Defining Hydrosols

There are certain things that cannot be confined to definitions, hydrosols are just one of those. When we speak of hydrosols, the very first thing that crosses the mind is purity. Hydrosols are extremely pure and extremely healing and curing in nature.

Hydrosol is the plant/flower water by-product that remains from the production of an essential oil during the steam distillation process.

During the production of essential oils, the steam distillation process of the aromatic plants results in two products -

  • The essential oil
  • The hydrosol (plant water)

During the cooling process, the oil soluble component is separated out from the water. And since the aromatic molecules has already passed through the water, the remaining hydrosol (water) is now enriched with a mixture of beneficial aromatic properties.

Now some hydrosols are considered to be a useless by-product. Other hydrosols, such as the rose hydrosol is considered a gem. You’ll find a lot of toner type products containing the floral hydrosol ingredient.

  • Chamomile Hydrosol – Suitable for relieving inflammation and irritation and great for people with sensitive skin.
  • Lemon Verbena Hydrosol – The hydrosol of lemon verbena exfoliates and hydrates dry skin and clears the skin of impurities
  • Orange Flower Hydrosol – Orange flower produces neroli, which treats rosacea and other scars. Moreover, orange flower hydrosols blend Vitamin C to fight with wrinkles and hydrate dry skin.
  • Lavender Hydrosol – Lavender hydrosols are especially helpful for people who have trouble sleeping at nights. Lavender has regenerative properties and it can be used as a facial or as a toner as well.
  • Rose Geranium Hydrosol – This flower replenishes dry skin by hydrating and nourishing. The hydrosol mildly cleanses dry skin and removes scars.
  • Rose Hydrosol – A key ingredient in many skin care products. The essential aromatic molecules of rose balances moisture in dry skin and also relieves stressed skin. It helps rejuvenate tired looking skin.
  • Lemon Balm Hydrosol – The anti-bacterial properties of lemon balm not only cure dry-skin abrasions, but also nourish dry skin.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Prolific Hydrosols

If hydrosols are called prolific, there lies a reason for addressing them this way. Hydrosols are used for a number of purposes, relating to the human body, they can be external and they can be internal. That ca be owed to the fact that hydrosols have many benefiting properties.

Hydrosols are a versatile but lesser known product of aromatherapy. They are created during the distillation process along with the more widely known essential oils.

Toward the end of the distillation process, vapor collects in a condenser. As it cools, it separates into water and essential oil. The water is now called hydrosol — hydro for water and sol for solution.

Because it is less volatile than essential oil, hydrosol can be used for purposes that you could never use essential oil for. For instance, hydrosols can be applied directly to the skin without dilution. They can be substituted for water in skin care recipes, given to plants in lieu of water, and even used in cooking.

Hydrosols contain small molecules of the plant and essential oil they were distilled from so they are anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and work well with sensitive skin. Ideas for hydrosol use include -

  • Spray damp hair and style
  • Drink as a tonic
  • Add to bathwater
  • Compresses
  • Poultices
  • Add to creams/lotions
  • Toner
  • Add to clay to make a mask
  • Use as cologne/perfume

Sometimes the terms ‘hydrosol’ and ‘floral water’ are used interchangeably, but they mean different things. A hydrosol can be made from any plant that is distilled such as Lemon Balm Water from the herb Melissa or Bay Laurel water from the leaves of the Bay Laurel tree.

Hydrosols can be floral waters if they have been distilled from petals such as rose floral water from rose petals or lavender floral water from lavender petals.

Another use of hydrosols is for the benefit of mental and emotional health. The effect of certain scents on emotional states has been well documented. This is why perfume is a multi-billion dollar industry and manufacturers pay so much attention to how their products smell. Certain smells make us feel good, but this is a psychological response.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Clove Hydrosol

Purchase Clove Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The many properties of this hydrosol cannot be counted on fingers. The hydrosol is very strong in nature and its innumberable uses differentiate this hydrosol from the rest. It is used for oral health problems too. It is a warm hydrosol.

Clove Essential Oil has been in medicinal use for thousands of years, with new uses being added up regularly. Read these -

  • Anti Viral & Anti Microbial: This property helps a lot when dealing with toothache and other tooth & gum problems. It helps cure tooth decay and infections in gums. This also prevents bad breathe. Further, using decoction of clove with basil leaves, ginger and cinnamon in treatment of cough, cold & sore throat is a very common practice.
  • Anti Oxidant: Mainly due to presence of flavonoids discussed above.
  • Analgesic & Pain Killer: This is mainly due to the presence of Methyl Salicylate in Clove Essential Oil. It is used to give relief in various types of muscular pain & sprains. Mixed with common salt, when it rubbed on forehead, gives relief from headache too.
  • Anti Septic: Eugenol, present in Clove Essential Oil, makes it an anti septic, chiefly due to its anti microbial properties.
  • Anaesthetic: Eugenol also causes numbness and gives relief in certain types of pain. Due to this, it is used to reduce pain in case of severe burns, inflammations, skin sensitivity etc.
  • Anodyne: Once again, Eugenol makes it an anodyne due to its anaesthetic effects and thus it gives immediate relief in symptoms like toothache etc.
  • Anti Helmintic: This means it kills or inhibits growth of worms, particular intestinal worm.
  • Aphrodisiac: Clove oil also behaves as an aphrodisiac, i.e. it increases libido. Some old citations show that it was used in treatment of impotency, erectile dysfunctions & premature ejaculation in China. However, it is not yet medically proven. This is another effect of its stimulating properties. Alternatively, this property serves as an anti depressant and mood up-lifter.
  • Carminative: It facilitates digestion by stimulating secretion of Hydrochloric Acid in the stomach and by improving peristaltic motion. It also expels gas and gives relief in flatulence.
  • Cordial & Stimulant: The Clove Essential Oil has remarkable warming effects on body due to stimulation of circulation & nervous system.
  • Disinfectant: Due to this property, it is widely used in treatment of skin infections and acne. It is also useful on cuts, bruises, wounds, insect bites etc.
  • Depurative: The flavonoids present in Clove Essential Oil make it a depurative; an agent that purifies blood. It actually purifies blood by neutralizing free radicals in it.

Go through these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Best Of Hydrosols

Hydrosols in any form and of any name, are absolutely wonderful potions that work as magic on skin. They are natural and pure and without any side-effects. They have the amazing quality of healing and curing wounds and ailments respectively.

Hydrosol, also know as flower water, is the by-product of the essential oil distillation process. It is watery and non-alcoholic. “Hydro” means water and “sol” means solution. Combined together, the name Hydrosol means “the watery solution of the distillation that contains both the water-soluble plant components and micro-drops of essential oil.” It has therapeutic benefits for the skin, is packed with compounds and, unlike its cousin essential oil, is gentle to be used directly on the skin without dilution.

Hydrosols are like concentrated herbal extracts. They are 20-30 times more concentrated in herbal strength than a cup of herb tea. Hydrosols are very acidic. That’s why it can work as an astringent for our slightly acidic skin.

Hydrosols are usually stored in spray dispensers. You can find hydrosol in different kinds of beauty and personal products like toners, lotions, creams, and even air fresheners. Apart from topical application, it is said that hydrosols can be taken orally. Chamomile, rose, lavender, and neroli are examples of the most common hydrosols.

  • Chamomile: It can soothe and balance your skin and is suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive, irritated, and mature skin.
  • Rose: It has soothing and calming qualities. Its floral scent often uplifts your spirit.
  • Lavender: It is a gentle astringent with antiseptic and calming properties. It is especially good for healing skin irritation and sunburn.
  • Neroli: It is also called orange blossom. As a mild astringent, it can regulate oil production, thus especially suitable for oily, acne, sensitive, or even mature skin.

Hydrosols are great to be had in your skincare arsenal. However, if you want to buy hydrosols, it’s important that you purchase from a reliable and reputable vendor. Some vendors fake hydrosols by blending water with essential oils.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Clary Sage Hydrosol

Purchase Clary Sage Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Clary sage hydrosol is one amazing hydrosol that is used all over the world by a lot of people. The hydrosol is quite a favourite among its users, the main reason being that it is used for quite a lot many purposes.

The health benefits of Clary Sage Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, anti convulsive, anti spasmodic, anti septic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, emenagogue, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, stomachic and uterine.

Clary Sage Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation of the buds and leaves of Clary Sage plant whose scientific name is Salivia Sclarea. It is an herb, believed to be native of Europe, which won very high appreciations as a medicinal plant in old days, particularly owing to its benefits for the eyes.

The chief components of Clary Sage Essential Oil are Sclareol, Alpha Terpineol, Geraniol, Linalyl Acetate, Linalool, Caryophyllene, Neryl Acetate and Germacrene-D. As the name suggests, Clary Sage oil was and still is, basically used as a cleanser for eyes. It is supposed to brighten eyes, improve vision and protect loss in vision due to aging etc. But that is not all. It has scores of other medicinal properties too.

Let us get ourselves acquainted with the beneficial properties enlisted below.

  • Anti Depressant: Clary Sage Oil boosts self esteem, confidence, hope and mental strength and efficiently fights depression. This can be very helpful to drive away depression for those who are suffering from depression due to failure in career or love, insecurity, loneliness, stagnation, someone’s death or any other reason. This also relieves anxiety. Being an anti depressant, it can be systematically administered to patients of acute depression who are undergoing rehabilitation.
  • Anti Convulsive: It calms down and reduces convulsions, be it epileptic or be it due to any nervous disorder or otherwise. It brings about peace of mind and acts as a sedative for tense nerves.
  • Anti Spasmodic: Clary Sage oil is found to be useful in treatment of spasm and related ailments, such as cramps in muscles and respiratory system, spasmodic cough, stomachache, headaches and spasmodic cholera.
  • Anti Bacterial: This oil kills bacteria, checks growth and spread of bacterial infections and also protects against new infections. Studies show that Clary Sage essential oil is particularly beneficial in curing bacterial infections of colon, intestines, urinary tract and the excretory system. It is equally effective in eliminating action of bacteria entering our body through water or food stuffs.
  • Anti Septic: Wounds will not get septic neither will they be infected with tetanus germs, if Clary Sage oil is applied on them.
  • Aphrodisiac: This is one of the well known properties of Clary Sage oil. It is an aphrodisiac, which means an agent that boosts up libido and sexual desires. It is very effective in treating frigidity, psychological problems resulting in loss of libido or even impotency. This is equally effective in males and females.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Mint – One, Among The Best Floral Waters

Having provided you with enough knowledge about hydrosols and floral waters already, I thought of narrowing down on certain exceptional hydrosols and floral waters. Here, I would be talking about Mint as an amazing hydrosol.

Mint, that well known mouth and breathe freshener, scientifically known as Mentha, with over two dozens of species and hundreds of its varieties, is an herb with remarkable medicinal properties.

The health benefits of mint include the following -

  • Digestion: Mint is a good appetizer and promotes digestion, due to its typical aroma. It also soothes stomach in cases of indigestion, inflammation etc. This aroma of mint activates the saliva glands in our mouth as well as glands which secrete digestive enzymes, thereby facilitating digestion. Thus it is extensively used in culinary.
  • Nausea & Headache: Again, the strong and refreshing aroma of mint is an excellent and quick remedy for nausea. Whenever you feel it, just smell the oil of mint or crushed fresh mint leaves or use any product with mint flavor, whichever is available near you, and it will be gone. In fact, many people keep mentha oil or mint flavored products with them to avoid nausea, particularly when they are traveling. Balms based on mint or simply mint oil, when rubbed on forehead and nose, gives quick relief in headache.
  • Respiratory Disorders, Cough etc.: The strong aroma of mint is very effective in opening up congestion of nose, throat, bronchi and lungs, giving relief in respiratory disorders resulting from asthma, cold etc. As it cools and soothes throat, nose and other respiratory channels, it gives relief in cough too. Many balms are based on this property of mint. Unlike other inhalers which are based on aerosols, those based on mint are more effective and eco-friendly too.
  • Asthma: Regular use of mint is very beneficial for asthma patients, as it is a good relaxant and gives relief in congestion. But, over dosage may irritate as well.

The market is full of products like tooth paste, chewing gums, mouth & breathe fresheners, candies and inhalers etc. which are based on mint. Most of us are familiar with only the refreshing part of it, but it has much more to offer than that. Let’s have a look.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols – Fighting Extraneous Variables

There are times when the medicine fails, and that is exactly the time science resorts to nature. The best of natural products that are ruling the world market and gaining an edge over anything and everything are hydrosols.

Hydrosols, also known as floral waters, hydroflorates, flower waters or distillates are produced from steam-distilling plant materials.Their advantage of the hydrosols is the fact that they do not contain the tannic acids and bitter substances contained in the essential oils which can lead to irritations in phyto-aromatic therapy.

The Egyptians, Greeks and Romans are all known to have made great use of hydrosols for their healing and aesthetic properties alongside their infusions and unguents. See, hydrosols have similar properties to essential oils but are much less concentrated. The plant matter used in essential oil distillation imparts an incredulously addicting aroma to its remaining water.

Hydrosols therefore are an ideal complement in phyto-aromatic therapy. They complement the oil soluble component of plant life, represented by the essential oils with a water soluble aromatic component. They are extremely welcome wherever a subtle effect is wanted without the risk of irritation.

Now supercharged with deeply active elements from the essence of the plant, this ready-to-use hydrosol offers a misty and therapeutic way to deliver a wide range of soothing skin benefits you’ve come to expect from face and body oils. Some plants are even specifically distilled for the resulting hydrosol instead of the hydrosol being simply a byproduct of the distillation.

In the following areas hydrosols have been extremely useful -

  • Treatment of mucous skin, like eye inflammations, etc.
  • Internal use.
  • Skin Care complementing phyto-aromatic oils, creams and masks.

In this respect, basic research and developing work has been done by Jacques G. Paltz, Paris. He is using in his phyto-aromatic skin care line five different hydrosol blends for specific purposes – for sensitive, wrinkled or dry skin, for impurities and for rejuvenation. For example he is using rosemary verbenon and thyme linalol hydrosols for dry skin, chamomile and artemisa arb. for sensitive skin etc.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Many Benefits Of Jasmine Hydrosol

I do not think I need to introduce Jasmine to you. Jasmine hydrosol is probably one of the best hydrosols in terms of skin and beauty care. It is a favourite among women and they tend to be its dedicated crusaders.

The health benefits of Jasmine Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, anti septic, aphrodisiac, anti spasmodic, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactogogue, emenagogue, parturient, sedative and uterine.

Jasmine Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers of Jasmine, with its scientific names Jasminum Grandiflora (Royal Jasmine) and Jasminum Officinale (Common Jasmine). The oil is extracted mainly from the second one. Its main components are Benzoic Acid, Benzaldehyde, Benzyl Acetate, Benzyl Alcohol, Indole, Benzyl Benzoate, Cis-3-Hexenyl Benzoate, Cis-Jasmone, Ceosol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Linalool, Methyl Anthranilate, P-Cresol, Nerol, Gamma Terpineol, Nerolidol, Isohytol, Phytol etc.

But this flower has much more to offer than just sweet smell and romantic feelings. So let us keep our poetic feelings aside for a while and take a look at what it has in store for us.

  • Anti Depressant: The aroma of this oil has a pleasing, uplifting effect on mind and fights depression. This makes you feel happy and awakens romantic and poetic feelings in you.
  • Anti Septic: It is a very good anti septic and disinfectant. Its constituents like Benzaldehyde, Benzoic Acid and Benzyl Benzoate have very effective germicidal, bactericidal, fungicidal and anti viral properties. When externally applied on wounds, it prevents it from being septic and effectively checks infection from tetanus.

Jasmine is a very-very famous flower. It has a strong but sweet, pleasing and romantic fragrance, which is very common in those flowers which bloom at night. Girls are often named “Jasmine”, particularly in the Middle Eastern region and the Indian Subcontinent and also in other parts of the world. This flower is often associated with romance and love. Heroes in romantic novels and movies can often be found addressing their heroines by the name of Jasmine. For ages, Jasmine has been inspiring poets too. So, that is that romantic. This flower blooms at night and fills the surroundings with its typical fragrance.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

For Skin, From Heavens – Floral Waters & Hydrosols

There is no doubt about the fact that floral waters and hydrosols are a blessing for the skin. They are purest and mildest of liquids and that deeply nourish the skin, leaving it lively, fresh and glowing. Provide the skin with the most essential of nutrients.

Floral waters or hydrosols are great for the skin. Hydrosols help tone, rehydrate and rebalance the pH of skin. Fruit or floral waters can be used in a number of ways. The first way is as a face toner or refresher. Simply dab an organic cotton ball with some of the hydrosol and wipe your face. You can do this twice a day, every day. You can add hydrosols to your bath water for a fragrant bath and an all-over body refresher. You can also mist yourself with hydrosols. A gentle fragrance will be left behind. Be sure to keep floral waters out of your eyes.

Talking about a hydrosol in general, Rosewater has been used through the millenniums for religious ceremonies, as a courtesy to guests, for physical, emotional, and spiritual healing. Today, the best rose hydrosol is distilled in Bulgaria, although France also has a thriving rosewater industry.

Rose hydrosol is wonderful in homemade skin care products. It can be used by itself as a toner, used to moisten a mask, or used in place of water in lotions or cosmetics recipes. Rosewater stimulates the skin, heightening the blood flow. Experts disagree about using it on extraordinarily sensitive skin. Rosewater controls and balances sebum production, making it useful for both dry and oily skin. It can balance and restore the skin’s Ph and helps tighten pores. Its antibacterial properties help fight acne giving troubled skin a gentle, rather than a harsh treatment. It is reputed to be useful in the treatment of all sorts of dermatitis. Suzanne Catty recommends blending Rose Hydrosol with Cistus Hydrosol as an anti-wrinkle treatment.

  • Calendula hydrosol is a good one to use for its therapeutic properties. It has has anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, and astringent properties.
  • Lavender hydrosol is very relaxing and balancing.
  • Lemon balm hydrosol has a calming effect on mental stress and fatigue. It also works well on skin inflammations’.
  • Lemon verbena hydrosol is stimulating and uplifting.
  • Peppermint hydrosol is refreshing and revitalizing.
  • Rose geranium hydrosol is balancing. It is the perfect hydrosol for the sporadic symptoms of menopausal women.
  • Rose hydrosol makes a wonderful balancing toner for all skin types. It also works as an anti-anxiety spray, a deodorant and a room freshener.
  • Rosemary hydrosol is energizing and stimulating.

Alright, have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Citronella Hydrosol

Purchase Citronella Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Citronella hydrosol is q quite sought-after hydrosol in the world market. It is used for quite a lot many purposes and it deals effectively with quite a large number of problems. The hydrosol is highly antiseptic in nature.

Citronella has long been considered the natural and safe alternative to DEET (N-diethyl-meta-toluamide), a controversial ingredient in most insect repellents. Citronella can be used alone or with other essential oils, such as Beeyoutiful’s Eucalyptus Oil, to form a wonderful combination insect repellent. The plant itself does not produce enough pungency to repel bugs from your yard, but the oil can be diffused in small patio areas or used mixed with a carrier oil or water and lightly wiped on -

  • Furniture
  • Doorways

Or other items to help repel the pests.

What you may not know is that Citronella also has several other very good uses from antiseptic to fever-reducer to deodorant to skin-balancing! Citronella can be an irritant to the skin and therefore should be used with caution, always diluted with a carrier oil. Test on skin with a small amount of oil and on a small area before using liberally. Never use straight on the skin or ingest without diluting.

You can simply rub the oil, diluted with a carrier oil, on your skin with a paper towel or cotton-ball. For easy-to-use convenience, you may want to make up a larger recipe. You will need a fine mist spray bottle and either distilled water or a high proof alcohol (Vodka is appropriate for this, not rubbing alcohol.

Citronella is especially good at cleaning sick rooms during and after contagious illnesses. You can diffuse the oil in the room or use as a disinfectant by adding it to your water or natural cleaner. Also, when a few drops are added to bath water, it can help disinfect the skin.

The clearing benefits and balancing effects on the skin are definitely worth using Citronella Essential Oil in your daily regimen. It helps to reduce oily skin and can also be tremendously helpful in reducing bad bacteria that can lead to acne. Use a drop in your water to rinse your skin, add a drop to your facial cream, or make a witch hazel and citronella astringent by adding one drop per ounce of witch hazel and applying as needed.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry