Neroli Hydrosol – Door To Relaxation

Neroli hydrosol is wonderful hydrosol that is used for a number of purposes, mainly for skin care. The hydrosol is very calming and soothing in nature and is hence used extensively all over the world.

Neroli Essential Oil is derived from the blossoms of either the sweet orange tree or the bitter orange tree. Our variety comes from the bitter orange tree which is viewed within the aromatherapy world as being of higher therapeutic quality.

There are numerous ways that this oil can be used. The most effective method simply depends upon the goal that one is trying to achieve. For relaxation and the treatment of conditions such as anxiety and depression, vapor therapy typically is suggested. This can be accomplished by burning the essential oil in an oil burner.

Numerous conditions, such as skin problems and sleeping problems, can be treated by pouring Neroli into bathwater. It also can be effective to put the oil on bedding when sleeping problems are an issue. For more effective and direct treatment of skin concerns, Neroli oil can be applied directly or mixed with body creams.

Though Bitter Orange Essential Oil has been around for centuries, Neroli Essential Oil wasn’t discovered until the seventeenth century. It was named after Anna Maria de la Tremoille, princess of Nerola. The oils properties were extremely valued by the people of Venice who used it against plague and fevers.

Other properties of Neroli hydrosol include being -

  • Antidepressant
  • Antiseptic
  • Antispasmodic
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Carminative
  • Cordial
  • Deodorant
  • Digestive
  • Stimulant (nervous)
  • Tonic (cardiac, circulatory)

Neroli Essential Oil increases circulation and stimulates new cell growth. It can prevent scarring and stretch marks, and has been found useful in treating skin conditions linked to emotional stress. Any type of skin can benefit from this oil, although it is particularly good for dry, irritated or sensitive skin. It regulates oiliness and minimizes enlarged pores. Neroli Oil helps to clear acne and blemished skin, especially if the skin lacks moisture. With regular treatment, it can reduce the appearance of fragile or broken capillaries and varicose veins.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Ajowan Hydrosol

Purchase Ajowan Hydrosol – CLICK HERE

Ajowan oil is wonderful natural oil. It is used extensively in the Indian states and is a part of almost every savoury Indian delicacy. It is a great spice and is even antiseptic in nature. The oils that are used aromatherapy are in some way less beneficial than this one.

Ajowan essential oil extracted from Ajowan Seed is much valued for its -

  • Stimulant
  • Tonic
  • Carminative properties

It is very good for anti microbial purposes also. 

Ajowan or Ajwain is from same family as caraway or cumin. Ajowan also known as carom / Ajave/ Ethiopian Cumin or Omam, is common spice in Indian cooking.

Ajowan seeds are often chewed on their own after a meal for medicinal value. Ajowan tastes hot and leave tongue numb for a while. Crushed or cooked ajowan leaves strong and distinctive thyme-like aroma. Oil of Ajwain seeds essential contains Thymol. Thymol constitutes more than 50% of Ajowan oil.

Health benefits of Ajowain seeds are known traditionally and it is only because of these health and medicinal benefits of ajowain seeds, it finds its place as home remedies for common ailments.

  • Indigestion and related disorders: Modern lifestyles and dietary practices tend to increase flatulence in our digestive tracts. Three commonly used spices effective over flatulence are: Ajwain, Fennel seeds and Cumin seeds. In India, Ajwain seeds are used as a home remedy for indigestion. Ajwain stimulates appetite and enhances digestion. It has anti acidic properties. Regular chewing of Ajwain seeds provides relief from stomach upset and gas. Many Ayurvedic medicines use Ajwain seeds for curing indigestion and flatulence.
  • Antiseptic: Ajwain is used as an antiseptic. It is used for cleaning wounds and treating skin infections. Thymol in Ajwain seeds, is known as a strong germicide, anti-spasmodic and fungicide. Oil of Ajwain is also used in toothpaste and perfumery. Ajwain leaves can be crushed and applied on infections.
  • Antibacterial: Ajwain seeds is also used in prevention of bad breath. Thymol from Ajwain seeds is also used in various mouth wash. Regularly chewing of Ajowan seeds along with fennel seeds prevents bad breath.
  • Body Aches: Aroma from crushed ajowan seeds provides relief in heavy colds and migraine headaches. The oil of Ajwain is used in eardrops for earaches. Some body massage oil also contains ajwain oil.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

 

Agarwood Hydrosol

Purchase Agarwood hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Agarwood is everything that you can think of, right from being an amazing therapeutic oils to an aphrodisiac, to a fragrant oil, everything! It has long been used in the past for various purposes which if I start to disclose to you now, you might get highly surprised.

Agarwood is now found very occasionally in the wilds of Vietnam, Laos, Burma and Cambodia (Kampuchea.) It is no longer found in -

  • India
  • Bangladesh
  • Thailand
  • China

There are rumors of farms (both successful and unsuccessful) in Vietnam and Indonesia. The only large trees left are in Western Kampuchea, because of the impossibility of collection for many years due to continual fighting and mine laying. There may also be a few large trees left in the very remote forests of Laos. The mere presence of the tree is not a guarantee of fragrant agarwood; there must also be a presence of a certain group of fungi imperfecti, and the synergy that takes place between these fungi and the tree will cause the fragrant compounds to blossom.

Agarwood is an aphrodisiac, both in oil form, and as incense. These are generally topical uses but the oil is also sold in Vietnamese pharmacies for internal use with the same goal. Chinese medicine uses powdered Aquilaria as a treatment for cirrhosis of the liver and as a director or focuser for other medicines. It has also been used as a treatment for lung and stomach tumors. Internal use of the powdered wood will also clean you out and give you lots of energy. Don’t go grinding up your incense however, unless you are 100% sure of the quality and purity of the wood you are using. There are rumors of Chinese factories churning out luscious smelling but ultimately fake wood chips, made of the lowest possible grade agarwood soaked for a month in synthetic (European manufactured) oud.

As a perfume ingredient, oud is sought and bought by certain Perfume houses as a tiny but essential component of some of their high-class perfumes; Zeenat and Amourage are two examples.

The oil of oud is a diaphoretic; it will make you sweat, and beyond that, will connect you with something of the spirit world. It is important to note that there is no research done on this oil. We have access only to our own experiences. Oud symbolizes and calls forth that which connects us to the ancient, to the roots and soul of the earth, to the Garden of Eden and the Hand of God, to the timelessness of the spirit and the vibration of the ethereal world, to the basis of our primal selves and the completeness of existence.

Okay, now go through our reference links -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters’ Benefits – Neroli

Floral waters like Neroli are used for quite a lot many purposes. They are really good for infections and many skin diseases. They are very mild and nourishing in nature and these qualities place them apart from the rest liquids in the market.

Floral waters are an exceptional way to enjoy the benefits of essential oils in a water soluble product. Floral waters are versatile ingredients, excellent for body sprays, linen sprays, room sprays or added to any of your body care products, such as facial toners, masques, cleansers, lotions etc.

Neroli is a wonderful treatment for delicate, sensitive or oily skin because it is so astringent. Use it pure as a toner or for facemask with clay and honey for the ultimate skincare luxury.

The name neroli was said to originate from the Italian princess, Anne-Marie de la Tremoille, Countess of Nerola, who used the oil as a perfume and to scent her bathwater and gloves. The orange flower water from the Neroli distillery sustained the reputation of the Grasse region for many years. It has been used for thousands of years on the eastern side of the Mediterranean to wash the hands of honoured guests before meals, in a timeless ritual of welcome and respect. Neroli is said to have antidepressant, antiseptic, digestive and tonic properties. It has also been used to help relieve anxiety, fear and shock and is promoted for its skin health and rejuvenation properties.

Neroli is also a major antistress and calming agent, and it is mildly sedative to the central nervous system without causing sleepiness. It stops caffeine jitters and the effects of overindulgence rapidly. This is the choice for hysterics in children, babies and even adults and is a wonderful treatment for sudden shock.Talking of specific benefits -

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Ethereal Floral Water

Hydrosols are wonderful solutions, and solutions in the true and literal sense of the word. They are used for a number of health related problems. They are best for the skin and skin infections. They are mild and can easily, without fear, can be applied on skin.

During a distillation, both the chemistry of the essential oil and the chemistry of the hydrosol are continually changing. Just as there are chemotypes of essential oils so there is parallel chemotypes of hydrosols. If bottled in sterile containers directly at the still, the hydrosol or aromatic distillate should have a shelf life of at least 1 year.

In my collection, however, I have healthy hydrosols that were distilled as early as 1995. Only the consumer should dilute the hydrosol with plain or distilled water and just before using. Any water added before this will dilute the hydrosol and enable contaminants such as mold and mildews to enter. All containers that will receive the hydrosol should be rinsed with a 10% Clorox solution. Peroxide or alcohol will not work as well.

After the rinsing with Clorox, then the containers should be carefully rinsed with boiling water to remove any Clorox odor. They should be filled and sealed immediately, and shipped directly to the marketer. At this point, the marketer should store the hydrosols in a cold room at about 55° F.

Remember that the hydrosol, the essential oil and the plant extract may all have different properties. An herbal extract may have certain therapeutic properties and uses, while the hydrosol of the same herb or the essential oil of the same herb may have entirely different properties. For instance, Oregano herb is delicious when added to spaghetti as an important ingredient, more on this -

  • It can also be used as a compress for aching muscles where it acts as a mild analgesic (pain-killer)
  • The herbal extract is used by capsules as an antiseptic for the digestive system
  • The essential oil with its phenols of carvacrol and thymol can be considered as an anti-infective by inhalation while the hydrosol is antiseptic by application

For cleaning the baby, you can make natural antiseptic wipes from diaper wipes or paper towels. Cut large paper towels in half, and put into a container. Add Camomile hydrosol. For teething, you can make a spray using a mister bottle and spritz into the mouth when the baby begins to feel pain from newly erupting teeth. For all ages and all skin care – Spray and wipe as a cleanser before or to remove makeup.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols – For Uncommon Services

Hydrosols are wonderful solutions, and solutions in the true and literal sense of the word. They are used for a number of health related problems. They are best for the skin and skin infections. They are mild and can easily, without fear, can be applied on skin.

During a distillation, both the chemistry of the essential oil and the chemistry of the hydrosol are continually changing. Just as there are chemotypes of essential oils so there is parallel chemotypes of hydrosols. If bottled in sterile containers directly at the still, the hydrosol or aromatic distillate should have a shelf life of at least 1 year.

In my collection, however, I have healthy hydrosols that were distilled as early as 1995. Only the consumer should dilute the hydrosol with plain or distilled water and just before using. Any water added before this will dilute the hydrosol and enable contaminants such as mold and mildews to enter. All containers that will receive the hydrosol should be rinsed with a 10% Clorox solution. Peroxide or alcohol will not work as well.

After the rinsing with Clorox, then the containers should be carefully rinsed with boiling water to remove any Clorox odor. They should be filled and sealed immediately, and shipped directly to the marketer. At this point, the marketer should store the hydrosols in a cold room at about 55° F.

Remember that the hydrosol, the essential oil and the plant extract may all have different properties. An herbal extract may have certain therapeutic properties and uses, while the hydrosol of the same herb or the essential oil of the same herb may have entirely different properties. For instance, Oregano herb is delicious when added to spaghetti as an important ingredient, more on this -

  • It can also be used as a compress for aching muscles where it acts as a mild analgesic (pain-killer)
  • The herbal extract is used by capsules as an antiseptic for the digestive system
  • The essential oil with its phenols of carvacrol and thymol can be considered as an anti-infective by inhalation while the hydrosol is antiseptic by application

For cleaning the baby, you can make natural antiseptic wipes from diaper wipes or paper towels. Cut large paper towels in half, and put into a container. Add Camomile hydrosol. For teething, you can make a spray using a mister bottle and spritz into the mouth when the baby begins to feel pain from newly erupting teeth. For all ages and all skin care – Spray and wipe as a cleanser before or to remove makeup.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Chamomile Floral Water At Service

Chamomile, I wont say is very well known, but it gained a lot of popularity over a period of time when its uses and benefits came to fore. It is a wonderfully mild and pure floral water that is used for a number of purposes.

The natural Chamomile water ensures natural protection and care for sensitive skin. Prevents against moisture loss, relieves the irritation and calms after sunburn. Freshens and nourishes the hair.

Floral Water is mild enough to apply directly to your skin, bath or sauna. In addition Floral Water has endless uses as a base to create your own products such as: after shave, bath raves, body spritzers, deodorants, facial toners/cleansers, hair care products, linen sprays, moisturizers, room/car fresheners, soaps and insect repellents.

Chamomile Floral Water when used on its own, or in Aromatherapy products is said to be helpful with the following conditions – acne, arthritis, psoriasis, sprains, stress, insect bites, inflamed joints and tendons. Chamomile Floral Water is best known for soothing irritated and inflamed skin.

Soothing and Relaxing. Ideal as a facial or hair toner and for soothing irritated skin. Roman Chamomile floral water is so mild it is ideal for use on babies. It can be added to bath water or used as a calming bedding / pillow spray. Also good for homemade wipes for babies and young children as it is gentle on the hands, face and sore bottoms.

Chamomile oil has many properties namely -

  • Antiallergenic
  • Antiseptic
  • Cooling
  • Analgesic
  • Healing

Chamomile oil has proven to be helpful in treating burns and skin inflammations as well as dermatitis. Chamomile oil also has emollient properties, and is recommended for use in facial care for acne, dry and super-sensitive skin.

It is used widely in skincare and is said to be an good all-in-one make up remover, skin cleanser and toner. It can be used on all skin types, however, if you have dry skin it is best to mix it with Lavender floral water for long term use.

This floral water can also be used as a wonderful calmer for pets in stressful situations. It can be sprayed on or around them when going to the vets, in thunder storms or when they are frightened.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – For The Best

Whenever its about applying or using anything on the skin or hair or the human body in totality, one cannot resort to anything that can have side-effects or anythign that’s fabricated or adulterated. So in such cases, hydrosols work as wonders.

Floral waters, or hydro-sols, are the result of the distillation of flowers. They are not just water to which drops of essential oils have been added. Floral waters have their own unique properties in direct relationship with the properties of the essential oil that are distilled.

The floral waters contain approximately 15% essential oil along with the vitamins and healing properties of the actual botanical. The botanical are organically grown and distilled in the west.

  • Rose:Relaxing
  • Clary Sage:Warming
  • Lavender:Calming, Therapeutic
  • Chamomile:Relaxing

As a face and overall body toner to balance, purify, hydrate and nourish the skin by applying a light mist.

  • To moisten Exfoliating Body Scrub before exfoliating
  • To moisten facial and body masks
  • To moisten and tone the skin before applying Facial Treatments
  • As natural purifier room spray
  • To sooth eyes by applying to cotton pads and placed on closed eyelids
  • Add to bathwater
  • As an environmental cleanser
  • For Sacred Space clearing

Extremely good for soothing eczema and psoriasis, skin redness and itching. It is one of the best antioxidant and anti-aging substances. Suitable for mature and damaged skin.

A beautiful skin tonic that can be used as a cleanser as well as a toner. Rose adds and retains moisture and is suitable for normal to dry, mature and devitalized skin.The excellent qualities within help to restore skin balance and it is suitable for all skin types. It helps to keep the skin supple and aids with problematic skin conditions such as sluggish, congested and oily skin.Lavender Floral Water has powerful regenerative effects on damaged or fragile skin. Lavender is soothing and calming which can aid with restful sleep and is highly effective, especially with children and babies.

An excellent conditioner for the skin. It is perfect for mature skin as it helps to improve skin structure and texture by encouraging the growth of new skin cells.Chamomile is excellent for soothing the skin which makes it ideal for calming rashes, sensitive skin, rosacea and acne. It is also particularly beneficial when applied to the delicate skin of babies.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Basil (Indian) Hydrosol

Purchase Basil (Indian) Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The hydrosol is amazingly famous in India for its many qualities. It is a part of many odour-related products. The hydrosol is very strong and potent in nature. It has a rich and pungent taste. The ones who’ve you used it are its absolute crusaders.

Holy Basil Essential Oil is sometimes known as Tulsi Essential Oil. Used extensively in India and within Ayurvedic practices, Holy Basil is grown and distilled for many purposes, namely -

  • Aromatic
  • Medicinal
  • Spiritual

Aromatically, Holy Basil Essential Oil resembles a cross between traditional Basil Oil and Clove Oil. Holy Basil contains a large percentage (up to 85%) of Eugenole, a chemical constituent that gives Clove Oil its characteristic aroma.

The warm, sweet aroma of Holy Basil Oil lends well for creating energizing/stimulating diffuser and room mist blends. It is especially nice to work with when creating blends for men.

I see great potential for Holy Basil Oil’s use in blends intended to enhance focus while easing anxiety and stress.

Holy Basil Oil is an oil that I recommend avoiding for topical use as it could possibly cause dermal irritation or sensitivity.

Ocimum sanctum (ocimum gratissimum-Eugenol type)Organic, India, Flowers and leaves.

Totally unlike the herbal basil oils normally seen, India’s Holy Basil has a rich, spicy aroma because it is high in Eugenol, the phytochemical that gives cloves and our cinnamon leaf oil their distinctive notes.

Because of its chemical content, this Basil may be a strong irritant and should be used in very low dilutions.

Some sources indicate that it can be useful in relieving the pain of peripheral neuropathy and arthritis and other joint diseases (perhaps combined in a blend with an anti-inflammatory oil like Roman Chamomile or Helichrysum?). Jeanne Rose indicates that it may have hormonal like action on the prostate gland. (I am a bit skeptical about that, but then again, I don’t honestly know.). Diluted in a massage base or used in a warm compress it may help calm gastric discomfort.

The oil is reported to possess anti-bacterial and insecticidal properties. It inhibits the in vitro growth of Mycobacterium tuberculosis and Micrococcus pyogenes var. aureus…It has marked insecticidal activity against mosquitos although it is not comparable to that of pyrethrum; the mosquito repellent activity lasts for c. 2 hrs.

Emotionally, Holy Basil, through inhalation may aid with anxiety, hysteria and nervous depression. It is a stress reducer without being a sedative. Some sources indicate that, like other basils, it will enhance clarity of thought and aid memory retention.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – Soothing Nerves

Whenever the thing is about soothing and calming the nerves, floral waters can be absolute wonderful solutions. When used in the right way, hydrosols turn out to be very efefctive for the skin and body.

Floral waters, or hydro-sols, are the result of the distillation of flowers. They are not just water to which drops of essential oils have been added. Floral waters have their own unique properties in direct relationship with the properties of the essential oil that are distilled.

The floral waters contain approximately 15% essential oil along with the vitamins and healing properties of the actual botanical. The botanical are organically grown and distilled in the west.

  • Rose:Relaxing
  • Clary Sage:Warming
  • Lavender:Calming, Therapeutic
  • Chamomile:Relaxing

As a face and overall body toner to balance, purify, hydrate and nourish the skin by applying a light mist.

  • To moisten Exfoliating Body Scrub before exfoliating
  • To moisten facial and body masks
  • To moisten and tone the skin before applying Facial Treatments
  • As natural purifier room spray
  • To sooth eyes by applying to cotton pads and placed on closed eyelids
  • Add to bathwater
  • As an environmental cleanser
  • For Sacred Space clearing

Extremely good for soothing eczema and psoriasis, skin redness and itching. It is one of the best antioxidant and anti-aging substances. Suitable for mature and damaged skin.

A beautiful skin tonic that can be used as a cleanser as well as a toner. Rose adds and retains moisture and is suitable for normal to dry, mature and devitalized skin.The excellent qualities within help to restore skin balance and it is suitable for all skin types. It helps to keep the skin supple and aids with problematic skin conditions such as sluggish, congested and oily skin.Lavender Floral Water has powerful regenerative effects on damaged or fragile skin. Lavender is soothing and calming which can aid with restful sleep and is highly effective, especially with children and babies.

An excellent conditioner for the skin. It is perfect for mature skin as it helps to improve skin structure and texture by encouraging the growth of new skin cells.Chamomile is excellent for soothing the skin which makes it ideal for calming rashes, sensitive skin, rosacea and acne. It is also particularly beneficial when applied to the delicate skin of babies.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry