Cubeb Hydrosol

Purchase Cubeb Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Cubeb hydrosol is a wonderful floral water and quite surprisingly, I found out that not many are aware of this amazing liquid. The ones who use it, are the ones who absolutely love this hydrosol. Cubeb has a lot of beneficial properties.

Cubeb, which is the fruit of a plant closely related to black pepper, has been used medicinally for hundreds of years. It is known for its ability to open up the breathing passageways and has antiseptic qualities that allow it to fight infection. Consuming the oil of this fruit can also pull extra water from the body, flushing out the urinary tract as it disinfects it, making it particularly useful as a medication used to treat urinary tract infections. It is also used by some cultures as an aphrodisiac and as a stimulant for the digestive system.

The berries produced by the cubeb plant can be dried, ground into a powder, or pressed into an oil. All of these preparations may be eaten and do not generally have any ill effects when taken in moderate amounts. Alternatively, a paste made from the powder can be rubbed onto the skin, where it can either fight infection or create a warming sensation. Many cultures have historically used this paste to increase sexual desire and potency.

Eating dried cubeb berries makes the breath smell fresher. The berries also open up the -

  • Throat
  • Nose
  • Bronchial passageways
  • Relieving congestion
  • Making it easier to breathe

With its antiseptic qualities, cubeb can also help fight off upper respiratory infections. It has been used in Western medicine for this purpose since the 1600s and can be effective against mild viral and bacterial respiratory infections.

Once cubeb reaches the stomach, whether in the form of ground or chewed berries, oil or another preparation, the medicinal qualities can affect a number of internal systems. It can help stimulate the digestive system, making it easier for food to pass through, relieving symptoms of indigestion. It is also believed that cubeb is able to increase the tone of the smooth muscles in the stomach and intestines.

Cubeb has a considerably strong effect on the urinary tract. It is a diuretic, ridding the body of excess water and increasing the production of urine. This action helps cubeb flush out the urinary tract while the antiseptic qualities fight infection in this system. Gonorrhea was often treated through the use of this berry. Although it is an effective cure, modern antibiotics are more effective and can ensure that this infection clears up quickly and without complications.

Have a look at these reference links now-

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Clove Hydrosol

Purchase Clove Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The many properties of this hydrosol cannot be counted on fingers. The hydrosol is very strong in nature and its innumberable uses differentiate this hydrosol from the rest. It is used for oral health problems too. It is a warm hydrosol.

Clove Essential Oil has been in medicinal use for thousands of years, with new uses being added up regularly. Read these -

  • Anti Viral & Anti Microbial: This property helps a lot when dealing with toothache and other tooth & gum problems. It helps cure tooth decay and infections in gums. This also prevents bad breathe. Further, using decoction of clove with basil leaves, ginger and cinnamon in treatment of cough, cold & sore throat is a very common practice.
  • Anti Oxidant: Mainly due to presence of flavonoids discussed above.
  • Analgesic & Pain Killer: This is mainly due to the presence of Methyl Salicylate in Clove Essential Oil. It is used to give relief in various types of muscular pain & sprains. Mixed with common salt, when it rubbed on forehead, gives relief from headache too.
  • Anti Septic: Eugenol, present in Clove Essential Oil, makes it an anti septic, chiefly due to its anti microbial properties.
  • Anaesthetic: Eugenol also causes numbness and gives relief in certain types of pain. Due to this, it is used to reduce pain in case of severe burns, inflammations, skin sensitivity etc.
  • Anodyne: Once again, Eugenol makes it an anodyne due to its anaesthetic effects and thus it gives immediate relief in symptoms like toothache etc.
  • Anti Helmintic: This means it kills or inhibits growth of worms, particular intestinal worm.
  • Aphrodisiac: Clove oil also behaves as an aphrodisiac, i.e. it increases libido. Some old citations show that it was used in treatment of impotency, erectile dysfunctions & premature ejaculation in China. However, it is not yet medically proven. This is another effect of its stimulating properties. Alternatively, this property serves as an anti depressant and mood up-lifter.
  • Carminative: It facilitates digestion by stimulating secretion of Hydrochloric Acid in the stomach and by improving peristaltic motion. It also expels gas and gives relief in flatulence.
  • Cordial & Stimulant: The Clove Essential Oil has remarkable warming effects on body due to stimulation of circulation & nervous system.
  • Disinfectant: Due to this property, it is widely used in treatment of skin infections and acne. It is also useful on cuts, bruises, wounds, insect bites etc.
  • Depurative: The flavonoids present in Clove Essential Oil make it a depurative; an agent that purifies blood. It actually purifies blood by neutralizing free radicals in it.

Go through these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Cassia Hydrosol

Purchase Cassia Hydosol – CLICK HERE!

I’m pretty sure that not many of you are aware of the fact Cassia is a wonderful hydrosol that is used for quite a lot many purposes. The hydrosol is highly antiseptic in nature and uis used in the preparartion of certain exotic dishes.

Cassia hydrosol is a natural substance extracted by steam distillation method from the grayish bark of the tree Cinnamomum Aromaticum, also known as -

  • Chinese Cinnamon
  • Cinnamomum Cassia
  • Cassia

Cassia is a member of genus Lauraceae. It is an evergreen plant indigenous to regions like Vietnam, South China, India and Bangladesh. The tree can also be found in countries like US, Europe, Oceania, Burma and Mexico.

In some places, Cassia is also called ‘False Cinnamon’. It is less fragrant than Ceylon Cinnamon which is known as the ‘Original Cinnamon’.

Cassia hydrosol includes substances like Cinnamic Aldehyde, Benzaldehyde, Cinnamyl Acetate, Linalool and Chavicol. Cinnamaldehyde is the main constituent and makes up for about 75 to 90% of the Cassia Oil chemical composition. Scientific research has established tranquilizing and pain-alleviating effects of Cinnamaldehyde on mice. The spicy fragrance and taste of the substance comes from the presence of 1 to 2% volatile oil in the substance. This oil consists of many chemicals that are used in the production of many flavoring agents and perfumes.

Other than these chief Cassia hydrosol components, the substance also contains Mucilage, Tannins, Resin, Sugar and some other chemical constituents. These Cassia Oil constituents are present in lesser amounts but are useful nonetheless in contributing to the beneficial power of this substance.

Cassia hydrosol has been found effective in treating high blood sugar. Cinnamon oil helps diabetics use less insulin. Medical research has established the effectiveness of Cassia Oil in treating Type 2 Diabetes patients who suffer from improper functioning of insulin in their body. This is due to the abundant presence in Cinnamon of a Polyphenol compound that is soluble in water and known as MHCP. MCHP acts in accordance with insulin and aids in better utilization of it.

The antifungal Cassia hydrosol properties make them perfectly suitable for treating fungal infections. The oil, when used with Amphotericin B, becomes very effective in treating fungal attacks.

Cassia hydrosol Aromatherapy improves blood circulation and produces a warm feeling in muscles and joints thereby curing problems like arthritis and rheumatism. For patients of rheumatism and arthritis, regular Cassia Oil massage can work wonders.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Cedarwood Hydrosol

Purchase Cedarwood Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Cedarwood hydrosol is considered sacred floral water in quite a lot mnay parts of the world. The hydrosol is is very calming and cooling in nature. Not only that, it is quite an essential part of a number of preparartions that have to do with curing skin problems.

Native Americans valued cedarwood for its healing and purification properties. They used it to combat respiratory infections, and also to treat arthritis, skin rashes, and kidney infections. Cedarwood was also used in some ceremonies for purification.

Egyptians also embraced cedarwood, and used it in the mummification process, cosmetics, and to repel insects. Insects and rats hate the smell of cedarwood, therefore it makes a great repellent, especially against mosquitoes, moths, and woodworms. In fact, at one time cedarwood was combined with citronella and used as a commercial insecticide. Today, aromatherapists use cedarwood in a variety of capacities, from insect repellent to mood relaxer.

  • For arthritis and rheumatism, add 2-3 drops to 1 ounce of carrier oil and massage into affected areas. Can also add 8-10 drops in bath water.
  • For asthma, bronchitis, congestion, and coughs, use 2-3 drops in a steam inhalation.
  • To alleviate nervous tension and stress-related disorders, use 2-3 drops in a diffuser.
  • For cystitis, kidney disorders, or urinary tract infections, use 8-10 drops in bath water.
  • For dandruff, mix 2-3 drops with unscented hair conditioner; massage on scalp. Leave on for 3-5 minutes, then rinse.
  • To repel insects and rats, use a few drops on cotton balls and place in infested areas. Can also use 2-3 drops in a diffuser.

he health benefits of Cedar Wood hydrosol can be attributed to its properties like anti seborrhoeic, anti septic, anti spasmodic, tonic, astringent, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, insecticide, sedative and fungicide.

The Cedar Wood hydrosol is extracted with the help of steam distillation from the wood pieces of Cedar Wood tree, bearing the scientific name Juniperus Virginiana (also known as Cedrus Doedara, Cedrus Atlantica, Cedrus Libani etc. depending upon the regions where they are found) in other nomenclature systems. Anyway, that does not affect the medicinal values of Cedar Wood Essential Oil a bit. Cedar Wood is basically a plant of cold climate and found in high altitudes. The chief components of Cedar Wood hydrosol are Alpha Cedrene, Beta Cedrene, Cedrol, Widdrol, Thujopsene and a group of Sesquiterpenes, which contribute to its medicinal values.

Alright, go through these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Sniffing In Peace – Neroli

Neroli hydrosol acts as a wonderful respite for the ones suffering from skin infections. A lot has been written about hydrosols and is still being done, owe it to the fact that hydrosols have n number of properties.

Neroli oil is a commonly used essential oil that usually is pale yellow and watery. It is derived from bitter orange blossoms. The oil is used for both its aroma and its therapeutic benefits. This essential oil is also sometimes used in commercial fragrances.

Bitter orange refers to widely cultivated citrus trees with several varieties. Neroli oil is derived from the subspecies called amara. The oil is produced from the blossoms of these trees. Neroli oil must be extracted by water distillation instead of steam distillation due to the delicate nature of these blossoms.

Floral waters can do so much more for you than just delighting your nose and toning your skin. Most people think that floral waters are just useless versions of herbal teas, but the real truth is that they each carry so many benefits that it is difficult to make an exhaustive list for each of them. Today, we will focus on a special one: the floral water of Orange Blossom or Neroli which has an amazing aroma, that is -

  • sublime
  • floral
  • fruity
  • refreshing
  • sexy
  • luscious

Neroli supports the physical and emotional bodies during detoxification or weaning programs. It is a digestive aid that stimulates bile release and relieves heartburns and reflux. It also seems to calm spasms in the digestive system. Misted on the abdomen or applied to acupuncture digestive points, it relieves stress-related bloating, gas, cramps and constipation. Antispasmodic, antibacterial and antifungal, it is good in a douche for leucorrhea or thrush.

Neroli was a symbol dedicated to love and purity and was associated with Venus and Isis goddesses. Today, you can have it in its purest, undiluted and preservative free form on your vanity or on your bed table. Nature purity Neroli floral water is so pure and so strong that you can use it as a delicately sensual perfume.

Enjoy the soothing help of Neroli floral water to unwind from a stressful day or to delicately pamper your skin.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Tagetes Hydrosol

Purchase Tagetes Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This hydrosol is quite wonderful and has a number of crusaders. It came as a boom in the natural hydrosol industry and continues to enjoy the attention it initially enjoyed. The hydrosol is very good in properties and is highly antiseptic.

Tagetes is also known by few other names such as Khaki Bush as Mexican Marie Gold. This herb is believed to be a native of Africa from where it spread to America, Europe and Australia. Its scientific name is Tagetes Minuta and it is very much valued as an insect repellant, anti parasitic and anti septic in the places given above.

The health benefits of Tagetes Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti biotic, anti microbial, anti parasitic, anti septic, anti spasmodic, disinfectant, insecticide and sedative.

The Essential Oil of Tagetes is extracted from its leaves, stem, stalk and flowers by steam distillation. The main components of this oil are limonene, ocimene, tagetone and valeric acid.

  • Anti Biotic: Biotic means anything that concerns life. Biotic growth means growth of living cells or higher forms of life. In the context of human body and pathology, biotic growth means growth of bacteria or fungi or protozoa or any other form of parasites in the human body. So, obviously, an anti biotic means an agent that counters or inhibits such biotic growth in the body. Our Tagetes Essential Oil is such an anti biotic. It does not allow any biotic growth (growth of bacteria, fungi, protozoa or other parasites such as worms) in the body. It has been found very beneficial on open sores, ulcers, rotten wounds and even gangrene. In some places, it is used to clear wounds and eliminate growth of maggots in them.
  • Anti Microbial: As discussed above, the Essential Oil of Tagetes is useful in stopping growth of microbes in the body and thereby protecting it from infections. In cases of infectious diseases caused by bacteria or fungi or protozoa, such as food poisoning, athlete’s foot, cholera, septic, tetanus, typhus, malaria, skin diseases, dermatitis etc., this oil can be employed in wiping out these infections and giving relief from the diseases told above.

Despite having a nice fragrance, it is neither popular in aromatherapy nor as a deodorant. But that does not affect its reputation as an anti parasitic and anti septic. In addition to these properties, it has other medicinal properties too which we shall study now.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Helichrysum Hydrosol

Purchase Helichrysum Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

As complicated and tongue-twisting as the name of this hydrosol might sound, this hydrosol is quite amazing. Looking at the many benefits that this hydrosol does to us, one cannot stifle himself from using this hydrosol.

The health benefits of Helichrysum Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti spasmodic, anti coagulant, anti allergenic, anti microbial, anti haematoma, anti phlogistic, nervine, anti inflammatory, anti tussive, cicatrisant, expectorant, febrifuge, anti septic, cholagogue, emollient, mucolytic, fungicidal, hepatic, diuretic, splenic and cytophylactic.

Helichrysum, the flower that gives that “Everlasting” and “Immortal” Essential Oil, and known by the names Helichrysum Angustifolium and Helichrysum Italicum, is an European herb native to France, Italy and a few neighboring countries. This is a very costly oil and scarcely available, but unlike other essential oils which have short shelf life, this oil can be stored for a long-long time.

This oil has a whole range of remarkable medicinal properties. Some of them are enlisted below.

  • Anti Spasmodic: Spasm means unwanted and unbalanced or excessive contractions in the body. It may be in respiratory tracts, lungs, muscles, nerves and intestines and may result in severe coughs, breathlessness, cramps, convulsions and severe abdominal pains respectively. In extreme cases, spasm can also be fatal. So, it is always advisable to treat it at the very outset. Now here enters Helichrysum Essential Oil for your help. It is anti spasmodic and can give you quick relief in cases of spasm discussed above.
  • Anti Coagulant: This is a very important and life saving feature of Helichrysum Essential Oil. It may be somewhat difficult to digest for those who think that being a haemostatic or styptic can only help because they can check haemorrhage. But let me tell you that an anti coagulant can be a bless for those who run the risk of heart attack due to thickening of blood due to high cholesterol content in it. It can immediately give relief in such a crisis by liquefying or thinning blood. These days, extensive research is going on to derive anti coagulants from natural substances (even saliva of mosquitoes and vampire bats is not spared), since heart diseases and cases of heart attacks are growing at an alarming rate.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Ginger Root Hydrosol

Purchase Ginger Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Well, who doesnt know about the greatly illustrious herb, ginger. The herb is a a part of the staple diet of many Asians, owe it too the many therapeutic and medicinal qualities of it that it made a place for itself long back in the world market. The hydrosol obtained from it is possibly the best floral water and actually a miraculous strong liquid.

The health benefits of ginger root hydrosol can be attributed to its digestive, carminative, expectorant, antiseptic, analgesic, anti inflammatory, stimulating and aphrodisiac properties. These benefits of ginger oil include its ability to treat stomach problems, nausea, heart strokes, indigestion, inflammations, respiratory problems, menstrual disorders, etc.

Ginger is a commonly used spice, which has originated in India. The spice is very common in India (known as adrak in Hindi) and China and is now used all over the world. It forms an integral part of many Asian cuisines due to its digestive properties. It is especially helpful in digesting food items such as meat, and poultry and is added while cooking meat as it softens the meat. Ginger root and ginger oil are also used as preservative and flavoring agent.

Ginger oil is obtained from the root of the herb Zingiber Officinale. The peculiar hot taste and pungent taste of ginger can be attributed to the presence of an acrid compound called Gingerol. Most of the health benefits of ginger are due to Gingerol.

The health benefits of ginger root oil include the following:

  • Stomach: Ginger root and ginger oil is often used for stomach upsets. It is one of the best remedies for indigestion, stomach ache, dyspepsia, colic, spasms, diarrhea, flatulence and other stomach and bowel related problems. Ginger or ginger oil is often added in numerous food preparations, especially in India, as it helps in improving digestion. Ginger tea is also used for relieving stomach problems. Further, it increases the appetite of a person.
  • Food poisoning: Ginger is antiseptic and carminative. As a result, it can be used for treating food poisoning. It is also used for treating intestinal infections and bacterial dysentery.
  • Nausea and Vomiting: Research has proved that ginger root and its oil is also effective against nausea, motion sickness and vomiting. Usage of ginger may result in reduction in pregnancy related vomiting as well in women.
  • Heart Problems: It is strongly believed in China that ginger boosts and strengthens your heart. Many people use ginger oil as a measure to prevent as well as cure heart diseases. Preliminary research has indicated that ginger may be helpful in reduction of cholesterol levels and prevention of blood clotting. With reduced cholesterol levels and blood clotting the chances of blockage of blood vessels decrease thereby reducing incidences of heart strokes.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Eucalyptus Hydrosol

Purchase Eucalyptus Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Eucalyptus was one plant that I kept looking at for a very long time, there was a small plant of it in my school, it had red flowers. I was in awe of the plant because it looked so different than the rest of the trees around. It was only later that I got to know of its multiple medicinal benefits.

Eucalyptus essential oil is obtained from fresh leaves of the tall evergreen eucalyptus tree. The tree, which has the botanical name Eucalyptus Globulus is also known as fever tree, blue gum tree or stringy bark tree. Eucalyptus is native to Australia and has spread in the past few centuries to other parts of the world including India, Europe and South Africa. Though many countries produce eucalyptus oil in small quantities, the prime source of eucalyptus oil for the world is Australia.

The health benefits of eucalyptus oil can be attributed to its many properties, namely -

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antispasmodic
  • Decongestant
  • Deodorant
  • Antiseptic
  • Antibacterial
  • Stimulating

Eucalyptus essential oil is colorless and has a distinct taste and odor.

Though eucalyptus essential oil has most of the properties of a typical volatile oil, it is not very popular as an aromatherapy oil as it was little known before a few centuries. However, the numerous health benefits of eucalyptus oil have attracted the attention of the entire world to explore its usage in aromatherapy as well as conventional medicine.

Eucalyptus dut to the medicinal uses of eucalyptus oil and the compound eucalyptol present in it, it is used in a variety of over the counter drugs including rubs, inhalers, liniments, rash creams, and mouthwashes. The health benefits of eucalyptus hydrosol are ample.

Eucalyptus essential oil is effective for treating a number of respiratory problems including cold, cough, running nose, sore throat, asthma, nasal congestion, bronchitis and sinusitis. Eucalyptus oil is antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiviral, anti inflammatory and decongestant in nature which makes it a good ingredient for many medicines for treating respiratory problems. A study published in Laryngoscope in 2004 shows its usefulness in treating non-bacterial sinusitis. Patients suffering from non-bacterial sinusitis showed faster improvement when given medicines containing eucalyptus oil. Gargles of eucalyptus oil mixed with warm water are effective on treating sore throat.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Cypress Hydrosol

Purchase Cypress Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Cypress hydrosol is quite an amazing floral water that is used for a lot of purposes. The hydrosol is famous world over. My aunt’s husband used to use his hydrosol to treat his oral problems. He was quite a crusader, that is how I got to know about it.

The health benefits of Cypress Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like astringent, anti septic, anti spasmodic, deodorant, diuretic, haemostatic, hepatic, styptic, sudorific and vasoconstrictor, respiratory tonic and sedative.

The Essential Oils of Cypress are obtained through steam distillation of young twigs, stems and needles. Cypress, a needle bearing tree of Coniferous-Deciduous regions, bears a scientific name of Cupressus Sempervirens. The essential oils extracted from Cypress contain components like Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Alpha Terpinene, Bornyl Acetate, Carene, Camphene, Cedrol, Cadinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Terpinolene and Linalool, which count for its medicinal properties.

Although the tree of Cypress is often linked with death and often found in and around cemeteries, the Essential Oils obtained from this tree can save you from some really nasty ailments.

Let us have a glimpse of what it has in store for us. Let’s go then.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry