Lemon Hydrosol

Purchase Lemon Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

People often want to know of one magical potion that can give them a lifetime respite from a bunch of medicines to help them deal with the n number of health-related problems they deal with, on a daily basis. The answer was always in awareness, Lemon hydrosol.

The health benefits of lemon oil can be attributed to its stimulating, calming, carminative, anti-infection, astringent, detoxifying, antiseptic, disinfectant, sleep inducing, and antifungal properties. These benefits of lemon oil include its ability to treat stress disorders, fever, infections, asthma, over weight, insomnia, skin disorders, hair disorders, stomach problems and tiredness.

Lemon is one of the most popular citrus fruits in the world and is used for culinary purposes as it is a good source of vitamin and helps in digestion. It also provides a good taste and aroma to food. Further lemon juice is one of the most popular drinks in the world as it is very healthy, tasty, and low cost.

Lemon oil is calming in nature and therefore helps in removing mental fatigue, exhaustion, dizziness, anxiety, nervousness and nervous tension. It has to ability to refresh the mind by creating a positive mind-frame and removing negative emotions. It is also believed that inhaling lemon oil helps in increasing concentration and alertness. It can therefore be used as a room freshener in offices to increase the efficiency of the employees.

  • Insomnia: Usage of lemon oil ensures good sleep and helps those suffering from insomnia.
  • Immune System: Lemon oil has high vitamin content and therefore it helps in increasing the immunity of the body. It further stimulated White Blood Cells and thus increases your ability to fight diseases. Lemon oil also improves the circulation in the body.
  • Fever: Lemon oil is effective against infectious diseases such as fever, malaria and typhoid.
  • Stomach Disorders: Since lemon oil is carminative, it is used in treating various stomach problems including indigestion, acidity, stomach upsets, cramps, etc.
  • Weight Loss: Lemon juice is very helpful in reducingweight.
  • Asthma: It is believed that lemon is also useful for treating asthma.
  • Hair Care: Lemon oil is also effective as a hair tonic. Many people use lemon oil to get strong, healthy and shinning hair. Lemon oil is also used for removing dandruff from head.
  • Skin Care: Lemon oil is a good remedy for the increasing the luster of dull skin. It is astringent and detoxifying in nature, and rejuvenates dull skin. Its antiseptic properties help in treating pimples and various skin disorders. Lemon is also recommended for oily skin.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Lavender Hydrosol

Purchase Lavender Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Lavender hydrosol has an exotic smell and that is the main reason why it is used as an intergral part of many perfume and cologne brands. The hydrosol is very pure and is also known to to have calming effect on the senses.

The health benefits of lavender essential oil include its ability to remove nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems. Lavender has the Latin name Lavare, which means “to wash”, due to its aroma that gives the feeling of a clean aroma.

Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. The flowers of lavender are fragrant in nature and have been used for making potpourris since years.

Lavender essential oil has also been traditionally used in making perfumes. The oil is very useful in aromatherapy and many aromatic preparations are made using lavender oil. Lavender oil blends well with many other essential oils including cedarwood, pine, clary sage, geranium, and nutmeg. Today, lavender essential oil is used in various forms including aromatherapy oil, gels, infusion, lotion, and soaps.

Lavender essential oil has a calming scent which makes it an excellent tonic for the nerves. Therefore, it helps in treating migraines, headaches, anxiety, depression, nervous tension and emotional stress. The refreshing aroma removes nervous exhaustion and restlessness and increases mental activity.

  • Sleep: Lavender essential oil induces sleep and hence it is often recommended for insomnia.
  • Pain Relief: Lavender essential oil is also an excellent remedy for various types of pains including those caused by sore muscles, tense muscles, muscular aches, rheumatism, sprains, backache and lumbago. A regular massage with lavender oil provides relief from pain in the joints.
  • Urine Flow: Lavender essential oil is good for urinary disorders as it stimulates urine production. It helps in restoring hormonal balance and reduces cystitis or inflammation of the urinary bladder. It also reduces any associated cramps.

Lavender oil is extensively used for various respiratory problems including throat infections, flu, cough, cold, asthma, sinus congestion, bronchitis, whooping cough, laryngitis, and tonsillitis. The oil is either used in the form of vapor or applied on the skin of neck, chest and back. It is also added in many vaporizers and inhalers used for cold and coughs.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Neroli – Yellow Mild Liquid

This amazing yellow liquid is quite a refuge from the daily storm and stress of the present day lifestyle. All over the world, the use of hydrosols is increasing by the day, owing to the cooling and relaxing qualities of the natural liquids.

Neroli oil is a commonly used essential oil that usually is pale yellow and watery. It is derived from bitter orange blossoms. The oil is used for both its aroma and its therapeutic benefits. This essential oil is also sometimes used in commercial fragrances.

Bitter orange refers to widely cultivated citrus trees with several varieties. Neroli oil is derived from the subspecies called amara. The oil is produced from the blossoms of these trees. Neroli oil must be extracted by water distillation instead of steam distillation due to the delicate nature of these blossoms.

The oil is commonly described as having a sweet, floral smell. Some people relate its aroma to bergamot, although it usually would be difficult for one to be completely mistaken for the other. Neroli oil is said to blend well with many oils namely -

  • Jasmine
  • Ylang-Ylang
  • Sandalwood oils

It is highly aromatic even when it is diluted.

This oil can also be considered mild because it is non-toxic. It is not known to be irritating to the skin or to heighten sensitivities. Allergic reactions are extremely rare.

Neroli oil can be used for many therapeutic reasons. When it comes to the ability of this essential oil to promote relaxation, it is often compared to and preferred over lavender. The calming potential allows Neroli oil to be used to alleviate many conditions such as anxiety, depression, and stress. Like lavender, it also is used to combat sleeping problems such as insomnia and restlessness.

Often, Neroli oil is used as part of a topical beauty regimen. It is believed that this essential oil stimulates cell growth. This means that it can be used to rejuvenate the skin. When there is a wound, this essential oil can prove to be a double benefit because it has antiseptic properties, and it helps to prevent scar tissue. This oil is also used to prevent the development of stretch marks.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Talking Of Neroli Water Specifically

Neroli floral water is a wonderful solution and an absolute nourishing liquid too. It has long been used by people and is still being used. It is very cooling and relaxing in nature and does wonders for the skin.

Floral waters are produced during the extraction of essential oils. Some supply floral waters in amber glass to prevent deterioration through the effects of sunlight and they are fitted with an atomiser Spray for ease of application.

All floral waters are very fresh as we enjoy a very fast turnover, nothing stays around for very long and we obtain our floral water directly from the distillers. These waters are extremely versatile. They can be used in the manufacturing process anywhere that water is required.

They are an excellent Linen spray, and a simple way for the novice aromatherapist to enjoy the therapeutic benefits of essential oils.

A natural skin toner obtained from the delicate Orange Blossom flowers, known as Neroli. Instantly -

  • Hydrates
  • Refreshes

And even, leaves the skin with a delightful natural scent.

Neroli water is one of the most widely used floral water in perfumery. Neroli hydrolate is a non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing, non-photo-toxic substance. More than 12% of all modern quality perfumes use Neroli as their principal ingredient. Neroli Essential Oil Neroli floral water, Pure Neroli water blends well with any citrus oil, various floral absolutes, and most of the synthetic components available on the market. Neroli water is a classic element in fragrance design and one of the most commonly used in the industry. Neroli hydrolate is also used in flavors (alimentary) where it has a limited use. Neroli essential oil is edible, and is a rumored ingredient of Coca Cola if one is to believe any of the “secret” recipes which have surfaced over the years.

Neroli floral water may benefit scars, stretch marks, thread veins, mature and sensitive skin, tones the complexion, and reduces the look and creation of wrinkles. It is helpful for palpitations, poor circulation, diarrhea (chronic), colic, flatulence, spasm, nervous dyspepsia, anxiety, depression, nervous tension, and shock.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Bay Laurel And Blue Artemis

Hydrosols have innumerable varieties. Some of these are highly antiseptic, whereas others are plain good-smelling. Each and every hydrosol solves particular purposes in the most efficient fashion. They are very useful. Here, I would talk of two specific hydrosols.

Bay Laurel (Laurus nobilis) hydrosol

Take internally as a drink for swollen lymph nodes in breast tissue. It can also be used externally in a spray for breast cancer and fibroids. Dilute 2 T in a quart of water and drink a quart a day for 10 days as a detoxifying tonic. Bay has a particularly spicy odor and must be kept closely refrigerated as it has a short shelf life. It is a great tonic drink and should be alternated with other hydrosols rather than be used on a daily basis. It is picked and distilled in full flower (in California, that is, late March). A bulk distilled on March 26, started with 3 large garden bags of fresh picked leaf. This was packed into 3 – 5 gallon containers and the leaves held down with a weight. Fresh spring water was added and totaled about 10 gallons (3 gallons per container). The leaves were soaked for 72 hours to allow them to break down a bit so that the distillation would proceed more quickly. We got about 1 gallon every 40 minutes and stopped when 50% had distilled over (5 gallons). The odor was fresh, spicy and bright. The pH is normally about 5.0.

Blue Artemis (Artemisia arborescens) hydrosol

This is a rare and to most people new essential oil and hydrosol. To my knowledge the hydrosol is only available via the APP. If correctly distilled and immediately frozen the hydrosol will retain the indigo blue essential oil particles in solution in the hydrosol rendering the hydrosol a lovely sky blue. This is an important application where the skin is damaged or sore, it is anti-inflammatory and can ease pain. Use Blue Artemis hydrosol after a face lift or surgery or on a dogs hot spots for healing. This can be a strongly energizing spray which is also mildly calming. California distilled essential oil (and hydrosol) of Blue Artemis is thujone free but about 13% camphor (Moroccan Blue Artemis essential oil is very high in thujone.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Rose Floral Water – As Sweet As It Smells

Rose floral water is one amazing liquid that acts as a beauty enhancer for the human skin. Rose has been an epitome of love and beauty and as far as the uses of its floral water are concerned, there are no doubts about the fact that it indeed is one.

Rose Hydrolat has an exquisite fragrance which is renowned for its relaxing, calming, uplifting effects. It is widely used in skincare to tone, nourish and hydrate the skin. Suits all skin types particularly dry, sensitive, irritated or mature skin.

Rose floral water is a natural alternative to facial toners and skin refresheners as well as natural air freshener. A very useful floral water for dry skin.

The water is obtained by recovering steam from the steam distillation of fresh rose petals.

Rose Water or Rose Hydrolat/Hydrosol has been used for therapeutic beauty rituals since ancient times. It has an exquisite fragrance which is renowned for its relaxing, calming, uplifting effects.

Rose Water has a toning, nourishing, hydrating and soothing effect on the skin and can help to stimulate the skin’s regeneration process. It is suitable for all skin types but is particularly beneficial for dry, sensitive, damaged, irritated or mature skin. It is also useful for soothing any allergic skin reactions. You know what all is done by it? Read the following -

  • Normal skin is purified and cleansed
  • Oily skin is balanced and toned
  • Sensitive skin is soothed and cooled
  • Mature skin is toned and rejuvenated
  • Purifying, harmonizing, toning and cooling all type of skin
  • Helps heal sunburns and wounds
  • Apply it as an aftershave to soothe irritated skin

Rose Water has a mild sedative and anti-depressant effect and can be helpful in calming the nerves and reducing anxiety. It also has a balancing effect on the hormones and can be helpful during the menopause. Try adding 50mls of Rose Hydrolat to a relaxing bath or pop it in a bottle and use as a therapeutic body or room spray.

A splash of cool filtered or spring water refreshes the skin after any treatment. Flower waters add their own natural benefits, and gently close pores without the harshness of alcohol-based toners. For oily skin, try water with a dash of vinegar, or rose water with a dash of witch hazel.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Juniper Leaf Hydrosol

Purchase Juniper Leaf Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Juniper Leaf hydrosol is one amazing package of goods, the hydrosol is very useful, it can deal very effectively with a number of skin-related problems like acne and eczema and many other skin infections. The hydrosol is used extensively world-over.

Juniper Leaf Essential Oil has a fresh, rich-balsamic, woody-sweet and pine needle-like odor reminiscent of evergreen oils. In traditional Indian medicine, the oil is applied externally to relieve rheumatic pain to counteract alopecia; as a styptic and to wounds.Juniper Leaf Essential Oil is non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.

The plant is small bushy shrubs or tree, 3-35 feet in height growing at an altitude ranging from 8800 to 15,400 feet in the Himalayan region . The berries are plucked from the branches of the plant once a year and dried and ground before distillation.

In skincare juniper berry oil is most useful to detoxify and clear congested skin, making it excellent to help clear cellulite and to return the tissue to normal functioning The therapeutic properties of juniper berry oil include that of it being an -

  • Antiseptic
  • Anti-spasmodic
  • Astringent
  • Carminative
  • Diuretic
  • Emmenagogue
  • Depurative
  • Vulnerary
  • Tonic

It has some good antiseptic properties that make it useful in treating acne, as well as other skin inflammations. This makes it great for treating cellulite, as cellulite is sometime accompanied by mild inflammation.

It is used in certain kinds of creams, as it is a natural detoxifier. Its safe yet dependable diuretic effects help to clear the skin, not only from unwanted toxins, but also from excess water in the tissue. The essential oil used in the manufacture of cosmetics is only extracted from the ripe berries, although oil can also be extracted from the needles, wood and unripe berries – but this oil is not used in cosmetic and skin care manufacture as the content of the alpha and ß-pinene is too high. The main chemical components of juniper berry oil are pinenes, sabinene, camphene, myrcene, alpha-phellandrene, alpha-terpinene, cineole, cymene, terpin-4-ol, bornyl acetate and cayophyllene.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Availability Of Hydrosols

Conisdering that hydrosols are actually sacred, the availability of some of these signs is quite uncertain. Hydrosols are absolutely organic and pure in nature and that the the prime reason, everyone tends to have a bend for hydrosols rather than other natural oils.

Lemon Verbena Hydrosol – (Aloysia triphylla) is unavailable on the open market but is being privately produced in California from organically grown leaves and distilled in an ancient alchemist copper alembic in the Mendocino hills. This hydrosol is lovely and useful for the most sensitive skin, to degrease teenager acneic skin, to heal minor skin imperfections, to take internally as a sleep aid or to soothe an upset stomach. It also has much use as a spritz to soothe the psyche.

But the hydrosol is being produced from organically grown plants in California. This wonderful, fresh, lemon-scented water is used for sensitive aging skin, or sprayed down the throat for many kinds of throat infections. It has therapeutic and anti-microbial action. Wonderful as a facial spritz, for hot flashes or in the summer to cool the skin.Taking some specific hydrosols and availability in mind -

  • Yarrow Flower Hydrosol is wonderful as an astringent and anti-inflammatory for reactive skin. It is a wonderful non-sweet scent that is acceptable to the most discriminatory scent-conscious.
  • Melissa (Lemon-Mint) Hydrosol is not available in its true form. The essential oil is one of the most adulterated on the market and when available at all.

Other hydrosols that are available are: Myrtle hydrosol for infected or irritated eyes; Rosemary Verbenon and Thyme linalol hydrosol for dry skin; Chamomile or A. arborescens for sensitive skin and abnormal growth; Lavender hydrosol for soothing and easing mental tensions; Marjoram hydrosol for soothing the stomach; Rose hydrosol (commonly called Rosewater) for cooking, as a spritzfor all facial types, with glycerin as a hand lotion, in alcohol beverages; Orange flower water in beverages and for mature skin.

There is a way to mimic a true hydrosol. Add 2 – 3 drops of essential oil to 1 quart of pure or distilled water. Shake daily for two weeks and bottle into small containers. Be aware that in no way does a water based essence such as this truly duplicate the qualities of a true hydrosol.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Juniper Berry Hydrosol

Purchase Juniper Berry Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Juniper Berry Hydrosol ia a very good natural hydrosol. It fights all skin infections and bodily funtions related problems too. The hydrosol is even used for many commercial purposes. The hydrosol is a wonderful antiseptic.

The branches and berries of the Juniper, a coniferous tree, have been used for medicinal and spiritual purposes since ancient times.

The Old Testament includes several references to the juniper tree including Psalms 120:4. This verse references burning a person with a false, deceitful tongue with the coals (perhaps burning branches/logs?) of the broom tree, an ancient name for a variety of juniper shrub that grows in Palestine. This passage can be looked at in several ways, one being that the juniper was used to cleanse, purify and eliminate that which is false and negative.

Native Americans use juniper berries for medicinal applications and burn the berries to cleanse and purify the air. I dabble in making natural forms of incense and include juniper berries and Juniper Berry Essential Oil in several of my personal recipes. Some involved in energy work and crystal healing use Juniper Berry Essential Oil to cleanse and clear crystals.

Juniper berries are a natural antiseptic, as is the essential oil. It may help combat acne when used at low dilutions in skin care applications. A room mist/air freshener made with Juniper Berry Essential Oil may help to kill airborne germs.

Emotionally, Juniper Berry Essential Oil is calming and helps to ease stress without imparting the sedative effects that clary sage and the chamomiles are known for. Spiritually, Juniper Berry Essential Oil used in a room mist, diffuser or candle burner cleanses and purifies the air. It is a good choice for use during prayer or meditation. I prefer to use Juniper Berry Essential Oil in a candle diffuser instead of a nebulizer.

  • For acne, eczema, oily complexions, and wounds, place enough oil on a cotton ball to make it wet, but do not soak it. Wipe directly on skin condition, using gentle movements.
  • To alleviate anxiety, drowsiness, mental exhaustion, nervous tension, and combat stress-related disorders, use 8-10 drops in bath water. Can also use 2-3 drops in a diffuser.
  • For arthritis and rheumatism, add 2-3 drops to 1 ounce of carrier oil and massage into affected areas.
  • As an appetite regulator, use 2-3 drops in a diffuser or use as a steam inhalation.

For cellulite and detoxification, add 2-3 drops to 1 ounce of carrier oil and massage into affected areas regularly. Can also use 8-10 drops in bath water.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Jatamansi Hydrosol

Purchase Jatamansi Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This hydrosol is one great amazing package of everything. And when I say everything I mean, it is greatly prolific, it can cure just about any and every problem hovering the human body. The hydrosol is very antiseptic and anti-infectious in nature.

Spikenard oil (Jatamansi oil) is one of the most effective essential oils for supporting a calm mind and balanced nervous system. Spikenard (Jatamansi), calming and grounding, is highly revered for its ability to support deep sleep and help one work with and release subconscious trauma. Spikenard oil is similar in quality to valerian, but is less dulling in its effects with a sweeter and more pleasant fragrance.

Use Jatamansi oil diluted in a carrier oil on the bottom of the feet and crown before bed to promote meaningful dream states. Jatamansi or spikenard is one of the most famous and important of the Ayurvedic herbs and is used for supporting deep sleep and a calm mind, and a wide variety of other psychological conditions. Spikenard oil is one of the most important herbal medicines for grief after losing a loved one. Spikenard oil can also be used to anoint those who are transitioning from life to death. A powerfully effective calmative, jatamansi oil has been used to support balancing an arrhythmic heart. Purifying and regenerative, spikenard essential oil has also been used to encourage skin health and hair growth.

This is used in Ayurveda for the treatment of hysteria and other neurological disorders. It is used for pain relief and a smooth menstrual flow. It is also used in perfumery such as oriental bases, heavy floral, fougeres, woody bases, animal ambre types etc and in flavors as a modifier for calamus, valerian, hop, ginger, cardamom. Jatamansi is used for treating insomnia, mental instability and also as a memory enhancer. It is also believed to be useful for leprosy. It is used as a stimulant, antiseptic, insect repellent and for the treatment of -

  • Stomachache
  • Constipation
  • Cholera

The rhizome is used as an aromatic adjunct in the preparation of medicinal oil. Mixed with sesame oil, it is rubbed on the head as a nerve sedative. This herb is a sedative and diuretic used in the management of spasmodic hysteria, heart palpitations, menopause, hystero-epilepsy, convulsive ailments, flatulence, stress, high blood pressure and nervous headache. The paste prepared in cold water is beneficial to reduce the burning sensation. It has rejuvenating qualities especially for the mature skin, and can help with allergies, skin inflammations and rashes.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry