Helichrysum Hydrosol

Purchase Helichrysum Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

As complicated and tongue-twisting as the name of this hydrosol might sound, this hydrosol is quite amazing. Looking at the many benefits that this hydrosol does to us, one cannot stifle himself from using this hydrosol.

The health benefits of Helichrysum Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti spasmodic, anti coagulant, anti allergenic, anti microbial, anti haematoma, anti phlogistic, nervine, anti inflammatory, anti tussive, cicatrisant, expectorant, febrifuge, anti septic, cholagogue, emollient, mucolytic, fungicidal, hepatic, diuretic, splenic and cytophylactic.

Helichrysum, the flower that gives that “Everlasting” and “Immortal” Essential Oil, and known by the names Helichrysum Angustifolium and Helichrysum Italicum, is an European herb native to France, Italy and a few neighboring countries. This is a very costly oil and scarcely available, but unlike other essential oils which have short shelf life, this oil can be stored for a long-long time.

This oil has a whole range of remarkable medicinal properties. Some of them are enlisted below.

  • Anti Spasmodic: Spasm means unwanted and unbalanced or excessive contractions in the body. It may be in respiratory tracts, lungs, muscles, nerves and intestines and may result in severe coughs, breathlessness, cramps, convulsions and severe abdominal pains respectively. In extreme cases, spasm can also be fatal. So, it is always advisable to treat it at the very outset. Now here enters Helichrysum Essential Oil for your help. It is anti spasmodic and can give you quick relief in cases of spasm discussed above.
  • Anti Coagulant: This is a very important and life saving feature of Helichrysum Essential Oil. It may be somewhat difficult to digest for those who think that being a haemostatic or styptic can only help because they can check haemorrhage. But let me tell you that an anti coagulant can be a bless for those who run the risk of heart attack due to thickening of blood due to high cholesterol content in it. It can immediately give relief in such a crisis by liquefying or thinning blood. These days, extensive research is going on to derive anti coagulants from natural substances (even saliva of mosquitoes and vampire bats is not spared), since heart diseases and cases of heart attacks are growing at an alarming rate.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Commercial & Personal Uses Of Hydrosols

Hydrosols are one of those substances that can be used for a number of purposes, they can be commercial, they can be personal. Hydrosols are highly versatile in nature and their property of being mild and natural gives them the top notch among every ‘natural’ substance.

Hydrosols or hydrolats are the isolated distillation condensate waters, either intentionally produced or produced as a by-product to essential oil production, where aromatic materials are steam or hydro-distilled. Hydrosols are used by aromatherapists, and are used in nebulisers, cosmetics & shampoos and to a limited extent in foodstuffs. Popular hydrosols include lavender water, orange flower water, kewda water etc. In India for example, kewda water (produced from male spadices of Pandanus odoratissmus flowers) is used for –

  • Flavouring syrups
  • Soft drinks
  • Mughlai cuisine

Hydrosols are that other product of distillation when plants are steam-distilled to release their essential oil. Hydrosol simply means, hydro or water and sol or solution, that is, the water solution that contains some of the water-soluble micro-molecules of essential oil as well as water-soluble plant components.

These micro-molecules of essential oil give the hydrosol its scent and the plant components give the hydrosol its herbal or floral therapy. Remember that hydrosols are not just misters, water to which essential oils have been added. Hydrosols are a unique product, a true part of distillation and cannot be manufactured synthetically. The micro-drops of essential oil are left intact in the hydrosol. The hydrosol is the first 20% of the distilled non-alcoholic waters. They are used 100% pure as they come out of the still with a strong taste, strong scent and a perfect acid balance of 5.5 –to match human skin.

Floral waters, or hydrosols are great for the skin. Hydrosols help tone, rehydrate and rebalance the pH of skin. Fruit or floral waters can be used in a number of ways. The first way is as a face toner or refresher. Simply dab an organic cotton ball with some of the hydrosol and wipe your face. You can do this twice a day, every day. You can add hydrosols to your bath water for a fragrant bath and an all-over body refresher. You can also mist yourself with hydrosols. A gentle fragrance will be left behind. Be sure to keep floral waters out of your eyes.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Gingergrass Hydrosol

Purchase Gingergrass Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Gingergrass is more like a homely herb, during any big family get together, when the food had to be home cooked, I saw this herb being used several times (though I’m still not sure of the reasons my aunts used it), but in totality, they were quite big crusaders of the herb.

Ginger Grass is a perennial growing herbaceous plant which has long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grass source of this essential oil and is very fragrant. The distillation of Ginger Grass began in the eighteenth century.

Gingergrass Essential Oil has a sharp, green, peppery aroma with lemon undertones. It is used in perfumes and blends especially well with rose or rose scented oils. Gingergrass Oil is used in skin care preparations to reduce scares, wrinkles, acne, and dermatitis.

Gingergrass Essential Oil is used primarily for circulation and stress reduction. It calms and soothes so good in bath therapy or massage. Energetically it sets the mood of being happy and doing nothing. Gingergrass oil is a euphoric. Gingergrass is often distilled with palmarosa which many think helps the quality of the gingergrass, but lessens the quality of palmarosa. Grasses are very important to the planet. They act much like the hair on our body. Seeds from grass produce cereals and various flours, food for animals, both green and dried (hay), roofing and mat materials, medicine and scented oils for perfumes.

The application of this oil improves blood circulation, provide relaxation from stress. In the perfumery industry Ginger Grass Oil is added to give a sharp, green scent particularly in men’s colognes. From a spiritual perspective Ginger Grass Oil is viewed as mood uplifting, euphoric and as aphrodisiac oil.

Scent of Ginger Grass Essential Oil is sharp, green scent with pepper and lemon undertones which is closely related to lemongrass. Customers should look to purchase ginger root if they are looking for the powdered spice aroma

Ginger grass oil helps in relieving from stress and tensions and thus helps in uplifting mood. This oil has the ability to improve blood circulation and also used in the treatment of -

  • Sore muscles
  • Inflammation
  • Muscle or joint pains

Ginger grass is a said to be a relative of lemongrass, grown in Maharasthra, India. Ginger grass was first distilled in 18th century and was used to improve circulation and blood flow and to eliminate stress. Further, it has spicy earth notes, and is mainly used in Ayurvedic and indigenous formulations.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Ginger Root Hydrosol

Purchase Ginger Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Well, who doesnt know about the greatly illustrious herb, ginger. The herb is a a part of the staple diet of many Asians, owe it too the many therapeutic and medicinal qualities of it that it made a place for itself long back in the world market. The hydrosol obtained from it is possibly the best floral water and actually a miraculous strong liquid.

The health benefits of ginger root hydrosol can be attributed to its digestive, carminative, expectorant, antiseptic, analgesic, anti inflammatory, stimulating and aphrodisiac properties. These benefits of ginger oil include its ability to treat stomach problems, nausea, heart strokes, indigestion, inflammations, respiratory problems, menstrual disorders, etc.

Ginger is a commonly used spice, which has originated in India. The spice is very common in India (known as adrak in Hindi) and China and is now used all over the world. It forms an integral part of many Asian cuisines due to its digestive properties. It is especially helpful in digesting food items such as meat, and poultry and is added while cooking meat as it softens the meat. Ginger root and ginger oil are also used as preservative and flavoring agent.

Ginger oil is obtained from the root of the herb Zingiber Officinale. The peculiar hot taste and pungent taste of ginger can be attributed to the presence of an acrid compound called Gingerol. Most of the health benefits of ginger are due to Gingerol.

The health benefits of ginger root oil include the following:

  • Stomach: Ginger root and ginger oil is often used for stomach upsets. It is one of the best remedies for indigestion, stomach ache, dyspepsia, colic, spasms, diarrhea, flatulence and other stomach and bowel related problems. Ginger or ginger oil is often added in numerous food preparations, especially in India, as it helps in improving digestion. Ginger tea is also used for relieving stomach problems. Further, it increases the appetite of a person.
  • Food poisoning: Ginger is antiseptic and carminative. As a result, it can be used for treating food poisoning. It is also used for treating intestinal infections and bacterial dysentery.
  • Nausea and Vomiting: Research has proved that ginger root and its oil is also effective against nausea, motion sickness and vomiting. Usage of ginger may result in reduction in pregnancy related vomiting as well in women.
  • Heart Problems: It is strongly believed in China that ginger boosts and strengthens your heart. Many people use ginger oil as a measure to prevent as well as cure heart diseases. Preliminary research has indicated that ginger may be helpful in reduction of cholesterol levels and prevention of blood clotting. With reduced cholesterol levels and blood clotting the chances of blockage of blood vessels decrease thereby reducing incidences of heart strokes.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – Natural And Light

Floral waters as the words might sound, are the purest and lightest forms of liquids that are very beneficial for the skin and in certain cases, internal infections. Floral waters can even be antiseptic and healing & curing in nature.

Floral water is similar in properties and aroma to essential oil but in a more gentle form, making it versatile and safe to use, even directly on the skin. Especially suitable for sensitive skin and babies.

They are a pure, gentle and light way to scent the skin, with various nourishing benefits of the hydrosols. The nourishing effects of the pure oils from the flowers are clear and beautiful, as well as refreshing, toning and hydrating to the skin. The floral waters are incredibly practical, you can apply a little to your bowl of water for cleansing, or onto cotton wool to clean skin. You can also use a spritzer in the bottle so you can spray a mist over the face and body as a toner, or to refresh the skin through out the day, it is especially useful in Summer time.

Some have used them during pregnancy, and others to use during hot flushes.

A flower water otherwise known as a hydrosol or hydrolat, is the water that is collected during the distillation process used to produce the majority of essential oils. Their therapeutic properties and aroma are similar but not identical to the essential oils from which they are derived. Although they contain tiny amounts of essential oil, the water passes through the plant material many times, becoming laden with many water soluble elements from the plant, that are not found in the essential oil itself.

As they are diluted by nature, they can be used topically directly on to the skin, and are particularly effective when a non-oily medium is required. For this reason, certain hydrolats make great -

  • Skin tonics
  • Air fresheners
  • Bath additives
  • Perfume bases

Also they are ideal for adding to light creams, lotions and gels. They are useful where a very gentle form of aromatherapy is required, such as treatment required by children, the very elderly and those who are very fragile, such as the sick or convalescents. They can also be highly effective when used to help treat skin conditions where a non–oil base is required, especially certain forms of eczema and oily skin conditions.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Geranium Hydrosol

Purchase Germanium Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

As much as the name of this hydrosol sounds llike some pricey metal, the hydrosol obtained from it is actually quite wondrous. Geranium hydrosol is known extensively for its mnay healing and curing properties.

The health benefits of Geranium Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like astringent, haemostatic, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, styptic, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary etc.

The Essential Oil of Geranium is extracted through steam distillation of stem and leaves of Geranium plant, bearing scientific name Pelargonium Odorantissimum. The main components of this oil are Alpha Pinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Menthone, Linalool, Geranyl Acetate, Citronellol, Geraniol and Geranyl Butyrate.

The Essential Oil of Geranium has a lot to offer in terms of health. We can benefit from the following properties of Geranium Oil.

  • Astringent: The main function of an astringent is to induce contractions. Accordingly Geranium Oil, being an astringent, makes the gums, muscles (including contraction of abdominal muscles which gives you a better look), intestines, skin, tissues and blood vessels to contract. This may be helpful in many ways. It can prevent muscles and skin from hanging loose, untimely loosening and fall of teeth, wrinkles and can even stop haemorrhage by contracting blood vessels.
  • Anti Bacterial & Anti Microbial: This property does not let bacteria or microbes develop on wounds and otherwise and keeps you safe from infections.
  • Haemostatic: Geranium Oil can stop haemorrhage in two ways. First, being an astringent (more specifically, a styptic), it causes contraction of blood vessels and helps stop flow of blood, as discussed above. Second, being a Haemostatic, it speeds up coagulation or clotting of blood.
  • Cicatrisant: Everybody wants that his or her skin to be free from scars and after marks of fat-cracks, surgeries, boils and acne or pox. But after spending a fortune and trying nearly all the cosmetics available in the market when you end up with nothing, you really feel bad. You could have checked this had you tried Geranium Oil first. It is a Cicatrisant, that is, it helps the scars and other spots on skin to fade and vanish. It facilitates blood circulation just below the surface of skin and also helps make distribution of melanin uniform.
  • Cytophylactic: Geranium Oil promotes cell health and also encourages recycling of dead cell and regeneration of new cells. This helps in the growth of the body cells as well as gametes.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Offering A Therapeutic Hand

Hydrosols are very sound, as far as therapeutic uses are concerned. Not only that, certain hydrosols act as absolute beauty enhancers as sometimes they are addressed as beauty oils too. They are very calming and mild in nature.

Hydrosols are like a very concentrated extract. You can consider them about 20-30 times more concentrated in herbal strength than a cup of herb tea. [250 lbs Geranium (16,000 t. herb) = 250 quarts hydrosol (50-60 gallons) or 800-900 cups] For a 3 week course of treatment, use 1 t. hydrosol/cup of water. Take 3 cups per day for 3 weeks . Treat hydrosols with respect and like an essential oil. If you add a drop of essential oil to the diluted hydrosol you have a powerful herbal/aromatherapy formula.

When plants are distilled in a small still, the hydrosol drips into the receiver (about 1 gallon every 32 minutes) and there will be an actual slick of essential oil on the surface of the water. This essential oil will further collect as the hydrosol cools and it then can be decanted off or removed with an eye dropper. Or the bottle containing the hydrosol with the collected essential oil can be placed in the freezer. The hydrosol will freeze and then the essential oil can be poured off into a small vial. Hydrosols are naturally very acidic. Talking of Rose hydrosols -

  • Rose (Rosa spp.) hydrosol

    A great toner for all skin types, and all ages and sexes. A fabulous addition to all skin and body care products. If you don’t have Rose, Rose Geranium is a wonderful substitute. Spray on hankie, clothes or bedding as an aphrodisiac, it also eases nervousness and relaxes.

  • Rose Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) Hydrosol

    This should be distilled when it is in full flower in the spring. Sometimes it can be distilled again in the fall, but the fall distillation produces a much different hydrosol and essential oil. Externally, the hydrosol is useful for bathing, skin cellular regeneration. It balances the skin whether dry or oily. It is one of the few hydrosols that can be sprayed on smelly pets to deodorize them. If this hydrosol is inhaled via a spray, it is cooling, antidepressant, and useful to relieve hot flashes. This hydrosol can also be taken as a tonic drink (1 t/glass of water) and may be helpful to woman for hormonal balance and during menopause.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Rose Water Doing Wonders

Rose water is a rather old and accepted and loved solution to all skin problems. It has been used for a very long time by our grandmothers and great grandmothers, so basically, in a way it used to be one of their guarded beauty secrets.

Rose flower water or more commonly known as rose water is the hydrosol obtained after steam distillation of rose petals to produce rose oil. An Iranian doctor introduced the steam distillation to extract the water from the rose petals way back in the early 11th century.

Even though there are numerous rose species such as rosa centifolia, rosa gallica, rosa alba and rosa rugosa, the damask roses or rosa damascena is still widely used until today to produce this floral water. Damascus rose is also used as an ingredient in perfumes such as Parisienne by Yves Saint Laurent.

In the Middle East and many Asian countries, rose water or rose syrup is consumed as a beverage and an added ingredient in foods especially sweet treats such as candies and desserts. Rose water is also used by some religious cultures for spiritual purposes.

Make use of rose flower water as a toner for the skin. Adding rose water or rose petals to a bath and soaking in it helps -

  • Balance the ph of the skin
  • Softens skin
  • Is able to soothe many skin problems

It is also very relaxing because of its pleasant and soothing aroma.

Fill the rose water in a spray bottle and use it as a body mist, hair rinse and room freshener. Since it is water, the fragrance doesn’t last but it’s refreshing while it does.

You can also use rose water as an eye wash if you have tired and irritated eyes. Make sure the eye wash cup is sterilized and there is no impurity in the rose water. Another way to use it is to soak a cotton pad or gauze and place it on your eyelids for about 15 minutes. This remedy may also help treat dark circles around the eyes.

Applying a paste made by mixing sandalwood powder with rose water is one of the most popular remedies for scars. Leave the paste overnight and repeat this remedy for about a week to see noticeable improvement.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Garlic Hydrosol

Purchase Garlic Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

I dont need to say much about this king of spices I know, but cannot defy the custom. Back in the days when ‘garlic bread’ did not exist, garlic was always a p[art of some craved delicacies of the Asian region of the world, and actually not only the Asian region but quite a lot many parts of the world. Then came to light the amazing health benefits of this herb, besides the strong taste and pungent smell of this hydrosol. Soon, it became a celebrated herb.

Garlic, Latin name Allium sativum, belongs to the onion family Alliaceae including shallots, and leek. Garlic has been used throughout recorded history for both medicinal and culinary purposes. The garlic bulb is divided into sections called cloves.

Elephant garlic or Russian garlic is a variant of the species leek and not considered a true garlic. It has a -

  • tall
  • solid

flowering stalk and its leaves are -

  • broad
  • flat

much like those of the leek, but forms a bulb consisting of very large, garlic like cloves.

One of the variations of garlic is garlic oil. Garlic oil has been produced for the last 80 years. It is manufactured by marinating chopped and crushed garlic in vegetable oil for at least 24 hours. The leftover pieces of garlic are then removed from the remaining liquid. The other method of making garlic oil is by subjecting crushed or chopped garlic to steam distillation and taking out the natural oil. Taking garlic-oil capsules will help you avoid the infamous “garlic breath,” which is an added benefit.

Both variants of oil have their own specific natural benefits. Garlic oil that is derived from the steam-distillation method contains DADS and DATs (antioxidant sulphides). The sulphides in this oil have some antibiotic properties, fight cancer and strengthen the immune system. These sulphides are distributed throughout the body by the lymphatic system.

Garlic oil derived from the marination method does not contain as many DADS and DATs as steam-distilled oil, but does have high amounts of antibiotic properties as well as a strong ability to ward off the formation of blood clots. This is due to the chemical compound ajoene, which is commercially obtained only through garlic oil made by marination. This type of oil also has circulatory-system benefits in addition to helping the heart.

Garlic oil has the ability to lower cholesterol, and helps prevent the development of tumors due to allyl sulfur. It is especially effective against the development of prostate and stomach cancers. The Iowa Women’s Health Study monitored 41,000 women and their garlic consumption. Women who took garlic consistently were found to have a 35-percent lower chance of getting colon cancer.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Frankincense Hydrosol

Purchase Frankincense Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Okay I know the name is a little long and not so common, but once you start listening to the uses and benefits of Frankincense hydrosol, you’d get it now, somehow anyhow. The hydrosol id an amazing antiseptic and the topical application of it can do wonders.

The health benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti septic, disinfectant, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine and vulnerary

Frankincense Oil is extracted from gum or resin of Frankincense or Olibanum tree, whose scientific name is Boswellia Carteri. Main components of this essential oil are Alpha Pinene, Actanol, Bornyl Acetate, Linalool, Octyl Acetate, Incensole and Incensyl Acetate. Frankincense has been a popular ingredient of cosmetics and incense burners since ages. Its instances have been found in the remains of ancient Egyptian and Anglo-Saxon civilizations. It is also associated with religious activities.

Apart from being used as a cosmetic and as a fragrance, it has numerous medicinal uses, which are summarized as under.

  • Anti Septic & Disinfectant: Frankincense Oil is good as an anti septic. Even the fume or smoke obtained on its burning has anti septic and disinfectant qualities and eliminates the germs in the whole place affected with fume. It can be applied on wounds without any harm or side effect to protect them from tetanus and being septic. It is equally good on internal wounds and protects them from infections.
  • Astringent: The astringent property of Frankincense Oil has many benefits. It strengthens gums, hair roots, tones and lifts skin, contracts muscles, intestines and blood vessels, thereby giving protection from untimely fall of tooth and hair, wrinkles, loss of firmness of intestines and muscles of abdominal area and limbs associated with age and above all, helps stop flow of blood from wounds and cuts. This astringent property also helps cure diarrhea of certain types.
  • Carminative: Frankincense oil drives away gas and also prevents its formation. This removal of gases from intestines also gives relief from associated problems such as stomach ache, pain in the abdominal region and chest, abnormal sweating, uneasiness, indigestion and many such.
  • Cicatrisant: This is an interesting property of Frankincense Oil. It makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne and pox etc. on the skin to fade away. This includes fading of stretch marks and surgery marks, fat cracks etc. associated with pregnancy and delivery.
  • Cytophylactic: Being a Cytophylactic, Frankincense Oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry