Sandalwood As A Hydrosol

You know, its is considered a fortunate in India to apply the paste of sandalwood on the entire body one night before a girl’s wedding. Lots of reasons behind the ritual, one that it revitalises the skin and second that it is a ‘lucky’ hydrosol.

The health benefits of Sandal Wood Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti septic, anti inflammatory, anti phlogistic, anti spasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative and tonic.

The Essential Oil of Sandal Wood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandal trees which are 40-80 years old (ideally it should be 80 years). The older the tree, the more is the oil content and richer it is in aroma. As far as the quality is concerned, the Indian Sandal (botanical name Santalum Album) is considered the best. There are two more varieties, namely the Hawaiian Sandal (Santalum Ellipticum), which is also priced as that of high quality, and the Australian Sandal (Santalum Spicatum) which is not that good, but is commercially more in use, since the first two varieties are not much available and hence very costly (the Indian variety is on the verge of extinction and is exorbitantly costly. The main constituents of Essential Oil of Sandal are -

  • Beta Santalol
  • Santyl Acetate
  • Santalenes

For ages, Sandal has reserved as place of dignity and priority in many civilizations and religions of the world, especially in Hindu Religion, where it is considered holy and indispensable in all the social and religious rituals and ceremonies, right from the birth of an individual till his death. In every step, sandal is required. It is offered to the Gods and Goddesses, used in decorating babies in their anniversaries, used in marriages to decorate brides and bridegrooms, mixed with the flowers and other offerings, used to embalm bodies and foreheads which is a common practice among people of many communities in India and also burnt with the pyre while cremating dead-bodies.

Sandal Oil and paste of Sandal is used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments and numerous industrial products including mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, creams and others. It has some really remarkable medicinal properties.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>