A Spray Of Freshness – Hydrosols

Hydrosols are the best of liquids for the skin. They are mild and natural and light and give about a lively glow to the suface of the skin by penetrating in deep. They are used for many other puposes than simply using on skin too.

Hydrosols are also used for their wonderful and diverse flavors for culinary and beverage flavoring purposes. Additionally, hydrosols have a wonderful reputation for their therapeutic benefit when used internally.

Such usage, however, requires more care and precautionary awareness than topical or room fragrancing hydrosol usage. Hydrosols are water-based and are more prone to contamination than essential oils. When improperly stored or handled, hydrosols can become contaminated and potentially unsafe to consume.

  • Facial Spray: Close your eyes and lightly mist your face.
  • Body Spray: Lightly mist your body to feel cooled and refreshed. Depending on the aromatic intensity of the hydrosol used, your body will be left lightly fragranced.
  • Gentle Hair Fragrancing Spray: Mist your hair to leave it hydrated and lightly fragranced.
  • Deodorant Spray: Mist under arms and as needed elsewhere (avoid directly spraying genitals) to help prevent body odor. Hydrosols with antibacterial properties can be especially helpful in minimizing body odor.
  • Foot Spray: Mist the tops and bottoms of feet to help control foot odor and to refresh your feet. Hydrosols with antibacterial properties can be especially helpful in minimizing foot odor.
  • Anti-Itch Spray: Peppermint Hydrosol and Witch Hazel Hydrosol can help to ease itching caused by dry skin, dandruff and insect bites.
  • Air Freshening Spray: Use hydrosols to freshen a room and to benefit from the emotional and therapeutic properties that are inherent with the chosen hydrosol(s). Simply spray the hydrosol within your space as you would most any room mist. Do be careful to avoid furniture, other people, pets, open beverages and foods. Hydrosols can be used in place of water within AromaWeb’s Air Freshener Recipe.
  • Linen Spray: Use hydrosols to freshen and fragrance sheets, towels and other linens. Hydrosols can be used in place of water within AromaWeb’s Bed Linen Recipe.
  • Garment Freshening Spray: Lightly spray clothes (avoid sensitive and delicate fabrics) to impart a gentle aroma and to help eliminate unpleasant musty, smoky or other odors.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Scraping Skin Clean – Neem Hydrosol

Neem hydrosol is an absolute blessing for the ones who are distressed due to a number of skin problems. Neem does wonders for the skin, it has amazing antiseptic properties that kill the bacteria by penetrating in deep.

Hydrosols (also known as herbal water or floral water) are obtained by distilling flowers, needles, woods, leaves, herbs, seeds, roots, and barks of plants and trees. Hydrosols are less concentrated than essential oils and have mild and subtle aroma. Therefore, they can be used on the skin without diluting them.

Hydrosols make great soothing and refreshing facial sprays. They are often used as astringents, toners, facial mists, and compresses. They can be added to water for hair rinse and can also be used to mix face masks.

Neem, a tropical Asian tree, is known as “nature’s pharmacy” because of its medicinal properties. It has anti-viral and anti-bacterial properties, and is used extensively in ayurvedic preparations. It is effective in treating skin problems such as acne and other skin infections.

Hydrosol waters can be used in lotions, creams, bath preparations or straight on the skin. They provide mild tonic and skin cleansing properties and are generally safe for all skin types, though pregnant women shouldn’t use neem based products. It should also not be applied to large sections of the skin that are heavily abraded.

In India, the leaves from the neem tree are prized for their healing benefits. They are used in dental hygiene, and due to its antibacterial and antiviral properties, the leaves are incorporated into many skin care recipes for such issues as such as -

  • Acne
  • Eczema
  • Ringworm
  • Common skin infections

It can also be used as a natural mouth wash (though it doesn’t taste very good), it can be incorporated into other hydrosol blends for a better tasting rinse.

This water contains a blend of two food-grade preservatives, which are natural organic compounds: potassium sorbate, and ascorbic acid (vitamin C). If you would like your water custom blended with a chemically prepared preservative, it would certainly be done – though adding these products to the blend will obviously limit this waters ability to be used topically and not as a dental rinse.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

How To Use Hydrosols?

Floral waters are wonderful liquids that are used for a number of purposes. They are very mild and natural in nature and that gives them the quality of nourishing and taking care of the skin with utmost efficiency.

In beauty care, there are all sorts of ways to use floral waters. Some people apply them directly to their skin after bathing, using them as a mild natural perfume and taking advantage of the substances in the water that can be beneficial to the skin. Others apply them to change their mood, using things like lavender to calm down during a stressful day. They can also be added to bodycare products like moisturizers and scrubs.

People who want to use floral waters in cooking should only use food-grade products. While many cosmetic waters are perfectly safe to consume, this is not always the case, and it is better to be safe than sorry. Some cosmetic products are treated with additives to -

  • Prolong their shelf life
  • Enhance their scent

And as a matter of fact, these additives are not safe for consumption. Cooks should look for those that are clearly marked for cooking when they will be used in recipes; food grade floral waters can also be used cosmetically.

Floral waters are synthetic, water-soluble fragrances that can be used to make linen sprays, face & hair mists, body splashes and other water based products. You do not need to solubilize them first! They can be used full strength or you may wish to dilute them to adjust the strength of the fragrance depending on the type of formulation you are making. To dilute, just mix the floral waters with distilled water until you are satisfied with the scent. Add .1% Liquid Germall Plus as a preservative. Floral waters can also be used in creams and lotions in place of water. When doing so, add them to the water phase. When using in linen sprays, always test for staining first.

Floral water is obtained by distillation from plants. In fact this natural elixir possesses the same components and similar properties as the essential oil from which it is extracted. Floral water contains the equivalent of less than 1% of essential oil – giving it certain properties characteristic to the essential oil, but unlike the latter, floral water can be used without any particular precautions.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Availability Of Hydrosols

Conisdering that hydrosols are actually sacred, the availability of some of these signs is quite uncertain. Hydrosols are absolutely organic and pure in nature and that the the prime reason, everyone tends to have a bend for hydrosols rather than other natural oils.

Lemon Verbena Hydrosol – (Aloysia triphylla) is unavailable on the open market but is being privately produced in California from organically grown leaves and distilled in an ancient alchemist copper alembic in the Mendocino hills. This hydrosol is lovely and useful for the most sensitive skin, to degrease teenager acneic skin, to heal minor skin imperfections, to take internally as a sleep aid or to soothe an upset stomach. It also has much use as a spritz to soothe the psyche.

But the hydrosol is being produced from organically grown plants in California. This wonderful, fresh, lemon-scented water is used for sensitive aging skin, or sprayed down the throat for many kinds of throat infections. It has therapeutic and anti-microbial action. Wonderful as a facial spritz, for hot flashes or in the summer to cool the skin.Taking some specific hydrosols and availability in mind -

  • Yarrow Flower Hydrosol is wonderful as an astringent and anti-inflammatory for reactive skin. It is a wonderful non-sweet scent that is acceptable to the most discriminatory scent-conscious.
  • Melissa (Lemon-Mint) Hydrosol is not available in its true form. The essential oil is one of the most adulterated on the market and when available at all.

Other hydrosols that are available are: Myrtle hydrosol for infected or irritated eyes; Rosemary Verbenon and Thyme linalol hydrosol for dry skin; Chamomile or A. arborescens for sensitive skin and abnormal growth; Lavender hydrosol for soothing and easing mental tensions; Marjoram hydrosol for soothing the stomach; Rose hydrosol (commonly called Rosewater) for cooking, as a spritzfor all facial types, with glycerin as a hand lotion, in alcohol beverages; Orange flower water in beverages and for mature skin.

There is a way to mimic a true hydrosol. Add 2 – 3 drops of essential oil to 1 quart of pure or distilled water. Shake daily for two weeks and bottle into small containers. Be aware that in no way does a water based essence such as this truly duplicate the qualities of a true hydrosol.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters At Their Beautifying Best

All the women in the world would swear by floral waters and their amazing ability to heal and cure and most importantly beautify skin. Floral waters though are very mild and light but these properties do not make their amazing qualities any less.

Floral Waters can all be used as toners, but each has several of its own unique perks as well. The Rose Floral Water acts as a gentle moisturizer for sensitive skin, a mist for skin and hair and even as a home fragrance. Lavender Floral Water can be applied to blemishes to reduce inflammation and, like Rose Water, can also be used to refresh your home with an ultra-calming aroma. Chamomile Floral Water helps reduce the appearance of dark under-eye circles and can alleviate itchy eyes when used with a warm compress. Orange Blossom Floral Water calms blotchy, red skin with its vitamin-rich formula.

A gently restorative Lavender flower water/hydrolat which has a calming effect on the senses, whilst making a soothing and balancing toner for the skin. Pure Organic Lavender Flower Water/ Hydrolat (Lavandula Angustifolia) is prized for its traditional comforting scent and its relaxing qualities which help to reduce the impact of stress on both the mind and body. Lavender has been used since Roman times for bath, body and skincare and is suitable for all skin types particularly dry and combination skin.

Pure Chamomile Hydrolat/Flower Water (Anthemis Nobilis) is intensely therapeutic and gently nurtures the skin whilst soothing the mind and body. Chamomile has been used since antiquity for bath, body and skincare and is suitable for all skin types’ particularly dry, sensitive and irritated skin. Chamomile is renowned for its subtle fresh grassy scent and its beneficial, calming influence. Floral Waters (Hydrolats) are also known as Hydrosols, Flower or Floral Waters are 100% natural and contain no -

  • Additives
  • Colours
  • Preservatives

Hydro-lats are the waters collected when plants are steam-distilled to gather essential oils and they have similar powers to the oils themselves.

Rose Flower Water / Hydro-lat is renowned for its classic feminine scent and its beneficial, stress relieving influence on the mind and body. Rose Water (Rose Damask) has been central to therapeutic beauty rituals since Ancient Egyptian Times when Cleopatra used Rose Water to meet her bath, body and beauty needs. Our Pure Organic Rose Water/Hydro-lat has a luxurious, feel-good scent which is profoundly relaxing with the ability to soothe anxiety and support self esteem. Rose Water is suitable for all skin types and makes an excellent skin toner, particularly for dry, damaged and mature skin.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Many Applications Of Floral Waters

A known fact that floral waters can be used for n number of purposes. They are amazing at a number of things, when used in the right proportion and in certain cases with the right mix, they do a lot of benefits to the human skin.

In beauty care, there are all sorts of ways to use floral waters. Some people apply them directly to their skin after bathing, using them as a mild natural perfume and taking advantage of the substances in the water that can be beneficial to the skin. Others apply them to change their mood, using things like lavender to calm down during a stressful day. They can also be added to bodycare products like moisturizers and scrubs.

People who want to use floral waters in cooking should only use food-grade products. While many cosmetic waters are perfectly safe to consume, this is not always the case, and it is better to be safe than sorry. Some cosmetic products are treated with additives to -

  • Prolong their shelf life
  • Enhance their scent

And as a matter of fact, these additives are not safe for consumption. Cooks should look for those that are clearly marked for cooking when they will be used in recipes; food grade floral waters can also be used cosmetically.

Floral waters are synthetic, water-soluble fragrances that can be used to make linen sprays, face & hair mists, body splashes and other water based products. You do not need to solubilize them first! They can be used full strength or you may wish to dilute them to adjust the strength of the fragrance depending on the type of formulation you are making. To dilute, just mix the floral waters with distilled water until you are satisfied with the scent. Floral waters can also be used in creams and lotions in place of water. When doing so, add them to the water phase. When using in linen sprays, always test for staining first.

Floral water is obtained by distillation from plants. In fact this natural elixir possesses the same components and similar properties as the essential oil from which it is extracted. Floral water contains the equivalent of less than 1% of essential oil – giving it certain properties characteristic to the essential oil, but unlike the latter, floral water can be used without any particular precautions.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Commercial & Personal Uses Of Hydrosols

Hydrosols are one of those substances that can be used for a number of purposes, they can be commercial, they can be personal. Hydrosols are highly versatile in nature and their property of being mild and natural gives them the top notch among every ‘natural’ substance.

Hydrosols or hydrolats are the isolated distillation condensate waters, either intentionally produced or produced as a by-product to essential oil production, where aromatic materials are steam or hydro-distilled. Hydrosols are used by aromatherapists, and are used in nebulisers, cosmetics & shampoos and to a limited extent in foodstuffs. Popular hydrosols include lavender water, orange flower water, kewda water etc. In India for example, kewda water (produced from male spadices of Pandanus odoratissmus flowers) is used for –

  • Flavouring syrups
  • Soft drinks
  • Mughlai cuisine

Hydrosols are that other product of distillation when plants are steam-distilled to release their essential oil. Hydrosol simply means, hydro or water and sol or solution, that is, the water solution that contains some of the water-soluble micro-molecules of essential oil as well as water-soluble plant components.

These micro-molecules of essential oil give the hydrosol its scent and the plant components give the hydrosol its herbal or floral therapy. Remember that hydrosols are not just misters, water to which essential oils have been added. Hydrosols are a unique product, a true part of distillation and cannot be manufactured synthetically. The micro-drops of essential oil are left intact in the hydrosol. The hydrosol is the first 20% of the distilled non-alcoholic waters. They are used 100% pure as they come out of the still with a strong taste, strong scent and a perfect acid balance of 5.5 –to match human skin.

Floral waters, or hydrosols are great for the skin. Hydrosols help tone, rehydrate and rebalance the pH of skin. Fruit or floral waters can be used in a number of ways. The first way is as a face toner or refresher. Simply dab an organic cotton ball with some of the hydrosol and wipe your face. You can do this twice a day, every day. You can add hydrosols to your bath water for a fragrant bath and an all-over body refresher. You can also mist yourself with hydrosols. A gentle fragrance will be left behind. Be sure to keep floral waters out of your eyes.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols At Their Aromatic Best

Hydrosols are no doubt, wonderful solutions that work as magic for the skin and various kinds of skin infections. There is a large number of crusaders of the hydrosols world over. When used in the right manner, they just too good to be used.

A hydrosol is the aromatic water that remains after producing an essential oil via steam or water distillation. Some plants are specifically distilled for the resulting hydrosol instead of the hydrosol being simply a byproduct of a distillation.

Hydrosols are sometimes referred to as -

  • Hydrolats
  • Distillate waters
  • Floral waters

The plant matter used in essential oil distillation imparts the hydrosol with the water-soluble aromatic and therapeutic properties of the plant.

Unlike essential oils that should be diluted prior to application to the skin, hydrosols are much gentler than their essential oil counterparts and can generally be used directly on the skin without further dilution.

Hydrosols can be used in place of water in creating natural fragrances, lotions, creams, facial toners and other skin care products. They can also be added to the bath, and used on their own as a light cologne or body spray. Hydrosol can be added to finger bowls for elegant, romantic dinners. Examples of hydrosols are Rose, Roman Chamomile, Neroli and Lavender.

Hydrosols are available through some, but not all sellers or essential oil and natural skin care ingredients. Certain websites provide a wonderful categorical directory of artisans and companies that sell Hydrosols and other aromatherapy products.

There are certain plants which are distilled for the hydrosol instead of the by-product that they produce. However, it is always useful to have a sound knowledge about the hydrosols. Keep in mind that sometimes water, blended with essential oils is sold by vendors as floral water or hydrosols waters. This is fake water; so always be sure to ask the specifics about the floral water that is on sale.

Hydrosols are essentially used to create facial toners and other skin products. They can also be used for bathing, or as a light cologne or body spray. Some of the most commonly used hydrosols include rose, roman chamomile, neroli and lavender.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Neroli – Yellow Mild Liquid

This amazing yellow liquid is quite a refuge from the daily storm and stress of the present day lifestyle. All over the world, the use of hydrosols is increasing by the day, owing to the cooling and relaxing qualities of the natural liquids.

Neroli oil is a commonly used essential oil that usually is pale yellow and watery. It is derived from bitter orange blossoms. The oil is used for both its aroma and its therapeutic benefits. This essential oil is also sometimes used in commercial fragrances.

Bitter orange refers to widely cultivated citrus trees with several varieties. Neroli oil is derived from the subspecies called amara. The oil is produced from the blossoms of these trees. Neroli oil must be extracted by water distillation instead of steam distillation due to the delicate nature of these blossoms.

The oil is commonly described as having a sweet, floral smell. Some people relate its aroma to bergamot, although it usually would be difficult for one to be completely mistaken for the other. Neroli oil is said to blend well with many oils namely -

  • Jasmine
  • Ylang-Ylang
  • Sandalwood oils

It is highly aromatic even when it is diluted.

This oil can also be considered mild because it is non-toxic. It is not known to be irritating to the skin or to heighten sensitivities. Allergic reactions are extremely rare.

Neroli oil can be used for many therapeutic reasons. When it comes to the ability of this essential oil to promote relaxation, it is often compared to and preferred over lavender. The calming potential allows Neroli oil to be used to alleviate many conditions such as anxiety, depression, and stress. Like lavender, it also is used to combat sleeping problems such as insomnia and restlessness.

Often, Neroli oil is used as part of a topical beauty regimen. It is believed that this essential oil stimulates cell growth. This means that it can be used to rejuvenate the skin. When there is a wound, this essential oil can prove to be a double benefit because it has antiseptic properties, and it helps to prevent scar tissue. This oil is also used to prevent the development of stretch marks.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The All-Purpose Wood Of Agarwood

Purchase Agarwood hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The wood that is obtained from agarwood and no doubt is absolutely multi-purpose. The oil too that we get from the wood of agarwood (that is a fine alliteration now!) has amazing qualities, the oil of is is even known to act as a fine aphrodisiac.

The wood bound for distillation must be chopped in a particular way, finely, and then left to soak in water for 10 days. After soaking, about 70 kilo is placed in the still and the fire is built. Agarwood distills for about a week. The total yield for 70 kilos of wood will not exceed 20 ml. Like rose, the hydrosol contains many particles that are more desirable to have in the oil.

So the hydrosol is cohobated, used over and over, to try and extract the maximum amount of fragrant compounds. Other methods have been experimented with: centrifuge, variations of soaking time, distillation time, etc. However, if the distillation does not go perfectly, the economic repercussions are fierce. Neither solvent nor CO2 extraction is an option at the moment. There are 2 condensers per still. The reason is that the agarwood needs to be cooled very quickly after coming over in the steam, or it will burn. And the temperature must be exact.

Dead infected wood cannot be distilled. Heavily infected live wood is not worth distilling, as the wood itself brings such a high price. The only wood that is distilled is live and light colored with a very small amount of resin and maybe some oil running through. Distillable wood is only good for a few months, as the essential oil cells dry out; so oud is distilled from freshly felled trees. By far the greater amount of wood is used in its original form.

There is a large market in Chinese medicine for the powdered wood, but that seems to come mostly from Vietnam and it is becoming more common to farm it. The wood is graded and sold through various channels, as incense for -

  • Japan, (especially the nicer pieces,)
  • The Gulf

Then are the lower but still acceptable qualities, which go all over Asia for incense making. Even at the lower level of quality, on the cusp of oil producing quality, the scent is heavenly when smoldering. All of the oil bound for the distillery is graded and sorted so that the still is filled with as homogeneous a load as possible. Higher grades of wood can be distilled by special order.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry