Fir Needle Hydrosol

Purchase Fir Needle Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Fir Needle hydrosol is used for a lot of purposes. Oils of conifer trees are simply amazing when it comes to therapeutic uses. Fir needle hydrosol is pretty good at dealing with problems like cough and cold. The ones who use it, have real good things to say about the hydrosol.

Fir is periwinkle conifer tree, which distributed more along the areas with colder climates. Fir trees oil is often used by the Indians for their spiritual ceremonies and as a multifunctional product.

The medicinal part of the trees is needles and branch tips, from which essential oil is extracted.White Fir is found in the Balkan countries. It originated from former Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Poland, Romania, and Albania.

Fir needle has mainly been used for respiratory complaints such as coughs and bronchitis, and as a disinfectant.

Useful in the treatment of acute and chronic bronchitis, chills, coughs, sinusitis, and tuberculosis.This oil effectively eliminates skin inflammations, removes pathogenic bacteria, fungus, and It’s an immune system stimulant, induces the bodies fighting effect. As well, it stimulates all the systems of the body, namely -

  • Cardiovascular
  • Digestive
  • Nervous

Has an analgesic and calming effect.Blood pressure is regulated, levels out the low arterial pressure, and reduces high arterial pressure.

Fir needle essential oil is recommended to use of saunas, inhalations and baths as beneficently works to the respiratory system. The application is also recommended for bronchitis, colds and sinusitis. On the skin it works tonic and soothing, so it is used for aching muscles and joints, or mitigates rheumatic disorders or arthritis. Due to the pleasant smell of the coniferous forest it is also used as a space fragrance.

Fir needle oil is essential oil extracted from the young branches and needles of the silver fir.

From the earliest times the silver fir is thought by people as a forest healer and it was frequently used for healing of particular diseases. Fir needle oil was so popular due to its various useful properties. It is an excellent antiseptic with relieving effect, it is a tonic and a good cough suppressant; it stimulates functioning of adrenal glands and improves blood supply as well.

Fir needle has mainly been used for respiratory complaints such as coughs and bronchitis, and as a disinfectant. Silver fir was the first species used for the Christmas tree, but has since been replaced by Douglas and Noble firs.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Sniffing In Peace – Neroli

Neroli hydrosol acts as a wonderful respite for the ones suffering from skin infections. A lot has been written about hydrosols and is still being done, owe it to the fact that hydrosols have n number of properties.

Neroli oil is a commonly used essential oil that usually is pale yellow and watery. It is derived from bitter orange blossoms. The oil is used for both its aroma and its therapeutic benefits. This essential oil is also sometimes used in commercial fragrances.

Bitter orange refers to widely cultivated citrus trees with several varieties. Neroli oil is derived from the subspecies called amara. The oil is produced from the blossoms of these trees. Neroli oil must be extracted by water distillation instead of steam distillation due to the delicate nature of these blossoms.

Floral waters can do so much more for you than just delighting your nose and toning your skin. Most people think that floral waters are just useless versions of herbal teas, but the real truth is that they each carry so many benefits that it is difficult to make an exhaustive list for each of them. Today, we will focus on a special one: the floral water of Orange Blossom or Neroli which has an amazing aroma, that is -

  • sublime
  • floral
  • fruity
  • refreshing
  • sexy
  • luscious

Neroli supports the physical and emotional bodies during detoxification or weaning programs. It is a digestive aid that stimulates bile release and relieves heartburns and reflux. It also seems to calm spasms in the digestive system. Misted on the abdomen or applied to acupuncture digestive points, it relieves stress-related bloating, gas, cramps and constipation. Antispasmodic, antibacterial and antifungal, it is good in a douche for leucorrhea or thrush.

Neroli was a symbol dedicated to love and purity and was associated with Venus and Isis goddesses. Today, you can have it in its purest, undiluted and preservative free form on your vanity or on your bed table. Nature purity Neroli floral water is so pure and so strong that you can use it as a delicately sensual perfume.

Enjoy the soothing help of Neroli floral water to unwind from a stressful day or to delicately pamper your skin.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Best Of Hydrosols

Hydrosols in any form and of any name, are absolutely wonderful potions that work as magic on skin. They are natural and pure and without any side-effects. They have the amazing quality of healing and curing wounds and ailments respectively.

Hydrosol, also know as flower water, is the by-product of the essential oil distillation process. It is watery and non-alcoholic. “Hydro” means water and “sol” means solution. Combined together, the name Hydrosol means “the watery solution of the distillation that contains both the water-soluble plant components and micro-drops of essential oil.” It has therapeutic benefits for the skin, is packed with compounds and, unlike its cousin essential oil, is gentle to be used directly on the skin without dilution.

Hydrosols are like concentrated herbal extracts. They are 20-30 times more concentrated in herbal strength than a cup of herb tea. Hydrosols are very acidic. That’s why it can work as an astringent for our slightly acidic skin.

Hydrosols are usually stored in spray dispensers. You can find hydrosol in different kinds of beauty and personal products like toners, lotions, creams, and even air fresheners. Apart from topical application, it is said that hydrosols can be taken orally. Chamomile, rose, lavender, and neroli are examples of the most common hydrosols.

  • Chamomile: It can soothe and balance your skin and is suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive, irritated, and mature skin.
  • Rose: It has soothing and calming qualities. Its floral scent often uplifts your spirit.
  • Lavender: It is a gentle astringent with antiseptic and calming properties. It is especially good for healing skin irritation and sunburn.
  • Neroli: It is also called orange blossom. As a mild astringent, it can regulate oil production, thus especially suitable for oily, acne, sensitive, or even mature skin.

Hydrosols are great to be had in your skincare arsenal. However, if you want to buy hydrosols, it’s important that you purchase from a reliable and reputable vendor. Some vendors fake hydrosols by blending water with essential oils.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Fennel Seed Hydrosol

Purchase Fennel Seed Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Fennel seed hydrosol is a quite famous hydrosol that is used by many in the southern European area. One big reason this hydrosol came in the limelight is that it is highly therapeutic in nature and has absolutely harmless when it comes to side-effects.

Sweet, anise-flavored fennel seed together with thyme, nettle, mugwort, etc., has been revered as one of nine Anglo-Saxon sacred herbs for its health benefits. The spice is one of the most sought-after ingredients in many popular cuisines all over the Mediterranean regions.

Fennel is a perennial herb plant belong to parsley or Umbelliferae family, a broad family of herbs and spices, which includes some common members such as caraway, dill, anise, cumin…etc. Scientific name of fennel is Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce.

Fennel is native to Southern Europe and grown extensively all over Europe, Middle-Eastern, China, India, and Turkey. This herbaceous plant reaches up to 2 meters (about 6 feet) in height with deep green feathery (lacy) leaves and bears golden-yellow flowers in umbels. In general, fennel seeds are harvested when the seed heads turn light-brown. The seeds, which resemble to anise seeds in appearance, feature oblong or curved (comma) shape, about 3-4 mm long, light brown-color with fine vertical stripes over their surface.

In general, seeds are harvested during early hours of the day to avoid spilling of seeds on the ground. As in caraway, the cut plants staked until they were dry; then threshed, processed and packed to be sold.

Fennel bulb (Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum), used as a vegetable, is closely related to seeding fennel. It has grown for its anise flavored sweet taste fronds in many parts of Mediterranean region.

Fennel symbolizes longevity, courage, and strength. In addition to its use as medicinal values, fennel has much health benefiting -

  • Nutrients
  • Essential compounds
  • Anti-oxidants
  • Dietary fiber
  • Minerals
  • Vitamins

Fennel seeds indeed contain numerous flavonoid anti-oxidants like kaempferol and quercetin. These compounds function as powerful anti-oxidants by removing harmful free radicals from the body thus protect from cancers, infection, aging and degenerative neurological diseases.

Like in caraway, fennel seeds too are rich source of dietary fiber. 100 g seeds provide 39.8 g of fiber. Much of this roughage is metabolically inert insoluble fiber, which helps increase bulk of the food by absorbing water throughout the digestive system and easing constipation condition.

In addition, dietary fibers bind to bile salts (produced from cholesterol) and decrease their re-absorption in colon, thus help lower serum LDL cholesterol levels. Together with flavonoid anti-oxidants, fiber composition of fennel helps protect the colon mucus membrane from cancers.

Fennel seeds compose of health benefiting volatile essential oil compounds such as anethole, limonene, anisic aldehyde, pinene, myrcene, fenchone, chavicol, and cineole. These active principles in the fennel are known to have antioxidant, digestive, carminative, and anti-flatulent properties.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Calming Floral Waters

Floral waters are very beneficial for the skin and hair. They are a part of a number of a number of beauty products. In fact, using them neat isn’t bad either, they do a lot of good to the skin, the best part being, they’re light.

During the summer hydrosols are perfect to use as a cooling body mist, and the most cooling of all is Peppermint. Make sure you take some with you to use on holidays, on the beach and even to cool those aching tootsies when you are out shopping! Hydrosols help to revitalise you when your energies are beginning to flag, and a few sprays onto a tissue makes a handy wet-wipe for all sorts of applications including babies and grubby children.

To calm a restless baby try adding a few tablespoons of Lavender or Chamomile hydrosol into their bathwater. This can be especially beneficial if your baby is suffering from nappy rash or eczema, because the soothing properties of these hydrosols help calm the irritation and speed up the healing process.

Hydrosols are quite safe to use on young children, and since they only contain a small amount of essential oil they do not need diluting much further except as above when using with very young babies.

The terms flower or floral waters are misleading since these miracle waters can be produced from -

  • Herbs
  • Needles
  • Leaves
  • Woods
  • Barks
  • Seeds

In aromatherapy, these products are more commonly referred to as hydrosols, and this is the term that we prefer to use for our range.

This is because increasingly today, many ‘flower waters’ are made from synthetic compounds which smell quite pretty but posses absolutely no healing properties! In fact, quite the opposite – they can cause skin irritation.

Hydrosols such as Rose or Neroli can be added to the final rinse water in your washing cycle as well as used as a fragrant linen spray whilst ironing since they smell much nicer than their synthetic counterparts. Around the house, hydrosols are great to freshen the air instead of using aerosols which of course are harmful to the environment.

Right now the future for these miracle healing waters looks much brighter than for a very long time, partly due to the growing interest in aromatherapy. There have also been vital contributions from authors such as Jeanne Rose, Nelly Grosjean and more recently Suzanne Catty. These, and other pioneering spirits have helped to rekindle the interest in this most versatile and gentle of aspect of aromatherapy.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Many Benefits Of Jasmine Hydrosol

I do not think I need to introduce Jasmine to you. Jasmine hydrosol is probably one of the best hydrosols in terms of skin and beauty care. It is a favourite among women and they tend to be its dedicated crusaders.

The health benefits of Jasmine Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, anti septic, aphrodisiac, anti spasmodic, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactogogue, emenagogue, parturient, sedative and uterine.

Jasmine Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers of Jasmine, with its scientific names Jasminum Grandiflora (Royal Jasmine) and Jasminum Officinale (Common Jasmine). The oil is extracted mainly from the second one. Its main components are Benzoic Acid, Benzaldehyde, Benzyl Acetate, Benzyl Alcohol, Indole, Benzyl Benzoate, Cis-3-Hexenyl Benzoate, Cis-Jasmone, Ceosol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Linalool, Methyl Anthranilate, P-Cresol, Nerol, Gamma Terpineol, Nerolidol, Isohytol, Phytol etc.

But this flower has much more to offer than just sweet smell and romantic feelings. So let us keep our poetic feelings aside for a while and take a look at what it has in store for us.

  • Anti Depressant: The aroma of this oil has a pleasing, uplifting effect on mind and fights depression. This makes you feel happy and awakens romantic and poetic feelings in you.
  • Anti Septic: It is a very good anti septic and disinfectant. Its constituents like Benzaldehyde, Benzoic Acid and Benzyl Benzoate have very effective germicidal, bactericidal, fungicidal and anti viral properties. When externally applied on wounds, it prevents it from being septic and effectively checks infection from tetanus.

Jasmine is a very-very famous flower. It has a strong but sweet, pleasing and romantic fragrance, which is very common in those flowers which bloom at night. Girls are often named “Jasmine”, particularly in the Middle Eastern region and the Indian Subcontinent and also in other parts of the world. This flower is often associated with romance and love. Heroes in romantic novels and movies can often be found addressing their heroines by the name of Jasmine. For ages, Jasmine has been inspiring poets too. So, that is that romantic. This flower blooms at night and fills the surroundings with its typical fragrance.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Talking Of Specific Hydrosols

Hydrosols are wonderful blesaing to the mankind. They are natural and pure and mild. Hydrosols have a number of uses, they used externally, they are used internally, some of these are very antiseptic in nature. Here, I’ll be discussing a certain of them.

  • Cistus (Cistus ladanifer) hydrosol

    A great application for smoothing out wrinkles as it is strongly astringent. Can be applied externally as a spray or compress.

  • Greenland Moss (Ledum groenlandicum) hydrosol

    The maximum dose of this hydrosol is 50%. Always dilute it before using. Examples are 2 T (1 oz.) hydrosol in 1 * L water/day as a tonic drink. Drink daily for short periods of time. This is a most powerful detoxification remedy. Suggest you start with small or homeopathic doses and work up for a liver detoxification. For Liver Cancer use two times/day as a topical compress + the Greenland Moss essential oil. Add 1 drop e.o. to 8 oz of water. Bang on table to integrate. This is an especially good treatment for people with addictions. To treat addictions, you must detoxify the liver.

  • Helichrysum (Helichrysum spp.) hydrosol

    An anti-hematomic used for bruising. Take internally as a tonic drink, or apply externally as a spray along with an application of the essential oil.

  • Yarrow Flower (Achillea millefolium) hydrosol

    This somewhat unpleasant smelling hydrosol works on all body systems — circulatory, respiratory, and may be helpful in weight loss. It can be taken internally for low thyroid to balance while you use Seaweed absolute externally. Yarrow flower hydrosol can also be used to help balance the menstrual cycle and the endocrine system and used internally for menopause. It is superb if used as a compress for varicose veins. It, plus Tea Tree, can be sprayed on the scalp and skin for seborrhea. The hydrosol is safe for topical use. To alter the odor blend it with other hydrosols. One suggestion is to mask the area with Niaouli, then spray with yarrow hydrosol. Be careful of this hydrosol as some distillers pick and distill the entire plant and not just the flowers which are the important part.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Eucalyptus Hydrosol

Purchase Eucalyptus Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Eucalyptus was one plant that I kept looking at for a very long time, there was a small plant of it in my school, it had red flowers. I was in awe of the plant because it looked so different than the rest of the trees around. It was only later that I got to know of its multiple medicinal benefits.

Eucalyptus essential oil is obtained from fresh leaves of the tall evergreen eucalyptus tree. The tree, which has the botanical name Eucalyptus Globulus is also known as fever tree, blue gum tree or stringy bark tree. Eucalyptus is native to Australia and has spread in the past few centuries to other parts of the world including India, Europe and South Africa. Though many countries produce eucalyptus oil in small quantities, the prime source of eucalyptus oil for the world is Australia.

The health benefits of eucalyptus oil can be attributed to its many properties, namely -

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antispasmodic
  • Decongestant
  • Deodorant
  • Antiseptic
  • Antibacterial
  • Stimulating

Eucalyptus essential oil is colorless and has a distinct taste and odor.

Though eucalyptus essential oil has most of the properties of a typical volatile oil, it is not very popular as an aromatherapy oil as it was little known before a few centuries. However, the numerous health benefits of eucalyptus oil have attracted the attention of the entire world to explore its usage in aromatherapy as well as conventional medicine.

Eucalyptus dut to the medicinal uses of eucalyptus oil and the compound eucalyptol present in it, it is used in a variety of over the counter drugs including rubs, inhalers, liniments, rash creams, and mouthwashes. The health benefits of eucalyptus hydrosol are ample.

Eucalyptus essential oil is effective for treating a number of respiratory problems including cold, cough, running nose, sore throat, asthma, nasal congestion, bronchitis and sinusitis. Eucalyptus oil is antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiviral, anti inflammatory and decongestant in nature which makes it a good ingredient for many medicines for treating respiratory problems. A study published in Laryngoscope in 2004 shows its usefulness in treating non-bacterial sinusitis. Patients suffering from non-bacterial sinusitis showed faster improvement when given medicines containing eucalyptus oil. Gargles of eucalyptus oil mixed with warm water are effective on treating sore throat.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Offering A Therapeutic Hand

Hydrosols are very sound, as far as therapeutic uses are concerned. Not only that, certain hydrosols act as absolute beauty enhancers as sometimes they are addressed as beauty oils too. They are very calming and mild in nature.

Hydrosols are like a very concentrated extract. You can consider them about 20-30 times more concentrated in herbal strength than a cup of herb tea. [250 lbs Geranium (16,000 t. herb) = 250 quarts hydrosol (50-60 gallons) or 800-900 cups] For a 3 week course of treatment, use 1 t. hydrosol/cup of water. Take 3 cups per day for 3 weeks . Treat hydrosols with respect and like an essential oil. If you add a drop of essential oil to the diluted hydrosol you have a powerful herbal/aromatherapy formula.

When plants are distilled in a small still, the hydrosol drips into the receiver (about 1 gallon every 32 minutes) and there will be an actual slick of essential oil on the surface of the water. This essential oil will further collect as the hydrosol cools and it then can be decanted off or removed with an eye dropper. Or the bottle containing the hydrosol with the collected essential oil can be placed in the freezer. The hydrosol will freeze and then the essential oil can be poured off into a small vial. Hydrosols are naturally very acidic. Talking of Rose hydrosols -

  • Rose (Rosa spp.) hydrosol

    A great toner for all skin types, and all ages and sexes. A fabulous addition to all skin and body care products. If you don’t have Rose, Rose Geranium is a wonderful substitute. Spray on hankie, clothes or bedding as an aphrodisiac, it also eases nervousness and relaxes.

  • Rose Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) Hydrosol

    This should be distilled when it is in full flower in the spring. Sometimes it can be distilled again in the fall, but the fall distillation produces a much different hydrosol and essential oil. Externally, the hydrosol is useful for bathing, skin cellular regeneration. It balances the skin whether dry or oily. It is one of the few hydrosols that can be sprayed on smelly pets to deodorize them. If this hydrosol is inhaled via a spray, it is cooling, antidepressant, and useful to relieve hot flashes. This hydrosol can also be taken as a tonic drink (1 t/glass of water) and may be helpful to woman for hormonal balance and during menopause.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Orange – Best Of Fruit, Best Of Hydrosol

When we talk of hydrosols, ther are couple of women who always catch hold of me and prod me talk about any fruity and pungent hydrosols, that is the time when I have bothing on lips, but the name of Orange hydrosol.

The health benefits of Orange Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti inflammatory, anti depressant, anti spasmodic, anti septic, aphrodisiac, carminative, diuretic, tonic, sedative and cholagogue.

This essential oil is obtained from the peels of orange by cold compression. Although all of you know oranges very well, still, let me give you its botanical name. It is Citrus Sinensis. The liquid which comes in the packet of orange flavored soft drink concentrates is sometimes this oil. The main components of this oil are Alpha Pinene, Citronellal, Geranial, Sabinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Linalool and Neral.

We have seen its domestic and industrial uses. Let’s see some of its medicinal uses.

  • Anti Inflammatory: It gives quick and effective relief from inflammations, internal or external and caused by any reason such as over intake of spices, fever, infections, side effects of antibiotics, gas, ingestion of toxic substances, narcotics etc.
  • Anti Depressant: The very smell of it reminds you of the happy moments and brings happy thoughts to mind. That is why it is very much used in aromatherapy. This gives a happy, relaxed feeling and works as a mood lifter.
  • Anti Spasmodic: Spasm can give rise to a lot of problems such as continuous coughs, convulsions, cramps in muscles and extreme diarrhea. To avoid them, spasm must be cured early. This can be done with the help of Orange Essential Oil which relaxes the muscular and nervous spasm and gives relief from the problems discussed above.
  • Aphrodisiac: It has mild aphrodisiac properties, if not strong. Systematic and regular use can cure problems such as frigidity, erectile problems, impotence, loss of interest in sex etc.

Essential oil of orange has a wide variety of domestic, industrial and medicinal uses. Domestically, it is used to add orange flavor to beverages, desserts and sweetmeats. Industrially, it is used in soaps, body lotions, creams, anti mark and wrinkle lifting applications, concentrates for soft beverages, room fresheners, sprays, deodorants, biscuits, chocolates, confectionary and bakery items and many such.

Have a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry