water-soluble fragrances that can be used to make linen sprays, face & hair mists, body splashes and other water based products. You do not need to solubilize them first! They can be used full strength or you may wish to dilute them to adjust the strength of the fragrance depending on the type of formulation you are making. To dilute, just mix the floral waters with distilled water until you are satisfied with the scent. Add .1% Liquid Germall Plus as a preservative. Floral waters can also be used in creams and lotions in place of water. When doing so, add them to the water phase. When using in linen sprays, always test for staining first.

Floral water is obtained by distillation from plants. In fact this natural elixir possesses the same components and similar properties as the essential oil from which it is extracted. Floral water contains the equivalent of less than 1% of essential oil – giving it certain properties characteristic to the essential oil, but unlike the latter, floral water can be used without any particular precautions.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Wonders..Floral Waters

Floral waters, are one of those gifts to mankind that in their best pure state do wonders for the human existence. If one looks forward to keeping in touch with the most natural of medicines, yet going ahead with medicine, floral waters can be the best respite.

Floral waters can be added to fragrance-free lotions or creams, but make sure that you use a very good quality product that if preferably lanolin free (some people are sensitive to lanolin).

This is a particularly good way of treating most skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, which will benefit greatly. A lotion is an excellent way to get essential oils rapidly into the bloodstream and is therefore useful for treating conditions such as circulation problems. Lotions and creams can be effectively used for headaches, while creams are a good way of treating respiratory conditions. Both are an essential medium for general body and skin care.

If we simply categorize some of the uses of hydrosols or floral waters, tmajor ones can be -

  • Bath

    For babies up to six months old add one teaspoon of hydrosol to an infant-size bath of water or two teaspoons to an adult bath filled to baby depth. For children up to twelve years, add to the bath one teaspoon of hydrosol per year of age, up to a maximum of eight teaspoons. Adults can use frm 30ml to 250ml per bath; the amount is dependent on personal taste, whether the bath is therapeutic of for pleasure, and the size of the bath.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Creating Wonder..Creating Floral Waters

Natural essential oils or call them floral waters, they’re an absolute boon for any ailing human skin. The oils are natural and pure and that is the reason they’re held so high by their users or even call them crusaders.

Floral Waters are also known as Hydrosols. The aromatic water is produced from the condensed water vapour during the steam distillation of the whole plant. Rose is the most common, it has been used in cooking and in skincare in the Middle East for many years. For use in Aromatherapy, Floral Waters are best suited to spritzers for the face and body – too cool the senses. They can also be used as facial toners. Alternatively, they can be added to a diffuser instead of plain water, along with essential oils, for added therapeutic benefit.

We have introduced four beautiful Organic Floral Waters to our range. Why not try using one as an addition to your skincare routine, or for use in your therapy room to spritz clients after an Aromatherapy treatment. Alternatively they can be carried with you whilst on the go to refresh throughout the day.

Floral Waters are created during the steam distillation extraction process of Essential Oils. Ki Aromas Floral Waters are alcohol free. Products: Floral Water is mild enough to apply directly to your skin, bath or sauna. In addition Floral Water has endless uses as a base to create your own products such as – after shave, bath raves, body spritzers, deodorants, facial toners/cleansers, hair care products, linen sprays, moisturizers, room/car fresheners, soaps and insect repellents. Refrigerate toners and spritzers before use, for a refreshing, cooling skin treatment. Storage: To prolong the shelf life of Floral Water, keep away from heat and light in a tightly sealed container. Refrigerate when possible. Cautions: For external use only.

Lemongrass Floral Water when used on its own, or in Aromatherapy products is said to be helpful with the following conditions -

  • Infections
  • Fever
  • Edema
  • Poor circulation
  • Indigestion
  • Gas
  • Jet lag
  • Depression

Lemongrass is commonly used as an insect repellent and can be used as a substitute for the more expensive Melissa Leaf.

Also known as a hydrolate; a floral water is the water obtained from the distillation process of the plant material. The essential oil floats to the top of the water and separates. The remaining floral water contains the natural essence of the plant.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Camphor Hydrosol

Purchase Camphor Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This hydrosol is quite illustrious world over for its highly stimulating nature. The oil is amazingly antiseptic in nature and hence should be used with utter care. I know it is very contrasting, but, at the same time this oil can be used for minor and sometimes major body woes.

The health benefits of Camphor Essential Oil include it properties like stimulant, anti spasmodic, anti septic, decongestant, anesthetic, sedative and nervous pacifier, anti neuralgic, anti inflammatory, disinfectant, insecticide, etc.

Essential Oil of Camphor is obtained during process of extraction of Camphor, from two types of Camphor Trees. The first one is Common Camphor tree, bearing scientific name Cinnamonum Camphora, from which the common camphor is obtained, and the second one is Borneo Camphor tree, which gives Borneo Camphor and is scientifically known as Dryobalanops Camphora. The Camphor Oil obtained from both have similar properties, but differs slightly in aroma and in the concentration of various compounds found in them.

The various components of Camphor Oil are Alcohol, Borneol, Pinene, Camphene, Camphor, Terpene and Safrol. Camphor Oil, apart from having a cool, penetrating and lasting aroma, has many medicinal properties too, which are listed below.

  • Stimulant & Diaphoretic: Camphor Oil is an effective stimulant. It stimulates circulation, metabolism, digestion, secretions and excretion, thereby treating problems and ailments associated with improper circulation, digestion, sluggish or hyper metabolic rates, obstructed secretions etc.
  • Anti Septic, Disinfectant and Insecticide & Germicide: Camphor Oil is an excellent disinfectant, insecticide and germicide. Camphor Oil can be added to drinking water, particularly in summer and rainy seasons when there is more chance of water getting infected, to disinfect it. A bottle or container of Camphor Oil, if kept open, or a piece of cloth soaked in it, if burnt, drives away insects and kills germs. A drop or two of Camphor Oil, mixed with large quantity of food grains, keep it safe from insects. Camphor is also used in many medical preparations such as ointments and lotion to cure skin diseases, bacterial and fungal infections on skin etc. Mixed in bathing water, it disinfects the whole body externally and kills lice etc.
  • Decongestant: The strong penetrating aroma of Camphor Oil is a powerful decongestant. It immediately opens up congestions of bronchi, larynx, pharynx, nasal tracts and lungs. It is therefore used in many decongestant balms and cold rubs.

Alright, have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Camphor Oil Uses And Benefits by ehow
  2. Camphor Oil Uses by Herbs Benefits
  3. Camphor Oil by Tandurust

Floral Waters – Substantial Boon

The oils or call them floral waters are an absolute boon for the skin and health added. It has long been known that natural oils provide the skin with essential nutrients that the skin usually is deficit of, owing to today’s lifestyle.

Floral Waters are gentle, water-based plant extracts that expand the healing, cosmetic, and culinary applications of aromatherapy.

Hydrolates are considered to be the homeopathic (diluted) form of Aromatherapy.They are pure water-based solutions which we create by steam distillation of plants from our own organic garden.Hydrolates can be applied directly on the skin or taken internally to treat a variety of medical conditions.

Hydrolates are the wonderful by-products of the process of making essential oils.During this process, the herbs and flowers are distilled with water.The water is heated and presses itself slowly through the plants as vapour, which collects the essential oils and other ingredients.

The essential oils – which float on the surface of the water – are removed, leaving the hydrolate, which still contains a small quantity of essential oil and other water-soluble agents from the plant.The distillation is usually slow and under low pressure over a sustained period with pure water to preserve all the therapeutic components of the plant material.This will result in therapeutic products ready for use, without further processing.

If we talk about chamomile, take chamomile for example, not only do the flowers taste nourishing and cleansing in a tea, you can also use the tea infusions and the essential oil in a variety of beauty products namely -

  • Lotions
  • Shampoos
  • Soaps
  • Spritzers
  • Massage oils

Chamomile is a strong anti-inflammatory and useful to calm sensitive skin. Great for adults, children and babies alike. It has been used for centuries as an anti-microbial to kill germs and has the added benefit of soothing the nervous system.

Herbalists use the liquid tincture for many nervous conditions including insomnia and anxiety.

Essential oils, floral waters as well as herbal extracts can be used to make natural beauty products.Beauty products which are geared toward the ‘natural’ market are less likely to contain additives and harmful chemicals which may including dehydrating and allergy inducing ingredients and fragrances.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry