Fennel Seed Hydrosol

Purchase Fennel Seed Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Fennel seed hydrosol is a quite famous hydrosol that is used by many in the southern European area. One big reason this hydrosol came in the limelight is that it is highly therapeutic in nature and has absolutely harmless when it comes to side-effects.

Sweet, anise-flavored fennel seed together with thyme, nettle, mugwort, etc., has been revered as one of nine Anglo-Saxon sacred herbs for its health benefits. The spice is one of the most sought-after ingredients in many popular cuisines all over the Mediterranean regions.

Fennel is a perennial herb plant belong to parsley or Umbelliferae family, a broad family of herbs and spices, which includes some common members such as caraway, dill, anise, cumin…etc. Scientific name of fennel is Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce.

Fennel is native to Southern Europe and grown extensively all over Europe, Middle-Eastern, China, India, and Turkey. This herbaceous plant reaches up to 2 meters (about 6 feet) in height with deep green feathery (lacy) leaves and bears golden-yellow flowers in umbels. In general, fennel seeds are harvested when the seed heads turn light-brown. The seeds, which resemble to anise seeds in appearance, feature oblong or curved (comma) shape, about 3-4 mm long, light brown-color with fine vertical stripes over their surface.

In general, seeds are harvested during early hours of the day to avoid spilling of seeds on the ground. As in caraway, the cut plants staked until they were dry; then threshed, processed and packed to be sold.

Fennel bulb (Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum), used as a vegetable, is closely related to seeding fennel. It has grown for its anise flavored sweet taste fronds in many parts of Mediterranean region.

Fennel symbolizes longevity, courage, and strength. In addition to its use as medicinal values, fennel has much health benefiting -

  • Nutrients
  • Essential compounds
  • Anti-oxidants
  • Dietary fiber
  • Minerals
  • Vitamins

Fennel seeds indeed contain numerous flavonoid anti-oxidants like kaempferol and quercetin. These compounds function as powerful anti-oxidants by removing harmful free radicals from the body thus protect from cancers, infection, aging and degenerative neurological diseases.

Like in caraway, fennel seeds too are rich source of dietary fiber. 100 g seeds provide 39.8 g of fiber. Much of this roughage is metabolically inert insoluble fiber, which helps increase bulk of the food by absorbing water throughout the digestive system and easing constipation condition.

In addition, dietary fibers bind to bile salts (produced from cholesterol) and decrease their re-absorption in colon, thus help lower serum LDL cholesterol levels. Together with flavonoid anti-oxidants, fiber composition of fennel helps protect the colon mucus membrane from cancers.

Fennel seeds compose of health benefiting volatile essential oil compounds such as anethole, limonene, anisic aldehyde, pinene, myrcene, fenchone, chavicol, and cineole. These active principles in the fennel are known to have antioxidant, digestive, carminative, and anti-flatulent properties.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters At Helping End

Floral waters are amazing substances with loads and loads of benefits. They have a light scent and are part of a number of beauty products. Even if they’re applied neat to skin, they only do good without any side-effects, a complete natural solution for a number of skin problems.

Floral waters are waters that have been infused with the essences of various flowers. Some common varieties are made with flowers like -

  • Lavender
  • Rose
  • Orange blossom
  • Chamomile
  • Rosemary

They have a variety of uses, ranging from body care to cooking, and there are a number of styles that people can choose from. These products are often available at large markets and health food stores, and they can also be ordered directly from the companies that produce them.

Many companies distinguish between a hydrosol, which is water made with the water used during steam distillation of essential oils, and a floral water, made with essential oil added to water. Some people believe that hydrosols are superior, because they often integrate a wider range of scents, and they can be quite strong. Floral waters made with essential oil are also of varying quality, because the strength depends on how much essential oil is used, what kind of water it is suspended in, and how well distilled the essential oil was to begin with.

In cooking, floral waters have famously been used in the Middle East for centuries. Many Middle Eastern pastries and desserts include orange blossom water and rose water, for example, and they can be added to savory dishes, as well. Typically, they are used in moderate amounts so that the strong scent and flavor do not become overwhelming. Floral waters can also become cloying if they are applied to food in excess.

In beauty care, there are all sorts of ways to use floral waters. Some people apply them directly to their skin after bathing, using them as a mild natural perfume and taking advantage of the substances in the water that can be beneficial to the skin. Others apply them to change their mood, using things like lavender to calm down during a stressful day. They can also be added to bodycare products like moisturizers and scrubs.

Take a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Eucalyptus Hydrosol

Purchase Eucalyptus Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Eucalyptus was one plant that I kept looking at for a very long time, there was a small plant of it in my school, it had red flowers. I was in awe of the plant because it looked so different than the rest of the trees around. It was only later that I got to know of its multiple medicinal benefits.

Eucalyptus essential oil is obtained from fresh leaves of the tall evergreen eucalyptus tree. The tree, which has the botanical name Eucalyptus Globulus is also known as fever tree, blue gum tree or stringy bark tree. Eucalyptus is native to Australia and has spread in the past few centuries to other parts of the world including India, Europe and South Africa. Though many countries produce eucalyptus oil in small quantities, the prime source of eucalyptus oil for the world is Australia.

The health benefits of eucalyptus oil can be attributed to its many properties, namely -

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antispasmodic
  • Decongestant
  • Deodorant
  • Antiseptic
  • Antibacterial
  • Stimulating

Eucalyptus essential oil is colorless and has a distinct taste and odor.

Though eucalyptus essential oil has most of the properties of a typical volatile oil, it is not very popular as an aromatherapy oil as it was little known before a few centuries. However, the numerous health benefits of eucalyptus oil have attracted the attention of the entire world to explore its usage in aromatherapy as well as conventional medicine.

Eucalyptus dut to the medicinal uses of eucalyptus oil and the compound eucalyptol present in it, it is used in a variety of over the counter drugs including rubs, inhalers, liniments, rash creams, and mouthwashes. The health benefits of eucalyptus hydrosol are ample.

Eucalyptus essential oil is effective for treating a number of respiratory problems including cold, cough, running nose, sore throat, asthma, nasal congestion, bronchitis and sinusitis. Eucalyptus oil is antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiviral, anti inflammatory and decongestant in nature which makes it a good ingredient for many medicines for treating respiratory problems. A study published in Laryngoscope in 2004 shows its usefulness in treating non-bacterial sinusitis. Patients suffering from non-bacterial sinusitis showed faster improvement when given medicines containing eucalyptus oil. Gargles of eucalyptus oil mixed with warm water are effective on treating sore throat.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Dill Seed Hydrosol

Purchase Dill Seed Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Dill Seed hydrosolis an amazing natural hydrosol that is used by many all over the world for quite a lot many purposes. The hydrosol is antiseptic in nature and this quality makes this hydrosol quite suitable for a lot of therapeutic uses.

The health benefits of Dill Essential hydrosol can be attributed to its properties like anti spasmodic, carminative, digestive, disinfectant, galactogogue, sedative, stomachic and sudorific.

Dill Essential Oil is extracted through steam distillation of dried seeds and whole plant of Dill or Anethum Sowa, as it is scientifically called. The basic components of Dill Essential Oil are D-Carvone, Dillapiol, Eugenol, Limonene, Terpinene and Myristicin. Since ancient times, Dill seeds are associated with magical healing powers

Following are the medicinal properties of Dill Essential Oil.

  • Anti Spasmodic: Spasm can be very irritating and in extreme cases, can even be fatal. Spasm is a case of unwanted and abnormal contraction, either in respiratory tracts, or in intestines, or in muscles or in nerves, which may result in non stop coughs, hiccups, cramps or muscle pulls, convulsions and epileptic attacks. In extreme cases, a patient may have acute pain in intestines or may run out of breath in cases of coughs and hiccups and may even collapse. Such attacks of spasm can be pacified with the help of Dill Essential oil. It has a relaxing effect on nerves, muscles, intestines and the respiratory system and pacifies spasmodic attacks, giving quick relief.
  • Carminative: Dill Essential Oil can efficiently handle gas trouble. It does not only help remove gas from intestine, but also stops further gas formation. Moreover, it gives the gases a safe downward passage by relaxing the muscles in the abdominal region.
  • Digestive: Dill seeds have been in use as a remedy to facilitate digestion. This digestive property of Dill seeds comes from its essential oils. Dill oil promotes digestion by stimulating the secretion of digestive juices like gastric juices, acids and bile in the stomach. Its aroma also stimulates the salivary glands and thus aids in the primary digestion of the food in the mouth. Lastly, it stimulates the peristaltic movement of the intestines and helps the ingested food to advance through them, thereby facilitating digestion again.
  • Disinfectant: Dill Oil is also known for its disinfectant properties. Added in food stuffs, it protects them from getting spoiled from infection by microbes. Consumed, it cures microbial infection in colon, urinary tract, kidneys, genitals etc. Applied externally, it protects skin and wounds from infections and helps them heal quickly. It can be used in dilution for applying on scalp to protect hair from various infections, lice etc.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Davana Hydrosol

Purchase Davana Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Davana hydrosol is quite extensively used as the hydrosol has amazing healing and curing properties. Not only that, when one is low and sick, this hydrosol can actually turn out as an antidepressant and help the ones fight the discomfort.

The oil is used for making fragrances and it is said that the aroma can actually bring down the mental stress and anxiety.It can cure all types external infection such as rashes, sores, etc. The davana oil is even massaged on the abdominal area to cure stretch marks, induce menstrual cycle and support digestion (with massage).The davana oil has the property of lowering the blood sugar levels in the body thus it is used in a number medicines that is given for patients suffering from diabetes mellitus.

One of the major health benefits of the davan oil is the antispasmodic property. It is said to treat spasms and pains. The oil also relaxes muscles and reduces fatigue.

Inhaling the vapours of the davana oil (that is by adding a few drops in hot water) can clear lungs and cure various respiratory infection.

Davana oil is extracted from Davana herb, which is an evergreen herbaceous plant that is native to the southern parts of India. The herb is botanically known as Artemisia pallens and belongs to the daisy family. The oil is obtained from the plant through a process known as steam distillation. The viscous oil exudes a refreshing aroma and has been widely used in Ayurvedic and Unani medicine for its numerous health benefits. In this article, we shed light on some of the prominent health benefits that can be derived from the use of Davana oil.

  • Antidepressant – One of the foremost uses of Davana oil in Ayurveda has been in the treatment of mental disorders. The oil possesses excellent antidepressant properties. When administered, it relaxes the nervous system and induces tranquility in the mind. Due to its calming effect, Davana oil is also efficacious in curing emotional stress, anxiety and high blood pressure.
  • Antiseptic – Davana oil is widely known for its antiseptic properties and is very effective in eliminating the presence of germs and bacteria when applied to an open wound. Davana oil also facilitates the healing of cuts and bruises and staves the onset of life threatening bacterial infections such as tetanus from setting in. The oil protects the skin from the threat of external bacterial and viral infections. It can effectively cure rashes, sores and other related skin infections.
  • Cosmetic – The oil possesses unique skin rejuvenating properties and has found to be effectual in the treatment of acne. Davana oil is used to remove stretch marks from pregnant women after conception.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Calming Floral Waters

Floral waters are very beneficial for the skin and hair. They are a part of a number of a number of beauty products. In fact, using them neat isn’t bad either, they do a lot of good to the skin, the best part being, they’re light.

During the summer hydrosols are perfect to use as a cooling body mist, and the most cooling of all is Peppermint. Make sure you take some with you to use on holidays, on the beach and even to cool those aching tootsies when you are out shopping! Hydrosols help to revitalise you when your energies are beginning to flag, and a few sprays onto a tissue makes a handy wet-wipe for all sorts of applications including babies and grubby children.

To calm a restless baby try adding a few tablespoons of Lavender or Chamomile hydrosol into their bathwater. This can be especially beneficial if your baby is suffering from nappy rash or eczema, because the soothing properties of these hydrosols help calm the irritation and speed up the healing process.

Hydrosols are quite safe to use on young children, and since they only contain a small amount of essential oil they do not need diluting much further except as above when using with very young babies.

The terms flower or floral waters are misleading since these miracle waters can be produced from -

  • Herbs
  • Needles
  • Leaves
  • Woods
  • Barks
  • Seeds

In aromatherapy, these products are more commonly referred to as hydrosols, and this is the term that we prefer to use for our range.

This is because increasingly today, many ‘flower waters’ are made from synthetic compounds which smell quite pretty but posses absolutely no healing properties! In fact, quite the opposite – they can cause skin irritation.

Hydrosols such as Rose or Neroli can be added to the final rinse water in your washing cycle as well as used as a fragrant linen spray whilst ironing since they smell much nicer than their synthetic counterparts. Around the house, hydrosols are great to freshen the air instead of using aerosols which of course are harmful to the environment.

Right now the future for these miracle healing waters looks much brighter than for a very long time, partly due to the growing interest in aromatherapy. There have also been vital contributions from authors such as Jeanne Rose, Nelly Grosjean and more recently Suzanne Catty. These, and other pioneering spirits have helped to rekindle the interest in this most versatile and gentle of aspect of aromatherapy.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols – Earthy Wonders

The best a man can resort to in times of dire natural needs is natural potions that earth keeps in store for us in different forms. Hydrosols are the purest and most natural forms of liquids that can keep n number of problems, surrounding the body, at bay.

Hydrosols, also known as floral waters, hydroflorates, flower waters or distillates are produced from steam-distilling plant materials.

The Egyptians, Greeks and Romans are all known to have made great use of hydrosols for their healing and aesthetic properties alongside their infusions and unguents. See, hydrosols have similar properties to essential oils but are much less concentrated. The plant matter used in essential oil distillation imparts an incredulously addicting aroma to its remaining water. Now supercharged with deeply active elements from the essence of the plant, this ready-to-use hydrosol offers a misty and therapeutic way to deliver a wide range of soothing skin benefits you’ve come to expect from face and body oils. Some plants are even specifically distilled for the resulting hydrosol instead of the hydrosol being simply a byproduct of the distillation.

Unlike their “essential oil added to water” counterparts, true steam-distilled hydrosols contain all the nutritional components that whole plant materials have to offer. Gentle hydrosols are water soluble & can be used directly on the skin without further dilution. Some brands will use hydrosols in place of water when creating -

  • Natural fragrances
  • Oils
  • Creams
  • Balms
  • Facial toners

And for that matter even many other skin care products to bring even higher grades of purity to their prducts. For fun, they can also be added to the bath and even be used on their own as a light cologne or body spray on pulse points if the fragrance is heady enough.

Some of these variations are produced by adding essential oils or absolutes to water and using alcohol, dispersant or solvents. But, know this – the richest hydrosols are usually a by-product of essential oil production.

As such, the highest quality comes from devoted distillers who, with artist-like precision, steam small batches of fresh floral and plant material strictly to produce hydrosols, such as copper stills and processed through certified organic methods. Hydrosols contain all of the essence of the plant in every drop, just like essential oils but in a milder form; making them suitable for all manner of applications where essential oils might be too strong for daily use. In most hydrosols there is less than 5% actual oil.

Go through these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Cypriol Hydrosol

Purchase Cypriol Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Cypriol hydrosol is a fantastic natural hydrosol. It is famous world over for its many qualities, and when I say qualities, I mean ones that are beneficial for the human body. The hydrosol is highly antiseptic and absolutely pure.

Cypriol oil is an essential oil which means it can be mixed with a carrier oil and used in aromatherapy. The reason it is called an essential oil is because it is very strong to be used on its own, directly on the skin or in different carrier forms.

Cypriol oil has decongestative abilities. It is used to cure diarrhea and problematic digestive problems. It is also very helpful in mucus, scanty periods and scabies. This essential oil is an effective oil to kill intestinal worms. It can work as a general tonic and nerve binder; promotes uterine contractions and can bind stools if you have an upset tummy. Cypriol oil works well against anorexia, intestinal bleeding and non-specific colitis too. This oil is used in other illnesses like skin diseases, fever, rheumatoid arthritis , gout and other uric acid related illnesses, general debility, painful menstruation, kidney stones and fibromyalgia.

This plant can be used in paste form on skin related ailments. It can help relieve itching. It can also improve eyesight and be used in eye related ailments. Cypriol oil is used in perfumes and in incense sticks. In powder form, cypriol is used in epilepsy and psychosis along with maintaining a normal body temperature. As a negative side effect, it could cause bleeding so pregnant women should avoid this oil.

Cypriol nagarmotha essential oil is utilized in perfumes or bases of the woody, oriental type for a foresty note. Due to its minimal cost, it is also used as a fixative. In aromatherapy cypriol essential oil provides decongestive attributes and is used to treat diarrhea or problematic digestion.

It is helpful with bronco-pulmonary congestion, mucus, scabies, and scanty periods. Nagarmotha essential oil has very good digestive and carminative properties, Nagarmotha essential oil is -

  • An effective killer of intestinal worms
  • A diuretic
  • Anti-pyretic medicine

Many ancient texts have also described Nagarmotha as an anti-inflammatory medicine, a general and nervine tonic, a promoter of uterine contractions and an excellent binder of stool Nagarmotha essential oil is good For anorexia, vomiting, diarrhea, intestinal bleeding, dysentery and specific and non-specific colitis. Nagarmotha essential oil is also used in various other ailments like fever, burning maturation, skin diseases, rheumatoid arthritis, painful menstruation, neurasthenia and general debility. Nagarmotha essential oil may also be useful in kidney stones, fibromyalgia, gout and other uric acid sensitive conditions.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Cypress Hydrosol

Purchase Cypress Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Cypress hydrosol is quite an amazing floral water that is used for a lot of purposes. The hydrosol is famous world over. My aunt’s husband used to use his hydrosol to treat his oral problems. He was quite a crusader, that is how I got to know about it.

The health benefits of Cypress Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like astringent, anti septic, anti spasmodic, deodorant, diuretic, haemostatic, hepatic, styptic, sudorific and vasoconstrictor, respiratory tonic and sedative.

The Essential Oils of Cypress are obtained through steam distillation of young twigs, stems and needles. Cypress, a needle bearing tree of Coniferous-Deciduous regions, bears a scientific name of Cupressus Sempervirens. The essential oils extracted from Cypress contain components like Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Alpha Terpinene, Bornyl Acetate, Carene, Camphene, Cedrol, Cadinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Terpinolene and Linalool, which count for its medicinal properties.

Although the tree of Cypress is often linked with death and often found in and around cemeteries, the Essential Oils obtained from this tree can save you from some really nasty ailments.

Let us have a glimpse of what it has in store for us. Let’s go then.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Curry Leaf Hydrosol

Purchase Curry Leaf Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Curry leaf is a celebrated spice of India. The biggest of celebrations there have curry leaves as an integral part of their dishes. The leaves have amazing pungent smell, that adds to the taste of the already delicious Indian food.

The curry leaf tree is an evergreen tree. It is widely cultivated in Southeast Asian countries such as -

  • India
  • Sri Lanka
  • Indonesia

Curry leaf tree belongs to the citrus family, and its botanical name is murraya koenigi. Going by its botanical name, murraya koenigi, the leaves of the tree have a pleasant spicy fragrance.

Popularly,curry leaves are used as a spice in curries to add flavor to the food. Besides its beautiful flavor, curry leaves have wonderful health benefits as well. They are known to be very effective in keepingthe digestive system healthy. In fact, they are often used for curing several disorders of the stomach such as dysentery and diarrhea.

Curry leaves oil is obtained through the process of steam distillation. For this, fresh curry leaves are plucked and then crushed, before being placed in the distillation vessel. The yield of the oil is, however, very small. Therefore, it is a somewhat expensive and scarce oil. That said; you could also prepare curry leaf oil at home very easily. For making this oil, take some curry leaves, crush and boil them in some coconut oil on a low flame. Filter this oil and store in an air tight bottle. The color of curry leaves oil is pale yellow, and the aroma is very soothing and pleasant. Some of the health benefits of curry leaf oil are mentioned below.

Curry leaves oil or the oil obtained from the murraya koenigi tree is widely used in the treatment of the disorders related to the digestive system. If you are suffering from indigestion, diarrhea, or other similar problems, you can simply add a few drops of curry leaf oil in your food while cooking.

Curry leaves oil is very popular among aroma therapists too. Most aroma therapists use this oil for treatment of hair problems, such as the premature falling of hair. In fact, curry leaf oil has been used since ancient times for treating hair loss and hair fall. If you experience loss of hair or problemssuch as split hair, massage your scalp gently with curry leaf oil. After about an hour, wash your hair using some mild shampoo. Doing this two to three times a week would solve your hair problems within a month or so, leaving you with healthier and stronger hair.

Alright, go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry