Aromatherapy & Hydrosols – The Connection

I’m sure almost all of you out there would be quite aware of aromatherapy, but something which again I can be sure of, is that you don’t really know how the choosing of those special calming potions takes place. Well, those special potions are nothing but natural essential hydrosols.

Hydrosols were not used in the Middle Ages owing to problems with logistics of transportation. Since their healing properties were too less known, people preferred using the smart and neatly-packed essential oils (which work by drops) to the heavy waters of hydrosols. But the 20th century saw hydrosols in a new light and started using it in aromatherapy and general, day-to-day use.

Hydrosols are affected by weather changes, climate and soil conditions as a plant’s internal chemistry changes with respect to everything in its environment. So, if you find difference between hydrosols of a same plant, don’t blame it on the manufacturer, but the country and region in which the plants were grown.

Hydrosols are versatile healing waters. They can be used in a multitude of ways – from personal care and general hygiene to skin and hair care. Below are a few uses of hydrosols -

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Citronella Hydrosol

Purchase Citronella Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Citronella hydrosol is q quite sought-after hydrosol in the world market. It is used for quite a lot many purposes and it deals effectively with quite a large number of problems. The hydrosol is highly antiseptic in nature.

Citronella has long been considered the natural and safe alternative to DEET (N-diethyl-meta-toluamide), a controversial ingredient in most insect repellents. Citronella can be used alone or with other essential oils, such as Beeyoutiful’s Eucalyptus Oil, to form a wonderful combination insect repellent. The plant itself does not produce enough pungency to repel bugs from your yard, but the oil can be diffused in small patio areas or used mixed with a carrier oil or water and lightly wiped on -

  • Furniture
  • Doorways

Or other items to help repel the pests.

What you may not know is that Citronella also has several other very good uses from antiseptic to fever-reducer to deodorant to skin-balancing! Citronella can be an irritant to the skin and therefore should be used with caution, always diluted with a carrier oil. Test on skin with a small amount of oil and on a small area before using liberally. Never use straight on the skin or ingest without diluting.

You can simply rub the oil, diluted with a carrier oil, on your skin with a paper towel or cotton-ball. For easy-to-use convenience, you may want to make up a larger recipe. You will need a fine mist spray bottle and either distilled water or a high proof alcohol (Vodka is appropriate for this, not rubbing alcohol.

Citronella is especially good at cleaning sick rooms during and after contagious illnesses. You can diffuse the oil in the room or use as a disinfectant by adding it to your water or natural cleaner. Also, when a few drops are added to bath water, it can help disinfect the skin.

The clearing benefits and balancing effects on the skin are definitely worth using Citronella Essential Oil in your daily regimen. It helps to reduce oily skin and can also be tremendously helpful in reducing bad bacteria that can lead to acne. Use a drop in your water to rinse your skin, add a drop to your facial cream, or make a witch hazel and citronella astringent by adding one drop per ounce of witch hazel and applying as needed.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Cassia Hydrosol

Purchase Cassia Hydosol – CLICK HERE!

I’m pretty sure that not many of you are aware of the fact Cassia is a wonderful hydrosol that is used for quite a lot many purposes. The hydrosol is highly antiseptic in nature and uis used in the preparartion of certain exotic dishes.

Cassia hydrosol is a natural substance extracted by steam distillation method from the grayish bark of the tree Cinnamomum Aromaticum, also known as -

  • Chinese Cinnamon
  • Cinnamomum Cassia
  • Cassia

Cassia is a member of genus Lauraceae. It is an evergreen plant indigenous to regions like Vietnam, South China, India and Bangladesh. The tree can also be found in countries like US, Europe, Oceania, Burma and Mexico.

In some places, Cassia is also called ‘False Cinnamon’. It is less fragrant than Ceylon Cinnamon which is known as the ‘Original Cinnamon’.

Cassia hydrosol includes substances like Cinnamic Aldehyde, Benzaldehyde, Cinnamyl Acetate, Linalool and Chavicol. Cinnamaldehyde is the main constituent and makes up for about 75 to 90% of the Cassia Oil chemical composition. Scientific research has established tranquilizing and pain-alleviating effects of Cinnamaldehyde on mice. The spicy fragrance and taste of the substance comes from the presence of 1 to 2% volatile oil in the substance. This oil consists of many chemicals that are used in the production of many flavoring agents and perfumes.

Other than these chief Cassia hydrosol components, the substance also contains Mucilage, Tannins, Resin, Sugar and some other chemical constituents. These Cassia Oil constituents are present in lesser amounts but are useful nonetheless in contributing to the beneficial power of this substance.

Cassia hydrosol has been found effective in treating high blood sugar. Cinnamon oil helps diabetics use less insulin. Medical research has established the effectiveness of Cassia Oil in treating Type 2 Diabetes patients who suffer from improper functioning of insulin in their body. This is due to the abundant presence in Cinnamon of a Polyphenol compound that is soluble in water and known as MHCP. MCHP acts in accordance with insulin and aids in better utilization of it.

The antifungal Cassia hydrosol properties make them perfectly suitable for treating fungal infections. The oil, when used with Amphotericin B, becomes very effective in treating fungal attacks.

Cassia hydrosol Aromatherapy improves blood circulation and produces a warm feeling in muscles and joints thereby curing problems like arthritis and rheumatism. For patients of rheumatism and arthritis, regular Cassia Oil massage can work wonders.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Subtle Natural Hydrosols

When we take a topic like natural hydrosols into account, there is plethora to be discussed. Hydrosols are amazing means of natural nourishment for skin, and body (in certain cases), they are highly antiseptic in nature.

The subtle complement to essential oils steam distillation of aromatic plants results in two complementary products, the essential oil and the hydrosol (or hydrolate). During the distillation process the ascending steam dissolves the essential oil contained in the plant, temporarily associating with it in a highly aromatic ethereal oneness of opposite values: water and oil, which normally do not associate. During the following cooling process of this aromatic gas, the oil soluble components separate out from the water. However, the aromatic molecules pass on a part of their qualities to the water, now called the hydrosol.

These hydrosols for a long time were considered as waste products of the process of distilling essential oils (except for a few exceptions like rose water). Only in recent times has it become more and more evident that the hydrosols are also exceptional carriers of the intelligent vibrational impulses of plant life. They represent a more subtle almost homeopathic-like potented ethereal form of the aromatic substances. In addition they contain the water-soluble component of plant life.

A further advantage of the hydrosols is the fact that they do not contain the tannic acids and bitter substances contained in the essential oils which can lead to irritations in phyto-aromatic therapy.

There are certain plants which are distilled for the hydrosol instead of the by-product that they produce. However, it is always useful to have a sound knowledge about the hydrosols. Keep in mind that sometimes water, blended with essential oils is sold by vendors as floral water or hydrosols waters. This is fake water; so always be sure to ask the specifics about the floral water that is on sale.

Hydrosols are essentially used to create facial toners and other skin products. They can also be used for bathing, or as a light cologne or body spray. Some of the most commonly used hydrosols include rose, roman chamomile, neroli and lavender.

In the following areas hydrosols have been extremely useful -

  • Treatment of mucous skin, like eye inflammations, etc.
  • Internal use.
  • Skin Care complementing phyto-aromatic oils, creams and masks.

Hydrosols therefore are an ideal complement in phyto-aromatic therapy. They complement the oil soluble component of plant life, represented by the essential oils with a water soluble aromatic component. They are extremely welcome wherever a subtle effect is wanted without the risk of irritation.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Patchouli Hydrosol

Purchase Patchouli Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Patchouli hydrosol has many crusaders. The hydrosol is highly therapeutic in nature and benefits human health greatly. The ones who use it are gaga about the hydrosol. One of those peopel is my aunt, who says it calms her mind.

Essential Oil of Patchouli is extracted by steam distillation of leaves of Patchouli, whose botanical name is Pogostemon Cablin or Pogostemon Patchouli.

The health benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, anti phlogistic, anti septic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic.

The basic components of Patchouli Essential Oil are Alpha Patchoulene, Beta Patchoulene, Alpha Guaiene, Alpha Bulnesene, Caryophyllene, Norpatchoulenol, Patchouli Alcohol, Seychellene and Pogostol. The insecticidal and insect repellant properties of this oil were known from a long time ago and were particularly used in protecting clothes from insects. Then later on, its other benefits were discovered.

Its medicinal properties include;

  • Anti Depressant: This oil works great on people suffering from depression. It helps them to get over from the feeling and fills them with new hopes. That is why it is very much in use in aromatherapy. It uplifts mood, drives away disappointment and relaxes tension.
  • Anti Phlogistic: It soothes inflammation, particularly those resulting from fever and gives relief.
  • Anti Septic: Protects the wounds and ulcers from infections and from being septic.
  • Aphrodisiac: Patchouli Oil is also good for treating sexual problems such as impotency, loss of libido and interest in sex, erectile problems, frigidity etc. and acts as an aphrodisiac.
  • Astringent: It induces contractions in muscles, nerves and skin. This helps strengthening hold of gums on teeth, preventing shagging of skin, hair fall and loosening of muscles. This astringency of Patchouli Oil also helps stop haemorrhage by contracting the blood vessels.
  • Cicatrisant: It helps heal cuts and wounds and also speed up the fading of their scars. This is equally effective in vanishing marks left by boils, acne, pox, measles etc.
  • Cytophylactic: This property of the Essential Oil of Patchouli promotes growth by helping generation of new body cells. This helps in production of red blood cells too. It was seen mainly helpful in regeneration of new skin cells, thus keeping the skin healthy, young and vibrant.
  • Deodorant: The strong sweet, spicy and musky aroma of this essential oil keeps away body odor. But it should be used in dilution as sometimes the aroma of Patchouli Oil might feel too strong to bear.
  • Diuretic: It increases the tendency of urinating as well as the frequency of urination and quantity of urine. This helps loose weight, lower blood pressure, increase appetite, lower cholesterol and removal of toxins from the body.
  • Febrifuge: Reduces body temperature in case of fever by fighting the infections causing the fever. Being an Anti Phlogistic, it gives relief from the inflammations caused by fever and this way too helps bringing down the fever, since fever can be reduced to some extent if the pain and inflammation associated with fever are taken care of.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Moringa Hydrosol

Purchase Moringa Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This hydrosol is quite an amazing liquid that is used for a number of purposes. It is very good at dealing with quite a number of diseases. Th hydrosol is best at dealing with skin infections, owe it to the fact that its highly anti-infectious in nature.

Moringa oil comes from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera tree, a fast growing leafy tree species native to the Himalayas. The seeds, harvested from their pods, yield approximately 35–40% of non-drying Moringa oil, also known as Ben oil or Behen oil.

Moringa seed oil is clear and odorless. Thanks to the numerous antioxidants in it, the oil does not become rancid for several years after it is produced. This makes it sought after for a number of health and beauty applications.

Although the oil is viable for use as a cooking oil, its high demand and low levels of production do not make it conducive for every day use as a dietary product. However, small amounts of oil are often used in recipes calling for a rich, nutty flavor, such as stir-fried dishes and marinades. Moringa oil is also occasionally used as a dressing for vegetables, salads, and other green dishes.

Moringa oil is among the most desired oils in the formulation of skin care products and cosmetics, chosen for its many antioxidants and documented skin-rejuvenating properties. These antioxidants do wonders for aging and nutrient-depleted skin.

Moringa’s value has long since been known to the ancients. This may explain why the Egyptians placed vases of Moringa oil in their tombs, for use in the afterlife. It’s potent antioxidant profile, which gives the oil its remarkable stability, is also the reason it’s included in some of the best things around the world -

  • Skin moisturizers
  • Anti-aging creams
  • Skin health products

With an impressive oleic acid content of 72%, Moringa oil penetrates deeply into the skin, delivering vital nutrients and also helping the skin and hair retain moisture. Moringa oil’s benefits include skin care and rejuvenation, stronger and healthier hair, wrinkle reduction and skin blemish removal. Moringa oil suppliers often have a tough time keeping up with the demand for this rare and luxurious oil.

Moringa oil is a non-drying nutty flavored oil with a clear or slightly pale yellow consistency. The healing properties have been documented for centuries, dating back to ancient cultures. It has been used in skin preparations and ointments since Egyptian times. Browse our high quality oil.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Melissa Hydrosol

Purchase Melissa Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Melissa hydrosol is a wonderful solution, I remember my grandma used to massage her temples with it and she used to say that “it’s my only respite from real world”. The hydrosol is known to be very calming in nature.

The health benefits of Melissa Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, cordial, nervine, emenagogue, sedative, anti spasmodic, stomachic, anti bacterial, carminative, diaphoretic, febrifuge, hypotensive, sudorific and tonic.

It is not in vein that this essential oil earned reputations by then names of Sweet Oil and Common Oil. It is because of the fact that this oil is extensively used in nearly all sorts of balms due to its soothing properties and has a sweet, pleasing aroma.

This oil is extracted by steam distillation of fresh buds, leaves and twigs of Melissa or Melissa Officinalis, as it is scientifically known. Trans Ocimene, Citronellal, Caryophyllene, Germacrene, Geranial, Geranyl Acetate, Cis Ocimene, Octanone, Linalool, Beta Bourbonene, Methyl Hepenone, Cis Hexenol, Octanol, Octenol, Copaene, Alpha Humulene, Neral, Delta Cadinene, Gamma Cadinene, Nerol and Geraniol are the chief components of Essential Oil of Melissa. Melissa Oil is also known as Lemon Balm.

It is a plant of the Mediterranean Region and has been popular as Bee Plant, the reason being obvious. But it is not the sole cause of popularity of this plant. It is famous particularly for its soothing, memory boosting and anti depressant powers, among others whose glimpses are given below.

  • Anti Depressant: This property is one of the four aces of the medicinal properties of this oil. It is an effective mood lifter and anti depressant. It has been found to drive away sadness and bring joy and hope. That is why it was called “Elixir of Life” or “Nectar of Life”, way back in Fifteenth Century.
  • Cordial: This means that it invokes warm feelings and gives warmth to the respiratory system and the cardio-vascular system. One can avoid frequent colds with the help of this property.
  • Nervine: It is a Nervine. This means that it serves as a tonic for the nervous systems, keeping it healthy, functioning properly and strong and helps avoid nervous disorders. Problems like vertigo, nervousness, convulsions etc. can be treated using this property of Melissa Essential Oil.
  • Emenagogue: Many problems related to menstruation and Post Menstrual Syndrome can be treated with the help of Melissa Oil. These include problem of obstructed menses, irregular menses, pain and extreme fatigue during periods and others such as untimely menopause, annoyance and depression after menopause etc.
  • Sedative: This essential oil sedates and soothes. It is good on calming inflammations, anxiety, nervousness, trauma and shock. It also promotes sleep due to this property. It relaxes body, mind and soul and brings peace. Once upon a time, it was used to help soldiers relax and drive away tiredness.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Marjoram Hydrosol

Purchase Marjoram Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The hydrosol is quite a hit in quite a lot many countries. Because now when the world again is going back to its mother, the nature and is resorting to the best possible natural means to stay fit and healthy, so hydrosols like Marjoram are coming in good limelight.

The health benefits of Marjoram Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like analgesic, anti spasmodic, an aphrodisiac, anti septic, anti viral, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, cordial, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, hypotensive, laxative, nervine, sedative, stomachic, vasodilator and vulnerary.

This essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of fresh and dried leaves of Marjoram plant, also known as Knotted Marjoram, which has scientific name Origanum Marjorana. Chief constituents of Marjoram Oil are Sabinene, Alpha Terpinene, Gamma Terpinene, Cymene, Terpinolene, Linalool, Sabinene Hydrate, Linalyl Acetate, Terpineol and Gamma Terpineol. This is a plant of the Mediterranean Region known for its medicinal uses.

Just have a glance at these medicinal properties and see if you could find anything of your interest.

  • Analgesic: It reduces pain associated with cold, fever, inflammation, exertion of muscles, toothache, headache and numerous other reasons. The best thing about this is that it does not have any adverse side effects unlike the analgesic available in market.
  • Anti Spasmodic: Marjoram Essential Oil is helpful in curing nearly all types of spasms and resultant problems. It efficiently relieves spasm in respiratory system, intestines and muscular spasms in limbs. It also helps cure convulsions, muscle pulls, cramps and spasmodic cholera which are caused due to spasms.
  • Anaphrodisiac: This is just the opposite of being an aphrodisiac. This helps suppress or control the sexual desires. This property is beneficial for those who are suffering from abnormal and extreme sexual urges.
  • AntiSeptic: The anti septic properties of Marjoram Oil makes it a good application for external and internal wounds as well as an ingredient of the anti septic lotions and creams. This protects the wounds against being septic and developing tetanus.
  • Anti Viral: It can be effective in curing infections from virus and ailments associated with them, such as common cold, influenza, mumps, measles and even pox.

Marjoram Oil kills bacteria. It can protect you from food poisoning, typhoid, malaria, colic, bacterial infections in colon, digestive system, urinary tract and other parts of the excretory system and on skin.Marjoram Essential Oil can efficiently handle gas trouble. It gives the gases a safe downward passage by relaxing the muscles in the abdominal region as well as also stops further gas formation. This help you get rid of a number of related problems such as indigestion, nausea, vomiting, stomachache, chest pain, hypertension and flatulence.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Cypress Hydrosol

Purchase Cypress Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Cypress hydrosol is quite an amazing floral water that is used for a lot of purposes. The hydrosol is famous world over. My aunt’s husband used to use his hydrosol to treat his oral problems. He was quite a crusader, that is how I got to know about it.

The health benefits of Cypress Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like astringent, anti septic, anti spasmodic, deodorant, diuretic, haemostatic, hepatic, styptic, sudorific and vasoconstrictor, respiratory tonic and sedative.

The Essential Oils of Cypress are obtained through steam distillation of young twigs, stems and needles. Cypress, a needle bearing tree of Coniferous-Deciduous regions, bears a scientific name of Cupressus Sempervirens. The essential oils extracted from Cypress contain components like Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Alpha Terpinene, Bornyl Acetate, Carene, Camphene, Cedrol, Cadinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Terpinolene and Linalool, which count for its medicinal properties.

Although the tree of Cypress is often linked with death and often found in and around cemeteries, the Essential Oils obtained from this tree can save you from some really nasty ailments.

Let us have a glimpse of what it has in store for us. Let’s go then.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Secrets Of Hydrosols

Hydrosols are amazing at healing and curing a number of problems relating to the human body, they are compeletely natural and mild because of which they are used extensively by people all-over, without any fear of side-effects.

When plants are steam distilled to release their essential oils another substance also occurs the hydrosol. This is the water from the steam — or water distillation that comes into the receiver. In a regular production, the essential oil will eventually rise to the surface and be skimmed off and the hydrosol discarded as waste. But the hydrosol contains the water soluble or hydrophilic (water-loving) Components of the plant and is a powerful therapeutic agent in its own right.

People who want to use floral waters in cooking should only use food-grade products. While many cosmetic waters are perfectly safe to consume, this is not always the case, and it is better to be safe than sorry. Some cosmetic products are treated with additives to -

  • Prolong their shelf life
  • Enhance their scent

And these additives are not safe for consumption. Cooks should look for those that are clearly marked for cooking when they will be used in recipes; food grade floral waters can also be used cosmetically.

Briefly, the steam distillation process is as follows: The plant material (called the charge) and water are placed in a still. Heat is applied to the still or alembic. The heat and warming water gradually breaks down the cell structure that holds the essential oil. The water turns to steam, carrying along with it the now-released essential oil which is in a vapor form. The steam and vapor collects in the head of the still, slowly flows down a pipe which is connected to a condensing spiral tube that is immersed in cold water. The steam slowly cools as it goes down the condenser turning to water, the vapor cools reverting to essential oil. This then drips into the container called the receiver.

Essential oils themselves are powerful forces for health but they are extremely concentrated and powerful. One drop of an essential oil is all that is needed in one treatment— but the hydrosol can be used extensively and without fear of over dosage.

Hydrosols are nearly free of irritating Components such as the terpene hydrocarbons and are particularly suited to utilize the beneficial properties of alcohols without the irritation potential that is part of some essential oils. Certain hydrosols are so gentle that they are used in the eyes as treatments for allergies or as antiseptics.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry