Frankincense Hydrosol

Purchase Frankincense Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Okay I know the name is a little long and not so common, but once you start listening to the uses and benefits of Frankincense hydrosol, you’d get it now, somehow anyhow. The hydrosol id an amazing antiseptic and the topical application of it can do wonders.

The health benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti septic, disinfectant, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine and vulnerary

Frankincense Oil is extracted from gum or resin of Frankincense or Olibanum tree, whose scientific name is Boswellia Carteri. Main components of this essential oil are Alpha Pinene, Actanol, Bornyl Acetate, Linalool, Octyl Acetate, Incensole and Incensyl Acetate. Frankincense has been a popular ingredient of cosmetics and incense burners since ages. Its instances have been found in the remains of ancient Egyptian and Anglo-Saxon civilizations. It is also associated with religious activities.

Apart from being used as a cosmetic and as a fragrance, it has numerous medicinal uses, which are summarized as under.

  • Anti Septic & Disinfectant: Frankincense Oil is good as an anti septic. Even the fume or smoke obtained on its burning has anti septic and disinfectant qualities and eliminates the germs in the whole place affected with fume. It can be applied on wounds without any harm or side effect to protect them from tetanus and being septic. It is equally good on internal wounds and protects them from infections.
  • Astringent: The astringent property of Frankincense Oil has many benefits. It strengthens gums, hair roots, tones and lifts skin, contracts muscles, intestines and blood vessels, thereby giving protection from untimely fall of tooth and hair, wrinkles, loss of firmness of intestines and muscles of abdominal area and limbs associated with age and above all, helps stop flow of blood from wounds and cuts. This astringent property also helps cure diarrhea of certain types.
  • Carminative: Frankincense oil drives away gas and also prevents its formation. This removal of gases from intestines also gives relief from associated problems such as stomach ache, pain in the abdominal region and chest, abnormal sweating, uneasiness, indigestion and many such.
  • Cicatrisant: This is an interesting property of Frankincense Oil. It makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne and pox etc. on the skin to fade away. This includes fading of stretch marks and surgery marks, fat cracks etc. associated with pregnancy and delivery.
  • Cytophylactic: Being a Cytophylactic, Frankincense Oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Clary Sage Hydrosol

Purchase Clary Sage Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Clary sage hydrosol is one amazing hydrosol that is used all over the world by a lot of people. The hydrosol is quite a favourite among its users, the main reason being that it is used for quite a lot many purposes.

The health benefits of Clary Sage Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, anti convulsive, anti spasmodic, anti septic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, emenagogue, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, stomachic and uterine.

Clary Sage Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation of the buds and leaves of Clary Sage plant whose scientific name is Salivia Sclarea. It is an herb, believed to be native of Europe, which won very high appreciations as a medicinal plant in old days, particularly owing to its benefits for the eyes.

The chief components of Clary Sage Essential Oil are Sclareol, Alpha Terpineol, Geraniol, Linalyl Acetate, Linalool, Caryophyllene, Neryl Acetate and Germacrene-D. As the name suggests, Clary Sage oil was and still is, basically used as a cleanser for eyes. It is supposed to brighten eyes, improve vision and protect loss in vision due to aging etc. But that is not all. It has scores of other medicinal properties too.

Let us get ourselves acquainted with the beneficial properties enlisted below.

  • Anti Depressant: Clary Sage Oil boosts self esteem, confidence, hope and mental strength and efficiently fights depression. This can be very helpful to drive away depression for those who are suffering from depression due to failure in career or love, insecurity, loneliness, stagnation, someone’s death or any other reason. This also relieves anxiety. Being an anti depressant, it can be systematically administered to patients of acute depression who are undergoing rehabilitation.
  • Anti Convulsive: It calms down and reduces convulsions, be it epileptic or be it due to any nervous disorder or otherwise. It brings about peace of mind and acts as a sedative for tense nerves.
  • Anti Spasmodic: Clary Sage oil is found to be useful in treatment of spasm and related ailments, such as cramps in muscles and respiratory system, spasmodic cough, stomachache, headaches and spasmodic cholera.
  • Anti Bacterial: This oil kills bacteria, checks growth and spread of bacterial infections and also protects against new infections. Studies show that Clary Sage essential oil is particularly beneficial in curing bacterial infections of colon, intestines, urinary tract and the excretory system. It is equally effective in eliminating action of bacteria entering our body through water or food stuffs.
  • Anti Septic: Wounds will not get septic neither will they be infected with tetanus germs, if Clary Sage oil is applied on them.
  • Aphrodisiac: This is one of the well known properties of Clary Sage oil. It is an aphrodisiac, which means an agent that boosts up libido and sexual desires. It is very effective in treating frigidity, psychological problems resulting in loss of libido or even impotency. This is equally effective in males and females.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Citronella Hydrosol

Purchase Citronella Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Citronella hydrosol is q quite sought-after hydrosol in the world market. It is used for quite a lot many purposes and it deals effectively with quite a large number of problems. The hydrosol is highly antiseptic in nature.

Citronella has long been considered the natural and safe alternative to DEET (N-diethyl-meta-toluamide), a controversial ingredient in most insect repellents. Citronella can be used alone or with other essential oils, such as Beeyoutiful’s Eucalyptus Oil, to form a wonderful combination insect repellent. The plant itself does not produce enough pungency to repel bugs from your yard, but the oil can be diffused in small patio areas or used mixed with a carrier oil or water and lightly wiped on -

  • Furniture
  • Doorways

Or other items to help repel the pests.

What you may not know is that Citronella also has several other very good uses from antiseptic to fever-reducer to deodorant to skin-balancing! Citronella can be an irritant to the skin and therefore should be used with caution, always diluted with a carrier oil. Test on skin with a small amount of oil and on a small area before using liberally. Never use straight on the skin or ingest without diluting.

You can simply rub the oil, diluted with a carrier oil, on your skin with a paper towel or cotton-ball. For easy-to-use convenience, you may want to make up a larger recipe. You will need a fine mist spray bottle and either distilled water or a high proof alcohol (Vodka is appropriate for this, not rubbing alcohol.

Citronella is especially good at cleaning sick rooms during and after contagious illnesses. You can diffuse the oil in the room or use as a disinfectant by adding it to your water or natural cleaner. Also, when a few drops are added to bath water, it can help disinfect the skin.

The clearing benefits and balancing effects on the skin are definitely worth using Citronella Essential Oil in your daily regimen. It helps to reduce oily skin and can also be tremendously helpful in reducing bad bacteria that can lead to acne. Use a drop in your water to rinse your skin, add a drop to your facial cream, or make a witch hazel and citronella astringent by adding one drop per ounce of witch hazel and applying as needed.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Cinnamon Hydrosol

Purchase Cinnamon Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Cinnamon hydrosol is one of the best floral waters. It is used all over the world and in certain parts of the world the old aunts use this herb as a spice in some of the most savory dishes of the world. The hydrosol is quite nice.

Cinnamon oil is well known as a good food additive. It is now also becoming popular as a good health supplement and a substance that can be used for healing and medicine.

This oil has been used for thousands of years and has continued to be very valuable and useful to us today. It is not just tasteful, but it also contains many substances that can give us many health benefits. There is no doubt that there are many benefits of cinnamon oil that we can take advantage of. This is proven by the fact that it is used in making skin care products, soaps and detergents, and topical skin treatments. You can also find cinnamon oil as an ingredient in -

  • Foods
  • Perfumes
  • Medicines
  • Pest repellents
  • Room fresheners
  • Mouth washes

There are three basic types of substance found in cinnamon oil. They are the active agents called cinnamaldehyde, cinnamyl acetate and cinnamyl alcohol. Aside from these three, there are still numerous volatile substances that the oil contains. Some of them are linalool, beta-caryophyllene, methyl chavicol and eugenol. This specific combination of substances can be of tremendous benefit to our health. This was proven over the many long years it has been used for both food and medicine.

The scent of cinnamon oil can boost your brain function. Research done by D. P. Zoladz in 2004 revealed that smelling cinnamon or chewing gum flavored with it increased cognitive processing. The scores of the test participants significantly improved upon exposure to cinnamon odor. They were tested on virtual recognition memory, attentional processes, working memory and visual-motor speed while they were working on a computer-based program. They are now studying the effects of cinnamon oil to those who have diseases that lead to reduction in cognitive abilities.

Cinnamon prevents the clotting of blood. The effect of cinnamaldehyde in cinnamon has been well-researched. It helps prevent unwanted clumping of blood platelets. During emergency situations, clumping of blood is necessary to prevent loss of blood. But in normal situations, it will result in an insufficient blood flow. Cinnamon has the capacity to prevent clumping of blood under normal conditions.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – A Medicinal Respite

A lot of people write to me asking “Tell us a refuge from the over-dose of harming medicines”. All I could do was smile, and wondered, are they really that much in darkness. The best of nature is sealed in floral waters, an answer to any and every question.

Hydrosol is the same as floral water or distillate. It is collected after a plant has been distilled to manufacture essential oils. Sometimes the amount of oil that is produced is so small that the entire process is conducted with only the purpose of extracting hydrosol, and any essential oil will be considered as a secondary product.

Hydrosol provides wonderful therapeutic and skin care benefits, and it is much gentler than essential oils so that it can be used on children, the elderly, or those with illnesses. Hydrosols can be used with essential oils or as a substitute by applying directly to the surface of the skin.

Hydrosols are often beneficial to be used to treat eczema in an oily cream to alleviate pain and irritation. In this case, hydrosols like chamomile or melissa would be used. These ingredients are often added to aerosol sprays or a bath for the purpose of inhalation. The most popular types of hydrosols, or flower waters, are rose water and lavender, and there are many more suitable hydrosols for everyday use, like -

  • Eucalyptus
  • Thyme
  • Rosemary
  • Chamomile

Last of all, gidrosols normally contains a small amount of essential oils and water soluble plant extracts, which an essential oil does not contain. For this reason, hydrosol properties are not the same as essential oil properties, but they are quite similar. It is best to choose a hydrosol that follows what you know about an appropriate essential oil as a topical and therapeutic skin care ingredient for a number of treatment purposes.

Pure hydrosols are more gentle and thus even more fragile than their essential oil counterparts. They do not have the same concentrated anti-bacterial properties that essential oils possess and are subject to much more rapid degradation. Even when stored in an ideal, sterile environment, the shelf life of hydrosols is limited to 6-24 months, depending on the specific hydrosol.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Cardamom Hydrosol

Purchase Cardamom Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Cardamom, I wonder what should I write about this wonderful herb of nature. Okay let me put it this way that whenver you would pass any cafe or eat-joint, the strong smell that attracts you towards the food is nothing when compared to the smell of this wonderful herb which is a part of myriad dishes and beverages.

Cardamom hydrosol has a sweet, spicy scent that can provide a refreshing and uplifting effect. It is especially beneficial for dry and mature skin. As a massage hydrosol or diluted in the bath, cardamom oil has been prescribed by aromatherapists to assist with the digestive system and as a general tonic.

Cardamom grows as an herbaceous perennial plant resembling reed canary grass. It belongs to the family of ginger (characterized by the presence of rhizomes) and grows at an average altitude in moist tropical forests. It stands among the most expensive spices of all, with saffron and vanilla, and exists in various types (white, black and green), green cardamom being the most in demand.

Cardamom is widely used in Asia (notably in China and India) and highly appreciated in Great Britain as well as in Scandinavia. It enters in the preparation of the increasingly popular chai tea and is used to flavor the spice-loaf.This aromatic has been used for numerous centuries. During Antiquity, it was burned for the aroma, included in perfumes, consumed as an aromatic and used for its therapeutic properties (digestive, disinfectant and soothing). Interestingly, in the Middle Age, cardamom enters in the preparation of the famous fortified red wine Hypocras, served as an appetizer, popular among very important kings, of which Louis XIV.

The Egyptians were big fans of cardamom oil. They used cardamom to whiten their teeth and the oil was used in perfumes and for incense in religious ceremonies. When the Romans eat too much they drank cardamom to aid digestion, and the Arabs mixed it in their coffee to enhance the aroma and flavor of the brew. The Chinese use cardamom for cooking, but cardamom and India have enjoyed a rich history because the Indians saw the export value in this incredible herb and the oil it produced.

Cardamom is the second most expensive spice in the world. It’s right behind saffron so there are many imitators in the spice market that masquerade as the real cardamom, which actually comes from the Elettaria cardamomum plant. There are two varieties of that Indian plant -

  • Malabar
  • Mysore

Mysore contains high levels of limonene and cineol so it is much more aromatic than the Malabar variety.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Sandalwood Hydrosol

Purchase Sandalwood Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Sometimes I wonder, who on earth would not be aware of the amazing qualities of this hydrosol, Sandalwood. The hydrosol has a mesmerizing smell and is hence a part of n number fragrant brands and even creams and lotions.

The Essential Oil of Sandal Wood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandal trees which are 40-80 years old (ideally it should be 80 years). The older the tree, the more is the oil content and richer it is in aroma.

The health benefits of Sandal Wood Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti septic, anti inflammatory, anti phlogistic, anti spasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative and tonic.

As far as the quality is concerned, the Indian Sandal (botanical name Santalum Album) is considered the best. There are two more varieties, namely the Hawaiian Sandal (Santalum Ellipticum), which is also priced as that of high quality, and the Australian Sandal (Santalum Spicatum) which is not that good, but is commercially more in use, since the first two varieties are not much available and hence very costly (the Indian variety is on the verge of extinction and is exorbitantly costly. The main constituents of Essential Oil of Sandal are Beta Santalol, Santyl Acetate and Santalenes.

For ages, Sandal has reserved as place of dignity and priority in many civilizations and religions of the world, especially in Hindu Religion, where it is considered holy and indispensable in all the social and religious rituals and ceremonies, right from the birth of an individual till his death. In every step, sandal is required.

  • Anti Septic: Essential Oil of Sandal Wood is very good as an anti septic. It is safe for both internal and external applications. It ingested, it helps protect internal wounds and ulcers from infections. Similarly, when applied on skin, it protects wounds, sores, boils, pimples etc. from infections and from getting septic.
  • Anti Phlogistic: Just as it has been discussed above, Sandal Wood Oil has Anti Phlogistic properties and gives relief from inflammations resulting from fever and viral infections.

Sandal Oil and paste of Sandal is used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments and numerous industrial products including mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, creams and others. It has some really remarkable medicinal properties.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Rose Hydrosol

Purchase Rose Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The rose, in history, has been an epitome of the most beautiful of things, be it love, be it heart, be it beauty. Similarly, if we go to the hydrosol of this amazingly beautiful flower, we will find that, the qualities of its hydrosol can give every other hydrosol on the earth, a run for its money.

The exact origin of rosewater and rose oil production was never recorded in history. However, we can trace the existence of rosewater as far back as 1200BC to the Mycenaean city of Pilos where it was traded commercially.[1] The production of rosewater was also a thriving industry in Shiraz in Persia. From 810BC the province of Faristan in Persia was required to give an annual tribute of 30,000 bottles of rosewater to the Caliph in Baghdad. At this time Faristan was the centre of global rosewater production, exporting to China and throughout the Islamic world.

This oil does not only have an amazing scent but also has a number of healing properties and has been used to treat various illnesses in alternative and ayurvedic medicine.

This amazing oil has antibacterial, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory qualities. It’s also a natural stimulant, and all these properties work together to make a natural tonic for the skin. It’s used for the skin, mainly to -

  • Soothe
  • Reduce inflammation
  • Cleanse the skin

This oil may help to regulate oil production and could be a good way to keep excess oil production under control. It also has very high antioxidant activity, and this makes it useful in skin care.

Rose oil is an important part of herb folklore and was used to treat both male and female problems. Some of these problems included impotency, irregular periods, and symptoms of menopause. It also has been used to treat sore throats, asthma, nausea, and hay fever. In ayurveda, this oil is believed to help correct imbalances within the digestive enzyme and endocrine systems.

Rose oil seems to be an oil that is worth learning how to use. It not only soothes and protects the skin but can also help with mood swings. If you make your own skin care products or soaps, this oil could be a great way to add healing and calming properties to anything from body lotions to homemade soaps.

In aromatherapy, the psychological effects are wondrous for those with a broken heart, or other emotional wounds. Rose oil calms and supports the heart center, inspiring a sense of happiness and well-being. When rejection or loss has injured one’s ability to love and nurture, either themselves or those around them, rose oil can bring sweet and gentle comfort and allow an emotional ‘re-opening’.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Marjoram Hydrosol

Purchase Marjoram Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The hydrosol is quite a hit in quite a lot many countries. Because now when the world again is going back to its mother, the nature and is resorting to the best possible natural means to stay fit and healthy, so hydrosols like Marjoram are coming in good limelight.

The health benefits of Marjoram Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like analgesic, anti spasmodic, an aphrodisiac, anti septic, anti viral, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, cordial, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, hypotensive, laxative, nervine, sedative, stomachic, vasodilator and vulnerary.

This essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of fresh and dried leaves of Marjoram plant, also known as Knotted Marjoram, which has scientific name Origanum Marjorana. Chief constituents of Marjoram Oil are Sabinene, Alpha Terpinene, Gamma Terpinene, Cymene, Terpinolene, Linalool, Sabinene Hydrate, Linalyl Acetate, Terpineol and Gamma Terpineol. This is a plant of the Mediterranean Region known for its medicinal uses.

Just have a glance at these medicinal properties and see if you could find anything of your interest.

  • Analgesic: It reduces pain associated with cold, fever, inflammation, exertion of muscles, toothache, headache and numerous other reasons. The best thing about this is that it does not have any adverse side effects unlike the analgesic available in market.
  • Anti Spasmodic: Marjoram Essential Oil is helpful in curing nearly all types of spasms and resultant problems. It efficiently relieves spasm in respiratory system, intestines and muscular spasms in limbs. It also helps cure convulsions, muscle pulls, cramps and spasmodic cholera which are caused due to spasms.
  • Anaphrodisiac: This is just the opposite of being an aphrodisiac. This helps suppress or control the sexual desires. This property is beneficial for those who are suffering from abnormal and extreme sexual urges.
  • AntiSeptic: The anti septic properties of Marjoram Oil makes it a good application for external and internal wounds as well as an ingredient of the anti septic lotions and creams. This protects the wounds against being septic and developing tetanus.
  • Anti Viral: It can be effective in curing infections from virus and ailments associated with them, such as common cold, influenza, mumps, measles and even pox.

Marjoram Oil kills bacteria. It can protect you from food poisoning, typhoid, malaria, colic, bacterial infections in colon, digestive system, urinary tract and other parts of the excretory system and on skin.Marjoram Essential Oil can efficiently handle gas trouble. It gives the gases a safe downward passage by relaxing the muscles in the abdominal region as well as also stops further gas formation. This help you get rid of a number of related problems such as indigestion, nausea, vomiting, stomachache, chest pain, hypertension and flatulence.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Lemongrass Hydrosol

Purchase Lemongrass Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Lemongrass esssential hydrosol is quite famous world-over because of its amazing cooling and calming qualities. The hydrosol is known to be very beneficial when used to cure infections. It is even used for cooking certain types of dishes.

Lemongrass essential oil is extracted from lemongrass, which is extensively found in India and some parts of Guatemala. It comes only in a few varieties. Lemongrass belongs to a tall breed of grass that can grow almost up to 4 feet tall! To extract the oil from the plant, steam distillation is required.

Unlike other oils, lemongrass oil is thick in density. It is usually yellow is color with a sweet scent. As the name suggests, you can easily make out the ‘lemony’ smell of the oil. Its fragrance being light in nature is powerful but this aroma starts to diffuse in space, over time. Lemon is a popular flavor amongst a large number of people since it brings about freshness especially during summer. Thus it is used to develop a wide range of commodities mainly starting from –

  • Skin care products
  • Lip balms
  • Aromatherapy
  • Soaps
  • Deodorants
  • Perfumes

Lemongrass oil is a fabulous analgesic. Owing to its antimicrobial, antifungal and antiseptic properties, there is an increasing growth in its demand. It is believed that this oil serves as an excellent astringent (speeds up blood clotting) and is known for its body toning ability.

Lemongrass essential oil helps in getting rid of fear, depression and anxiety. It plays the role of a tranquilizer, thereby providing soothing and soporific effects to the one receiving the massage. Most spas today offer a lemongrass therapeutic spa.In India, the lemongrass plant is more popularly known as ‘choomanapoolu’, or the ‘Indian Melissa Oil’ that is extensively used in Ayurvedic medicines. It is used to treat fever and contagious diseases.

If you are an outdoor person and are tired of smelling like mosquito repellent creams, then we have the solution! Try using lemongrass. It has a sensational odor and wards off insects.Aromatherapy uses the essential oil of lemongrass due to its ability to blend with other oils and getting the desired aroma. The fragrance emitting from this mixture is capable of calming your nerves and filling you with energy for a fresh start. If you had a hectic weekend, then revitalize yourself with the lemongrass oil therapy!

Lemongrass essential oil helps in reducing pain. Muscle joints, toothaches, and headaches can be relieved by using the oil. Even after a tiring session of workout, rubbing the lemon grass oil on the body can be beneficial.The best part about lemongrass essential oil is that it can be taken both internally and externally. When applied on wounds it cures quickly and when consumed internally it combats body pain.

Lemongrass essential oil is used in many dishes as the sweet fragrance gives pies, puddings and cakes their respective taste!People suffering from excretory problems can consume this essential oil as it increases the frequency of urination and thus helps in purification of blood.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry