Orange Hydrosol

Purchase Orange Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Orange, if for once we talk about the fruit itself, we’ll know that it is the juiciest and the most tangy of fruits. Consuming 2-3 regularly can do wonders for the human skin. Now, even if it’s about the hydrosol or juice of this amazing fruit, the benefits need not be counted.

The health benefits of Orange Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti inflammatory, anti depressant, anti spasmodic, anti septic, aphrodisiac, carminative, diuretic, tonic, sedative and cholagogue.

This essential oil is obtained from the peels of orange by cold compression. Although all of you know oranges very well, still, let me give you its botanical name. It is Citrus Sinensis. The liquid which comes in the packet of orange flavored soft drink concentrates is sometimes this oil. The main components of this oil are Alpha Pinene, Citronellal, Geranial, Sabinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Linalool and Neral.

Essential oil of orange has a wide variety of domestic, industrial and medicinal uses. Domestically, it is used to add orange flavor to beverages, desserts and sweetmeats. Industrially, it is used in soaps, body lotions, creams, anti mark and wrinkle lifting applications, concentrates for soft beverages, room fresheners, sprays, deodorants, biscuits, chocolates, confectionary and bakery items and many such.

We have seen its domestic and industrial uses. Let’s see some of its medicinal uses.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Niaouli Hydrosol

Purchase Niaouli Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

I’m aware that its rare that you get to hear about this hydrosol but that doesn’t make its amazing qualities any less. The hydrosol is quite amazing at healing and curing many acute and for that matter, even chronic health related problems.

The health benefits of Niaouli Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like analgesic, anti rheumatic, anti septic, bactericidal, balsamic, cicatrisant, decongestant, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, stimulant, vermifuge and vulnerary.

Niaouli is a large evergreen tree. The botanical name of Niaouli is Melaleuca Viridiflora and it is a native to Australia and a few neighbouring places. Due to the disinfectant and anti septic properties, it is widely used in a large variety of cosmetics such as lotions, creams, soaps, toothpastes etc. The essential oil of Niaouli is extracted through steam distillation of its fresh leaves and tender twigs. The main components of this oil are alpha phellandrene, alpha pinene, beta pinene, cineole, gamma terpineol, limonene, linalool and piperitone.

Let us now investigate the medicinal properties of this oil in little more details.

  • Analgesic: The pain relieving property of this oil makes it a good analgesic. It cuts out pain by inducing numbness in the nerves and by desensitizing the area. It is very effective in pains of headache, migraine, toothache, earache, muscle and joint pain and pain due to sprains.
  • Anti Rheumatic: This oil stimulates circulation of blood and lymph and prevents accumulation of uric acid in the joints as well as brings warmth. These two things together help give relief from rheumatism and arthritis, gout etc.
  • Anti Septic: Open wounds are prone to infections since bacteria, fungi and other microbes have very good chances of getting into the blood stream through these wounds. Bacteria also abode the uro-genital tracts, colon, prostrate, intestines and kidneys and cause infections of the urethra and other parts. The Essential Oil of Niaouli, with all its anti septic properties, can inhibit bacterial growth in the above mentioned areas and gives good protection against septic, tetanus and infections of the other internal organs.
  • Bactericidal: This oil kills bacteria and inhibits bacterial growth and infections.
  • Balsamic: This oil promotes growth and boosts health by promoting proper absorption and distribution of the nutrients in the body. It also increases strength.
  • Cicatrisant: You would never like to see scars on your face or your skin. You have also tried those creams and lotions in the market but got no results. Then why don’t you give a try to this oil of Niaouli. Being a cicatrisant, it diminishes scars and after marks left by acne, pimples or pox on the skin. This oil speeds up growth of new tissues and cells in the affected area and gives it a brand new look. These new tissues will replace the old and the damaged tissues of the scars and the scars will ultimately fade away.
  • Decongestant: It opens up congestion of lungs, bronchi, larynx, pharynx, trachea and the nasal tracts by clearing deposition of phlegm in those parts. This helps you breathe easily and have a good sleep at the end of the day.
  • Expectorant: The expectorant property of this oil loosens toughened depositions of phlegm or catarrh in the lungs, bronchi, larynx, pharynx, trachea and the nasal tracts and gives relief from heaviness in the chest, coughs and congestion.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Neroli Hydrosol

Purchase Neroli Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Neroli hydrosol is a wonderful liquid when it comes to fighting certain diseases efficiently. The hydrosol is wonderfu in nature and is highly therapeutic. The ones who have used the hydrosol till date are absolutely gaga about it.

The health benefits of Neroli Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, aphrodisiac, anti septic, bactericidal, cordial, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, disinfectant, anti spasmodic, deodorant, digestive, emollient, sedative and tonic.

Here is yet another essential oil from a citrus fruit. No wonder, most of its medicinal properties match those of other citrus essential oils. This oil is extracted by steam distillation of flowers of Neroli whose botanical name is Citrus Aurantium. There is another name Citrus Vulgaris assigned to it. The chief components of this essential oil are Alpha Pinene, Alpha Terpinene, Beta Pinene, Camphene, Farnesol, Geraniol, Indole Nerol, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Methyl Anthranilate, Nerolidol and Neryl Acetate.

Ever heard about Eau-de-Cologne? Do you know what it is traditionally made from? Yeah! You got me right! It is made from this Neroli Essential Oil. Even the name Neroli is related to its use as perfume. So, it is world famous as a perfume. What next? Next is a whole list containing some marvelous medicinal properties of this essential oil; just have a look.

  • Anti Depressant: If you cannot escape from depression even in parties and discotheques, you can try this essential oil. Neroli Essential Oil drives away depression, invokes a feeling of joy and happiness and uplifts mood. That is why this oil is extensively used in Aromatherapy.
  • Aphrodisiac: Those who want to relive those pink and blue moments of their youth even in their fifties, should give it a try. This does not only promote arousals and increase libido, but helps cure loss of interest in sex, frigidity, impotence and erectile dysfunctions. It has also been seen to gives rise to romantic and sexual feelings, which is very important for leading a successful sexual life, because as it is said, “Sex is in the brains!”
  • Anti Septic: When you got a cut or wound and the doctor is too far to reach for an anti-tetanus injection, you may apply this oil on your wounds. This will protect your wounds from infections and tetanus, and effectively. You can take your time to visit the doctor.
  • Bactericidal: Let’s put it simple! It kills bacteria and hence it is a bactericidal. In diseases like cholera, typhoid, food poisoning and certain skin conditions caused by bacteria, this oil may prove useful in giving a cure.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry