Hydrosols – The Eventual Saviours

There are various reasons behind addressing hydrosols as ‘saviours’. The primary reason being their antiseptic and antibacterial properties. They are very mild and caring in nature and are used to treat a number of problems.

Hydrosols or Distillates as they are often called are the natural “plant waters” or “floral waters” that are produced during steam distillation or hydro-distillation. Hydrosols are wonderful in natural skin care products and can also be used in aromatherapy. To be classified as a distillate or as a hydrosol, these “plant waters” must be distilled from botanical material.

In the recent past, distillate water was considered the by-product of essential oil production and was discarded. More recently, these pure distillate waters – also called hydrosols – have been recognized for their own inherent characteristics and qualities. Hydrosols typically represent the water-soluble constituents of the botanical with some volatile components such as the essential oils. Depending on the botanical and the season harvested, our hydrosols contain varying amounts of essential oil.

Clinically, the chemical components in the hydrosol are primarily acids, which are hydrophilic (water-loving). Why do they work? Because they acidify the water or the product, which is beneficial to the skin or in the body. Thus the hydrosol acts as a healing anti-inflammatory and mild, but therapeutic antiseptic. Bacteria do not live well in acidic environments, which is why acidic liquids such as vinegar make good preservatives for food items like pickles, Chile peppers and Olives.

Acidic environments are astringent and so the hydrosols are useful in skin care products as astringents constrict and contract the tissues. Hydrosols can be used externally in skin care products, internally as a douche, taken as a tonic or combined in a beverage drink. They also make lovely food mists as Rose water has been employed for such reasons for quite some time.

Talking of Green Myrtle hydrosol, it can be diluted with distilled water if you care to. Grown Biodynamically in France, purchased directly from the French distiller. This is from the green plant parts. Myrtle is generally refreshing and revitalizing and for all of your skin. Is often used around the eye area as a wash. Because it it a mucolytic, experienced users do use this as an eye wash to

  • Lubricate
  • Relieve dryness
  • Soothe itchy eyes

Can be used as a spray for throat irritations, for bronchitis and other respiratory irritations from allergies or pollutants. Can be used internally by the educated for intestinal inflammation.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>