Petit Grain Hydrosol

Purchase Petit Grain Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The hydrosol is quite effective, poeple love to use this on a daily basis, owing to its many wonderful qualities. Initially, the hydrosol was used as an antiseptic in order to traet to a number of health related problems and infections.

Citrus fruits are treasures of wonderful medicinal properties and this fetched them a significant place in the world of aromatherapy and herbal medicines. Time and again we have another essential oil derived from our well known citrus fruit, none other than the refreshing and the thirst quenching “Orange”. Let me tell you that botanical name of orange is Citrus Aurantium. You might think that we have already studied the essential oil derived from orange. Then how is this one different?

The Essential Oil of Orange extracted from the peels of oranges by cold compression, while the Essential Oil of Petit Grain is extracted from the fresh leaves and young and tender twigs of orange tree through steam distillation. The chief constituents of this oil are gamma terpineol, geraniol, geranyl acetate, linalool, linalyl acetate, myrcene, neryl acetate and trans ocimene. You might also remember Neroli Essential Oil which was derived from the flowers of orange.

So you see! No part of this citrus plant goes wasted. It is such beneficial. Still confused regarding its name? This oil was previously extracted from the green and young oranges which were the sizes of the peas and hence the name Petit Grain. This oil is extensively used in perfume and cosmetics industries as well as in food and beverages as a flavouring agent, due to its remarkable aroma.

The health benefits of Petit Grain Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like -

  • Anti septic
  • Anti spasmodic
  • Anti depressant
  • Deodorant
  • Nervine
  • Sedative

Apart from being used in aromatherapy, the Petit Grain oil has numerous uses in herbal medicines. Its medicinal uses are listed below.

Almost all of us are well acquainted with the word “Septic” and hear it frequently in our daily life, but seldom do we try to investigate into it. All we care to know is that whenever we get a wound, it is enough to stick a “Band-Aid” or any other medicated strip on it or apply an anti septic lotion or cream on it and it is over. If it still gets worse and there is reddish swelling around the wound, then we go to the doctor, he pushes in an injection and the matter is settled. Have we ever wondered that you can get a septic even without wounds?

What is septic and what causes it? How serious it can be etc.? Septic is actually a type of infection which may happen to any open and unprotected body part, external or internal, and is caused by a kind of bacteria called Staphylococcus Aureus. Since wounds are the points most vulnerable to infections (being open), therefore symptoms of septic are mostly seen on wounds but are not limited to wounds. Septic in urethra, urinary tracts, gall bladder and kidneys are frequently heard of. Neo-natal babies are very much susceptible to septic. This infection can give rise to acute pain in the affected places or in the whole body, cramps, convulsions, swelling with redness, stiffness in the muscles and joints, abnormal behaviour and even death, in worst cases.

Many babies catch this infection the moment they are born or when their umbilical cord is cut to detach them from their mother’s body, and this septic often causes their death. An anti septic, like this essential oil of Petit Grain, fights this infection by inhibiting bacterial growth. This oil, being non toxic and non irritant, can be safely applied externally or ingested.

Have a look at our reference links -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Peppermint Hydrosol

Purchase Peppermint Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Peppermint essential hydrosol is a wonderful potion to treat various infections and even heals and cures many. It has long been used for specific problems like indigestion and poor dental health. It has a lingering cooling effect.

Peppermint is a cross between watermint and spearmint and is native to Europe. Historically, the herb has been known for its medicinal uses. Hence it is often termed as the world’s oldest medicine.

The health benefits of peppermint oil include its ability to treat indigestion, respiratory problems, headache, nausea, fever, stomach and bowel spasms and pain. Due to the presence of menthol, menthone and menthyl esters, peppermint and peppermint oil find wide applications in manufacture of soap, shampoo, cigarette, toothpaste, chewing gum, tea and ice cream.

Unlike many other herbs and essential oils, numerous health benefits of peppermint and peppermint oil have been studied and proved by the scientific community. As a result, peppermint oil is also sold in the form of capsules and tablets.

Peppermint oil is also used as a flavoring agent. You will find very few people who will not find peppermint suitable to their palate.

Peppermint oil contains numerous minerals and nutrients including manganese, iron, magnesium, calcium, folate, potassium, and copper. It also contains omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin A and Vitamin C.

  • Indigestion: Peppermint oil is very helpful in digestion. Often people put a few drops of peppermint oil in a glass of water and drink it after their meal due to its digestive properties. It is carminative and therefore helps in removing gas. Peppermint oil is a good tonic for those who have a low appetite. It also helps during motion sickness and upset stomach. Preliminary research has proved that peppermint oil in the combination of caraway oil can be used for treating heartburns.
  • Dental Care: Peppermint oil, due to its antiseptic properties, is useful for dental care. It removes bad breath and helps teeth and gums deal with germs. No wonder, it is added in numerous toothpastes. It is also useful for treating toothaches.
  • Respiratory Problems: Menthol, which is present in abundance in peppermint oil, helps in clearing the respiratory tract. It is an effective expectorant and therefore provides instantaneous, though temporary, relief in numerous respiratory problems including nasal congestion, sinusitis, asthma, bronchitis, cold and cough. As a result, it is used in numerous cold rubs. When these cold rubs are rubbed on the chest, they remove nasal and respiratory congestion immediately.
  • Nausea and Headache: Peppermint oil is a good home remedy for nausea and headache. Applying peppermint oil in diluted form on the forehead is known to remove headache.
  • StressStress: Like most other essential oils, peppermint is able to provide relief from stress, depression and mental exhaustion due to its refreshing nature. It is also effective against anxiety and restlessness.
  • Irritable Bowel Syndrome: The muscle relaxing property of peppermint oil has been found to ease irritable bowel syndrome. This has been validated through preliminary scientific research though the exact mechanism is still unknown.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Patchouli Hydrosol

Purchase Patchouli Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Patchouli hydrosol has many crusaders. The hydrosol is highly therapeutic in nature and benefits human health greatly. The ones who use it are gaga about the hydrosol. One of those peopel is my aunt, who says it calms her mind.

Essential Oil of Patchouli is extracted by steam distillation of leaves of Patchouli, whose botanical name is Pogostemon Cablin or Pogostemon Patchouli.

The health benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, anti phlogistic, anti septic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic.

The basic components of Patchouli Essential Oil are Alpha Patchoulene, Beta Patchoulene, Alpha Guaiene, Alpha Bulnesene, Caryophyllene, Norpatchoulenol, Patchouli Alcohol, Seychellene and Pogostol. The insecticidal and insect repellant properties of this oil were known from a long time ago and were particularly used in protecting clothes from insects. Then later on, its other benefits were discovered.

Its medicinal properties include;

  • Anti Depressant: This oil works great on people suffering from depression. It helps them to get over from the feeling and fills them with new hopes. That is why it is very much in use in aromatherapy. It uplifts mood, drives away disappointment and relaxes tension.
  • Anti Phlogistic: It soothes inflammation, particularly those resulting from fever and gives relief.
  • Anti Septic: Protects the wounds and ulcers from infections and from being septic.
  • Aphrodisiac: Patchouli Oil is also good for treating sexual problems such as impotency, loss of libido and interest in sex, erectile problems, frigidity etc. and acts as an aphrodisiac.
  • Astringent: It induces contractions in muscles, nerves and skin. This helps strengthening hold of gums on teeth, preventing shagging of skin, hair fall and loosening of muscles. This astringency of Patchouli Oil also helps stop haemorrhage by contracting the blood vessels.
  • Cicatrisant: It helps heal cuts and wounds and also speed up the fading of their scars. This is equally effective in vanishing marks left by boils, acne, pox, measles etc.
  • Cytophylactic: This property of the Essential Oil of Patchouli promotes growth by helping generation of new body cells. This helps in production of red blood cells too. It was seen mainly helpful in regeneration of new skin cells, thus keeping the skin healthy, young and vibrant.
  • Deodorant: The strong sweet, spicy and musky aroma of this essential oil keeps away body odor. But it should be used in dilution as sometimes the aroma of Patchouli Oil might feel too strong to bear.
  • Diuretic: It increases the tendency of urinating as well as the frequency of urination and quantity of urine. This helps loose weight, lower blood pressure, increase appetite, lower cholesterol and removal of toxins from the body.
  • Febrifuge: Reduces body temperature in case of fever by fighting the infections causing the fever. Being an Anti Phlogistic, it gives relief from the inflammations caused by fever and this way too helps bringing down the fever, since fever can be reduced to some extent if the pain and inflammation associated with fever are taken care of.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Parsley Seed Hydrosol

Purchase Parsley Seed Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The hydrosol that we’ll be talking about here is a liquid wonder (as most people refer to it), it has long been used a wonderful solution for a lot of health problems. The hydrosol is quite amazing when it comes to healing and curing.

The health benefits of Parsley Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti microbial, anti rheumatic & anti arthritic, anti septic, astringent, carminative, circulatory, detoxifier, digestive, diuretic, depurative, emenagogue, febrifuge, hypotensive, laxative, stimulant, stomachic and uterine.

Has anyone read that world famous comic book “Adventures of Asterix and Obelix” by Uderzo and Gossinni? You must have! It presents a scenario of Rome and some Gaul villages during the reign of Julius Caesar. In that book, every now and then you will find Obelix gobbling down those roasted wholesome wild boars garnished and decorated with parsley leaves (its different that he uses those parsley branches for cleaning his ears).

You may think that I must be kidding if I say that this comic book proves that parsley was in use since those times. Okay! The comic may not be a testimony of what I said, but it is true that parsley is one of the oldest spices known. It has been and still is, in use, both as seeds and fresh leaves, particularly for garnishing meat, and other food stuffs too, as well as for decorating them. It has a refreshing and appetizing herbaceous flavour which comes from its essential oils. This essential oil is derived from its dried seeds by steam distillation and contains apiole, myristicin, pinene and tetramethoxyally benzene as its chief components. By the way, the botanical name of Parsley is Petroselinum Sativum.

This herb, apart from being so widely used as a spice or condiment, has a lot of medicinal properties to offer, which again, come from its essential oil. They are as under.

  • Anti Microbial: Where there are microbes, there are infections and diseases, and where there is Parsley Essential Oil, there are no microbes. Why? Because this oil has anti microbial properties. That is, this oil has certain components which can kill microbes and inhibit their growth. So, it can effectively give protection against infections.
  • Anti Rheumatic & Anti Arthritic: Rheumatism and arthritis are the two diseases which are caused due to two main reasons, namely, accumulation of uric acid in the muscles and in the joints and, obstructed blood circulation. The Essential Oil of Parsley has certain properties which can help you out with both of these reasons. First of all, it is a detoxifier and depurative which again is due to the diuretic and stimulant properties it possesses. While a detoxifier speeds up removal of toxins from the body, a depurative purifies or refreshes blood. Now, being a diuretic, it increases urination, and as we all know, the toxic and unwanted substances such as excess water, salts and uric acid etc. are removed through urine. Then, being a stimulant, it stimulates flow of blood or increases circulation. This helps in two ways. First, it warms up the body and second, it does not let uric acid accumulate at a particular place, giving relief from pain of arthritis & gout.
  • Anti Septic: Wounds and certain soft and sensitive internal organs go septic due to infection by microbes. The danger is more when the wound is from dirty or rusty iron objects. Septic brings pain accompanied by cramp, convulsions and even hydrophobia (if it catches tetanus). Its cure lays in eliminating microbes and inhibiting their growth in the affected area and this is exactly what Parsley Oil does. It stops microbes from multiplying and kills them.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Nutmeg Hydrosol

Purchase Nutmeg Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Nutmeg essential hydrosol is a wonderful liquid that cures just about any and every disease with utter efficiency. The hydrosol has been long used by ancient people and infact has quite amazing culinary uses and is used as an essential spice in many Indian dishes.

The health benefits of nutmeg oil include its ability to treat stress, pain, menstrual cramps, heart disorders, indigestion, blood pressure, cough and bad breadth. The health benefits of nutmeg oil can be attributed to its medicinal properties such as sedative, stimulant, relaxing, anti inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericide, etc.

Nutmeg has the Latin name Myristica fragrans. It is also known by other common names such as mace, muscdier, magic, muskatbaum, noz moscada, myristica, nuez moscada and nux moschata.

The nutmeg tree grows very tall and may reach up to seventy feet. Nutmeg oil is obtained from the seed of the fruit of this tree. The fruit when dried gives nutmeg which is the seed and mace which is the covering. Traditionally, nutmeg was believed to be effective against plague and hence it was popular during the time of Elizabeth.

The health benefits of nutmeg oil include the following -

  • Pain Relief: Nutmeg oil is very useful for treating muscular and joint pain and sores as it is an excellent sedative. Nutmeg oil is also anti-inflammatory and therefore massaging the part that is in pain with nutmeg oil is an effective treatment for arthritis, rheumatism, lumbago, etc. Nutmeg oil is an essential part of the Chinese medicine when it comes to treating abdominal pain, and inflammation. It reduces the swelling of joints. Often, overexertion leads to body or muscle ache. In such cases nutmeg oil can be very useful to remove the pain.
  • Menstrual Cramps: Some women often face menstrual irregularities and have menstrual cramps. Nutmeg oil is very helpful for these people.
  • Indigestion: Nutmeg oil is good for digestion and helps in removing stomach aches and removing gas from stomach and intestine. Therefore, nutmeg oil is good for indigestion, flatulence, vomiting, diarrhea, etc. It also encourages appetite. Care should be taken to consume nutmeg oil internally in lower doses.
  • Blood Pressure: Nutmeg oil is a good stimulant not just for the mind but also for the entire body. Its relaxing aroma comforts the body, increases blood circulation and therefore helps those who have poor blood circulation.
  • Respiratory Problems: Nutmeg oil form an important ingredient in many cough syrups and cold rubs as it helps in relieving cough and cold. It is also believed that nutmeg oil can be used for treating asthma.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Palmarosa Hydrosol

Purchase Palmarosa Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Palmarosa hydrosol is a wonderful natural potion that is used by people for a number of purposes. The best thing about natural hydrosols is that they all are quite prolific, as in its not a targetted number of diseases they cure but a big number of them.

Palma Rosa is a grass whose botanical name is Cymbopogon Martini. It has two varieties (also called chemotypes), namely, Motia & Sofia, which differ slightly in their aroma. Different producers give preference to different chemotypes as per the demand of the market. Extraction of essential oil is done by steam distillation of dried grass which is harvested before flowering. The chief constituents of this oil are -

  • Geraniol
  • Geranyl acetate
  • Dipentene
  • Linalool
  • Limonene
  • Myrcene

The health benefits of Palma Rosa Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti septic, anti viral, bactericide, cytophylactic, digestive, febrifuge and hydrating.

This oil smells like Rose Oil and hence got its name Palma Rosa. This is why it is sometimes used in place of Rose Oil and many a times adulterated with Rose Oil, being cheaper.

This oil is widely used as a flavouring agent in the food & beverages, soap, perfume, oil and cosmetics industries. It also has many medicinal uses which we shall see now.

We are very much familiar with the word “Septic” but we do not seem to understand its gravity, as most of us have not experienced it. It is a very painful situation caused due to infection in wounds (wounds are most prone to infections, being open and unprotected) and vulnerable internal organs such as urinary tracts, urinary bladder, urethra, colon, kidneys etc. It does not only trigger sudden, acute and unbearable pain but also gives cramps and convulsions. So, it is always advisable to take care of the wounds and any type of infection in the genitor-urinary organs. This can be done with the help of this oil. Applied externally on wounds, it protects them from infections and also kills the bacteria which have already grown on them. Taken internally, it inhibits the bacterial growth in the genitor-urinary tracts and gives effective protection against septic.

Dealing with the viruses is not at all an easy task. This is not like killing bacteria. Viruses develop a protective coating on them, called cyst, which protects them from extremities in the surrounding and is so tough that it can withstand almost anything. Virus remains dormant within its cyst and whenever it finds a host, the cyst opens up and the virus relives and starts multiplying.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry