Basil Hydrosol

Purchase Basil Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Okay, this is one hydrosol whose name was on the lips of my entire family when I returned from a walk after a minor accident, I asked them to suggest any natural antiseptic liquid (I’m averse to the chemical based potions!), Basil, all of them said in unison.

The health benefits of basil essential oil include its ability to treat nausea, motion sickness, indigestion, constipation, respiratory problems, diabetes, etc. Basil oil is also a good source of Vitamin A, magnesium, potassium, iron, and calcium.

Leaves and seeds are the important medicinal parts of this herb, which has gained prominence in recipes all over the world. Basil essential oil has been popular in Europe, Central Asia, India and Southeast Asia. The oil was extensively used for culinary purposes in the Mediterranean region and still forms the active ingredient of many Italian recipes such as pesto. It is also used in making pasta and salads.

Basil has been widely used by ancient cultures such as India for medicinal purposes (Ayurveda). The herb was used for diarrhea, coughs and mucous discharges, constipation and indigestion, and skin diseases.

  • Cosmetics: Basil essential oil is used topically to massage the skin. It enhances the luster of dull looking skin as well as hair. As a result it is extensively used in many skin care supplements that claim to improve the tone of your skin. It is also used for acne and skin infections.
  • Digestion: Basil essential oil is also used as a digestive tonic. Since basil oil has carminative properties, it is used for treating indigestion, constipation, stomach cramps and flatulence. It provides immediate relief from the gas in your stomach and intestines. It is also colic and hence is used for bowel pain.
  • Cold: Basil essential oil is effective in providing relief from cold, influenza and associated fever. Due to its antispasmodic nature, it is used in case of whooping cough.
  • Respiratory: Apart from its usage in cough, it is used for asthma, bronchitis, and sinus infections.
  • Infections: Basil oil is good for treating a variety of infections such as cuts, wounds, skin infections, bladder infections, etc., due to its antibacterial properties. It is also good for viral infections.
  • Stress disorder: Basil essential oil has a refreshing effect and hence it is used for treating nervous tension, mental fatigue, melancholy, migraines and depression. Due to this calming nature of basil essential oil, it is widely used in aromatherapy. It regular use gives mental strength and clarity.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Balsam Tolu Hydrosol

Purchase Balsam Tolu Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The hydrosol Balsam Tolu, many say is a blessing for the ones suffering from any kind of skin ailment. The hydrosol is known to cure quite a lot many infections related to the skin, be it sores, cuts, slits or wounds.

Balsam of tolu (Myroxylon balsamum), a tall tree native to northern South America, is found predominantly in Colombia, Peru, Venezuela, and some areas of Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, and Bolivia. A closely related species called balsam of Peru (M. pereirae) is native to Central America farther north. Balsam of Peru was named such because it was originally assembled and shipped to Europe from the ports of -

  • Callao
  • Lima
  • Peru

But the species is not indigenous to Peru.

Both trees grow up to 35 meters in height and produce white flowers and winged seed pods. Balsam trees are tapped like rubber trees to collect their resin like gums that are used commercially and sold as “balsam.” A tree must be at least 20 years old before it can be tapped for its gum, and one tree produces only about 3 kg of gum annually. Today, El Salvador is the main exporter of balsam of Peru (exporting approximately 50 metric tons annually), and Colombia and Venezuela are the main producers of balsam of tolu. The gum has a vanilla-like smell and taste and is used as a food additive and flavoring in -

  • Cough syrups
  • Soft drinks
  • Confectioneries
  • Chewing gums

The indigenous tribes of Mexico and Central America use the leaves and fruit of M. pereirae for asthma, colds and flu, rheumatism, and external wounds. The Choco Indians use the powdered bark as an underarm deodorant. The sap of M. balsamum has documented indigenous uses for colds and lung ailments, and Amazon rainforest tribes have employed it for abscesses, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, headache, rheumatism, sores, sprains, tuberculosis, venereal diseases, and wounds.

The indigenous use of Balsam of Peru led to its export to Europe in the seventeenth century, where it was first documented in the German Pharmacopeia. It was used as an antibacterial, antifungal, and antiparasitic agent in cases of scabies, ringworm, lice, superficial ulcerations, wounds, bedsores, diaper rash, and chilblains. In Britain, balsam is used topically for scabies, prurigo (chronic inflammation of the skin), pruritus, and acute eczema, as well as taken internally for asthma and bronchitis and to generally lessen mucous secretions.

Now have a look at our reference links -

  1. Balsam Tolu Oil by Rainforest Database
  2. Balsam Tolu by Essential Oils
  3. Floral Waters by Wise Geek

Aniseed Hydrosol

Purchase Aniseed Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Aniseed hydrosol is is an amazing floral water that is known from quite some time now for curing and healing. The oil is highly antiseptic in nature and hence have myriad therapeutic properties. It ia quite a pure floral oil.

Aniseed, sometimes spelled as anise, anis or anise seed, is considered a spice with a sweet licorice-like taste. It is of the Family Apiaceae, which makes it a relative of other plants like celery, dill, coriander and cumin. Both seed and leaves from the plant pimpinella anisum carry the licorice taste, but in recipes, either whole or ground seeds are usually used to add distinctive flavors to food. Aniseed essential oils may be derived from the seed too, which contain the phytoestrogen compound anethole. Anethole is also present in fennel, and star anise and accounts for the sweet aroma and taste of -

  • Oils
  • Ground or whole seeds
  • Leaves

Since aniseed is native to the Mediterranean, you’ll find it used in a number of Greek and Turkish dishes, but its popularity has certainly spread to many other countries and the plant proliferates in the wild in North America. The Greek drink ouzo has a distinctive aniseed flavor, as do the similar Italian Sambuca, the French Pernod, and the Turkish Arak. It is used in breads, a number of desserts, and also quite often in savory dishes like Indian curries, mole, and a variety of fish and meat dishes.

A number of ancient or folk medicines use some form of aniseed for a variety of conditions. The ancient Romans, according to Pliny the elder, thought the plant promoted better sleep. The oil and sometimes the seeds were used by a variety of cultures to help with digestive problems. Aniseed does have antiparisitic properties, prompting some to use it for fungal infections, or to get rid of lice.

In modern day, people may still use aniseed in essential oil form to treat things like athlete’s foot. More frequently though, essential oils are employed to help when people have stuffy noses. The sweet, refreshing smell of the oils can help temporarily clear nasal congestion.

If you’re looking for a safe semi-bushy plant to grow if you have pets or kids, or both, aniseed makes an excellent choice. The plant is completely nontoxic and fine for animals or children to eat. From spring to summer, the plant produces white clustered flowers, and the plant grows to about three feet high, or even higher in some instances.

Now have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Aniseed Hydrosol by Mid East Food
  2. Aniseed Floral Oil by Wise Geek
  3. Aniseed Oil by Botanical

Cardamom Hydrosol

Purchase Cardamom Hydrosol – CLICK HERE

The tea of cardamom and even certain chocolates that smell of it are famous all over the world for its amazing smell. But, that is just one thing, the oil of cardamom is known to be amazingly therapeutic in nature and in even warm.

The health benefits of Cardamom Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti spasmodic, neutralizes adverse effects of chemotherapy, reduces nausea, anti septic, anti microbial, aphrodisiac, astringent, digestive, stomachic, stimulant, diuretic etc.

Cardamom Essential Oil is extracted from seeds of Cardamom whose scientific name is Elettaria Cardamomum. I don’t think I need to introduce Cardamom to you all over again. It is extensively used and admired as a spice around the world. So, I am just going to tell you about the constituents of its essential oils and its health benefits. The main constituents of its essential oil are Sabinene, Limonene, Terpenene, Eugenol, Cineol, Nerol, Geraniol, Linalool, Nerodilol, Heptenone, Borneol, Alpha Terpineol, Beta Terpineol, Terpinyl Acetate, Alpha Pinene, Myrcene, Cymene, Neryl Acetate, Methyl Heptenone, Linalyl Acetate and Heptacosane etc. Apart from its culinary uses, you know it as a mouth freshener. But you will be amazed to see what I am going to show you now.

Cardamom Oil is equally beneficial in curing muscular and respiratory spasms, thereby giving relief in -

  • Muscle pulls and cramps
  • Asthma
  • Whooping cough

It has very strong anti septic and anti microbial properties, which are safe too. If used as a mouth wash by adding few drops of this oil in water, it disinfects the oral cavity of the germs and drives away bad breath. It can also be added to drinking water to kill germs in it. It can also be used in food stuffs as a flavoring agent, which, on the other hand, will keep them safe from spoiling under microbial action. Mild solution in water can be used to bathe to disinfect the skin and hair.

It is the essential oil in Cardamom which makes it a good digestive. This oil boosts up digestion by stimulating the whole digestive system. It is also Stomachic which means it keeps stomach healthy and functioning properly. It helps maintain proper secretion of gastric juices, acids and bile in the stomach. It also protects stomach from infections.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Calamus Hydrosol

Purchase Calamus Hydrosol – CLICK HERE

Calamus oil has a great name in history. The oil is known to be highly therapeutic in nature and is loved by its users. I remember, this aunt of mine who used tis oil and suggested me to apply on skin before I go to bed daily, it would smell great and make the skin supple.

A perennial plant, Calamus Root grows to a height of 1m with a spread of 0.5m. The rhizome is horizontal, creeping, cylindrical, branched and up to 2m long, with a spicy aroma; the fruit are greenish berries. Indigenous to the northern hemisphere, it prefers lake margins, swampy ditches, or marshes in a protected position. It is frost resistant, but drought tender.

Calamus has been an item of trade in many cultures for thousands of years. Calamus has been used medicinally for a wide variety of ailments, and its smell makes calamus essential oil valued in the perfume industry. In Britain the plant was also cut for use as a sweet smelling floor covering for the packed earth floors of -

  • Medieval dwellings
  • Churches

And stacks of rushes have been used as the centrepiece of rushbearing ceremonies for many hundreds of years. It has also been used as a thatching material for English cottages.

In antiquity in the Orient and Egypt, the rhizome was thought to be a powerful aphrodisiac. In Europe Acorus calamus was often added to wine, and the root is also one of the possible ingredients of absinthe. Among the northern Native Americans, it is used both medicinally and as a stimulant. It is believed by some that calamus is an hallucinogen.

This urban legend is based solely on two pages of a book written by Hoffer and Osmund entitled The Hallucinogens. The information on these two pages came from anecdotal reports from two individuals (a husband and wife) who reported that they had ingested calamus on a few occasions. None of the components in calamus are converted to TMA (trimethoxyamphetamine) in the human organism.

To date there is no solid evidence of any hallucinogenic substances in calamus. Acorus calamus shows neuroprotective effect against stroke and chemically induced neurodegeneration in rat. Specifically, it has protective effect against acrylamide induced neurotoxicity.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Anise Hydrosol

Purchase Anise Hydrosol – CLICK HERE

Anise oil is a wonderful floral water or call it hydrosol. It has quite a slew of medicinal and healing and curing properties. Not many are aware of the great benefits of this oil but when this oil did come to limelight, it started to make its mark.

The health benefits of Anise Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti epileptic & anti hysteric, anti rheumatic, anti septic, anti spasmodic, aperient, carminative, cordial, decongestant, digestive, expectorant, insecticide, sedative, stimulant and vermifuge.

The Essential Oil of Anise is extracted by steam distillation of dried fruits of anise, or Pimpinella Anisum, as it is known in botanical terminology, which yields a thin and clear oil of which Anethol is the prime constituent, present by about 90 percent in it and is responsible for its characteristic aroma. The other constituents are alpha pinene, anisaldehyde, beta pinene, camphene, linalool, cis & trans-anethol, safrol, and acetoanisol. Since long, anise has been in use as a spice and flavouring agent for food stuffs and beverages. It is also employed to flavour liquors. In India and certain other countries, anise is also used as a mouth freshener and digestive agent. The medicinal properties of this herb were known long ago in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome.

Since Anise Essential Oil has a narcotic and sedative effect, it can calm down epileptic and hysteric attacks by slowing down circulation, respiration and nervous response, if administered in higher dosages (this is contrary to its stimulating and cordial properties, which are shown when administered in lower dosages). It is found effective in sedating nervous afflictions, hyper reactions and convulsions etc. This property was known and was in since long. But this property should be used with caution as heavy dosages can have adverse effects, particularly in children.

This oil can give relief from rheumatic and arthritic pains by -

  • Stimulating blood circulation
  • By reducing sensation of pain in the affected areas

This essential oil also has anti septic properties and give wounds an effective protection against infections and septic. This aids faster healing of wounds.

The situations or ailments caused by spasm are cramps, coughs, aches, diarrhea, nervous afflictions and convulsions. Spasm is an excessive contraction in the respiratory tracts, muscles, nerves, blood vessels and internal organs resulting in severe coughs The Essential Oil of Anise, being a relaxant and an anti spasmodic in nature, relax these contractions and gives relief from the ailments mentioned above.

This oil has mild purgative properties and is safe to use too. Unlike other synthetic or harsh purgatives, it is not hard on stomach and liver and does not leave you exhausted and fatigued. This, taken in low dosages, helps clear motions and cures constipation and resultant flatulence and indigestion etc.

Now go through these reference links -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Angelica Hydrosol

Purchase Angelica  Hydrosol – CLICK HERE

The name of the oil is quite nice. Okay, this is something that most of the people who hear about it for the very first time, say. And as far as the properties of the oil are concerned, they are nicer. Be it internal problems or external, it deals efficiently with all.

The health benefits of Angelica Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti spasmodic, carminative, depurative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, hepatic, emenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, nervine, stimulant, stomachic and tonic.

Where there is spasm, there are cramps, coughs, aches, diarrhea and nervous afflictions and convulsions. What actually is spasm? It is involuntary and out of the way contraction in the respiratory tracts, muscles, nerves, blood vessels and internal organs resulting in severe coughs, cramps, convulsions, obstructed blood circulations, aches in stomach and chest and other symptoms. The only way out is to induce relaxations in the affected parts which this Essential Oil of Angelica is capable of doing. This oil clears spasm and gives relief from the painful symptoms discussed above.

This relaxing effect of Angelica Oil is beneficial in driving out gas from the intestines too. This relaxes the intestinal and the abdominal muscles and lets the gases pass with a downward passage. This gives an immense relief from troubles related with gas, such as -

  • Indigestion
  • Stomachaches
  • Headaches
  • Cramps
  • Flatulence
  • Nausea
  • Rise in the blood pressure

Depurative means an agent that purifies blood. The Essential Oil of Angelica does this with great efficiency. It is diuretic (promotes urination) and diaphoretic (promotes sweating) and thus it speeds up removal of toxins like uric acid and others, excess salt and water, fat & bile etc. from the body through urine and sweat, thus giving relief from ailments associated with their accumulation. Thus, it also lowers blood pressure and reduces fat (protecting your heart) apart from giving relief from troubles like rheumatism, arthritis, gout, renal calculi etc.

Sweat may be the cause of annoyance for the majority of us, but believe me, it is one of the most beneficial things for health. This is natural method for removal of toxins and waste products from the body. Sweat is not just saline and foul smelling water. Apart from water and salts like sodium chloride, magnesium chloride etc., sweat also contains sebum, fats, uric acid, bile and other toxic elements which are not welcome in our body.

Alright, now have a look at our reference links -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry