Skin Care Magicians – Hydrosols

Whenever the case is of skin, the ladies are overly concerned. Having scourred the entire market I finally googled the best of skin care products and scrolling through the skin care white elephants, I finally stubled across the word ‘ hydrosols’.

Hydrosols, also called hydrolats, floral waters or plant waters, are condensate water co-produced during the steam or hydro distillation of plant material in the process of the production of essential oils.

In other words, hydrosols are waters containing all of the plant substances as well as dissolved essential oils in minute quantities. They can therefore be seen as micro doses of oils holding and providing most of the benefits of the essential oils but in homeopathic measure.

While mild, hydrosols are effective and can be used undiluted without problems for most topical applications. Being water based, they are particularly pleasant to use under our warm climate as opposed to essential oils diluted in carrier oils, especially for day applications.

It is not known when essential oils became popular in Europe but one of the earliest publications occurred in 1507 AD.

As essential oils became more popular the use of hydrosols declined. By the early 20th century these waters was largely ignored.

It is only quite recently that there has been an increase in interest in aromatic waters. Hydrosols are highly versatile and can be used for personal care and around the house.

In skincare, hydrosols are great for hydrating dry skin and cooling hot and sensitized skin, namely -

  • Rose
  • Orange Blossom (Neroli)
  • Lavender

There is no better remedy for puffy,dark circles under the eyes than Chamomile hydrosol . Soak two cotton balls with the hydrosol and cover each eye for about 10 minutes for an immediate and dramatic reduction in puffiness.

During the summer peppermint hydrosol is perfect to use as a cooling body mist.

To calm a restless baby, try adding a few tablespoons of Lavender or Chamomile hydrosol into the bathwater. This is especially helpful for rash or eczema.

Hydrosols such as Rose or Neroli can be added to the final rinse in the wash cycle as well as a spray while ironing.Around the house, hydrosols are great to freshen the air instead of aerosols.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Many Hydrosols And Many Uses

There are a number of hydrosols in the world. Talking about the uses of thers, all the hydrosols or floral waters are just amazing at very mildly dealing with a number of skin conditions. Not only that, internal infections to can be kept at bay, using these.

Hydrosols or hydrolats are the isolated distillation condensate waters, either intentionally produced or produced as a by-product to essential oil production, where aromatic materials are steam or hydro-distilled. Hydrosols are used by aromatherapists, and are used in nebulisers, cosmetics & shampoos and to a limited extent in foodstuffs. Popular hydrosols include lavender water, orange flower water, kewda water etc. In India for example, kewda water (produced from male spadices of Pandanus odoratissmus flowers) is used for flavouring syrups, soft drinks & Moghlai cuisine.

Some genuine 100% natural hydrosols are storage-stable, and the natural bacteriostatic/fungicidal properties associated with many essential oils are enough to maintain product integrity (for a short shelf-life period at least). However, wherever natural products with a high water content are produced, opportunistic micro-organisms may become problematic. Those of you who have experience of brewery, potable water or dairy work will know that problems can occur which can be very difficult to eradicate.

It is also true that the essential oil in some hydrosols only show weak anti-microbial properties. The upshot of this situation is that individual floating colonies of (often gelatinous) opportunistic fungi are frequently seen in hydrosols. This situation may require producers to add preservatives, stabilisers, anti-oxidants etc. to maintain the product in a fit state for later usage – these should be clearly stated on the label/accompanying literature or on the producer’s website.

You can use Lavender hydrosol on your animals skin or fur if there is an irritation or itching, and also with young children for any sort of skin issue. Lavender hydrosol is also effective with radiation burns.

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Natural for children
  • Cleanse cuts and scrapes
  • Helps improve mood
  • Can add to a babies bath, clean baby’s bottom or combine with Chamomile for diaper rash (Susan Catty)
  • Calming, soothing
  • Refreshing room spray
  • Cooling
  • Analgesic

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Talking About Hydrosols

The most talked about substances in the world are nothing but hydrosols. The many qualities of the n number of hydrosols, make them a marketting giant. The hydrosols are known to fight all kind sof infections with utter efficiency.

Hydrosols are derived from the terms “hydro” (meaning water) and “sol” (meaning solution). These are left-over waters that remain in the extraction container after the steam-distillation of a plant. Hydrosols or hydrolates or hydrolats, by whatever terms the waters be called, they mean the same. These condensate waters contain everything that was in the plant and are often more aromatic than even the essential oils. When essential oils are produced using steam distillation, not all the healing and aromatic principles of the plant are captured. But the waters contain the condensate of whatever the plant had when it was alive and growing.

Hydrosol is the plant/flower water by-product that remains from the production of an essential oil during the steam distillation process.

During the production of essential oils, the steam distillation process of the aromatic plants results in two products -

  • The essential oil
  • The hydrosol (plant water)

During the cooling process, the oil soluble component is separated out from the water. And since the aromatic molecules has already passed through the water, the remaining hydrosol (water) is now enriched with a mixture of beneficial aromatic properties.

Hydrosols were not used in the Middle Ages owing to problems with logistics of transportation. Since their healing properties were too less known, people preferred using the smart and neatly-packed essential oils (which work by drops) to the heavy waters of hydrosols. But the 20th century saw hydrosols in a new light and started using it in aromatherapy and general, day-to-day use.

Hydrosols are affected by weather changes, climate and soil conditions as a plant’s internal chemistry changes with respect to everything in its environment. So, if you find difference between hydrosols of a same plant, don’t blame it on the manufacturer, but the country and region in which the plants were grown.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols – Part Of Every Life

Hydrosols or floral waters are amazing liquids that are pretty good at healing and curing many problems. They are used for various purposes, right from taking care of the skin’s health or that of hair. They are extensively used all over the world.

Steam distillation, the most common method of essential oil production, involves the flow of steam into a chamber holding the raw plant material. The steam causes small sacs containing essential oil to burst.

The oil is then carried by the steam out of the chamber and into a chilled condenser, where the steam once again becomes water. (Hydro-distillation is a similar process where the plant material is boiled, with the resultant steam being captured and condensed). The oil and water are then separated; the water, referred to as a ‘hydro-sol’, can be retained as it will have some of the plant essence. Rose hydro-sol, for example, is commonly used for it’s mild antiseptic and soothing properties, as well as it’s pleasing floral aroma.

Hydro-sols are also known as distillates and are byproducts from steam distilling, created while extracting essential oils. Apparently, they are also known as floral waters and the highest quality of hydro-sols come from the distillers who steam the floral and plant material strictly to produce a hydro-sol.

Hydro-sols contain very small doses of the essential oil and have the appearance and consistency of water. They are also said to be extremely safe, even for babies. In fact, they’re so gentle and that’s why they are said to be an excellent ingredient to tone, hydrate, and re-balance the pH of the skin.

Pure hydro-sols are said to be free of additives and preservatives, hence have limited shelf life. There are many types of hydro-sols available and here, you would find a whole list of the different types and their functions for different skin types. Some of them like -

  • Lavender
  • Rose
  • Rosemary,

are said to be suitable for all skin types.Hydro-sols, or herbal and floral waters.They are gentle, water-based plant extracts that expand the healing, cosmetic, and culinary applications of aromatherapy.

Hydro-lates are considered to be the homeopathic (diluted) form of Aromatherapy.They are pure water-based solutions which we create by steam distillation of plants from our own organic garden.Hydrolates can be applied directly on the skin or taken internally to treat a variety of medical conditions.

The plants we use impart a wonderful aroma which can linger on your skin and make you feel wonderfully energized.

Check out our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – Making Their Way

Floral waters, be it any, are known to have amazing skin benefits. They are also called Hydrosols. The smell of these is quite amazing and hence they are a part of many ladies’ skin care products, creams and lotions.

Floral waters are obtained via plant distillation using a water steam process. Two complementary products are a result of this distillation: the essential oil and floral water. The latter is, in fact, the steam collected, charged with certain molecules from the original plant that was distilled. Finally, once cooled, there is water condensation.

The hydrolate (distilled aromatic water) is collected at the exit of the still, just like the essential oil, and it contains, in a naturally dissolved and less concentrated form, active components of the plant as its essential oil. In conclusion, after the distillation of an aromatic plant, two products can be obtained: the essential oil and the floral water which will float on top of the former.

The quality of distillation – at a low temperature, low pressure and for a long enough duration – is reflected in the quality of the floral water as is the case for essential oils. Floral water is also called Hydrolate. It is important to verify if it is a genuine floral water, not to be confused with certain products presenting themselves in the form of water to which a small amount of essential oil is added, or worse, containing artificial aromas, therefore producing a product of inferior quality, without the same beneficial properties.

Hydrosols water is the water that remains after production of an essential oil via steam or the process of water distillation. The water which is used for the oil distillation has a wonderful aroma and even has some medicinal properties in it. The hydrosol also offers some therapeutic benefits and is also widely used for aromatherapy purposes.

There are certain plants which are distilled for the hydrosol instead of the by-product that they produce. However, it is always useful to have a sound knowledge about the hydrosols. Keep in mind that sometimes water, blended with essential oils is sold by vendors as floral water or hydrosols waters. This is fake water; so always be sure to ask the specifics about the floral water that is on sale.

Hydrosols are essentially used to create facial toners and other skin products. They can also be used for bathing, or as a light cologne or body spray. Some of the most commonly used hydrosols include -

  • Rose
  • Roman chamomile
  • Neroli
  • Lavender

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Camphor Hydrosol

Purchase Camphor Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This hydrosol is quite illustrious world over for its highly stimulating nature. The oil is amazingly antiseptic in nature and hence should be used with utter care. I know it is very contrasting, but, at the same time this oil can be used for minor and sometimes major body woes.

The health benefits of Camphor Essential Oil include it properties like stimulant, anti spasmodic, anti septic, decongestant, anesthetic, sedative and nervous pacifier, anti neuralgic, anti inflammatory, disinfectant, insecticide, etc.

Essential Oil of Camphor is obtained during process of extraction of Camphor, from two types of Camphor Trees. The first one is Common Camphor tree, bearing scientific name Cinnamonum Camphora, from which the common camphor is obtained, and the second one is Borneo Camphor tree, which gives Borneo Camphor and is scientifically known as Dryobalanops Camphora. The Camphor Oil obtained from both have similar properties, but differs slightly in aroma and in the concentration of various compounds found in them.

The various components of Camphor Oil are Alcohol, Borneol, Pinene, Camphene, Camphor, Terpene and Safrol. Camphor Oil, apart from having a cool, penetrating and lasting aroma, has many medicinal properties too, which are listed below.

  • Stimulant & Diaphoretic: Camphor Oil is an effective stimulant. It stimulates circulation, metabolism, digestion, secretions and excretion, thereby treating problems and ailments associated with improper circulation, digestion, sluggish or hyper metabolic rates, obstructed secretions etc.
  • Anti Septic, Disinfectant and Insecticide & Germicide: Camphor Oil is an excellent disinfectant, insecticide and germicide. Camphor Oil can be added to drinking water, particularly in summer and rainy seasons when there is more chance of water getting infected, to disinfect it. A bottle or container of Camphor Oil, if kept open, or a piece of cloth soaked in it, if burnt, drives away insects and kills germs. A drop or two of Camphor Oil, mixed with large quantity of food grains, keep it safe from insects. Camphor is also used in many medical preparations such as ointments and lotion to cure skin diseases, bacterial and fungal infections on skin etc. Mixed in bathing water, it disinfects the whole body externally and kills lice etc.
  • Decongestant: The strong penetrating aroma of Camphor Oil is a powerful decongestant. It immediately opens up congestions of bronchi, larynx, pharynx, nasal tracts and lungs. It is therefore used in many decongestant balms and cold rubs.

Alright, have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Camphor Oil Uses And Benefits by ehow
  2. Camphor Oil Uses by Herbs Benefits
  3. Camphor Oil by Tandurust

Basil Hydrosol

Purchase Basil Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Okay, this is one hydrosol whose name was on the lips of my entire family when I returned from a walk after a minor accident, I asked them to suggest any natural antiseptic liquid (I’m averse to the chemical based potions!), Basil, all of them said in unison.

The health benefits of basil essential oil include its ability to treat nausea, motion sickness, indigestion, constipation, respiratory problems, diabetes, etc. Basil oil is also a good source of Vitamin A, magnesium, potassium, iron, and calcium.

Leaves and seeds are the important medicinal parts of this herb, which has gained prominence in recipes all over the world. Basil essential oil has been popular in Europe, Central Asia, India and Southeast Asia. The oil was extensively used for culinary purposes in the Mediterranean region and still forms the active ingredient of many Italian recipes such as pesto. It is also used in making pasta and salads.

Basil has been widely used by ancient cultures such as India for medicinal purposes (Ayurveda). The herb was used for diarrhea, coughs and mucous discharges, constipation and indigestion, and skin diseases.

  • Cosmetics: Basil essential oil is used topically to massage the skin. It enhances the luster of dull looking skin as well as hair. As a result it is extensively used in many skin care supplements that claim to improve the tone of your skin. It is also used for acne and skin infections.
  • Digestion: Basil essential oil is also used as a digestive tonic. Since basil oil has carminative properties, it is used for treating indigestion, constipation, stomach cramps and flatulence. It provides immediate relief from the gas in your stomach and intestines. It is also colic and hence is used for bowel pain.
  • Cold: Basil essential oil is effective in providing relief from cold, influenza and associated fever. Due to its antispasmodic nature, it is used in case of whooping cough.
  • Respiratory: Apart from its usage in cough, it is used for asthma, bronchitis, and sinus infections.
  • Infections: Basil oil is good for treating a variety of infections such as cuts, wounds, skin infections, bladder infections, etc., due to its antibacterial properties. It is also good for viral infections.
  • Stress disorder: Basil essential oil has a refreshing effect and hence it is used for treating nervous tension, mental fatigue, melancholy, migraines and depression. Due to this calming nature of basil essential oil, it is widely used in aromatherapy. It regular use gives mental strength and clarity.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Balsam Tolu Hydrosol

Purchase Balsam Tolu Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The hydrosol Balsam Tolu, many say is a blessing for the ones suffering from any kind of skin ailment. The hydrosol is known to cure quite a lot many infections related to the skin, be it sores, cuts, slits or wounds.

Balsam of tolu (Myroxylon balsamum), a tall tree native to northern South America, is found predominantly in Colombia, Peru, Venezuela, and some areas of Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, and Bolivia. A closely related species called balsam of Peru (M. pereirae) is native to Central America farther north. Balsam of Peru was named such because it was originally assembled and shipped to Europe from the ports of -

  • Callao
  • Lima
  • Peru

But the species is not indigenous to Peru.

Both trees grow up to 35 meters in height and produce white flowers and winged seed pods. Balsam trees are tapped like rubber trees to collect their resin like gums that are used commercially and sold as “balsam.” A tree must be at least 20 years old before it can be tapped for its gum, and one tree produces only about 3 kg of gum annually. Today, El Salvador is the main exporter of balsam of Peru (exporting approximately 50 metric tons annually), and Colombia and Venezuela are the main producers of balsam of tolu. The gum has a vanilla-like smell and taste and is used as a food additive and flavoring in -

  • Cough syrups
  • Soft drinks
  • Confectioneries
  • Chewing gums

The indigenous tribes of Mexico and Central America use the leaves and fruit of M. pereirae for asthma, colds and flu, rheumatism, and external wounds. The Choco Indians use the powdered bark as an underarm deodorant. The sap of M. balsamum has documented indigenous uses for colds and lung ailments, and Amazon rainforest tribes have employed it for abscesses, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, headache, rheumatism, sores, sprains, tuberculosis, venereal diseases, and wounds.

The indigenous use of Balsam of Peru led to its export to Europe in the seventeenth century, where it was first documented in the German Pharmacopeia. It was used as an antibacterial, antifungal, and antiparasitic agent in cases of scabies, ringworm, lice, superficial ulcerations, wounds, bedsores, diaper rash, and chilblains. In Britain, balsam is used topically for scabies, prurigo (chronic inflammation of the skin), pruritus, and acute eczema, as well as taken internally for asthma and bronchitis and to generally lessen mucous secretions.

Now have a look at our reference links -

  1. Balsam Tolu Oil by Rainforest Database
  2. Balsam Tolu by Essential Oils
  3. Floral Waters by Wise Geek

Agarwood Hydrosol

Purchase Agarwood hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Agarwood is everything that you can think of, right from being an amazing therapeutic oils to an aphrodisiac, to a fragrant oil, everything! It has long been used in the past for various purposes which if I start to disclose to you now, you might get highly surprised.

Agarwood is now found very occasionally in the wilds of Vietnam, Laos, Burma and Cambodia (Kampuchea.) It is no longer found in -

  • India
  • Bangladesh
  • Thailand
  • China

There are rumors of farms (both successful and unsuccessful) in Vietnam and Indonesia. The only large trees left are in Western Kampuchea, because of the impossibility of collection for many years due to continual fighting and mine laying. There may also be a few large trees left in the very remote forests of Laos. The mere presence of the tree is not a guarantee of fragrant agarwood; there must also be a presence of a certain group of fungi imperfecti, and the synergy that takes place between these fungi and the tree will cause the fragrant compounds to blossom.

Agarwood is an aphrodisiac, both in oil form, and as incense. These are generally topical uses but the oil is also sold in Vietnamese pharmacies for internal use with the same goal. Chinese medicine uses powdered Aquilaria as a treatment for cirrhosis of the liver and as a director or focuser for other medicines. It has also been used as a treatment for lung and stomach tumors. Internal use of the powdered wood will also clean you out and give you lots of energy. Don’t go grinding up your incense however, unless you are 100% sure of the quality and purity of the wood you are using. There are rumors of Chinese factories churning out luscious smelling but ultimately fake wood chips, made of the lowest possible grade agarwood soaked for a month in synthetic (European manufactured) oud.

As a perfume ingredient, oud is sought and bought by certain Perfume houses as a tiny but essential component of some of their high-class perfumes; Zeenat and Amourage are two examples.

The oil of oud is a diaphoretic; it will make you sweat, and beyond that, will connect you with something of the spirit world. It is important to note that there is no research done on this oil. We have access only to our own experiences. Oud symbolizes and calls forth that which connects us to the ancient, to the roots and soul of the earth, to the Garden of Eden and the Hand of God, to the timelessness of the spirit and the vibration of the ethereal world, to the basis of our primal selves and the completeness of existence.

Okay, now go through our reference links -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – Natural And Light

Floral waters as the words might sound, are the purest and lightest forms of liquids that are very beneficial for the skin and in certain cases, internal infections. Floral waters can even be antiseptic and healing & curing in nature.

Floral water is similar in properties and aroma to essential oil but in a more gentle form, making it versatile and safe to use, even directly on the skin. Especially suitable for sensitive skin and babies.

They are a pure, gentle and light way to scent the skin, with various nourishing benefits of the hydrosols. The nourishing effects of the pure oils from the flowers are clear and beautiful, as well as refreshing, toning and hydrating to the skin. The floral waters are incredibly practical, you can apply a little to your bowl of water for cleansing, or onto cotton wool to clean skin. You can also use a spritzer in the bottle so you can spray a mist over the face and body as a toner, or to refresh the skin through out the day, it is especially useful in Summer time.

Some have used them during pregnancy, and others to use during hot flushes.

A flower water otherwise known as a hydrosol or hydrolat, is the water that is collected during the distillation process used to produce the majority of essential oils. Their therapeutic properties and aroma are similar but not identical to the essential oils from which they are derived. Although they contain tiny amounts of essential oil, the water passes through the plant material many times, becoming laden with many water soluble elements from the plant, that are not found in the essential oil itself.

As they are diluted by nature, they can be used topically directly on to the skin, and are particularly effective when a non-oily medium is required. For this reason, certain hydrolats make great -

  • Skin tonics
  • Air fresheners
  • Bath additives
  • Perfume bases

Also they are ideal for adding to light creams, lotions and gels. They are useful where a very gentle form of aromatherapy is required, such as treatment required by children, the very elderly and those who are very fragile, such as the sick or convalescents. They can also be highly effective when used to help treat skin conditions where a non–oil base is required, especially certain forms of eczema and oily skin conditions.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry