Antiseptic Hydrosols – Neem

Hydrosols like Neem are absolutely amazing at dealing with a number of health related problems and a number of infections. Neem hydrosol is especially quite good at the task. Owe it to the wonderful properties of Neem herb.

Neem has natural healing and cleansing properties, making it great for the skin. Neem’s antibacterial properties help it to fight acne and prevent future blemishes. Great for use on skin affected by eczema, and helps to heal skin infections. Distilled in small batches to assure quality, this hydrosol does not have the strong odor associated with the oil. The use of neem is not recommended for women during pregnancy. Good for any skin type, especially acne or blemish prone.

Use as a refreshing spritz as desired, and during the hydration stages of your routine. May also be used on neck and body.

This hydrosol may be used as a substitute for distilled water for formulations. Can be used in conjuction with creams and lotions and in dry or wet clay recipes. Can also be used mixed with water in a facial steam.

  • Healing
  • Antiviral
  • Antibacterial
  • Naturally Cleansing
  • Excellent for eczema, acne, and skin infections
  • Contains Ascorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate

Neem oil is relatively unknown in the US, yet is one of the most widely used medicinal herbs in the world. Neem leaf oil is called the “village pharmacy” for its exceptional healing properties. It is considered a major component in Ayurveda and is particularly prescribed for treating diseases of the skin.

Neem oil contains high levels of antioxidants protect skin from sun damage. Neem’s anti-inflammatory compounds reduce minor itching and immune boosting properties strengthen the body’s ability to resist bacteria. Neem oil is a remarkably effective treatment for acne. Daily use disinfects the skin, maintains elasticity and protects against environmental toxins.

Long known in Ayurdevic medicine in India, modern research has been confirming the traditional uses of the neem tree in Indian folk medicine. Its many properties and uses has given neem the reputation as Friend and Protector in Indian villages. It is used to fight infection, both bacterial and viral, and to treat diarrhea, fever, burns, urinary disorders, skin diseases and inflammatory conditions.

The neem tree is native to India, and has been used in so many ways that it’s difficult to count them all.

Have a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters Put To Best Use

No denying of the fact that there are not just a couple of uses of hydrosols but a good number. They are used in cosmetics and beauty products and sometimes even in certain healing and curing medicines as some are antiseptic too.

Floral waters, or hydro-sols, are the result of the distillation of flowers. They are not just water to which drops of essential oils have been added. Floral waters have their own unique properties in direct relationship with the properties of the essential oil that are distilled.

The floral waters contain approximately 15% essential oil along with the vitamins and healing properties of the actual botanical. The botanical are organically grown and distilled in the west.

  • Rose for relaxing
  • Clary Sage for warming
  • Lavender for calming and therapeutic uses
  • Chamomile for relaxing

As a face and overall body toner to balance, purify, hydrate and nourish the skin by applying a light mist.

  • To moisten Exfoliating Body Scrub before exfoliating
  • To moisten facial and body masks
  • To moisten and tone the skin before applying Facial Treatments
  • As natural purifier room spray
  • To sooth eyes by applying to cotton pads and placed on closed eyelids
  • Add to bathwater
  • As an environmental cleanser
  • For Sacred Space clearing

Extremely good for soothing eczema and psoriasis, skin redness and itching. It is one of the best antioxidant and anti-aging substances. Suitable for mature and damaged skin.

A beautiful skin tonic that can be used as a cleanser as well as a toner. Rose adds and retains moisture and is suitable for normal to dry, mature and devitalized skin.The excellent qualities within help to restore skin balance and it is suitable for all skin types. It helps to keep the skin supple and aids with problematic skin conditions such as sluggish, congested and oily skin.Lavender Floral Water has powerful regenerative effects on damaged or fragile skin. Lavender is soothing and calming which can aid with restful sleep and is highly effective, especially with children and babies.

An excellent conditioner for the skin. It is perfect for mature skin as it helps to improve skin structure and texture by encouraging the growth of new skin cells.Chamomile is excellent for soothing the skin which makes it ideal for calming rashes, sensitive skin, rosacea and acne. It is also particularly beneficial when applied to the delicate skin of babies.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

One Word, Million Properties – Hydrosol

There hardly are any substances that can have properties that outnumber their types. Hydrosols are one of those. They are very mild and soothing in nature and when used in the right proportion and manner, can do wonders.

After steam or water distillation of an essential oil, the leftover water from the distillation is called a hydrosol. Hydrosols are mostly water with the water soluble components of the plant not found in the essential oil. They usually contain a very tiny bit of essential oil at least enough to give the hydrosol the faint aroma of the oil. They are considered great additions to skin tones and sprays, masks and lotions where they are valued for their astringent, soothing and rejuvenating qualities. Because they are almost all water, they are can be used directly on the skin without dilution.

Hydrosols are a secondary byproduct of the steam distillation process used when extracting essential oils from the flowers, stems (bark and resin), leaves, roots, or fruits (skins or entire fruit) of plants with medicinal properties. Hydrosols are sometimes referred to as floral or flower waters. Technically, flower waters are the result of steam distillation of flowers only, whereas a hydrosol refers to both flowering and non-flowering parts of the plant. Unlike essential oils, hydrosols are water based (the result of condensation during steam distillation), containing only water-soluble properties of the plant with trace amounts of essential oils.

Although the term “hydrosol” was coined in 1990, hydrosols such as orange blossom water, rosewater, and witch hazel, have long been used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Orange blossom water (also known as neroli) is distilled from the blossoms of the Seville orange, and is an example of flower water. Witch hazel, produced through steam distillation of the bark, leaves, and twigs of the plant, is an example of a herbal medicinal water, now referred to as a hydrosol. A word of caution however; commercially prepared witch hazel is not a true hydrosol and may contain additives such as alcohol.

Hydrosols are slightly acidic, but not acidic enough to act as a natural preservative and keep them from spoiling when exposed to heat and light. A true hydrosol does not contain additives such as –

  • Fragrance
  • Sugar
  • Alcohol
  • Preservatives

A hydrosol should be discarded immediately if it smells bad or develops mold.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Very Best Of Floral Waters

Floral waters are wonderful compounds for the human species. They are used for numerous purposes, some of them being aromatherapy and massages and even for the nourishment of skin. They are very natural and soothing.

Hydrosols are highly versatile and can be used for personal care and around the house. In skincare, Rose, Orange Blossom (Neroli) and Lavender hydrosols are great for hydrating dry skin and cooling hot and sensitised skin. If you have been out in the sun too long and got burned, Lavender hydrosol is soothing and comforting as well as healing. Used in the final rinse after shampooing hydrosols help to condition hair and add a shine.

The terms flower or floral waters are misleading since these miracle waters can be produced from -

  • Herbs
  • Needles
  • Leaves
  • Woods
  • Barks
  • Seeds

In aromatherapy, these products are more commonly referred to as hydrosols, and this is the term that is preferred to use for a wide range of hydrosols.

This is because increasingly today, many ‘flower waters’ are made from synthetic compounds which smell quite pretty but posses absolutely no healing properties! In fact, quite the opposite – they can cause skin irritation.

Others are produced by adding essential oils or absolutes to water by using alcohol or some other type of dispersant or solvent. This may appear to be perfectly acceptable, since the finished product contains essential oil and has a pleasant fragrance similar to a natural hydrosol.

However, this type of reconstituted product lacks the wealth of vital healing properties present in a true hydrosol, – remember, many of the plant constituents were dissolved into the water whilst extracting the oil, so they were never present in the essential oil in the first place.

Therefore adding an essential oil to water will never create a product with the same range of healing benefits as a true hydrosol. There is simply no substitute for a true hydrosol, so don’t let anybody try and fool you.

Here’s a tip, just soak two cotton wool pads with the hydrosol and cover each eye for around 10 minutes for an immediate and dramatic reduction in puffiness. Regular use can help diminish those dreaded dark circles too.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Diseases At Bay – Hydrosols

Hydrosols are famous all over for their brilliant action on the skin but the fact is that these hydrosols are wonderful for a lot of other purposes as well. A lot many diseases are dealt with with utter efficiency by hydrosols.

The neem tree holds a great deal of promise for India as a wonder plant with many uses. The leaves have anbibacterial and antiviral properties, and are often used in cosmetic and skin treatment preparations. It is an effective insect repellant, and its astringent properties make it an excellent treatment for skin conditions ranging from acne to eczema.

It is used to treat ringworm and other parasitic skin infections and promotes healing of wounds. Taken internally as neem leaf tea, there is evidence to support its use to treat -

  • Malaria
  • Infection
  • Pneumonia
  • Ulcers
  • Gout
  • Diabetes
  • Hypertension
  • Heart disease

And well, that’s just the start of the long list of conditions and disorders that seem to respond to the regular use of neem leaf and its antibacterial and antiviral properties.

From cleaning teeth and preventing gum disease to promoting restful sleep as a filler for pillows, the neem tree has earned its reputation as a “wonder tree”. An evergreen tree that is remarkably tolerant of both heat and drought, the neem can grow up to twenty feet in three years.

It has pesticide, germicide and medicinal properties, is resistant to termites and is often used in reforestation efforts. The tree begins bearing fruit at three to five years, and each tree can produce up to 110 pounds of fruit in a year. Its fast growth, quick maturity and high production combined make the neem tree one of the most valuable plants in India.

The use of floral waters, also known as hydrolats and hydrosols, went out of fashion for a decade or so, but is once again back with us with renewed vigor and is even more popular than ever.Floral waters are formed during the extraction process, when the botanical material is subjected to distillation. While the essential oil of the plant material is drawn off and sold as pure essential oil, the remaining water still contains certain constituents of the plant material, even when filtered and cleaned.

These floral waters contain the water soluble constituents and are free from the lipophillic substances that make up the essential oils – such as the hydrocarbons, oxides, esters, ethers etc, yet contain a whole bevy of their own ingredients.

It is this filtered water, with the remaining plant and fragrance molecules that are referred to as floral waters, hydrolats or hydrosols.

Have a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters Of Immediate Relief

Floral waters are the mildest and most pleasant smelling of liquids that are known. I remember, my aunt used to use this rosewater floral water to randomly clean her face using a cooton ball soaked in rosewater, and she used to say that it made her face look clean and hydrated.

Hydro-sols are highly versatile and can be used for personal care and around the house. In skincare, Rose, Orange Blossom (Neroli) and Lavender hydro-sols are great for hydrating dry skin and cooling hot and sensitized skin. If you have been out in the sun too long and got burned, Lavender hydro-sol is soothing and comforting as well as healing. Used in the final rinse after shampooing hydro-sols help to condition hair and add a shine.

There ain’t a single, more natural way out from puffiness under eyes and dark circles, than hydro-sols, precisely Chamomile. Just soak two cotton wool pads with the hydro-sol and cover each eye for around 10 minutes for an immediate and dramatic reduction in puffiness. Regular use can help diminish those dreaded dark circles too.

During the summer hydro-sols are perfect to use as a cooling body mist, and the most cooling of all is Peppermint. Make sure you take some with you to use on holidays, on the beach and even to cool those aching tootsies when you are out shopping! Hydro-sols help to revitalize you when your energies are beginning to flag, and a few sprays onto a tissue makes a handy wet-wipe for all sorts of applications including babies and grubby children.

To calm a restless baby try adding a few tablespoons of Lavender or Chamomile hydro-sol into their bathwater. This can be especially beneficial if your baby is suffering from nappy rash or eczema, because the soothing properties of these hydro-sols help -

  • Calm the irritation
  • Speed up the healing process

Hydro-sols are quite safe to use on young children, and since they only contain a small amount of essential oil they do not need diluting much further except as above when using with very young babies.

Hydro-sols such as Rose or Neroli can be added to the final rinse water in your washing cycle as well as used as a fragrant linen spray whilst ironing since they smell much nicer than their synthetic counterparts. Around the house, hydro-sols are great to freshen the air instead of using aerosols which of course are harmful to the environment.

Check out our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Fir Needle Hydrosol

Purchase Fir Needle Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Fir Needle hydrosol is used for a lot of purposes. Oils of conifer trees are simply amazing when it comes to therapeutic uses. Fir needle hydrosol is pretty good at dealing with problems like cough and cold. The ones who use it, have real good things to say about the hydrosol.

Fir is periwinkle conifer tree, which distributed more along the areas with colder climates. Fir trees oil is often used by the Indians for their spiritual ceremonies and as a multifunctional product.

The medicinal part of the trees is needles and branch tips, from which essential oil is extracted.White Fir is found in the Balkan countries. It originated from former Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Poland, Romania, and Albania.

Fir needle has mainly been used for respiratory complaints such as coughs and bronchitis, and as a disinfectant.

Useful in the treatment of acute and chronic bronchitis, chills, coughs, sinusitis, and tuberculosis.This oil effectively eliminates skin inflammations, removes pathogenic bacteria, fungus, and It’s an immune system stimulant, induces the bodies fighting effect. As well, it stimulates all the systems of the body, namely -

  • Cardiovascular
  • Digestive
  • Nervous

Has an analgesic and calming effect.Blood pressure is regulated, levels out the low arterial pressure, and reduces high arterial pressure.

Fir needle essential oil is recommended to use of saunas, inhalations and baths as beneficently works to the respiratory system. The application is also recommended for bronchitis, colds and sinusitis. On the skin it works tonic and soothing, so it is used for aching muscles and joints, or mitigates rheumatic disorders or arthritis. Due to the pleasant smell of the coniferous forest it is also used as a space fragrance.

Fir needle oil is essential oil extracted from the young branches and needles of the silver fir.

From the earliest times the silver fir is thought by people as a forest healer and it was frequently used for healing of particular diseases. Fir needle oil was so popular due to its various useful properties. It is an excellent antiseptic with relieving effect, it is a tonic and a good cough suppressant; it stimulates functioning of adrenal glands and improves blood supply as well.

Fir needle has mainly been used for respiratory complaints such as coughs and bronchitis, and as a disinfectant. Silver fir was the first species used for the Christmas tree, but has since been replaced by Douglas and Noble firs.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Fennel Seed Hydrosol

Purchase Fennel Seed Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Fennel seed hydrosol is a quite famous hydrosol that is used by many in the southern European area. One big reason this hydrosol came in the limelight is that it is highly therapeutic in nature and has absolutely harmless when it comes to side-effects.

Sweet, anise-flavored fennel seed together with thyme, nettle, mugwort, etc., has been revered as one of nine Anglo-Saxon sacred herbs for its health benefits. The spice is one of the most sought-after ingredients in many popular cuisines all over the Mediterranean regions.

Fennel is a perennial herb plant belong to parsley or Umbelliferae family, a broad family of herbs and spices, which includes some common members such as caraway, dill, anise, cumin…etc. Scientific name of fennel is Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce.

Fennel is native to Southern Europe and grown extensively all over Europe, Middle-Eastern, China, India, and Turkey. This herbaceous plant reaches up to 2 meters (about 6 feet) in height with deep green feathery (lacy) leaves and bears golden-yellow flowers in umbels. In general, fennel seeds are harvested when the seed heads turn light-brown. The seeds, which resemble to anise seeds in appearance, feature oblong or curved (comma) shape, about 3-4 mm long, light brown-color with fine vertical stripes over their surface.

In general, seeds are harvested during early hours of the day to avoid spilling of seeds on the ground. As in caraway, the cut plants staked until they were dry; then threshed, processed and packed to be sold.

Fennel bulb (Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum), used as a vegetable, is closely related to seeding fennel. It has grown for its anise flavored sweet taste fronds in many parts of Mediterranean region.

Fennel symbolizes longevity, courage, and strength. In addition to its use as medicinal values, fennel has much health benefiting -

  • Nutrients
  • Essential compounds
  • Anti-oxidants
  • Dietary fiber
  • Minerals
  • Vitamins

Fennel seeds indeed contain numerous flavonoid anti-oxidants like kaempferol and quercetin. These compounds function as powerful anti-oxidants by removing harmful free radicals from the body thus protect from cancers, infection, aging and degenerative neurological diseases.

Like in caraway, fennel seeds too are rich source of dietary fiber. 100 g seeds provide 39.8 g of fiber. Much of this roughage is metabolically inert insoluble fiber, which helps increase bulk of the food by absorbing water throughout the digestive system and easing constipation condition.

In addition, dietary fibers bind to bile salts (produced from cholesterol) and decrease their re-absorption in colon, thus help lower serum LDL cholesterol levels. Together with flavonoid anti-oxidants, fiber composition of fennel helps protect the colon mucus membrane from cancers.

Fennel seeds compose of health benefiting volatile essential oil compounds such as anethole, limonene, anisic aldehyde, pinene, myrcene, fenchone, chavicol, and cineole. These active principles in the fennel are known to have antioxidant, digestive, carminative, and anti-flatulent properties.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters At Helping End

Floral waters are amazing substances with loads and loads of benefits. They have a light scent and are part of a number of beauty products. Even if they’re applied neat to skin, they only do good without any side-effects, a complete natural solution for a number of skin problems.

Floral waters are waters that have been infused with the essences of various flowers. Some common varieties are made with flowers like -

  • Lavender
  • Rose
  • Orange blossom
  • Chamomile
  • Rosemary

They have a variety of uses, ranging from body care to cooking, and there are a number of styles that people can choose from. These products are often available at large markets and health food stores, and they can also be ordered directly from the companies that produce them.

Many companies distinguish between a hydrosol, which is water made with the water used during steam distillation of essential oils, and a floral water, made with essential oil added to water. Some people believe that hydrosols are superior, because they often integrate a wider range of scents, and they can be quite strong. Floral waters made with essential oil are also of varying quality, because the strength depends on how much essential oil is used, what kind of water it is suspended in, and how well distilled the essential oil was to begin with.

In cooking, floral waters have famously been used in the Middle East for centuries. Many Middle Eastern pastries and desserts include orange blossom water and rose water, for example, and they can be added to savory dishes, as well. Typically, they are used in moderate amounts so that the strong scent and flavor do not become overwhelming. Floral waters can also become cloying if they are applied to food in excess.

In beauty care, there are all sorts of ways to use floral waters. Some people apply them directly to their skin after bathing, using them as a mild natural perfume and taking advantage of the substances in the water that can be beneficial to the skin. Others apply them to change their mood, using things like lavender to calm down during a stressful day. They can also be added to bodycare products like moisturizers and scrubs.

Take a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Eucalyptus Hydrosol

Purchase Eucalyptus Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Eucalyptus was one plant that I kept looking at for a very long time, there was a small plant of it in my school, it had red flowers. I was in awe of the plant because it looked so different than the rest of the trees around. It was only later that I got to know of its multiple medicinal benefits.

Eucalyptus essential oil is obtained from fresh leaves of the tall evergreen eucalyptus tree. The tree, which has the botanical name Eucalyptus Globulus is also known as fever tree, blue gum tree or stringy bark tree. Eucalyptus is native to Australia and has spread in the past few centuries to other parts of the world including India, Europe and South Africa. Though many countries produce eucalyptus oil in small quantities, the prime source of eucalyptus oil for the world is Australia.

The health benefits of eucalyptus oil can be attributed to its many properties, namely -

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antispasmodic
  • Decongestant
  • Deodorant
  • Antiseptic
  • Antibacterial
  • Stimulating

Eucalyptus essential oil is colorless and has a distinct taste and odor.

Though eucalyptus essential oil has most of the properties of a typical volatile oil, it is not very popular as an aromatherapy oil as it was little known before a few centuries. However, the numerous health benefits of eucalyptus oil have attracted the attention of the entire world to explore its usage in aromatherapy as well as conventional medicine.

Eucalyptus dut to the medicinal uses of eucalyptus oil and the compound eucalyptol present in it, it is used in a variety of over the counter drugs including rubs, inhalers, liniments, rash creams, and mouthwashes. The health benefits of eucalyptus hydrosol are ample.

Eucalyptus essential oil is effective for treating a number of respiratory problems including cold, cough, running nose, sore throat, asthma, nasal congestion, bronchitis and sinusitis. Eucalyptus oil is antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiviral, anti inflammatory and decongestant in nature which makes it a good ingredient for many medicines for treating respiratory problems. A study published in Laryngoscope in 2004 shows its usefulness in treating non-bacterial sinusitis. Patients suffering from non-bacterial sinusitis showed faster improvement when given medicines containing eucalyptus oil. Gargles of eucalyptus oil mixed with warm water are effective on treating sore throat.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry