Gingergrass Hydrosol

Purchase Gingergrass Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Gingergrass is more like a homely herb, during any big family get together, when the food had to be home cooked, I saw this herb being used several times (though I’m still not sure of the reasons my aunts used it), but in totality, they were quite big crusaders of the herb.

Ginger Grass is a perennial growing herbaceous plant which has long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grass source of this essential oil and is very fragrant. The distillation of Ginger Grass began in the eighteenth century.

Gingergrass Essential Oil has a sharp, green, peppery aroma with lemon undertones. It is used in perfumes and blends especially well with rose or rose scented oils. Gingergrass Oil is used in skin care preparations to reduce scares, wrinkles, acne, and dermatitis.

Gingergrass Essential Oil is used primarily for circulation and stress reduction. It calms and soothes so good in bath therapy or massage. Energetically it sets the mood of being happy and doing nothing. Gingergrass oil is a euphoric. Gingergrass is often distilled with palmarosa which many think helps the quality of the gingergrass, but lessens the quality of palmarosa. Grasses are very important to the planet. They act much like the hair on our body. Seeds from grass produce cereals and various flours, food for animals, both green and dried (hay), roofing and mat materials, medicine and scented oils for perfumes.

The application of this oil improves blood circulation, provide relaxation from stress. In the perfumery industry Ginger Grass Oil is added to give a sharp, green scent particularly in men’s colognes. From a spiritual perspective Ginger Grass Oil is viewed as mood uplifting, euphoric and as aphrodisiac oil.

Scent of Ginger Grass Essential Oil is sharp, green scent with pepper and lemon undertones which is closely related to lemongrass. Customers should look to purchase ginger root if they are looking for the powdered spice aroma

Ginger grass oil helps in relieving from stress and tensions and thus helps in uplifting mood. This oil has the ability to improve blood circulation and also used in the treatment of -

  • Sore muscles
  • Inflammation
  • Muscle or joint pains

Ginger grass is a said to be a relative of lemongrass, grown in Maharasthra, India. Ginger grass was first distilled in 18th century and was used to improve circulation and blood flow and to eliminate stress. Further, it has spicy earth notes, and is mainly used in Ayurvedic and indigenous formulations.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Antiseptic Hydrosols – Neem

Hydrosols like Neem are absolutely amazing at dealing with a number of health related problems and a number of infections. Neem hydrosol is especially quite good at the task. Owe it to the wonderful properties of Neem herb.

Neem has natural healing and cleansing properties, making it great for the skin. Neem’s antibacterial properties help it to fight acne and prevent future blemishes. Great for use on skin affected by eczema, and helps to heal skin infections. Distilled in small batches to assure quality, this hydrosol does not have the strong odor associated with the oil. The use of neem is not recommended for women during pregnancy. Good for any skin type, especially acne or blemish prone.

Use as a refreshing spritz as desired, and during the hydration stages of your routine. May also be used on neck and body.

This hydrosol may be used as a substitute for distilled water for formulations. Can be used in conjuction with creams and lotions and in dry or wet clay recipes. Can also be used mixed with water in a facial steam.

  • Healing
  • Antiviral
  • Antibacterial
  • Naturally Cleansing
  • Excellent for eczema, acne, and skin infections
  • Contains Ascorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate

Neem oil is relatively unknown in the US, yet is one of the most widely used medicinal herbs in the world. Neem leaf oil is called the “village pharmacy” for its exceptional healing properties. It is considered a major component in Ayurveda and is particularly prescribed for treating diseases of the skin.

Neem oil contains high levels of antioxidants protect skin from sun damage. Neem’s anti-inflammatory compounds reduce minor itching and immune boosting properties strengthen the body’s ability to resist bacteria. Neem oil is a remarkably effective treatment for acne. Daily use disinfects the skin, maintains elasticity and protects against environmental toxins.

Long known in Ayurdevic medicine in India, modern research has been confirming the traditional uses of the neem tree in Indian folk medicine. Its many properties and uses has given neem the reputation as Friend and Protector in Indian villages. It is used to fight infection, both bacterial and viral, and to treat diarrhea, fever, burns, urinary disorders, skin diseases and inflammatory conditions.

The neem tree is native to India, and has been used in so many ways that it’s difficult to count them all.

Have a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters At Helping End

Floral waters are amazing substances with loads and loads of benefits. They have a light scent and are part of a number of beauty products. Even if they’re applied neat to skin, they only do good without any side-effects, a complete natural solution for a number of skin problems.

Floral waters are waters that have been infused with the essences of various flowers. Some common varieties are made with flowers like -

  • Lavender
  • Rose
  • Orange blossom
  • Chamomile
  • Rosemary

They have a variety of uses, ranging from body care to cooking, and there are a number of styles that people can choose from. These products are often available at large markets and health food stores, and they can also be ordered directly from the companies that produce them.

Many companies distinguish between a hydrosol, which is water made with the water used during steam distillation of essential oils, and a floral water, made with essential oil added to water. Some people believe that hydrosols are superior, because they often integrate a wider range of scents, and they can be quite strong. Floral waters made with essential oil are also of varying quality, because the strength depends on how much essential oil is used, what kind of water it is suspended in, and how well distilled the essential oil was to begin with.

In cooking, floral waters have famously been used in the Middle East for centuries. Many Middle Eastern pastries and desserts include orange blossom water and rose water, for example, and they can be added to savory dishes, as well. Typically, they are used in moderate amounts so that the strong scent and flavor do not become overwhelming. Floral waters can also become cloying if they are applied to food in excess.

In beauty care, there are all sorts of ways to use floral waters. Some people apply them directly to their skin after bathing, using them as a mild natural perfume and taking advantage of the substances in the water that can be beneficial to the skin. Others apply them to change their mood, using things like lavender to calm down during a stressful day. They can also be added to bodycare products like moisturizers and scrubs.

Take a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols – The Eventual Saviours

There are various reasons behind addressing hydrosols as ‘saviours’. The primary reason being their antiseptic and antibacterial properties. They are very mild and caring in nature and are used to treat a number of problems.

Hydrosols or Distillates as they are often called are the natural “plant waters” or “floral waters” that are produced during steam distillation or hydro-distillation. Hydrosols are wonderful in natural skin care products and can also be used in aromatherapy. To be classified as a distillate or as a hydrosol, these “plant waters” must be distilled from botanical material.

In the recent past, distillate water was considered the by-product of essential oil production and was discarded. More recently, these pure distillate waters – also called hydrosols – have been recognized for their own inherent characteristics and qualities. Hydrosols typically represent the water-soluble constituents of the botanical with some volatile components such as the essential oils. Depending on the botanical and the season harvested, our hydrosols contain varying amounts of essential oil.

Clinically, the chemical components in the hydrosol are primarily acids, which are hydrophilic (water-loving). Why do they work? Because they acidify the water or the product, which is beneficial to the skin or in the body. Thus the hydrosol acts as a healing anti-inflammatory and mild, but therapeutic antiseptic. Bacteria do not live well in acidic environments, which is why acidic liquids such as vinegar make good preservatives for food items like pickles, Chile peppers and Olives.

Acidic environments are astringent and so the hydrosols are useful in skin care products as astringents constrict and contract the tissues. Hydrosols can be used externally in skin care products, internally as a douche, taken as a tonic or combined in a beverage drink. They also make lovely food mists as Rose water has been employed for such reasons for quite some time.

Talking of Green Myrtle hydrosol, it can be diluted with distilled water if you care to. Grown Biodynamically in France, purchased directly from the French distiller. This is from the green plant parts. Myrtle is generally refreshing and revitalizing and for all of your skin. Is often used around the eye area as a wash. Because it it a mucolytic, experienced users do use this as an eye wash to

  • Lubricate
  • Relieve dryness
  • Soothe itchy eyes

Can be used as a spray for throat irritations, for bronchitis and other respiratory irritations from allergies or pollutants. Can be used internally by the educated for intestinal inflammation.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Putting Hydrosols To Use

Hydrosols are not used ofr a countable number of purposes. Hydrosols are very benefitting, they are healing and curing and highly antiseptic in nature. Hydrosols are used for skin infections and in certain cases even stomach infections.

The plant matter used in essential oil distillation imparts the hydrosol with the water-soluble aromatic and therapeutic properties of the plant.

Unlike essential oils that should be diluted prior to application to the skin, hydrosols are much gentler than their essential oil counterparts and can generally be used directly on the skin without further dilution.

Hydrosols can be used in place of water in creating natural fragrances, lotions, creams, facial toners and other skin care products. They can also be added to the bath, and used on their own as a light cologne or body spray. Hydrosol can be added to finger bowls for elegant, romantic dinners. Examples of hydrosols are -

  • Rose
  • Roman Chamomile
  • Neroli
  • Lavender

Hydrosols are available through some, but not all sellers or essential oil and natural skin care ingredients. If you simply surf the web, oyu’ll come across myriad of articles that are written on natural hydrosols.

Take note when buying hydrosols derived from citrus fruits or flowers that are usually extracted by solvents. For example, since citrus essential oils are cold pressed and not steam distilled, these hydrosols must be specially made and are very common. Jasmine ‘hydrosol’ is another example that should be purchased with caution since the oil is almost exclusively extracted by the use of solvents and cannot be steam distilled, and thus captured easily.

And, spray liberally, as it’s been said that when a bottle containing a floral water or aromatic oil is left only partially full, the oxygen that also lives inside the bottle reacts with the floral water and begins to oxidize it. This process can cause the volatile aromatic components to permanently separate (after this occurs, shaking the bottle does no good). And, like your oils, store hydrosols in cool, dark places as their fragile composition may be damaged by sunlight and UV rays. And, yes, they can even be refrigerated (not frozen!) to prolong their shelf life.

Have a look at our reference linsk now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols For Every Help

When we talk of hydrosols, an entire universe opens up to be discussed. Here, in this article we would discuss the subtle areas about hydrosols that are yet untouched. Hydrosols are the purest of liquids that are obtained in the most exquisite of fashion.

A safe and gentle (and less expensive) alternative to the use of rare EO’s are Hydrosols, a by-product of the steam distillation process that produces the Essential Oils we use.

During the distillation process that yields the Essential Oils, the steam containing the oils is chilled, thus turning into water, with a layer of EO floating on top. The EO’s are skimmed off and bottled for our use. In some cases the remaining water is just discarded. However, this water contains both minute molecules of the Essential Oil, as well as all the water soluble elements of the plant that are not present in the Oil.

The ‘misters’ or ‘spritzers’ or ‘floral waters’ that you find in the store have their uses. They often are made of distilled or pure spring water with a few drops of the appropriate Essential Oil added. I make and use them myself, for room scenting, for disinfecting, etc. But they aren’t to be confused with a true hydrosol, which can contain many other therapeutic benefits. “Floral Water”, especially, may be any one of many things. It could be a true distillate –

  • A hydrosol
  • A hydrolat

But most often what are sold as “Floral Waters” are water with some sort of fragrance soliloquized in it. Now it could contain true essential oil or absolute, most often it contains a synthetic fragrance.

Even if made from a blend of essential oil and water, it will lack the specific healing qualities of the hydrosol since different plant chemicals come through in the water portion of the distillate than are found in the Essential Oil. For example, Linalool, a major component of Lavender essential oil is lacking in the hydrosol. For this reason, the differing water soluble phytochemicals, the hydrosol may or may not smell like the essential oil which emerged from the still at the same time.

Hydrosols have many uses. They can compliment the EO’s, as well as extend the scope of the oils themselves. They also allow us to experience some of the benefits of, for example, true bulgarian rose oil at a much more affordable price. I use them to ‘back up’ the EO’s that I use.

Take a look at our reference linsk now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Ginger Root Hydrosol

Purchase Ginger Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Well, who doesnt know about the greatly illustrious herb, ginger. The herb is a a part of the staple diet of many Asians, owe it too the many therapeutic and medicinal qualities of it that it made a place for itself long back in the world market. The hydrosol obtained from it is possibly the best floral water and actually a miraculous strong liquid.

The health benefits of ginger root hydrosol can be attributed to its digestive, carminative, expectorant, antiseptic, analgesic, anti inflammatory, stimulating and aphrodisiac properties. These benefits of ginger oil include its ability to treat stomach problems, nausea, heart strokes, indigestion, inflammations, respiratory problems, menstrual disorders, etc.

Ginger is a commonly used spice, which has originated in India. The spice is very common in India (known as adrak in Hindi) and China and is now used all over the world. It forms an integral part of many Asian cuisines due to its digestive properties. It is especially helpful in digesting food items such as meat, and poultry and is added while cooking meat as it softens the meat. Ginger root and ginger oil are also used as preservative and flavoring agent.

Ginger oil is obtained from the root of the herb Zingiber Officinale. The peculiar hot taste and pungent taste of ginger can be attributed to the presence of an acrid compound called Gingerol. Most of the health benefits of ginger are due to Gingerol.

The health benefits of ginger root oil include the following:

  • Stomach: Ginger root and ginger oil is often used for stomach upsets. It is one of the best remedies for indigestion, stomach ache, dyspepsia, colic, spasms, diarrhea, flatulence and other stomach and bowel related problems. Ginger or ginger oil is often added in numerous food preparations, especially in India, as it helps in improving digestion. Ginger tea is also used for relieving stomach problems. Further, it increases the appetite of a person.
  • Food poisoning: Ginger is antiseptic and carminative. As a result, it can be used for treating food poisoning. It is also used for treating intestinal infections and bacterial dysentery.
  • Nausea and Vomiting: Research has proved that ginger root and its oil is also effective against nausea, motion sickness and vomiting. Usage of ginger may result in reduction in pregnancy related vomiting as well in women.
  • Heart Problems: It is strongly believed in China that ginger boosts and strengthens your heart. Many people use ginger oil as a measure to prevent as well as cure heart diseases. Preliminary research has indicated that ginger may be helpful in reduction of cholesterol levels and prevention of blood clotting. With reduced cholesterol levels and blood clotting the chances of blockage of blood vessels decrease thereby reducing incidences of heart strokes.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Defining Hydrosols

There are certain things that cannot be confined to definitions, hydrosols are just one of those. When we speak of hydrosols, the very first thing that crosses the mind is purity. Hydrosols are extremely pure and extremely healing and curing in nature.

Hydrosol is the plant/flower water by-product that remains from the production of an essential oil during the steam distillation process.

During the production of essential oils, the steam distillation process of the aromatic plants results in two products -

  • The essential oil
  • The hydrosol (plant water)

During the cooling process, the oil soluble component is separated out from the water. And since the aromatic molecules has already passed through the water, the remaining hydrosol (water) is now enriched with a mixture of beneficial aromatic properties.

Now some hydrosols are considered to be a useless by-product. Other hydrosols, such as the rose hydrosol is considered a gem. You’ll find a lot of toner type products containing the floral hydrosol ingredient.

  • Chamomile Hydrosol – Suitable for relieving inflammation and irritation and great for people with sensitive skin.
  • Lemon Verbena Hydrosol – The hydrosol of lemon verbena exfoliates and hydrates dry skin and clears the skin of impurities
  • Orange Flower Hydrosol – Orange flower produces neroli, which treats rosacea and other scars. Moreover, orange flower hydrosols blend Vitamin C to fight with wrinkles and hydrate dry skin.
  • Lavender Hydrosol – Lavender hydrosols are especially helpful for people who have trouble sleeping at nights. Lavender has regenerative properties and it can be used as a facial or as a toner as well.
  • Rose Geranium Hydrosol – This flower replenishes dry skin by hydrating and nourishing. The hydrosol mildly cleanses dry skin and removes scars.
  • Rose Hydrosol – A key ingredient in many skin care products. The essential aromatic molecules of rose balances moisture in dry skin and also relieves stressed skin. It helps rejuvenate tired looking skin.
  • Lemon Balm Hydrosol – The anti-bacterial properties of lemon balm not only cure dry-skin abrasions, but also nourish dry skin.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Geranium Hydrosol

Purchase Germanium Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

As much as the name of this hydrosol sounds llike some pricey metal, the hydrosol obtained from it is actually quite wondrous. Geranium hydrosol is known extensively for its mnay healing and curing properties.

The health benefits of Geranium Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like astringent, haemostatic, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, styptic, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary etc.

The Essential Oil of Geranium is extracted through steam distillation of stem and leaves of Geranium plant, bearing scientific name Pelargonium Odorantissimum. The main components of this oil are Alpha Pinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Menthone, Linalool, Geranyl Acetate, Citronellol, Geraniol and Geranyl Butyrate.

The Essential Oil of Geranium has a lot to offer in terms of health. We can benefit from the following properties of Geranium Oil.

  • Astringent: The main function of an astringent is to induce contractions. Accordingly Geranium Oil, being an astringent, makes the gums, muscles (including contraction of abdominal muscles which gives you a better look), intestines, skin, tissues and blood vessels to contract. This may be helpful in many ways. It can prevent muscles and skin from hanging loose, untimely loosening and fall of teeth, wrinkles and can even stop haemorrhage by contracting blood vessels.
  • Anti Bacterial & Anti Microbial: This property does not let bacteria or microbes develop on wounds and otherwise and keeps you safe from infections.
  • Haemostatic: Geranium Oil can stop haemorrhage in two ways. First, being an astringent (more specifically, a styptic), it causes contraction of blood vessels and helps stop flow of blood, as discussed above. Second, being a Haemostatic, it speeds up coagulation or clotting of blood.
  • Cicatrisant: Everybody wants that his or her skin to be free from scars and after marks of fat-cracks, surgeries, boils and acne or pox. But after spending a fortune and trying nearly all the cosmetics available in the market when you end up with nothing, you really feel bad. You could have checked this had you tried Geranium Oil first. It is a Cicatrisant, that is, it helps the scars and other spots on skin to fade and vanish. It facilitates blood circulation just below the surface of skin and also helps make distribution of melanin uniform.
  • Cytophylactic: Geranium Oil promotes cell health and also encourages recycling of dead cell and regeneration of new cells. This helps in the growth of the body cells as well as gametes.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Garlic Hydrosol

Purchase Garlic Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

I dont need to say much about this king of spices I know, but cannot defy the custom. Back in the days when ‘garlic bread’ did not exist, garlic was always a p[art of some craved delicacies of the Asian region of the world, and actually not only the Asian region but quite a lot many parts of the world. Then came to light the amazing health benefits of this herb, besides the strong taste and pungent smell of this hydrosol. Soon, it became a celebrated herb.

Garlic, Latin name Allium sativum, belongs to the onion family Alliaceae including shallots, and leek. Garlic has been used throughout recorded history for both medicinal and culinary purposes. The garlic bulb is divided into sections called cloves.

Elephant garlic or Russian garlic is a variant of the species leek and not considered a true garlic. It has a -

  • tall
  • solid

flowering stalk and its leaves are -

  • broad
  • flat

much like those of the leek, but forms a bulb consisting of very large, garlic like cloves.

One of the variations of garlic is garlic oil. Garlic oil has been produced for the last 80 years. It is manufactured by marinating chopped and crushed garlic in vegetable oil for at least 24 hours. The leftover pieces of garlic are then removed from the remaining liquid. The other method of making garlic oil is by subjecting crushed or chopped garlic to steam distillation and taking out the natural oil. Taking garlic-oil capsules will help you avoid the infamous “garlic breath,” which is an added benefit.

Both variants of oil have their own specific natural benefits. Garlic oil that is derived from the steam-distillation method contains DADS and DATs (antioxidant sulphides). The sulphides in this oil have some antibiotic properties, fight cancer and strengthen the immune system. These sulphides are distributed throughout the body by the lymphatic system.

Garlic oil derived from the marination method does not contain as many DADS and DATs as steam-distilled oil, but does have high amounts of antibiotic properties as well as a strong ability to ward off the formation of blood clots. This is due to the chemical compound ajoene, which is commercially obtained only through garlic oil made by marination. This type of oil also has circulatory-system benefits in addition to helping the heart.

Garlic oil has the ability to lower cholesterol, and helps prevent the development of tumors due to allyl sulfur. It is especially effective against the development of prostate and stomach cancers. The Iowa Women’s Health Study monitored 41,000 women and their garlic consumption. Women who took garlic consistently were found to have a 35-percent lower chance of getting colon cancer.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry