Hydrosols – Drawing The Curtains From History

Hydrosols are a wonderful source of the richest of nourishment. They are loaded with qualities that are enough to deal with the most chronic of problems very naturally and without any side-effects. These are highly antiseptic in nature.

The Egyptians, Greeks and Romans are all known to have made great use of hydrosols for their healing and aesthetic properties alongside their infusions and unguents. See, hydrosols have similar properties to essential oils but are much less concentrated. The plant matter used in essential oil distillation imparts an incredulously addicting aroma to its remaining water.

Now supercharged with deeply active elements from the essence of the plant, this ready-to-use hydrosol offers a misty and therapeutic way to deliver a wide range of soothing skin benefits you’ve come to expect from face and body oils. Some plants are even specifically distilled for the resulting hydrosol instead of the hydrosol being simply a byproduct of the distillation. Unlike their “essential oil added to water” counterparts, true steam-distilled hydrosols contain all the nutritional components that whole plant materials have to offer.

Gentle hydrosols are water soluble & can be used directly on the skin without further dilution. Some brands will use hydrosols in place of water when creating natural fragrances, oils, creams, balms, facial toners and other skin care products to bring even higher grades of purity to their prducts. For fun, they can also be added to the bath and even be used on their own as a light cologne or body spray on pulse points if the fragrance is heady enough.

You may be surprised to learn that many of the ‘floral waters’ available in the cluttered organic market have been made with synthetic compounds which really end up without any therapeutic or beautifying qualities. Some of these variations are produced by adding essential oils or absolutes to water and using -

  • Alcohol
  • Dispersants
  • Solvents

But, know this, the richest hydrosols are usually a by-product of essential oil production. As such, the highest quality comes from devoted distillers who, with artist-like precision, steam small batches of fresh floral and plant material strictly to produce hydrosols, such as copper stills and processed through certified organic methods. Hydrosols contain all of the essence of the plant in every drop, just like essential oils but in a milder form; making them suitable for all manner of applications where essential oils might be too strong for daily use. In most hydrosols there is less than 5% actual oil.

Hava a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Aniseed Hydrosol

Purchase Aniseed Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Aniseed hydrosol is is an amazing floral water that is known from quite some time now for curing and healing. The oil is highly antiseptic in nature and hence have myriad therapeutic properties. It ia quite a pure floral oil.

Aniseed, sometimes spelled as anise, anis or anise seed, is considered a spice with a sweet licorice-like taste. It is of the Family Apiaceae, which makes it a relative of other plants like celery, dill, coriander and cumin. Both seed and leaves from the plant pimpinella anisum carry the licorice taste, but in recipes, either whole or ground seeds are usually used to add distinctive flavors to food. Aniseed essential oils may be derived from the seed too, which contain the phytoestrogen compound anethole. Anethole is also present in fennel, and star anise and accounts for the sweet aroma and taste of -

  • Oils
  • Ground or whole seeds
  • Leaves

Since aniseed is native to the Mediterranean, you’ll find it used in a number of Greek and Turkish dishes, but its popularity has certainly spread to many other countries and the plant proliferates in the wild in North America. The Greek drink ouzo has a distinctive aniseed flavor, as do the similar Italian Sambuca, the French Pernod, and the Turkish Arak. It is used in breads, a number of desserts, and also quite often in savory dishes like Indian curries, mole, and a variety of fish and meat dishes.

A number of ancient or folk medicines use some form of aniseed for a variety of conditions. The ancient Romans, according to Pliny the elder, thought the plant promoted better sleep. The oil and sometimes the seeds were used by a variety of cultures to help with digestive problems. Aniseed does have antiparisitic properties, prompting some to use it for fungal infections, or to get rid of lice.

In modern day, people may still use aniseed in essential oil form to treat things like athlete’s foot. More frequently though, essential oils are employed to help when people have stuffy noses. The sweet, refreshing smell of the oils can help temporarily clear nasal congestion.

If you’re looking for a safe semi-bushy plant to grow if you have pets or kids, or both, aniseed makes an excellent choice. The plant is completely nontoxic and fine for animals or children to eat. From spring to summer, the plant produces white clustered flowers, and the plant grows to about three feet high, or even higher in some instances.

Now have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Aniseed Hydrosol by Mid East Food
  2. Aniseed Floral Oil by Wise Geek
  3. Aniseed Oil by Botanical

Anise Hydrosol

Purchase Anise Hydrosol – CLICK HERE

Anise oil is a wonderful floral water or call it hydrosol. It has quite a slew of medicinal and healing and curing properties. Not many are aware of the great benefits of this oil but when this oil did come to limelight, it started to make its mark.

The health benefits of Anise Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti epileptic & anti hysteric, anti rheumatic, anti septic, anti spasmodic, aperient, carminative, cordial, decongestant, digestive, expectorant, insecticide, sedative, stimulant and vermifuge.

The Essential Oil of Anise is extracted by steam distillation of dried fruits of anise, or Pimpinella Anisum, as it is known in botanical terminology, which yields a thin and clear oil of which Anethol is the prime constituent, present by about 90 percent in it and is responsible for its characteristic aroma. The other constituents are alpha pinene, anisaldehyde, beta pinene, camphene, linalool, cis & trans-anethol, safrol, and acetoanisol. Since long, anise has been in use as a spice and flavouring agent for food stuffs and beverages. It is also employed to flavour liquors. In India and certain other countries, anise is also used as a mouth freshener and digestive agent. The medicinal properties of this herb were known long ago in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome.

Since Anise Essential Oil has a narcotic and sedative effect, it can calm down epileptic and hysteric attacks by slowing down circulation, respiration and nervous response, if administered in higher dosages (this is contrary to its stimulating and cordial properties, which are shown when administered in lower dosages). It is found effective in sedating nervous afflictions, hyper reactions and convulsions etc. This property was known and was in since long. But this property should be used with caution as heavy dosages can have adverse effects, particularly in children.

This oil can give relief from rheumatic and arthritic pains by -

  • Stimulating blood circulation
  • By reducing sensation of pain in the affected areas

This essential oil also has anti septic properties and give wounds an effective protection against infections and septic. This aids faster healing of wounds.

The situations or ailments caused by spasm are cramps, coughs, aches, diarrhea, nervous afflictions and convulsions. Spasm is an excessive contraction in the respiratory tracts, muscles, nerves, blood vessels and internal organs resulting in severe coughs The Essential Oil of Anise, being a relaxant and an anti spasmodic in nature, relax these contractions and gives relief from the ailments mentioned above.

This oil has mild purgative properties and is safe to use too. Unlike other synthetic or harsh purgatives, it is not hard on stomach and liver and does not leave you exhausted and fatigued. This, taken in low dosages, helps clear motions and cures constipation and resultant flatulence and indigestion etc.

Now go through these reference links -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters Of Immediate Relief

Floral waters are the mildest and most pleasant smelling of liquids that are known. I remember, my aunt used to use this rosewater floral water to randomly clean her face using a cooton ball soaked in rosewater, and she used to say that it made her face look clean and hydrated.

Hydro-sols are highly versatile and can be used for personal care and around the house. In skincare, Rose, Orange Blossom (Neroli) and Lavender hydro-sols are great for hydrating dry skin and cooling hot and sensitized skin. If you have been out in the sun too long and got burned, Lavender hydro-sol is soothing and comforting as well as healing. Used in the final rinse after shampooing hydro-sols help to condition hair and add a shine.

There ain’t a single, more natural way out from puffiness under eyes and dark circles, than hydro-sols, precisely Chamomile. Just soak two cotton wool pads with the hydro-sol and cover each eye for around 10 minutes for an immediate and dramatic reduction in puffiness. Regular use can help diminish those dreaded dark circles too.

During the summer hydro-sols are perfect to use as a cooling body mist, and the most cooling of all is Peppermint. Make sure you take some with you to use on holidays, on the beach and even to cool those aching tootsies when you are out shopping! Hydro-sols help to revitalize you when your energies are beginning to flag, and a few sprays onto a tissue makes a handy wet-wipe for all sorts of applications including babies and grubby children.

To calm a restless baby try adding a few tablespoons of Lavender or Chamomile hydro-sol into their bathwater. This can be especially beneficial if your baby is suffering from nappy rash or eczema, because the soothing properties of these hydro-sols help -

  • Calm the irritation
  • Speed up the healing process

Hydro-sols are quite safe to use on young children, and since they only contain a small amount of essential oil they do not need diluting much further except as above when using with very young babies.

Hydro-sols such as Rose or Neroli can be added to the final rinse water in your washing cycle as well as used as a fragrant linen spray whilst ironing since they smell much nicer than their synthetic counterparts. Around the house, hydro-sols are great to freshen the air instead of using aerosols which of course are harmful to the environment.

Check out our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Many Applications Of Floral Waters

A known fact that floral waters can be used for n number of purposes. They are amazing at a number of things, when used in the right proportion and in certain cases with the right mix, they do a lot of benefits to the human skin.

In beauty care, there are all sorts of ways to use floral waters. Some people apply them directly to their skin after bathing, using them as a mild natural perfume and taking advantage of the substances in the water that can be beneficial to the skin. Others apply them to change their mood, using things like lavender to calm down during a stressful day. They can also be added to bodycare products like moisturizers and scrubs.

People who want to use floral waters in cooking should only use food-grade products. While many cosmetic waters are perfectly safe to consume, this is not always the case, and it is better to be safe than sorry. Some cosmetic products are treated with additives to -

  • Prolong their shelf life
  • Enhance their scent

And as a matter of fact, these additives are not safe for consumption. Cooks should look for those that are clearly marked for cooking when they will be used in recipes; food grade floral waters can also be used cosmetically.

Floral waters are synthetic, water-soluble fragrances that can be used to make linen sprays, face & hair mists, body splashes and other water based products. You do not need to solubilize them first! They can be used full strength or you may wish to dilute them to adjust the strength of the fragrance depending on the type of formulation you are making. To dilute, just mix the floral waters with distilled water until you are satisfied with the scent. Floral waters can also be used in creams and lotions in place of water. When doing so, add them to the water phase. When using in linen sprays, always test for staining first.

Floral water is obtained by distillation from plants. In fact this natural elixir possesses the same components and similar properties as the essential oil from which it is extracted. Floral water contains the equivalent of less than 1% of essential oil – giving it certain properties characteristic to the essential oil, but unlike the latter, floral water can be used without any particular precautions.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters At Helping End

Floral waters are amazing substances with loads and loads of benefits. They have a light scent and are part of a number of beauty products. Even if they’re applied neat to skin, they only do good without any side-effects, a complete natural solution for a number of skin problems.

Floral waters are waters that have been infused with the essences of various flowers. Some common varieties are made with flowers like -

  • Lavender
  • Rose
  • Orange blossom
  • Chamomile
  • Rosemary

They have a variety of uses, ranging from body care to cooking, and there are a number of styles that people can choose from. These products are often available at large markets and health food stores, and they can also be ordered directly from the companies that produce them.

Many companies distinguish between a hydrosol, which is water made with the water used during steam distillation of essential oils, and a floral water, made with essential oil added to water. Some people believe that hydrosols are superior, because they often integrate a wider range of scents, and they can be quite strong. Floral waters made with essential oil are also of varying quality, because the strength depends on how much essential oil is used, what kind of water it is suspended in, and how well distilled the essential oil was to begin with.

In cooking, floral waters have famously been used in the Middle East for centuries. Many Middle Eastern pastries and desserts include orange blossom water and rose water, for example, and they can be added to savory dishes, as well. Typically, they are used in moderate amounts so that the strong scent and flavor do not become overwhelming. Floral waters can also become cloying if they are applied to food in excess.

In beauty care, there are all sorts of ways to use floral waters. Some people apply them directly to their skin after bathing, using them as a mild natural perfume and taking advantage of the substances in the water that can be beneficial to the skin. Others apply them to change their mood, using things like lavender to calm down during a stressful day. They can also be added to bodycare products like moisturizers and scrubs.

Take a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Many Benefits Of Jasmine Hydrosol

I do not think I need to introduce Jasmine to you. Jasmine hydrosol is probably one of the best hydrosols in terms of skin and beauty care. It is a favourite among women and they tend to be its dedicated crusaders.

The health benefits of Jasmine Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, anti septic, aphrodisiac, anti spasmodic, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactogogue, emenagogue, parturient, sedative and uterine.

Jasmine Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers of Jasmine, with its scientific names Jasminum Grandiflora (Royal Jasmine) and Jasminum Officinale (Common Jasmine). The oil is extracted mainly from the second one. Its main components are Benzoic Acid, Benzaldehyde, Benzyl Acetate, Benzyl Alcohol, Indole, Benzyl Benzoate, Cis-3-Hexenyl Benzoate, Cis-Jasmone, Ceosol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Linalool, Methyl Anthranilate, P-Cresol, Nerol, Gamma Terpineol, Nerolidol, Isohytol, Phytol etc.

But this flower has much more to offer than just sweet smell and romantic feelings. So let us keep our poetic feelings aside for a while and take a look at what it has in store for us.

  • Anti Depressant: The aroma of this oil has a pleasing, uplifting effect on mind and fights depression. This makes you feel happy and awakens romantic and poetic feelings in you.
  • Anti Septic: It is a very good anti septic and disinfectant. Its constituents like Benzaldehyde, Benzoic Acid and Benzyl Benzoate have very effective germicidal, bactericidal, fungicidal and anti viral properties. When externally applied on wounds, it prevents it from being septic and effectively checks infection from tetanus.

Jasmine is a very-very famous flower. It has a strong but sweet, pleasing and romantic fragrance, which is very common in those flowers which bloom at night. Girls are often named “Jasmine”, particularly in the Middle Eastern region and the Indian Subcontinent and also in other parts of the world. This flower is often associated with romance and love. Heroes in romantic novels and movies can often be found addressing their heroines by the name of Jasmine. For ages, Jasmine has been inspiring poets too. So, that is that romantic. This flower blooms at night and fills the surroundings with its typical fragrance.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Orange – Best Of Fruit, Best Of Hydrosol

When we talk of hydrosols, ther are couple of women who always catch hold of me and prod me talk about any fruity and pungent hydrosols, that is the time when I have bothing on lips, but the name of Orange hydrosol.

The health benefits of Orange Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti inflammatory, anti depressant, anti spasmodic, anti septic, aphrodisiac, carminative, diuretic, tonic, sedative and cholagogue.

This essential oil is obtained from the peels of orange by cold compression. Although all of you know oranges very well, still, let me give you its botanical name. It is Citrus Sinensis. The liquid which comes in the packet of orange flavored soft drink concentrates is sometimes this oil. The main components of this oil are Alpha Pinene, Citronellal, Geranial, Sabinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Linalool and Neral.

We have seen its domestic and industrial uses. Let’s see some of its medicinal uses.

  • Anti Inflammatory: It gives quick and effective relief from inflammations, internal or external and caused by any reason such as over intake of spices, fever, infections, side effects of antibiotics, gas, ingestion of toxic substances, narcotics etc.
  • Anti Depressant: The very smell of it reminds you of the happy moments and brings happy thoughts to mind. That is why it is very much used in aromatherapy. This gives a happy, relaxed feeling and works as a mood lifter.
  • Anti Spasmodic: Spasm can give rise to a lot of problems such as continuous coughs, convulsions, cramps in muscles and extreme diarrhea. To avoid them, spasm must be cured early. This can be done with the help of Orange Essential Oil which relaxes the muscular and nervous spasm and gives relief from the problems discussed above.
  • Aphrodisiac: It has mild aphrodisiac properties, if not strong. Systematic and regular use can cure problems such as frigidity, erectile problems, impotence, loss of interest in sex etc.

Essential oil of orange has a wide variety of domestic, industrial and medicinal uses. Domestically, it is used to add orange flavor to beverages, desserts and sweetmeats. Industrially, it is used in soaps, body lotions, creams, anti mark and wrinkle lifting applications, concentrates for soft beverages, room fresheners, sprays, deodorants, biscuits, chocolates, confectionary and bakery items and many such.

Have a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Skin Care Magicians – Hydrosols

Whenever the case is of skin, the ladies are overly concerned. Having scourred the entire market I finally googled the best of skin care products and scrolling through the skin care white elephants, I finally stubled across the word ‘ hydrosols’.

Hydrosols, also called hydrolats, floral waters or plant waters, are condensate water co-produced during the steam or hydro distillation of plant material in the process of the production of essential oils.

In other words, hydrosols are waters containing all of the plant substances as well as dissolved essential oils in minute quantities. They can therefore be seen as micro doses of oils holding and providing most of the benefits of the essential oils but in homeopathic measure.

While mild, hydrosols are effective and can be used undiluted without problems for most topical applications. Being water based, they are particularly pleasant to use under our warm climate as opposed to essential oils diluted in carrier oils, especially for day applications.

It is not known when essential oils became popular in Europe but one of the earliest publications occurred in 1507 AD.

As essential oils became more popular the use of hydrosols declined. By the early 20th century these waters was largely ignored.

It is only quite recently that there has been an increase in interest in aromatic waters. Hydrosols are highly versatile and can be used for personal care and around the house.

In skincare, hydrosols are great for hydrating dry skin and cooling hot and sensitized skin, namely -

  • Rose
  • Orange Blossom (Neroli)
  • Lavender

There is no better remedy for puffy,dark circles under the eyes than Chamomile hydrosol . Soak two cotton balls with the hydrosol and cover each eye for about 10 minutes for an immediate and dramatic reduction in puffiness.

During the summer peppermint hydrosol is perfect to use as a cooling body mist.

To calm a restless baby, try adding a few tablespoons of Lavender or Chamomile hydrosol into the bathwater. This is especially helpful for rash or eczema.

Hydrosols such as Rose or Neroli can be added to the final rinse in the wash cycle as well as a spray while ironing.Around the house, hydrosols are great to freshen the air instead of aerosols.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters Put To Best Use

No denying of the fact that there are not just a couple of uses of hydrosols but a good number. They are used in cosmetics and beauty products and sometimes even in certain healing and curing medicines as some are antiseptic too.

Floral waters, or hydro-sols, are the result of the distillation of flowers. They are not just water to which drops of essential oils have been added. Floral waters have their own unique properties in direct relationship with the properties of the essential oil that are distilled.

The floral waters contain approximately 15% essential oil along with the vitamins and healing properties of the actual botanical. The botanical are organically grown and distilled in the west.

  • Rose for relaxing
  • Clary Sage for warming
  • Lavender for calming and therapeutic uses
  • Chamomile for relaxing

As a face and overall body toner to balance, purify, hydrate and nourish the skin by applying a light mist.

  • To moisten Exfoliating Body Scrub before exfoliating
  • To moisten facial and body masks
  • To moisten and tone the skin before applying Facial Treatments
  • As natural purifier room spray
  • To sooth eyes by applying to cotton pads and placed on closed eyelids
  • Add to bathwater
  • As an environmental cleanser
  • For Sacred Space clearing

Extremely good for soothing eczema and psoriasis, skin redness and itching. It is one of the best antioxidant and anti-aging substances. Suitable for mature and damaged skin.

A beautiful skin tonic that can be used as a cleanser as well as a toner. Rose adds and retains moisture and is suitable for normal to dry, mature and devitalized skin.The excellent qualities within help to restore skin balance and it is suitable for all skin types. It helps to keep the skin supple and aids with problematic skin conditions such as sluggish, congested and oily skin.Lavender Floral Water has powerful regenerative effects on damaged or fragile skin. Lavender is soothing and calming which can aid with restful sleep and is highly effective, especially with children and babies.

An excellent conditioner for the skin. It is perfect for mature skin as it helps to improve skin structure and texture by encouraging the growth of new skin cells.Chamomile is excellent for soothing the skin which makes it ideal for calming rashes, sensitive skin, rosacea and acne. It is also particularly beneficial when applied to the delicate skin of babies.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry