Diseases At Bay – Hydrosols

Hydrosols are famous all over for their brilliant action on the skin but the fact is that these hydrosols are wonderful for a lot of other purposes as well. A lot many diseases are dealt with with utter efficiency by hydrosols.

The neem tree holds a great deal of promise for India as a wonder plant with many uses. The leaves have anbibacterial and antiviral properties, and are often used in cosmetic and skin treatment preparations. It is an effective insect repellant, and its astringent properties make it an excellent treatment for skin conditions ranging from acne to eczema.

It is used to treat ringworm and other parasitic skin infections and promotes healing of wounds. Taken internally as neem leaf tea, there is evidence to support its use to treat -

  • Malaria
  • Infection
  • Pneumonia
  • Ulcers
  • Gout
  • Diabetes
  • Hypertension
  • Heart disease

And well, that’s just the start of the long list of conditions and disorders that seem to respond to the regular use of neem leaf and its antibacterial and antiviral properties.

From cleaning teeth and preventing gum disease to promoting restful sleep as a filler for pillows, the neem tree has earned its reputation as a “wonder tree”. An evergreen tree that is remarkably tolerant of both heat and drought, the neem can grow up to twenty feet in three years.

It has pesticide, germicide and medicinal properties, is resistant to termites and is often used in reforestation efforts. The tree begins bearing fruit at three to five years, and each tree can produce up to 110 pounds of fruit in a year. Its fast growth, quick maturity and high production combined make the neem tree one of the most valuable plants in India.

The use of floral waters, also known as hydrolats and hydrosols, went out of fashion for a decade or so, but is once again back with us with renewed vigor and is even more popular than ever.Floral waters are formed during the extraction process, when the botanical material is subjected to distillation. While the essential oil of the plant material is drawn off and sold as pure essential oil, the remaining water still contains certain constituents of the plant material, even when filtered and cleaned.

These floral waters contain the water soluble constituents and are free from the lipophillic substances that make up the essential oils – such as the hydrocarbons, oxides, esters, ethers etc, yet contain a whole bevy of their own ingredients.

It is this filtered water, with the remaining plant and fragrance molecules that are referred to as floral waters, hydrolats or hydrosols.

Have a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>