Hydrosols – For A More Natural And Light Living

Hydrosols can be wonderfully benefitting to the humans, if only they learn to learn them in the right manner. Hydrosols are wonderful smelling and very light in their note.

Hydrosols, also known as floral waters, hydroflorates, flower waters or distillates are produced from steam-distilling plant materials.

The Egyptians, Greeks and Romans are all known to have made great use of hydrosols for their healing and aesthetic properties alongside their infusions and unguents. See, hydrosols have similar properties to essential oils but are much less concentrated. The plant matter used in essential oil distillation imparts an incredulously addicting aroma to its remaining water. Now supercharged with deeply active elements from the essence of the plant, this ready-to-use hydrosol offers a misty and therapeutic way to deliver a wide range of soothing skin benefits you’ve come to expect from face and body oils. Some plants are even specifically distilled for the resulting hydrosol instead of the hydrosol being simply a byproduct of the distillation.

Unlike their “essential oil added to water” counterparts, true steam-distilled hydrosols contain all the nutritional components that whole plant materials have to offer. Gentle hydrosols are water soluble & can be used directly on the skin without further dilution. Some brands will use hydrosols in place of water when creating -

▪                Natural fragrances

▪                Oils

▪                Creams

▪                Balms

▪                Facial toners

And for that matter even many other skin care products to bring even higher grades of purity to their prducts. For fun, they can also be added to the bath and even be used on their own as a light cologne or body spray on pulse points if the fragrance is heady enough.

Some of these variations are produced by adding essential oils or absolutes to water and using alcohol, dispersant or solvents. But, know this – the richest hydrosols are usually a by-product of essential oil production.

As such, the highest quality comes from devoted distillers who, with artist-like precision, steam small batches of fresh floral and plant material strictly to produce hydrosols, such as copper stills and processed through certified organic methods. Hydrosols contain all of the essence of the plant in every drop, just like essential oils but in a milder form; making them suitable for all manner of applications where essential oils might be too strong for daily use. In most hydrosols there is less than 5% actual oil.

Go through these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Clearing The Confusion – Hydrosols And Essential Oils

There is a horde of people I know, who are greatly confused between hydrosols and essential oils. People need to understand this that these two are entirely different but their qualities overlap.

A safe and gentle (and less expensive) alternative to the use of rare EO’s are Hydrosols, a by-product of the steam distillation process that produces the Essential Oils we use.

During the distillation process that yields the Essential Oils, the steam containing the oils is chilled, thus turning into water, with a layer of EO floating on top. The EO’s are skimmed off and bottled for our use. In some cases the remaining water is just discarded. However, this water contains both minute molecules of the Essential Oil, as well as all the water soluble elements of the plant that are not present in the Oil.

The ‘misters’ or ‘spritzers’ or ‘floral waters’ that you find in the store have their uses. They often are made of distilled or pure spring water with a few drops of the appropriate Essential Oil added. I make and use them myself, for room scenting, for disinfecting, etc. But they aren’t to be confused with a true hydrosol, which can contain many other therapeutic benefits. “Floral Water”, especially, may be any one of many things. It could be a true distillate -

▪                A hydrosol

▪                A hydrolat

But most often what are sold as “Floral Waters” are water with some sort of fragrance soliloquized in it. Now it could contain true essential oil or absolute, most often it contains a synthetic fragrance.

Even if made from a blend of essential oil and water, it will lack the specific healing qualities of the hydrosol since different plant chemicals come through in the water portion of the distillate than are found in the Essential Oil. For example, Linalool, a major component of Lavender essential oil is lacking in the hydrosol. For this reason, the differing water soluble phytochemicals, the hydrosol may or may not smell like the essential oil which emerged from the still at the same time.

Hydrosols have many uses. They can compliment the EO’s, as well as extend the scope of the oils themselves. They also allow us to experience some of the benefits of, for example, true bulgarian rose oil at a much more affordable price. I use them to ‘back up’ the EO’s that I use.

Take a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Touching Spiritually – Agarwood

Purchase Agarwood hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Something that you would want to call a sensuous and spiritual high, can be obtained from nothing but the oil of agarwood alone. It has a kind of a pleasingly numbing effect on the senses when used in the right manner.

It is a fact that agarwood is over-harvested in the wild. It is also a fact that the agarwood business involves vast amounts of money and involves a rare, beautiful and highly labor-intensive commodity that costs more than gold, and is infinitely more precious. It is also a secretive world, with tales spun to accommodate the expectations of the buyer.

Agarwood is an acquired taste, at least to Western sensibilities. Deep, rich, earthy and personal, its sweet yet sharp balsamic woodiness will enter you through all of the your senses. Beyond a pleasant smell, a drop of agarwood will softly invade -

  • Your lungs
  • Your mind
  • Your body
  • Spirit

Taking total possession of you. You will smell that drop all day, he won’t let you forget him, a constant reminder. The body heats, the heart expands, other scents retreat in the presence of oud.

Oud is sexuality, passion, ecstasy and love. Oud is wild, he is primitive, he is the ancientness, holiness and sensuality of the world and all of its history. He is compelling, in a way that satisfies the Japanese obsession with subtlety and refinement, and has gripped the hearts and souls of the people of the Arabian Gulf. The appreciation of agarwood in the rest of the world runs sporadically like veins of resin through a piece of wood. It has always been a part of the French Perfume floracopia. One of the legends of the east has an agarwood cutting being the only plant Adam was allowed to take from the Garden of Eden.

Agarwood is an acquired taste, at least to Western sensibilities. Deep, rich, earthy and personal, its sweet yet sharp balsamic woodiness will enter you through all of the your senses. Beyond a pleasant smell, a drop of agarwood will softly invade your lungs, your mind, your body and spirit, taking total possession of you. You will smell that drop all day, he won’t let you forget him, a constant reminder.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Agarwood Hydrosol – Widly Useful

Purchase Agarwood hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The oil that is obtained from Agarwood is very antiseptic and healing and curing in nature. It is often used for many purposes that might include fighting certain diseases and even as an aphrodisiac. It is highly sought after world-over.

If you want to grow agarwood trees, make sure to feed them plenty of carrot shavings. They prefer to drink rainwater, and will not tolerate the calcium found in pipes. Agarwood trees like it reasonably hot, up to human body temperature, but need the relief of natural shade, like palm trees. The ridiculous trunk tapers the wrong way, like a baobab, and the surface pulsates with thousands of tiny bumps.

There are many truths, sacred and commercial, about this elusive tree and his products. Perhaps the one undeniable truth, true beyond all questions, is his value: considerable. And even this truth is shifting and unclear, if you want an exact number, because agarwood will not give you an absolute; every tree is an individual, every piece of wood has his own personality, and every entity that is gleaned from each piece is alike only to the others taken from immediately around it, and utilized in the same way.

Agarwood, both the oil and the wood, come from 2 or 3 species of Aquilaria tree which grows, or grew, from the states of Eastern India through Burma, down through -

  • Bangladesh
  • Thailand
  • Indochina

And along the Malay peninsula to Papua New Guinea and even Borneo. This habitat is now smaller. End of truth. According to CITES, Aquilaria malacchensis is rated “vulnerable” and A. crassna is “critically endangered.” There seems to be some confusion over A. agollocha, whether it merits its own rating or if it is in fact the same as A. malacchensis. Consequently, this species is not rated. Not all of the above countries are CITES signees.

There is some confusion also about growth in certain regions. For example, these agencies are not able to prove that agarwood comes from Lao PDR. Agarwood is also considered ‘Vulnerable” in India where it is most likely extinct already. Although A. crassna is often reported as being the agarwood of Indochina (which is the most valuable,) there are also contradictory reports. When I asked for the botanical name at the Laotian still, my question was greeted with laughter. And of course it’s funny. There are no botanists at the agarwood still.

Go through these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Cedarwood Hydrosol

Purchase Cedarwood Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Cedarwood hydrosol is considered sacred floral water in quite a lot mnay parts of the world. The hydrosol is is very calming and cooling in nature. Not only that, it is quite an essential part of a number of preparartions that have to do with curing skin problems.

Native Americans valued cedarwood for its healing and purification properties. They used it to combat respiratory infections, and also to treat arthritis, skin rashes, and kidney infections. Cedarwood was also used in some ceremonies for purification.

Egyptians also embraced cedarwood, and used it in the mummification process, cosmetics, and to repel insects. Insects and rats hate the smell of cedarwood, therefore it makes a great repellent, especially against mosquitoes, moths, and woodworms. In fact, at one time cedarwood was combined with citronella and used as a commercial insecticide. Today, aromatherapists use cedarwood in a variety of capacities, from insect repellent to mood relaxer.

  • For arthritis and rheumatism, add 2-3 drops to 1 ounce of carrier oil and massage into affected areas. Can also add 8-10 drops in bath water.
  • For asthma, bronchitis, congestion, and coughs, use 2-3 drops in a steam inhalation.
  • To alleviate nervous tension and stress-related disorders, use 2-3 drops in a diffuser.
  • For cystitis, kidney disorders, or urinary tract infections, use 8-10 drops in bath water.
  • For dandruff, mix 2-3 drops with unscented hair conditioner; massage on scalp. Leave on for 3-5 minutes, then rinse.
  • To repel insects and rats, use a few drops on cotton balls and place in infested areas. Can also use 2-3 drops in a diffuser.

he health benefits of Cedar Wood hydrosol can be attributed to its properties like anti seborrhoeic, anti septic, anti spasmodic, tonic, astringent, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, insecticide, sedative and fungicide.

The Cedar Wood hydrosol is extracted with the help of steam distillation from the wood pieces of Cedar Wood tree, bearing the scientific name Juniperus Virginiana (also known as Cedrus Doedara, Cedrus Atlantica, Cedrus Libani etc. depending upon the regions where they are found) in other nomenclature systems. Anyway, that does not affect the medicinal values of Cedar Wood Essential Oil a bit. Cedar Wood is basically a plant of cold climate and found in high altitudes. The chief components of Cedar Wood hydrosol are Alpha Cedrene, Beta Cedrene, Cedrol, Widdrol, Thujopsene and a group of Sesquiterpenes, which contribute to its medicinal values.

Alright, go through these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Celery Hydrosol

Purchase Celery Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Celery hydrosol is one of the most wonderful floral waters that are present on earth presently. The hydrosol is quite amazing healing and curing various kinds of wounds and sin infections. The hydrosol is has a very strong smell.

The celery plant is a strongly smelling, erect, biennial herb that grows 30 to 50 cm tall. It has shiny, segmented, dark-green leaves containing toothed leaflets and it is native to Europe but is grown worldwide. The plant prefers wet, salty soils and bears small, white flowers during June and July, which later yield the smooth, grey-coloured fruits of the Celery Seeds.

Celery Seeds have a spicy smell and a bitter, spicy taste. Celery Seed is mainly used therapeutically as a diuretic (promotes urination) for bladder and kidney problems and for arthritis and rheumatism, while Celery Oil has some sedative effects.

Although celery seed oil is not very well-known in Western culture, it has a history of use in other parts of the world spanning thousands of years. Ancient Ayurvedic medicine practitioners used celery seed to treat water retention, colds, digestive problems, flu, arthritis, and liver and spleen disorders. Today’s most common herbal use for celery is celery seed diuretic, although it is also used for a variety of other common ailments and health issues. If you are interested in adding celery seed to your herbal supplement routine and want to find out more about whether or not it is right for you, read over this list of common celery seed oil uses in herbal medicine -

  • Some animal studies show supporting evidence of the positive effect of celery seed extract on blood pressure and cholesterol levels.
  • Some celery seed health benefits stem from the fact that celery is very rich in lutein. Studies show that people who eat diets high in lutein are less likely to develop certain types of cancer.
  • Celery seed supplements can calm nerves and reduce muscle spasms caused by twitching nerves.
  • Celery seed is great for treating inflammatory problems like arthritis and gout.
  • Celery seed is one of the most effective natural diuretics available, meaning it increases urine output in the body, aiding in the expulsion of toxins.

Alright, have a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Chamomile Hydrosol

Purchase Chamomile Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Chamomile hydrosol is quite an amazing hydrosol that is known to deal with many problems of the human body quite effectively. The hydrosol is quite sought after world over. The ones who once start to use this oil becomes its crusaders.

Chamomile is the great relaxer. It’s been used for centuries to calm and soothe the mind, body, and soul. In fact, in the language of flowers its name means “patience in adversity.” Maroc chamomile (Ormenis multicaulis) should not be confused with German or Roman chamomiles as it has it’s own set of unique benefits. This particular chamomile is good for ailments such as -

  • Sensitive skin
  • Colic
  • Colitis
  • Headache
  • Migraine
  • Irritability
  • Insomnia
  • Menopause

While effective on its own, chamomile can help boost the power of lavender and cedarwood hydrosols.

There are two types of chamomile hydrosols, namely roman chamomile hydrosol and german chamomile hydrosol. Although, both have almost similar medicinal properties, the structural composition of the two varies a bit. In medicinal and beauty care treatments, both the hydrosols are equally used, as both have strong medicinal properties. Generally, the hydrosols smells of fresh fruit and so it is very popular in aromatherapy. Apart from relaxing the body, it makes the skin glowing and radiant. For instance, from arthritis to stomach disorders and from muscle pains to tooth aches, almost all the day to day health problems can be solved, and that too without any side effects. Moreover, it is extensively used in pain relief sprays.

The anti-depressant and stimulant properties of chamomile hydrosol are effective in fighting against depressions and stress. The regular usage of this hydrosol is believed to uplift the spirit and reduce anger, disappointment, sadness, sluggishness and the like. In aromatherapy, this oil is used to relax the tired nerves and muscles. So, if you want to escape from stress and a hectic life you should definitely try chamomile oil massage.

If you are suffering from muscle cramp or pain you must try chamomile oil massage, as the analgesic property of the oil is extremely good in reducing all type of physical pain muscle pain, toothache, headache and joint pain. That is why this oil is used in the in the manufacture of several pain relief creams and lotions. Even many massage clinics include this hydrosol in treatments to provide relief from body aches. So, instead of going for pain killers, you should try chamomile hydrosol.

Have a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Caraway Hydrosol

Purchase Caraway Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Caraway essential oil or I’d better call it caraway hydrosol (Same thing, either way!) is quite an effective natural oil. A friend suggested the same to me when I was suffering from a skin-related problem. This oil turned out to be quite wondrous for me, I was highly satisfied.

The health benefits of Caraway Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties galactogogue, anti histaminic, anti septic, cardiac, anti spasmodic, carminative, digestive, stomachic, disinfectant, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, aperitif, astringent, insecticide, stimulant, tonic and Vermifuge.

The Essential Oil of Caraway is extracted from seeds of caraway. Caraway is scientifically named as Carum Carvi. Sometimes, it is also addressed with the scientific name Apium Carvi. Caraway Seeds are very popular as a spice, particularly in Europe and in the Indian Subcontinent. In many religious books too, the medicinal properties of caraway seeds have been narrated and appreciated.

It is said to be the cure for nearly all diseases. And where do these medicinal properties of caraway seeds come from? Where else but from its essential oils? And the medicinal properties of the Caraway Oil come from its components like Carvone, Furfurol, Acetaldehyde, Cumuninic Aldehyde and Limonene. In fact, on research, so many medicinal properties and health benefits of Caraway Oil were found that quite a fat book can be compiled on them.

Let us see what wonders these compounds hold in them.

  • Galactogogue: Caraway Oil is a known remedy for increasing milk for lactating mothers. It is advised to take it with honey. It enhances both quantity and quality of milk. The baby, who is feeding on this milk, is also kept safe from flatulence and indigestion due to the properties of this essential oil.
  • Cardiac: It is very good for all round cardiac health. It helps maintain proper heart beat rate, strengthens cardiac muscles, prevent hardening of arteries and veins, lower blood pressure and also lower cholesterol level in the blood, thus helping the heart from all sides. A regular use can keep the heart healthy forever and cut the risk of heart diseases.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Benefits Of Caraway by Live And Feel
  2. Caraway Seeds by Health Tips
  3. Caraway Medicinal Benefits by Vitamins

Camphor Hydrosol

Purchase Camphor Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This hydrosol is quite illustrious world over for its highly stimulating nature. The oil is amazingly antiseptic in nature and hence should be used with utter care. I know it is very contrasting, but, at the same time this oil can be used for minor and sometimes major body woes.

The health benefits of Camphor Essential Oil include it properties like stimulant, anti spasmodic, anti septic, decongestant, anesthetic, sedative and nervous pacifier, anti neuralgic, anti inflammatory, disinfectant, insecticide, etc.

Essential Oil of Camphor is obtained during process of extraction of Camphor, from two types of Camphor Trees. The first one is Common Camphor tree, bearing scientific name Cinnamonum Camphora, from which the common camphor is obtained, and the second one is Borneo Camphor tree, which gives Borneo Camphor and is scientifically known as Dryobalanops Camphora. The Camphor Oil obtained from both have similar properties, but differs slightly in aroma and in the concentration of various compounds found in them.

The various components of Camphor Oil are Alcohol, Borneol, Pinene, Camphene, Camphor, Terpene and Safrol. Camphor Oil, apart from having a cool, penetrating and lasting aroma, has many medicinal properties too, which are listed below.

  • Stimulant & Diaphoretic: Camphor Oil is an effective stimulant. It stimulates circulation, metabolism, digestion, secretions and excretion, thereby treating problems and ailments associated with improper circulation, digestion, sluggish or hyper metabolic rates, obstructed secretions etc.
  • Anti Septic, Disinfectant and Insecticide & Germicide: Camphor Oil is an excellent disinfectant, insecticide and germicide. Camphor Oil can be added to drinking water, particularly in summer and rainy seasons when there is more chance of water getting infected, to disinfect it. A bottle or container of Camphor Oil, if kept open, or a piece of cloth soaked in it, if burnt, drives away insects and kills germs. A drop or two of Camphor Oil, mixed with large quantity of food grains, keep it safe from insects. Camphor is also used in many medical preparations such as ointments and lotion to cure skin diseases, bacterial and fungal infections on skin etc. Mixed in bathing water, it disinfects the whole body externally and kills lice etc.
  • Decongestant: The strong penetrating aroma of Camphor Oil is a powerful decongestant. It immediately opens up congestions of bronchi, larynx, pharynx, nasal tracts and lungs. It is therefore used in many decongestant balms and cold rubs.

Alright, have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Camphor Oil Uses And Benefits by ehow
  2. Camphor Oil Uses by Herbs Benefits
  3. Camphor Oil by Tandurust

Calamus Hydrosol

Purchase Calamus Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Calamus essential oil is a personal favourite. The oil is very prolific and deals effeciently with a number of diseases and problems. The oil actually takes care of the skin while it scrapes it clean of the problems.

Calamus has been taken over the centuries as a remedy for various sorts of digestive upsets and colic, especially in children. Calamus is a perennial herb of the family Araceae, commonly found in moist habitats such as the banks of ponds or streams and in swamps throughout North America, Europe, and Asia. In appearance, it resembles the iris.

Calamus has been regarded as an aphrodisiac in Indian subcontinent and Egypt for at least 2,500 years. In Europe, calamus was valued as a stimulant, bitter herb for the appetite (if not for the appetites), and as an aid to the digestion. In North America, the decoction was used for fevers, stomach cramps, and colic; the rhizome was chewed for toothache, and powdered rhizome was inhaled for congestion.

Calamus is an important herb in Ayurvedic medicine, and is valued as a “rejuvenator” for the brain and nervous system, and as a remedy for digestive disorders.

In Western herbal medicine the herb is chiefly employed for digestive problems such as gas, bloating, colic, and poor digestive function. Calamus, particularly A. calamus var. americanus, which is the most effective antispasmodic, relieves spasm of the intestines. Calamus helps distended and uncomfortable stomachs, and headaches associated with weak digestion.

The root is -

  • Anodyne
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Aromatic
  • Carminative
  • Diaphoretic
  • Emmenagogue
  • Expectorant
  • Febrifuge
  • Hallucinogenic
  • Hypotensive
  • Sedative
  • Stimulant
  • Stomachic
  • Mildly tonic
  • Vermifuge

It is used internally in the treatment of digestive complaints, bronchitis, sinusitis etc. It is said to have wonderfully tonic powers of stimulating and normalizing the appetite. However if the dose is too large it will cause nausea and vomiting. Sweet flag is also used externally to treat skin eruptions, rheumatic pains and neuralgia.

An infusion of the root can bring about an abortion whilst chewing the root alleviates toothache. It is a folk remedy for arthritis, cancer, convulsions, diarrhoea, dyspepsia, epilepsy etc. Chewing the root is said to kill the taste for tobacco. Roots 2 – 3 years old are used since older roots tend to become tough and hollow. They are harvested in late autumn or early spring and are dried for later use. The dry root loses 70% of its weight, but has an improved smell and taste. Caution is advised on the use of this root, especially in the form of the distilled essential oil, since large doses can cause mild hallucinations.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Calamus Health Benefits by Articles Base
  2. Acorus Calamus by Only Foods
  3. Calamus Oil by I Love India