Respite From Woes Of Life – Hydrosols

Okay, I agree the title might sound a little exaggerated but trust me its not, once you understand, what it is all about. The many problems people have to face because of the proliferating corporate lifestyle today, is dealt with the snap of fingers by natural hydrosols.

The subtle complement to essential oils steam distillation of aromatic plants results in two complementary products: the essential oil and the hydrosol (or hydrolate). During the distillation process the ascending steam dissolves the essential oil contained in the plant, temporarily associating with it in a highly aromatic ethereal oneness of opposite values: water and oil, which normally do not associate. During the following cooling process of this aromatic gas, the oil soluble components separate out from the water. However, the aromatic molecules pass on a part of their qualities to the water, now called the hydrosol.

These hydrosols for a long time were considered as waste products of the process of distilling essential oils (except for a few exceptions like rose water). Only in recent times has it become more and more evident that the hydrosols are also exceptional carriers of the intelligent vibrational impulses of plant life. They represent a more subtle almost homeopathic-like potented ethereal form of the aromatic substances. In addition they contain the water-soluble component of plant life.

This is the most aromatically powerful hydrosol I have ever encountered. (One of my staff commented that she has seen samples of essential oil come through here that were less intense, aromatically.) This is the white sage that has been used for millennium by Native Americans for ritual, smudging and healing. Those sensitive to the energetics of the oils and hydrosols will be amazed by this White Sage water…and find a hundred uses for it.

This powerful hydrosol is distilled from a sacred healing herb, used in Ayurveda medicine to purify the body, mind and spirit. As a room spray it is a wonderful way to clear the air energetically and aromatically.

Tulsi tea has long been believed to be powerfully anti-viral, antibacterial, used to treat bronchitis, fevers, coughs and other physical ailments, as well as being used emotionally to treat -

  • Depression
  • Fatigue
  • Stress
  • Insomnia

Used as a tincture or tea Holy Basil is said to protect against environmental toxins, and aid in circulation and metabolism. My herbalist friends swear by Holy Basil tincture to maintain wellness and fight of germs and viruses.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Know Your Type Of Hydrosol

Hydrosols are very sound, as far as therapeutic uses are concerned. Not only that, certain hydrosols act as absolute beauty enhancers as sometimes they are addressed as beauty oils too. They are very calming and mild in nature.

Hydrosols are like a very concentrated extract. You can consider them about 20-30 times more concentrated in herbal strength than a cup of herb tea. [250 lbs Geranium (16,000 t. herb) = 250 quarts hydrosol (50-60 gallons) or 800-900 cups] For a 3 week course of treatment, use 1 t. hydrosol/cup of water. Take 3 cups per day for 3 weeks . Treat hydrosols with respect and like an essential oil. If you add a drop of essential oil to the diluted hydrosol you have a powerful herbal/aromatherapy formula.

When plants are distilled in a small still, the hydrosol drips into the receiver (about 1 gallon every 32 minutes) and there will be an actual slick of essential oil on the surface of the water. This essential oil will further collect as the hydrosol cools and it then can be decanted off or removed with an eye dropper. Or the bottle containing the hydrosol with the collected essential oil can be placed in the freezer. The hydrosol will freeze and then the essential oil can be poured off into a small vial. Hydrosols are naturally very acidic. Talking of Rose hydrosols -

  • Rose (Rosa spp.) hydrosolA great toner for all skin types, and all ages and sexes. A fabulous addition to all skin and body care products. If you don’t have Rose, Rose Geranium is a wonderful substitute. Spray on hankie, clothes or bedding as an aphrodisiac, it also eases nervousness and relaxes.
  • Rose Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) HydrosolThis should be distilled when it is in full flower in the spring. Sometimes it can be distilled again in the fall, but the fall distillation produces a much different hydrosol and essential oil. Externally, the hydrosol is useful for bathing, skin cellular regeneration. It balances the skin whether dry or oily. It is one of the few hydrosols that can be sprayed on smelly pets to deodorize them. If this hydrosol is inhaled via a spray, it is cooling, antidepressant, and useful to relieve hot flashes. This hydrosol can also be taken as a tonic drink (1 t/glass of water) and may be helpful to woman for hormonal balance and during menopause.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Niaouli Hydrosol

Purchase Niaouli Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

I’m aware that its rare that you get to hear about this hydrosol but that doesn’t make its amazing qualities any less. The hydrosol is quite amazing at healing and curing many acute and for that matter, even chronic health related problems.

The health benefits of Niaouli Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like analgesic, anti rheumatic, anti septic, bactericidal, balsamic, cicatrisant, decongestant, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, stimulant, vermifuge and vulnerary.

Niaouli is a large evergreen tree. The botanical name of Niaouli is Melaleuca Viridiflora and it is a native to Australia and a few neighbouring places. Due to the disinfectant and anti septic properties, it is widely used in a large variety of cosmetics such as lotions, creams, soaps, toothpastes etc. The essential oil of Niaouli is extracted through steam distillation of its fresh leaves and tender twigs. The main components of this oil are alpha phellandrene, alpha pinene, beta pinene, cineole, gamma terpineol, limonene, linalool and piperitone.

Let us now investigate the medicinal properties of this oil in little more details.

  • Analgesic: The pain relieving property of this oil makes it a good analgesic. It cuts out pain by inducing numbness in the nerves and by desensitizing the area. It is very effective in pains of headache, migraine, toothache, earache, muscle and joint pain and pain due to sprains.
  • Anti Rheumatic: This oil stimulates circulation of blood and lymph and prevents accumulation of uric acid in the joints as well as brings warmth. These two things together help give relief from rheumatism and arthritis, gout etc.
  • Anti Septic: Open wounds are prone to infections since bacteria, fungi and other microbes have very good chances of getting into the blood stream through these wounds. Bacteria also abode the uro-genital tracts, colon, prostrate, intestines and kidneys and cause infections of the urethra and other parts. The Essential Oil of Niaouli, with all its anti septic properties, can inhibit bacterial growth in the above mentioned areas and gives good protection against septic, tetanus and infections of the other internal organs.
  • Bactericidal: This oil kills bacteria and inhibits bacterial growth and infections.
  • Balsamic: This oil promotes growth and boosts health by promoting proper absorption and distribution of the nutrients in the body. It also increases strength.
  • Cicatrisant: You would never like to see scars on your face or your skin. You have also tried those creams and lotions in the market but got no results. Then why don’t you give a try to this oil of Niaouli. Being a cicatrisant, it diminishes scars and after marks left by acne, pimples or pox on the skin. This oil speeds up growth of new tissues and cells in the affected area and gives it a brand new look. These new tissues will replace the old and the damaged tissues of the scars and the scars will ultimately fade away.
  • Decongestant: It opens up congestion of lungs, bronchi, larynx, pharynx, trachea and the nasal tracts by clearing deposition of phlegm in those parts. This helps you breathe easily and have a good sleep at the end of the day.
  • Expectorant: The expectorant property of this oil loosens toughened depositions of phlegm or catarrh in the lungs, bronchi, larynx, pharynx, trachea and the nasal tracts and gives relief from heaviness in the chest, coughs and congestion.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Neroli Hydrosol

Purchase Neroli Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Neroli hydrosol is a wonderful liquid when it comes to fighting certain diseases efficiently. The hydrosol is wonderfu in nature and is highly therapeutic. The ones who have used the hydrosol till date are absolutely gaga about it.

The health benefits of Neroli Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, aphrodisiac, anti septic, bactericidal, cordial, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, disinfectant, anti spasmodic, deodorant, digestive, emollient, sedative and tonic.

Here is yet another essential oil from a citrus fruit. No wonder, most of its medicinal properties match those of other citrus essential oils. This oil is extracted by steam distillation of flowers of Neroli whose botanical name is Citrus Aurantium. There is another name Citrus Vulgaris assigned to it. The chief components of this essential oil are Alpha Pinene, Alpha Terpinene, Beta Pinene, Camphene, Farnesol, Geraniol, Indole Nerol, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Methyl Anthranilate, Nerolidol and Neryl Acetate.

Ever heard about Eau-de-Cologne? Do you know what it is traditionally made from? Yeah! You got me right! It is made from this Neroli Essential Oil. Even the name Neroli is related to its use as perfume. So, it is world famous as a perfume. What next? Next is a whole list containing some marvelous medicinal properties of this essential oil; just have a look.

  • Anti Depressant: If you cannot escape from depression even in parties and discotheques, you can try this essential oil. Neroli Essential Oil drives away depression, invokes a feeling of joy and happiness and uplifts mood. That is why this oil is extensively used in Aromatherapy.
  • Aphrodisiac: Those who want to relive those pink and blue moments of their youth even in their fifties, should give it a try. This does not only promote arousals and increase libido, but helps cure loss of interest in sex, frigidity, impotence and erectile dysfunctions. It has also been seen to gives rise to romantic and sexual feelings, which is very important for leading a successful sexual life, because as it is said, “Sex is in the brains!”
  • Anti Septic: When you got a cut or wound and the doctor is too far to reach for an anti-tetanus injection, you may apply this oil on your wounds. This will protect your wounds from infections and tetanus, and effectively. You can take your time to visit the doctor.
  • Bactericidal: Let’s put it simple! It kills bacteria and hence it is a bactericidal. In diseases like cholera, typhoid, food poisoning and certain skin conditions caused by bacteria, this oil may prove useful in giving a cure.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Wonders Of Hydrosols

Hydrosols are no less than magic potions for the human skin. When used in the right manner, hydrosols can be very effective at fighting various skin infections. They are highly antiseptic and therapeutic in nature.

When plant material is steam distilled to produce an essential oil, the water that comes off of that process has a considerable amount of essential oil in it…that water is known as a hydrosol. Some farmers release the water from the distillation back on to the land; for years, it was considered “waste”. But in recent years, the value of this precious liquid has been recognized, so increasingly, more and more farmers are capturing this water and offering it to people like Wisdom of the Earth for medicinal hydrosols. They are very subtle, yet, in aromatherapy, subtle means powerful…so they are a perfect example of this principle.

The spray hydrosols can be used as room fresheners (great between facial or massage clients, in a work space, or in a sick room). Many are excellent skin toners (especially Neroli, Geranium, Helichrysum or Rose) and are wonderful as a finishing touch to facials, or at-home facial treatments.

Essential oils, when kept tightly closed in dark colored bottles and stored away from extreme temperatures, will literally maintain their quality for hundreds, if not thousands of years, with some very few exceptions. In fact, most just get better and better (deeper, more complex aroma). However, hydrosols are considerably more perishable, and need to be stored accordingly.

Some are hardier than others, but it is good to be on the safe side and keep hydrosols from extreme heat and cold, and use them within a one to two year period. While I have had some that retained their quality for several years, it is not something you can count on. In the summer, I store my hydrosols in the refrigerator…this is not only good for them, but makes them wonderfully refreshing if you are spraying them on your face or body.

Medicinally, they are excellent for very small pets such as birds, which have very little body mass. For humans, they are powerful moisturizers and antibacterial sprays for -

  • Burns
  • Cuts
  • Scrapes

Finally, Helichrysum hydrosol is incredible as an eye spray…for eye irritation (from pollen, smoke), eye health problems such as “pink eye” (conjunctivitis), and as a general eye wash.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Redefining Beautiful Skin – Floral Waters

In a lifestyle like todays, it is almost impossible to maintain a healthy and nourished skin. The pollution and dust scrapes the skin of its essential nutrients, leaving it dead, blotted and lifeless, at such times, floral waters come to fore to help.

In beauty care, there are all sorts of ways to use floral waters. Some people apply them directly to their skin after bathing, using them as a mild natural perfume and taking advantage of the substances in the water that can be beneficial to the skin. Others apply them to change their mood, using things like lavender to calm down during a stressful day. They can also be added to bodycare products like moisturizers and scrubs.

People who want to use floral waters in cooking should only use food-grade products. While many cosmetic waters are perfectly safe to consume, this is not always the case, and it is better to be safe than sorry. Some cosmetic products are treated with additives to -

▪                Prolong their shelf life

▪                Enhance their scent

And as a matter of fact, these additives are not safe for consumption. Cooks should look for those that are clearly marked for cooking when they will be used in recipes; food grade floral waters can also be used cosmetically.

Floral waters are synthetic, water-soluble fragrances that can be used to make linen sprays, face & hair mists, body splashes and other water based products. You do not need to solubilize them first! They can be used full strength or you may wish to dilute them to adjust the strength of the fragrance depending on the type of formulation you are making. To dilute, just mix the floral waters with distilled water until you are satisfied with the scent. Add .1% Liquid Germall Plus as a preservative. Floral waters can also be used in creams and lotions in place of water. When doing so, add them to the water phase. When using in linen sprays, always test for staining first.

Floral water is obtained by distillation from plants. In fact this natural elixir possesses the same components and similar properties as the essential oil from which it is extracted. Floral water contains the equivalent of less than 1% of essential oil – giving it certain properties characteristic to the essential oil, but unlike the latter, floral water can be used without any particular precautions.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols For All Skins

Whenever the discussion is about skin, the best that can be offered to the skin is nothing but hydrosols. But hydrosols too should be used in certain manner so that give you the best of benefits. They’re wonderful at dealing with skin problems.

Hydrosols are produced during the stream distillation of essential oils. The water-soluble compounds of the plant remain in the distillation water. These gentle waters have many therapeutic properties; they balance the skin’s pH, soothe irritated skin, promote an even skin tone, and hydrate the skin. They are particularly recommended for sensitive skin.

Hydrosols or Distillates as they are often called are the natural “plant waters” or “floral waters” that are produced during steam distillation or hydro-distillation. Hydrosols are wonderful in natural skin care products and can also be used in aromatherapy. To be classified as a distillate or as a hydrosol, these “plant waters” MUST be distilled from botanical material.

In the recent past, distillate water was considered the by-product of essential oil production and was discarded. More recently, these pure distillate waters – also called hydrosols – have been recognized for their own inherent characteristics and qualities. Hydrosols typically represent the water-soluble constituents of the botanical with some volatile components such as the essential oils. Depending on the botanical and the season harvested, our hydrosols contain varying amounts of essential oil.

Aromatherapy is a tree with many branches hydrosols being one of them. The term hydrosol is a combination of -

  • Hydro (water)
  • Sol (solution) — a natural water solution

When essential oils are distilled from plants, hydrosols are the byproduct of the process. Hydrosols cannot be manufactured synthetically.

When plants or flowers are put into the still or distillation tank, they are subjected to boiling water, steam, or both. When the steam hits the plant, the essential oil is released in vapor.The vapor mixes with the steam and is only separated again as the steam cools in the condensing tank. As the steam cools, the essential oil molecules separate from the steam (now as cooled water) and floats to the surface.

The upper layer is the essential oil which floats on the water, except for a few drops which sink—this is the hydrosol. Many people who are chemically sensitive have no problem with hydrosols because it is not a synthetic scent.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – For The Beauty In Life

Like they say, the most beautiful people know where the most beautiful of things take birth. Similarly, only the users of the amazing floral waters know, as to where they can find their best beauty help.

Floral Waters can all be used as toners, but each has several of its own unique perks as well. The Rose Floral Water acts as a gentle moisturizer for sensitive skin, a mist for skin and hair and even as a home fragrance. Lavender Floral Water can be applied to blemishes to reduce inflammation and, like Rose Water, can also be used to refresh your home with an ultra-calming aroma. Chamomile Floral Water helps reduce the appearance of dark under-eye circles and can alleviate itchy eyes when used with a warm compress. Orange Blossom Floral Water calms blotchy, red skin with its vitamin-rich formula.

A gently restorative Lavender flower water/hydrolat which has a calming effect on the senses, whilst making a soothing and balancing toner for the skin. Pure Organic Lavender Flower Water/ Hydrolat (Lavandula Angustifolia) is prized for its traditional comforting scent and its relaxing qualities which help to reduce the impact of stress on both the mind and body. Lavender has been used since Roman times for bath, body and skincare and is suitable for all skin types particularly dry and combination skin.

Pure Chamomile Hydrolat/Flower Water (Anthemis Nobilis) is intensely therapeutic and gently nurtures the skin whilst soothing the mind and body. Chamomile has been used since antiquity for bath, body and skincare and is suitable for all skin types’ particularly dry, sensitive and irritated skin. Chamomile is renowned for its subtle fresh grassy scent and its beneficial, calming influence. Floral Waters (Hydrolats) are also known as Hydrosols, Flower or Floral Waters are 100% natural and contain no -

▪                Additives

▪                Colours

▪                Preservatives

Hydro-lats are the waters collected when plants are steam-distilled to gather essential oils and they have similar powers to the oils themselves.

Rose Flower Water / Hydro-lat is renowned for its classic feminine scent and its beneficial, stress relieving influence on the mind and body. Rose Water (Rose Damask) has been central to therapeutic beauty rituals since Ancient Egyptian Times when Cleopatra used Rose Water to meet her bath, body and beauty needs. Our Pure Organic Rose Water/Hydro-lat has a luxurious, feel-good scent which is profoundly relaxing with the ability to soothe anxiety and support self esteem. Rose Water is suitable for all skin types and makes an excellent skin toner, particularly for dry, damaged and mature skin.

Check out our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Myrtle Hydrosol

Purchase Myrtle Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

I wouldn’t be surprised if you say that oyu haven’t heard of this hydrosol before. This hydrosol is not all that famous commercially. This hydrosol is smong the selected and secret beauty potions or floral waters of the world.

The health benefits of Myrtle Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like antiseptic, astringent, deodorant, expectorant and sedative.

Myrtle Essential Oil is obtained through steam distillation of flowers as well as leaves and stem of Myrtle, called Myrtus Communis in the botanical world. Its main constituents are Cineol, Myrtenol, Pinene, Myrtenyl Acetate, Geraniol, Linalool, Camphene and Borneol.

This plant Myrtle has a lot to tell you of ancient Greece, as it were associated with Aphrodite, the Goddess of Love and Beauty. Further, the brave soldiers, athletes and nobles were honored with its leaves. But that was not all. It was priced due to its medicinal properties too. Let us see what ancient Greeks found in it that can benefit us too.

  • Anti Septic: This property makes Myrtle Essential Oil a suitable application on wounds and ulcers. It does not let microbes infect the wounds.
  • Astringent: If used in mouthwash, it makes the gums to contract and fasten their hold on teeth. If ingested, it makes the tracts and muscles to contract. Further, it contracts and pulls up the skin and helps diminish wrinkles. It can also help stop haemorrhage by making the blood vessels to contract.
  • Deodorant: It drives away odor. It can be used in incense sticks, burners, fumigants and vaporizers as room fresheners as well as can be used as body deodorants and perfumes. It has no side effects such as itches, irritations or patches on skin and is not harsh on the skin either.
  • Expectorant: This property of Myrtle Oil drives away phlegm, clears congestion of nasal tracts, bronchi and lungs resulting from cold and gives good relief from coughing.
  • Sedative: The essential oil of Myrtle relaxes and sedates. This property gives relief from tension, stress, annoyance, anger, distress and depression as well as from inflammations, irritations and allergies.
  • Nervine: It maintains stability of nerves and does not let you go nervous over small issues every now and then. It is beneficial against nervous and neurotic disorders like Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease, shaking limbs, fear, vertigo, anxiety etc.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – Reigning Liquids

Floral waters are considered wonderful solutions for a number of obligations. When used in the right manner, they can nourish the skin to the extent that the dead cells get removed and there is a healthy glow throughout.

Floral waters, or hydro-sols, are the result of the distillation of flowers. They are not just water to which drops of essential oils have been added. Floral waters have their own unique properties in direct relationship with the properties of the essential oil that are distilled.

The floral waters contain approximately 15% essential oil along with the vitamins and healing properties of the actual botanical. The botanical are organically grown and distilled in the west.

  • Rose:Relaxing
  • Clary Sage:Warming
  • Lavender:Calming, Therapeutic
  • Chamomile:Relaxing

As a face and overall body toner to balance, purify, hydrate and nourish the skin by applying a light mist.

  • To moisten Exfoliating Body Scrub before exfoliating
  • To moisten facial and body masks
  • To moisten and tone the skin before applying Facial Treatments
  • As natural purifier room spray
  • To sooth eyes by applying to cotton pads and placed on closed eyelids
  • Add to bathwater
  • As an environmental cleanser
  • For Sacred Space clearing

Extremely good for soothing eczema and psoriasis, skin redness and itching. It is one of the best antioxidant and anti-aging substances. Suitable for mature and damaged skin.

A beautiful skin tonic that can be used as a cleanser as well as a toner. Rose adds and retains moisture and is suitable for normal to dry, mature and devitalized skin.The excellent qualities within help to restore skin balance and it is suitable for all skin types. It helps to keep the skin supple and aids with problematic skin conditions such as sluggish, congested and oily skin.Lavender Floral Water has powerful regenerative effects on damaged or fragile skin. Lavender is soothing and calming which can aid with restful sleep and is highly effective, especially with children and babies.

An excellent conditioner for the skin. It is perfect for mature skin as it helps to improve skin structure and texture by encouraging the growth of new skin cells.Chamomile is excellent for soothing the skin which makes it ideal for calming rashes, sensitive skin, rosacea and acne. It is also particularly beneficial when applied to the delicate skin of babies.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry