Hydrosols – Fighting Extraneous Variables

There are times when the medicine fails, and that is exactly the time science resorts to nature. The best of natural products that are ruling the world market and gaining an edge over anything and everything are hydrosols.

Hydrosols, also known as floral waters, hydroflorates, flower waters or distillates are produced from steam-distilling plant materials.Their advantage of the hydrosols is the fact that they do not contain the tannic acids and bitter substances contained in the essential oils which can lead to irritations in phyto-aromatic therapy.

The Egyptians, Greeks and Romans are all known to have made great use of hydrosols for their healing and aesthetic properties alongside their infusions and unguents. See, hydrosols have similar properties to essential oils but are much less concentrated. The plant matter used in essential oil distillation imparts an incredulously addicting aroma to its remaining water.

Hydrosols therefore are an ideal complement in phyto-aromatic therapy. They complement the oil soluble component of plant life, represented by the essential oils with a water soluble aromatic component. They are extremely welcome wherever a subtle effect is wanted without the risk of irritation.

Now supercharged with deeply active elements from the essence of the plant, this ready-to-use hydrosol offers a misty and therapeutic way to deliver a wide range of soothing skin benefits you’ve come to expect from face and body oils. Some plants are even specifically distilled for the resulting hydrosol instead of the hydrosol being simply a byproduct of the distillation.

In the following areas hydrosols have been extremely useful -

  • Treatment of mucous skin, like eye inflammations, etc.
  • Internal use.
  • Skin Care complementing phyto-aromatic oils, creams and masks.

In this respect, basic research and developing work has been done by Jacques G. Paltz, Paris. He is using in his phyto-aromatic skin care line five different hydrosol blends for specific purposes – for sensitive, wrinkled or dry skin, for impurities and for rejuvenation. For example he is using rosemary verbenon and thyme linalol hydrosols for dry skin, chamomile and artemisa arb. for sensitive skin etc.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Turmeric Hydrosol

Purchase Turmeric Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The beautiful saffron coloured powder, often addressed as turmeric is a part of many Indian dishes, it adds to the sumptuous colour of the dish. Not only that, the hydrosol of turmeric in known to be highly antiseptic in nature.

Turmeric or Indian Saffron or Curcuma longa is rhizomatous plant native to South Asia including India. Turmeric roots provide one of the best known medicinal spices. Roots of turmeric have been used in as food additive, medicine, cosmetics, and fabric dying for more than 2,000 years in Asia.

Turmeric powder is obtained from boiling Turmeric rhizomes for several hours, subsequently drying and grounding.

Turmeric has been used since ancient times for treatment of variety of ailments. Turmeric is best recognized as anti-oxidant, hypoglycemic, colorant, and antiseptic. Turmeric leaf oil and turmeric extract can also be used as sunscreens and bio-pesticides.

Curcumin, the main component of turmeric has shown to have a wide spectrum of biological actions, including its antiinflammatory, antioxidant, anticarcinogenic, antibacterial activities.

In Ayurvedic practices, turmeric has many medicinal properties and in South Asia it is used as a readily available antiseptic for cuts, burns and bruises.

Turmeric is extensively used as a spice, food preservative and colouring material in India, China and South East Asia. It is taken in some Asian countries as a dietary supplement, which allegedly helps with stomach problems and other ailments. It is popular as a tea in Okinawa, Japan. In Pakistan, it is used as an anti-inflammatory agent, and remedy for gastrointestinal discomfort associated with irritable bowel syndrome, and other digestive disorders. Milk taken along with turmeric helps in quick recovery, commonly taken during cold and cough.

It has been used in traditional medicine as a household remedy for various diseases, including biliary disorders, anorexia, cough, diabetic wounds, hepatic disorders, rheumatism and sinusitis. Turmeric is currently being investigated for possible benefits in -

  • Alzheimer’s disease
  • Cancer
  • Arthritis

Turmeric is also used in a wide variety of skin creams and sunscreens. In south India, women apply turmeric to their body every Friday as part of tradition, where it is believed turmeric provides glow to skin and keeps some harmful bacteria away from the body.

Turmeric is currently used in the formulation of some sunscreens. Turmeric paste is used by some Indian women to keep them free of superfluous hair. Turmeric paste is applied to bride and groom before marriage in some places of India, Bangladesh, and Pakistan.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Tea Tree Hydrosol

Purchase Tea Tree Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The hydrosol is quite nice, it is a part of n number of cosmetics brands. It is mainly famous because of its antibacterial properties and its wonderful effect on the skin. It scrapes the skin clean and renders it free from infections.

Tea tree oil is often known as the first-aid kit in a bottle. This amazing plant has many health benefits, including antifungal, antiseptic and antiviral properties. This makes tea tree oil a highly effective treatment for athlete’s foot and other skin infections.

There are many tee tree species, but the one that produces tea tree oil is known as Melaleuca alternifolia. The leaves of the tea tree plant contain highly antiseptic volatile oils, which have a wide range of benefits.

As an antiseptic, it is very useful for treating cuts, burns, insect bites, and all types of wound, especially those that are dirty or pus-filled. It can also be used for general skincare, including -

  • Spots
  • Acne
  • Blackheads

In fact, studies have revealed tea tree oil’s ability to perform just as well as a common over-the-counter acne treatment, with far less side effects.

As an antifungal, it can be used to treat ringworm (a highly contagious fungal infection that causes a rash), athlete’s foot and thrush (candida). It is particularly useful for small areas of fungal infection, such as an infected toenail, when a couple of drops can be applied neat twice a day.

Tea tree oil can also be used for viral complaints including cold sores, verrucas and warts. A drop of tea tree oil can help stop a cold sore from developing if applied as soon as the first prickling sensation starts, or it can help to soothe them once they appear.

Tea tree oil does not generally irritate the skin and the oil can be used undiluted, but only on individual spots rather than larger areas of skin.

Before using the oil for the first time, test your sensitivity first by applying a couple drops of tea tree oil to the inside of your forearm with a cotton swab. If there is no burning, rash or irritation after two hours you use it use it on your face and other parts of the body.

If there was some irritation you could still use the tea tree oil, but in a diluted form: five drops tea tree oil with five drops water, and retest until you find a dilution that works for you.

When using in larger quantities, tea tree should be diluted before use (one to two drops of tea tree essential oil to one teaspoon of carrier oil or water).

Got through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

St.John’s Wort Hydrosol

Purchase St.John’s Wort Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

St.John’s Wort hydrosol is a highly sort after hydrosol in many south Asian and European countries. The hydrosol is highly praised for its many qualities. It has been said about this hydrosol that it works as magic on seemingly incurable problems.

St. John’s wort (botanical name Hypericum Perforatum) is also known as Tipton’s weed, Klamath weed and goat weed. It is an aromatic perennial plant belonging to the Hypericaceae family. The herb is native to Europe, but over the years has been introduced to several temperate regions across the globe, especially in the United States, and is found to grow naturally in numerous meadows. The herb derived its name St. John’s wort because it bears golden yellow blossoms that appear in abundance particularly on June 24 – the day customarily commemorated as the birthday of John the Baptist.

The aerial parts of the plants, including the leaves and flowering tops that are therapeutically applied are harvested at about that time. On the other hand, the genus name Hypericum is derived from the Greek terms ‘hyper’ (denoting above) and ‘eikon’ (meaning picture) indicating that once the plant was conventionally used to protect against evil by hanging the plants over a religious symbol in the house during St John’s day. The herb’s species name ‘perforatum’ denotes the existence of small oil glands in the leaves that resemble windows and are visible when they are held against the light.

The therapeutic properties of St. John’s wort was known to men since ancient times and even primeval authorities on medicine like Dioscorides and Hippocrates were aware of the plant’s remedial benefits. In fact, the herb was recommended for effectively treating several medical conditions right from the Middle Ages. However, like in the instance of several other medicinal plants, St. John’s wort was disregard during the latter part of the 19th century and its remedial virtues were virtually forgotten by people.

It was only recently that a tea prepared with the herb attained new repute as a useful stimulant for the nerves, particularly in Europe. The tea has also been found to be effectual in treating -

  • Nervousness
  • Depression
  • Restlessness

Many people who have used the herbal tea claim that the formulation is also useful as a diuretic as well as for treating a number of medical conditions, including insomnia and gastritis.

An extract of the flowers of St. John’s wort blended with olive oil turns reddish when it is left in the sunlight for a number of weeks. This reddish oil obtained from the herb’s flowers is taken internally to treat the conditions that are cured with the tea prepared with the plant’s leaves. In addition, this supposed red oil is also applied topically to alleviate symptoms of inflammation as well as facilitate the curative process. The oil is extremely appreciated in treating hemorrhoids.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Pine Hydrosol

Purchase Pine Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This hydrosol is extremely helpful in fighting a number of diseases, they can be skin related, internal or even external. The hydrosol is known be pure and highly antiseptic in nature. It held great importance in the past and still does.

The numerous health benefits of pine essential oil have made it one of the most important essential oils used in aromatherapy. Pine essential oil blends well with many other oils including cedarwood, rosemary, lavandin, sage, labdanum, juniper, etc., and hence can be widely used in making numerous aromatherapy preparations.

Pine essential oil is the oil obtained from the tree commonly known as pine and having the Latin name pinus sylvestris. It is believed that this tree has originated from Austria and Russia and then spread in different parts of the world. If you are yet to know which tree we are talking about, you must have seen it being used as Christmas tree.

The health benefits of pine essential oil are attributed to its antibacterial, analgesic, diuretic, energizing, antiseptic, and aromatic properties.

Given below are some health benefits of pine essential oil -

  • Skin Care: The most important health benefit of pine essential oil is in treating various skin problems. Dermatologists often prescribe the oil in treating psoriasis, itching, pimples, eczema, skin diseases, poor skin, scabies, sores, and fleas. It gives you a balanced, smooth, renewed and shinny skin.
  • Cosmetics: Pine essential oil also has a mesmerizing essence and hence gives a sweet aroma to the cosmetics it is used in. It is also used in making perfumes and scents. It is also used in removing lice from hair. Pine essential oil is widely used as massage oil and bath oil. Hence it is used in soap making.
  • Metabolism: Pine essential oil also increases metabolism and thus boosts your activity levels. It is also helpful in purifying the body due to its ability to treat intestinal problems. It is diuretic and helps in removing water from your body. It is also used in case of food poisoning.
  • Pain: Pine essential oil is analgesic and hence it is a good remedy for people suffering from joint pain, arthritis, and rheumatism.

Pine essential oil is effective in reducing the inflammation of gall bladder and incidence of gallstones. Pine oil is also added in many household products due to its aroma. These include room sprays, volatile liquids and room fresheners.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry