Skin Care Magicians – Hydrosols

Whenever the case is of skin, the ladies are overly concerned. Having scourred the entire market I finally googled the best of skin care products and scrolling through the skin care white elephants, I finally stubled across the word ‘ hydrosols’.

Hydrosols, also called hydrolats, floral waters or plant waters, are condensate water co-produced during the steam or hydro distillation of plant material in the process of the production of essential oils.

In other words, hydrosols are waters containing all of the plant substances as well as dissolved essential oils in minute quantities. They can therefore be seen as micro doses of oils holding and providing most of the benefits of the essential oils but in homeopathic measure.

While mild, hydrosols are effective and can be used undiluted without problems for most topical applications. Being water based, they are particularly pleasant to use under our warm climate as opposed to essential oils diluted in carrier oils, especially for day applications.

It is not known when essential oils became popular in Europe but one of the earliest publications occurred in 1507 AD.

As essential oils became more popular the use of hydrosols declined. By the early 20th century these waters was largely ignored.

It is only quite recently that there has been an increase in interest in aromatic waters. Hydrosols are highly versatile and can be used for personal care and around the house.

In skincare, hydrosols are great for hydrating dry skin and cooling hot and sensitized skin, namely -

  • Rose
  • Orange Blossom (Neroli)
  • Lavender

There is no better remedy for puffy,dark circles under the eyes than Chamomile hydrosol . Soak two cotton balls with the hydrosol and cover each eye for about 10 minutes for an immediate and dramatic reduction in puffiness.

During the summer peppermint hydrosol is perfect to use as a cooling body mist.

To calm a restless baby, try adding a few tablespoons of Lavender or Chamomile hydrosol into the bathwater. This is especially helpful for rash or eczema.

Hydrosols such as Rose or Neroli can be added to the final rinse in the wash cycle as well as a spray while ironing.Around the house, hydrosols are great to freshen the air instead of aerosols.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Turmeric Hydrosol

Purchase Turmeric Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The beautiful saffron coloured powder, often addressed as turmeric is a part of many Indian dishes, it adds to the sumptuous colour of the dish. Not only that, the hydrosol of turmeric in known to be highly antiseptic in nature.

Turmeric or Indian Saffron or Curcuma longa is rhizomatous plant native to South Asia including India. Turmeric roots provide one of the best known medicinal spices. Roots of turmeric have been used in as food additive, medicine, cosmetics, and fabric dying for more than 2,000 years in Asia.

Turmeric powder is obtained from boiling Turmeric rhizomes for several hours, subsequently drying and grounding.

Turmeric has been used since ancient times for treatment of variety of ailments. Turmeric is best recognized as anti-oxidant, hypoglycemic, colorant, and antiseptic. Turmeric leaf oil and turmeric extract can also be used as sunscreens and bio-pesticides.

Curcumin, the main component of turmeric has shown to have a wide spectrum of biological actions, including its antiinflammatory, antioxidant, anticarcinogenic, antibacterial activities.

In Ayurvedic practices, turmeric has many medicinal properties and in South Asia it is used as a readily available antiseptic for cuts, burns and bruises.

Turmeric is extensively used as a spice, food preservative and colouring material in India, China and South East Asia. It is taken in some Asian countries as a dietary supplement, which allegedly helps with stomach problems and other ailments. It is popular as a tea in Okinawa, Japan. In Pakistan, it is used as an anti-inflammatory agent, and remedy for gastrointestinal discomfort associated with irritable bowel syndrome, and other digestive disorders. Milk taken along with turmeric helps in quick recovery, commonly taken during cold and cough.

It has been used in traditional medicine as a household remedy for various diseases, including biliary disorders, anorexia, cough, diabetic wounds, hepatic disorders, rheumatism and sinusitis. Turmeric is currently being investigated for possible benefits in -

  • Alzheimer’s disease
  • Cancer
  • Arthritis

Turmeric is also used in a wide variety of skin creams and sunscreens. In south India, women apply turmeric to their body every Friday as part of tradition, where it is believed turmeric provides glow to skin and keeps some harmful bacteria away from the body.

Turmeric is currently used in the formulation of some sunscreens. Turmeric paste is used by some Indian women to keep them free of superfluous hair. Turmeric paste is applied to bride and groom before marriage in some places of India, Bangladesh, and Pakistan.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Many Uses Of Hydrosols

The best of hydrosols can be experience through nothing else but aromatherapy. And actually, even I am wrong, most hydrosols work as amazing anti-infectious natural potions. The hydrosols are therapeutic in nature.

Hydrosols are also considered homeopathy. They work by affecting the brain. When the scent hits the brain, the effect on the body is immediate. Think of the multi billion dollar perfume industry and the research that goes into the science of scents.

Unlike essential oils, hydrosols may be placed directly on the skin and can even be used in cooking. Dilute a hydrosol with tea or in other therapeutic drinks to make a tonic at a ratio of 1:3 or 1 tablespoon/liter. Usually hydrosols are dispensed in a spray bottle or spritzer. They can also be used as room sprays. Their uses vary according to the flower they are distilled from. Common uses of hydrosols include -

  • Aftershave
  • Animal flea spray
  • Breath freshener
  • Cosmetic ingredients
  • Face moisturizer
  • Fresher for sheets and towels
  • Fruit rinse
  • House plant spray
  • Ironing spray
  • Room freshener
  • Sore throat spray
  • Spay disinfectant

Hydrosols are also known as Floral Water or Distillate water. It is the water that remains in the still after distilling an Essential oil.

The plant matter used in Essential Oil distillation adds a wonderful and useful aroma to the water use in distillation. This Hydrosol offers therapeutic benefits and is also used for aromatherapy. Many plants are actually distilled for the actual Hydrosol instead of the Essential Oil.

Hydrosols are used to create facial toners and other skin care products. They can be added to the bath, used as cologne or body spray (great for Hot Flashes), to freshen linens and towels and as air fresheners.

Soothing toning and antiseptic. This Hydrosol captures the full range of therapeutic properties found in Lavender oil. Particularly effective when used after over-exposure to the sun.

Sandalwood Hydrosol has mild anti-inflammatory properties and makes a great men’s aftershave as well as a toner for all skin types, especially sensitive skin, sandalwood Hydrosol helps protect and bring back elasticity to mature, fine lined skin.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Thyme Hydrosol

Purchase Thyme Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This natural hydrosol is comparatively a little less known than most of the other natural oils. The hydrosol though, has no less qualities than the hydrosols you might already be aware of. This hydrosol is very antibactreial in nature.

The health benefits of Thyme Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti spasmodic, anti rheumatic, anti septic, bactericidal, bechic, cardiac, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.

Thyme is a common herb and is generally used as a condiment or spice. Besides that, thyme is also used in herbal and domestic medicines. Thyme is botanically known as Thymus Vulgaris.

  • Anti Spasmodic: Millions of people around the world suffer from coughs, cramps and aches due to spasm. Spasm is unwanted and excessive involuntary contraction which may take place in respiratory tracts, nerves, muscles, intestines and other organs and may result in coughs, convulsions, epileptic or hysteric attacks, cramps and muscular aches, abdominal and intestinal aches and even spasmodic cholera.
  • Anti Rheumatic: There are two main reasons behind rheumatism, arthritis and gout. The first is improper or obstructed circulation and the second one is growing concentration of toxins like uric acid in the blood stream. Thyme Essential Oil can sort out both of these problems. Being a diuretic, it increases urination and helps removal of toxins. Being a stimulant, it stimulates or activates circulation and thereby sorts out this problem too. Both ways, it helps cure rheumatism.
  • Anti Septic: It is a good anti septic and safeguards wounds and sores against infections. This is mainly due to presence of components like Caryophyllene and Camphene in this essential oil.
  • Bactericidal: The same Caryophyllene and Camphene, along with a few other components, give Thyme Essential Oil anti bacterial properties. This inhibits bacterial growth in and outside the body. It kills bacteria as well as keeps them away. This is particularly beneficial in curing bacterial infections like B-Colitis, renal colic, bacterial infections in the genitals and urethra, intestines, respiratory system etc. as well as on wounds.
  • Bechic: If you are suffering from coughs for a long time and antibiotics cannot help you anymore, then you may give this essential oil a try. Unlike when using potent antibiotics, you need not risk your kidneys, heart, liver, stomach and eyes with this oil. This is capable of curing infections in the chest (lungs, bronchi, larynx and pharynx) and stopping coughs.

The medicinal properties of thyme come mainly from its essential oil which is extracted through steam distillation of fresh flowers and leaves. The chief constituents of its essential oil are Alpha Thujone, Alpha Pinene, Camphene, Beta Pinene, Para Cymene, Alpha Terpinene, Linalool, Borneol, Beta Caryophyllene, Thymol and Carvacrol.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters Put To Best Use

No denying of the fact that there are not just a couple of uses of hydrosols but a good number. They are used in cosmetics and beauty products and sometimes even in certain healing and curing medicines as some are antiseptic too.

Floral waters, or hydro-sols, are the result of the distillation of flowers. They are not just water to which drops of essential oils have been added. Floral waters have their own unique properties in direct relationship with the properties of the essential oil that are distilled.

The floral waters contain approximately 15% essential oil along with the vitamins and healing properties of the actual botanical. The botanical are organically grown and distilled in the west.

  • Rose for relaxing
  • Clary Sage for warming
  • Lavender for calming and therapeutic uses
  • Chamomile for relaxing

As a face and overall body toner to balance, purify, hydrate and nourish the skin by applying a light mist.

  • To moisten Exfoliating Body Scrub before exfoliating
  • To moisten facial and body masks
  • To moisten and tone the skin before applying Facial Treatments
  • As natural purifier room spray
  • To sooth eyes by applying to cotton pads and placed on closed eyelids
  • Add to bathwater
  • As an environmental cleanser
  • For Sacred Space clearing

Extremely good for soothing eczema and psoriasis, skin redness and itching. It is one of the best antioxidant and anti-aging substances. Suitable for mature and damaged skin.

A beautiful skin tonic that can be used as a cleanser as well as a toner. Rose adds and retains moisture and is suitable for normal to dry, mature and devitalized skin.The excellent qualities within help to restore skin balance and it is suitable for all skin types. It helps to keep the skin supple and aids with problematic skin conditions such as sluggish, congested and oily skin.Lavender Floral Water has powerful regenerative effects on damaged or fragile skin. Lavender is soothing and calming which can aid with restful sleep and is highly effective, especially with children and babies.

An excellent conditioner for the skin. It is perfect for mature skin as it helps to improve skin structure and texture by encouraging the growth of new skin cells.Chamomile is excellent for soothing the skin which makes it ideal for calming rashes, sensitive skin, rosacea and acne. It is also particularly beneficial when applied to the delicate skin of babies.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

One Word, Million Properties – Hydrosol

There hardly are any substances that can have properties that outnumber their types. Hydrosols are one of those. They are very mild and soothing in nature and when used in the right proportion and manner, can do wonders.

After steam or water distillation of an essential oil, the leftover water from the distillation is called a hydrosol. Hydrosols are mostly water with the water soluble components of the plant not found in the essential oil. They usually contain a very tiny bit of essential oil at least enough to give the hydrosol the faint aroma of the oil. They are considered great additions to skin tones and sprays, masks and lotions where they are valued for their astringent, soothing and rejuvenating qualities. Because they are almost all water, they are can be used directly on the skin without dilution.

Hydrosols are a secondary byproduct of the steam distillation process used when extracting essential oils from the flowers, stems (bark and resin), leaves, roots, or fruits (skins or entire fruit) of plants with medicinal properties. Hydrosols are sometimes referred to as floral or flower waters. Technically, flower waters are the result of steam distillation of flowers only, whereas a hydrosol refers to both flowering and non-flowering parts of the plant. Unlike essential oils, hydrosols are water based (the result of condensation during steam distillation), containing only water-soluble properties of the plant with trace amounts of essential oils.

Although the term “hydrosol” was coined in 1990, hydrosols such as orange blossom water, rosewater, and witch hazel, have long been used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Orange blossom water (also known as neroli) is distilled from the blossoms of the Seville orange, and is an example of flower water. Witch hazel, produced through steam distillation of the bark, leaves, and twigs of the plant, is an example of a herbal medicinal water, now referred to as a hydrosol. A word of caution however; commercially prepared witch hazel is not a true hydrosol and may contain additives such as alcohol.

Hydrosols are slightly acidic, but not acidic enough to act as a natural preservative and keep them from spoiling when exposed to heat and light. A true hydrosol does not contain additives such as –

  • Fragrance
  • Sugar
  • Alcohol
  • Preservatives

A hydrosol should be discarded immediately if it smells bad or develops mold.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Calming Floral Waters

Floral waters are very beneficial for the skin and hair. They are a part of a number of a number of beauty products. In fact, using them neat isn’t bad either, they do a lot of good to the skin, the best part being, they’re light.

During the summer hydrosols are perfect to use as a cooling body mist, and the most cooling of all is Peppermint. Make sure you take some with you to use on holidays, on the beach and even to cool those aching tootsies when you are out shopping! Hydrosols help to revitalise you when your energies are beginning to flag, and a few sprays onto a tissue makes a handy wet-wipe for all sorts of applications including babies and grubby children.

To calm a restless baby try adding a few tablespoons of Lavender or Chamomile hydrosol into their bathwater. This can be especially beneficial if your baby is suffering from nappy rash or eczema, because the soothing properties of these hydrosols help calm the irritation and speed up the healing process.

Hydrosols are quite safe to use on young children, and since they only contain a small amount of essential oil they do not need diluting much further except as above when using with very young babies.

The terms flower or floral waters are misleading since these miracle waters can be produced from -

  • Herbs
  • Needles
  • Leaves
  • Woods
  • Barks
  • Seeds

In aromatherapy, these products are more commonly referred to as hydrosols, and this is the term that we prefer to use for our range.

This is because increasingly today, many ‘flower waters’ are made from synthetic compounds which smell quite pretty but posses absolutely no healing properties! In fact, quite the opposite – they can cause skin irritation.

Hydrosols such as Rose or Neroli can be added to the final rinse water in your washing cycle as well as used as a fragrant linen spray whilst ironing since they smell much nicer than their synthetic counterparts. Around the house, hydrosols are great to freshen the air instead of using aerosols which of course are harmful to the environment.

Right now the future for these miracle healing waters looks much brighter than for a very long time, partly due to the growing interest in aromatherapy. There have also been vital contributions from authors such as Jeanne Rose, Nelly Grosjean and more recently Suzanne Catty. These, and other pioneering spirits have helped to rekindle the interest in this most versatile and gentle of aspect of aromatherapy.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Miraculous Floral Waters

Floral waters are best natural gifts. Though there is a rather intricate method of obtaining the natural, pure oils but the product obtained is immensely amazing. Floral waters are used for a number of purposes, and both internally and externally.

The terms flower or floral waters are misleading since these miracle waters can be produced from herbs, needles, leaves, woods, barks and seeds. In aromatherapy, these products are more commonly referred to as hydrosols, and this is the term that we prefer to use for our range.

This is because increasingly today, many ‘flower waters’ are made from synthetic compounds which smell quite pretty but posses absolutely no healing properties! In fact, quite the opposite they can cause skin irritation.

Flower water and floral water are descriptive, but now outdated terms, used to describe the condensate water that remains after the extraction of an essential oil by water or steam distillation. When essential oils are produced this way, not all of the aromatic and healing principles held within the plant are actually captured in the essential oil.

Certain components are hydrophilic, which means they dissolve into water, and this produces what is variously known as a -

  • Flower water
  • Hydrosol
  • Hydrolate

What ever you choose to call it, the resulting fragrant water contains the very essence of everything that was contained within the plant when it was still alive and growing.

Others are produced by adding essential oils or absolutes to water by using alcohol or some other type of dispersant or solvent. This may appear to be perfectly acceptable, since the finished product contains essential oil and has a pleasant fragrance similar to a natural hydrosol.

People who want to use floral waters in cooking should only use food-grade products. While many cosmetic waters are perfectly safe to consume, this is not always the case, and it is better to be safe than sorry. Some cosmetic products are treated with additives to prolong their shelf life or enhance their scent, and these additives are not safe for consumption. Cooks should look for those that are clearly marked for cooking when they will be used in recipes; food grade floral waters can also be used cosmetically.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Thuja Hydrosol

Purchase Thuja Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This wonderful hydrosol is quite amazing at effectively dealing with a number of health-related problems. The hydrosol was extensively used in when it was not this nicely under limelight. The hydrosol is loved by all its users.

The health benefits of Thuja Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti rheumatic, astringent, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, insect repellent, rubefacient, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.

Thuja is well known and very popular as a decorative plant. This does not mean that it is anyway less popular in the world of medicines. Thuja has a significant place in herbal and Homeopathic system of medicines. Even there is a medicine called Thuja in Homeopathy. Thuja can easily be seen in parks and domestic gardens and in most places where people try to decorate their surroundings with decorative plants. The scientific name of Thuja is Thuja Occidentalis and it is basically a coniferous tree, normally not very tall.

  • Anti Rheumatic: There are to two main reasons responsible for rheumatism. First, deposition of uric acid in the muscles and joints and second, an improper and obstructed circulation of blood and lymph. Here, some properties of Essential Oil of Thuja may prove remedial for these causes. First and foremost, it is a detoxifier by virtue of the diuretic properties it possesses. Due to its diuretic property, it increases urination and thus speeds up the removal of the toxic and unwanted substances such as excess water, salts and uric acid etc. from the body through urine. Second contributor is its stimulant property. Being a stimulant, it stimulates flow of blood and lymph and improves circulation. This brings warmth to the affected places as well as does not let uric acid accumulate at those places. Combined together, these properties give relief from rheumatism, arthritis and gout.
  • Astringent: Astringent is a substance which can make muscles (tissues), nerves and even blood vessels contract or shrink and sometimes gives a cooling effect. Astringents, which are meant for external applications induce local contractions. One such example is the fluorides and few other compounds used in toothpastes. To have this effect of contraction on all the organs (internal or external) of the body, the astringent needs to be ingested so that it mixes with the blood stream and reach all the parts. Most of such astringents are herbal products, just as our Essential Oil of Thuja is. Now, what happens when it is ingested? It mixes with the blood and induces contractions in gums, muscles, skin and at the roots of hair which strengthens hold of gums on teeth, makes muscles firm and gives a lift to the skin, prevents hair fall and makes you feel fit and younger. Further, it makes the blood vessels to contract which can slow down or stop haemorrhage from torn or cut vessels.

Crushed Thuja leaves emit a pleasant smell which is somewhat like that of crushed Eucalyptus leaves, but more sweet. This smell comes from some of the components of its essential oil, predominantly some variants of thujone. The chief constituents of this oil are alpha pinene, alpha thujone, beta thujone, bornyl acetate, camphene, camphone, delta sabinene, fenchone and terpinenol. This essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of its leaves and branches.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Tea Tree Hydrosol

Purchase Tea Tree Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The hydrosol is quite nice, it is a part of n number of cosmetics brands. It is mainly famous because of its antibacterial properties and its wonderful effect on the skin. It scrapes the skin clean and renders it free from infections.

Tea tree oil is often known as the first-aid kit in a bottle. This amazing plant has many health benefits, including antifungal, antiseptic and antiviral properties. This makes tea tree oil a highly effective treatment for athlete’s foot and other skin infections.

There are many tee tree species, but the one that produces tea tree oil is known as Melaleuca alternifolia. The leaves of the tea tree plant contain highly antiseptic volatile oils, which have a wide range of benefits.

As an antiseptic, it is very useful for treating cuts, burns, insect bites, and all types of wound, especially those that are dirty or pus-filled. It can also be used for general skincare, including -

  • Spots
  • Acne
  • Blackheads

In fact, studies have revealed tea tree oil’s ability to perform just as well as a common over-the-counter acne treatment, with far less side effects.

As an antifungal, it can be used to treat ringworm (a highly contagious fungal infection that causes a rash), athlete’s foot and thrush (candida). It is particularly useful for small areas of fungal infection, such as an infected toenail, when a couple of drops can be applied neat twice a day.

Tea tree oil can also be used for viral complaints including cold sores, verrucas and warts. A drop of tea tree oil can help stop a cold sore from developing if applied as soon as the first prickling sensation starts, or it can help to soothe them once they appear.

Tea tree oil does not generally irritate the skin and the oil can be used undiluted, but only on individual spots rather than larger areas of skin.

Before using the oil for the first time, test your sensitivity first by applying a couple drops of tea tree oil to the inside of your forearm with a cotton swab. If there is no burning, rash or irritation after two hours you use it use it on your face and other parts of the body.

If there was some irritation you could still use the tea tree oil, but in a diluted form: five drops tea tree oil with five drops water, and retest until you find a dilution that works for you.

When using in larger quantities, tea tree should be diluted before use (one to two drops of tea tree essential oil to one teaspoon of carrier oil or water).

Got through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry