Hydrosols And Skin Health

Hydrosols are wonderful liquids that are used for a number of purposes which can be related to the skin or the human body in general. Hydrosols are indeed a boon for the skin. When in the right manner and proportion, they do wonders for skin.

Hydrosols, sometimes also known as floral waters are the product of plant steam distillation. Hydrosols are like an essential oil but far less concentrated, in fact there is generally less than .02% essential oil in the average separated Hydrosol. This is because the Essential Oils are gleaned from the top of the distillate and collected separately.

Both Hydrosols and the Essential Oils are produced through the process of steam distillation.

An amount of Lavender, dependent on the size of the ‘Still’ is placed in a basket suspended over a water bath. The water is heated to boiling causing the steam to rise through the plant material. This steam causes the plant glands to burst and release the oils and essence of the plant into the steam. As the steam carrying the oils rises, it is passed though a cooling condenser which turns it back into a liquid, dropping it out into a collection device.

As this liquid cools, it separates with the Essential Oils rising to the top. These are generally separated out further using a French Seive or mechanical Essencier giving two distinct products, Essential Oils and Hydrosols or Floral Waters. When separating the Essential Oil out, there is still generally .02% Essential Oil remaining. However there are many current distillers who prefer to create a more potent Hydrosol with a greater concentration.

Hydrosols contain the complete essence of the entire plant but in a milder form.

Hydrosols make great toners and refreshers for the skin. Having no alcohol they are not drying so they can be used several times a day – useful for hot days or when travelling. Try keeping a spray bottle of hydrosol in the fridge in summer. Hydrosols can also be used as -

  • The basis for room sprays
  • To mix with clays to make masks
  • In skin care products

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – Sacred Solutions

The oils or call them floral waters or hydrosols are wonderful solutions to a number of health-related problems. They are highly antiseptic and amazingly mild in nature. The floral waters are used for a number of purposes.

The term hydrosol is derived from the Latin words hydro and sol, meaning “water solution.” When plant material, such as the -

  • Roots
  • Barks
  • Flowers
  • Leaves
  • Stems
  • Seeds

All of these are steam distilled to obtain an essential oil, certain chemical constituents of the plant first build up in the water. Only after they reach their maximum solubility in water, do they start to collect in a separate layer on the surface of the water (the essential oil). Many of the water-soluble plant compounds and some of the oil-soluble compounds wind up in the distillation water.

A hydrosol is the pure, distillate water that remains after essential oils are steam distilled from the original plant material. Hydrosols are usually clear and have the appearance and consistency of water. Their aroma is generally, but not always, similar to that of the essential oil, but the aroma is usually much more subtle. Hydrosols contain small amounts of essential oil. They also contain water-soluble components of the plant material that may not be present in the essential oil. The aroma, therefore, may differ somewhat from the plant’s essential oil. Some hydrosols do smell surprisingly different from the essential oil.

Hydrosols are also known as hydrolates. Hydrosols are also sometimes incorrectly referred to as floral waters. Floral waters are typically aromatic waters made with the use of fragrance oils (see our Floral Water category, but do not contain the natural therapeutic properties that hydrosols contain. Hydrosols cannot be made by solubilizing essential oils in water.

Hydrosols are gaining importance in aromatherapy because they naturally contain low dilutions of essential oils combined with the botanical’s water-soluble compounds not present within the essential oil itself. Hydrosols are generally safer for use in babies and individuals with depressed immune systems.

Use hydrosols in toners, creams, lotions, body sprays, room sprays and in place of water in most formulations. They will impart both fragrance and therapeutic benefits to your products. Hydrosols are also wonderful when used as wetting agents in clay facials. An anti-bacterial preservative should be considered for preserving products that contain hydrosols.

Pure hydrosols are more gentle and thus even more fragile than their essential oil counterparts. They do not have the same concentrated anti-bacterial properties that essential oils possess and are subject to much more rapid degradation. Even when stored in an ideal, sterile environment, the shelf life of hydrosols is limited to 6-24 months, depending on the specific hydrosol.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Know Better – Floral Waters

Something that you would want to call a sensuous and spiritual high, can be obtained from nothing but the oil of agarwood alone. It has a kind of a pleasingly numbing effect on the senses when used in the right manner.

It is a fact that agarwood is over-harvested in the wild. It is also a fact that the agarwood business involves vast amounts of money and involves a rare, beautiful and highly labor-intensive commodity that costs more than gold, and is infinitely more precious. It is also a secretive world, with tales spun to accommodate the expectations of the buyer.

Purchase Hydrosols – Floral Waters – Retail – CLICK HERE

Purchase Hydrosols – Floral Waters – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Agarwood is an acquired taste, at least to Western sensibilities. Deep, rich, earthy and personal, its sweet yet sharp balsamic woodiness will enter you through all of the your senses. Beyond a pleasant smell, a drop of agarwood will softly invade -

  • Your lungs
  • Your mind
  • Your body
  • Spirit

Taking total possession of you. You will smell that drop all day, he won’t let you forget him, a constant reminder. The body heats, the heart expands, other scents retreat in the presence of oud.

Oud is sexuality, passion, ecstasy and love. Oud is wild, he is primitive, he is the ancientness, holiness and sensuality of the world and all of its history. He is compelling, in a way that satisfies the Japanese obsession with subtlety and refinement, and has gripped the hearts and souls of the people of the Arabian Gulf. The appreciation of agarwood in the rest of the world runs sporadically like veins of resin through a piece of wood. It has always been a part of the French Perfume floracopia. One of the legends of the east has an agarwood cutting being the only plant Adam was allowed to take from the Garden of Eden.

Agarwood is an acquired taste, at least to Western sensibilities. Deep, rich, earthy and personal, its sweet yet sharp balsamic woodiness will enter you through all of the your senses. Beyond a pleasant smell, a drop of agarwood will softly invade your lungs, your mind, your body and spirit, taking total possession of you. You will smell that drop all day, he won’t let you forget him, a constant reminder.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry