Spearmint Hydrosol

Purchase Spearmint Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This hydrosol is possibly the best mouth freshener and cooling hydrosol around. It has long been known to cure a number of oral problems and not only that even when it is about internal or extrenal infections, it does absolute wonders.

Essential Oil of Spearmint is extracted by steam distillation of flowering tops of Spearmint plant, whose scientific name is Mentha Spicata.

The health benefits of Spearmint Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti septic, anti spasmodic, carminative, cephalic, emenagogue, insecticide, restorative and stimulant.

The main components of this oil are Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Carvone, Cineole, Caryophyllene, Linalool, Limonene, Menthol and Myrcene. Although its aroma matches that of Pepper Mint, which is due to presence of Menthol, its Menthol content is negligible as compared to that of Pepper Mint Oil.

Spearmint has been a substitute for peppermint in its unavailability and possesses similar medicinal properties, due to presence of similar compounds in its essential oil. The instances of its use in ancient Greece have been found.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Sandalwood Hydrosol

Purchase Sandalwood Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Sometimes I wonder, who on earth would not be aware of the amazing qualities of this hydrosol, Sandalwood. The hydrosol has a mesmerizing smell and is hence a part of n number fragrant brands and even creams and lotions.

The Essential Oil of Sandal Wood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandal trees which are 40-80 years old (ideally it should be 80 years). The older the tree, the more is the oil content and richer it is in aroma.

The health benefits of Sandal Wood Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti septic, anti inflammatory, anti phlogistic, anti spasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative and tonic.

As far as the quality is concerned, the Indian Sandal (botanical name Santalum Album) is considered the best. There are two more varieties, namely the Hawaiian Sandal (Santalum Ellipticum), which is also priced as that of high quality, and the Australian Sandal (Santalum Spicatum) which is not that good, but is commercially more in use, since the first two varieties are not much available and hence very costly (the Indian variety is on the verge of extinction and is exorbitantly costly. The main constituents of Essential Oil of Sandal are Beta Santalol, Santyl Acetate and Santalenes.

For ages, Sandal has reserved as place of dignity and priority in many civilizations and religions of the world, especially in Hindu Religion, where it is considered holy and indispensable in all the social and religious rituals and ceremonies, right from the birth of an individual till his death. In every step, sandal is required.

  • Anti Septic: Essential Oil of Sandal Wood is very good as an anti septic. It is safe for both internal and external applications. It ingested, it helps protect internal wounds and ulcers from infections. Similarly, when applied on skin, it protects wounds, sores, boils, pimples etc. from infections and from getting septic.
  • Anti Phlogistic: Just as it has been discussed above, Sandal Wood Oil has Anti Phlogistic properties and gives relief from inflammations resulting from fever and viral infections.

Sandal Oil and paste of Sandal is used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments and numerous industrial products including mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, creams and others. It has some really remarkable medicinal properties.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Rosemary Hydrosol

Purchase Rosemary Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Rosemary, as sweet as the name sounds, tthe hydrosol of it too is quite amazing. It is loaded with qualities that enhance the human health. The hydrosol has been used by our ancestors too for a lot many purposes.

Rosemary essential oil, with its warm and penetrating aroma, is one of the most stimulating oils used in aromatherapy.

Rosemary was one of the earliest plants to be used in medicine, as well as for cooking and for religious rites. During the middle ages it was used to smoke out devils during exorcism.

Rosemary has been used for thousands of years in cooking and in medicine and it is famed for its ability to -

  • Stimulate the mind
  • Enhance the memory
  • Improve concentration

Rosemary is very hardy in appearance and somewhat resembles the pine needles of a fir tree rather than a cooking herb. The needles of the herb, which is a member of the mint family, are extremely pungent, making this herb favourable for meat dishes such as stews or roasted meats.

Rosemary is incorporated a lot in Mediterranean cooking where some cooks could not cook certain meats without it. It is an excellent flavouring for lamb, pork and chicken in particular. Rosemary is very strong in flavour and should therefore be used sparingly.

Rosemary is one of the few herbs that dry really well, due to the fact that it has a lot of oil contained in its leaves. Therefore, rosemary can be used fresh or dried in cooking, with equal results either way, of a strong and flavoursome taste. In some cases, dried rosemary is actually more pungent than fresh rosemary and should not be used as liberally as the fresh version, so that the dish is not overpowered.

Rosemary has been used both medicinally and cosmetically for several thousands of years. In various civilisations, rosemary has been the symbol for many important qualities such as loyalty between friends, remembrance, love and faithfulness and even love and death.

First and foremost though, common to the majority of civilisations, rosemary was mainly associated with the mind and its ability to strengthen the memory and boost mental power.

It was not uncommon to see Greek and Roman students wearing a garland or braid of rosemary in their hair, whilst studying for and taking exams.

Herbalists have used rosemary for centuries to treat a number of skin complaints as well as a pick-me-up tonic when feeling anxious, nervous or depressed.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Rosewood Hydrosol

Purchase Rosewood Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Rosewood is quite famous, I’m so sure that you must have read its name on a number of beauty products’ labels. The hydrosol is a part of n number of products and that can be owed to its amazing properties and qualities.

The health benefits of Rosewood Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like analgesic, anti depressant, anti septic, aphrodisiac, anti bacterial, cephalic, deodorant, insecticide and stimulant.

The Rosewood Essential Oil is extracted from the woody matter of Rosewood tree with the help of steam distillation. Its main components are Alpha Terpineol, Alpha Pinene, Benzaldehyde, Cineole, Camphene, Geranial, Geraniol, Neral, Myrcene, Limonene, Linalool and Linalool Oxide. The Rose Wood tree, which Brazil is famous for, are giant evergreen trees bearing the scientific name Aniba Rosaeaodora. Rose Wood is highly priced as a decorative wood and millions of hectares of rose wood forests were cut down for making furniture and show pieces, chopsticks etc.

This wood could have been used to produce tons of Rose Wood Essential Oil and put to better usages to keep mankind healthier. Let us see what medicinal properties this floral, sweet smelling oil derived from these dead-looking pieces of wood had in store for us.

  • Analgesic: If not strong, this oil serves as a mild analgesic and can give you relief from slight headache, toothaches and pain in muscles and joints, particularly those resulting from infections of cold, influenza, mumps, measles etc.
  • Anti Depressant: This Essential Oil can take away your depression and leave you smiling within minutes. The mild sweet, spicy and floral aroma of this oil does all the tricks and thus it is favored by the aromatherapy specialists. It drives away sadness and disappointment and prepares you to take on the life with a new and positive point of view. Can be very good for those who recently failed in their tests or in love.
  • Anti Septic: Before you rush to a doctor following a minor cut or abrasion or an insect bite, you can do one thing. Soak a piece of cotton in the Rosewood Oil and apply it on the affected place. It will not only protect it from infections, but will also help heal it.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Rose Hydrosol

Purchase Rose Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The rose, in history, has been an epitome of the most beautiful of things, be it love, be it heart, be it beauty. Similarly, if we go to the hydrosol of this amazingly beautiful flower, we will find that, the qualities of its hydrosol can give every other hydrosol on the earth, a run for its money.

The exact origin of rosewater and rose oil production was never recorded in history. However, we can trace the existence of rosewater as far back as 1200BC to the Mycenaean city of Pilos where it was traded commercially.[1] The production of rosewater was also a thriving industry in Shiraz in Persia. From 810BC the province of Faristan in Persia was required to give an annual tribute of 30,000 bottles of rosewater to the Caliph in Baghdad. At this time Faristan was the centre of global rosewater production, exporting to China and throughout the Islamic world.

This oil does not only have an amazing scent but also has a number of healing properties and has been used to treat various illnesses in alternative and ayurvedic medicine.

This amazing oil has antibacterial, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory qualities. It’s also a natural stimulant, and all these properties work together to make a natural tonic for the skin. It’s used for the skin, mainly to -

  • Soothe
  • Reduce inflammation
  • Cleanse the skin

This oil may help to regulate oil production and could be a good way to keep excess oil production under control. It also has very high antioxidant activity, and this makes it useful in skin care.

Rose oil is an important part of herb folklore and was used to treat both male and female problems. Some of these problems included impotency, irregular periods, and symptoms of menopause. It also has been used to treat sore throats, asthma, nausea, and hay fever. In ayurveda, this oil is believed to help correct imbalances within the digestive enzyme and endocrine systems.

Rose oil seems to be an oil that is worth learning how to use. It not only soothes and protects the skin but can also help with mood swings. If you make your own skin care products or soaps, this oil could be a great way to add healing and calming properties to anything from body lotions to homemade soaps.

In aromatherapy, the psychological effects are wondrous for those with a broken heart, or other emotional wounds. Rose oil calms and supports the heart center, inspiring a sense of happiness and well-being. When rejection or loss has injured one’s ability to love and nurture, either themselves or those around them, rose oil can bring sweet and gentle comfort and allow an emotional ‘re-opening’.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry