One Word, Million Properties – Hydrosol

There hardly are any substances that can have properties that outnumber their types. Hydrosols are one of those. They are very mild and soothing in nature and when used in the right proportion and manner, can do wonders.

After steam or water distillation of an essential oil, the leftover water from the distillation is called a hydrosol. Hydrosols are mostly water with the water soluble components of the plant not found in the essential oil. They usually contain a very tiny bit of essential oil at least enough to give the hydrosol the faint aroma of the oil. They are considered great additions to skin tones and sprays, masks and lotions where they are valued for their astringent, soothing and rejuvenating qualities. Because they are almost all water, they are can be used directly on the skin without dilution.

Hydrosols are a secondary byproduct of the steam distillation process used when extracting essential oils from the flowers, stems (bark and resin), leaves, roots, or fruits (skins or entire fruit) of plants with medicinal properties. Hydrosols are sometimes referred to as floral or flower waters. Technically, flower waters are the result of steam distillation of flowers only, whereas a hydrosol refers to both flowering and non-flowering parts of the plant. Unlike essential oils, hydrosols are water based (the result of condensation during steam distillation), containing only water-soluble properties of the plant with trace amounts of essential oils.

Although the term “hydrosol” was coined in 1990, hydrosols such as orange blossom water, rosewater, and witch hazel, have long been used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Orange blossom water (also known as neroli) is distilled from the blossoms of the Seville orange, and is an example of flower water. Witch hazel, produced through steam distillation of the bark, leaves, and twigs of the plant, is an example of a herbal medicinal water, now referred to as a hydrosol. A word of caution however; commercially prepared witch hazel is not a true hydrosol and may contain additives such as alcohol.

Hydrosols are slightly acidic, but not acidic enough to act as a natural preservative and keep them from spoiling when exposed to heat and light. A true hydrosol does not contain additives such as –

  • Fragrance
  • Sugar
  • Alcohol
  • Preservatives

A hydrosol should be discarded immediately if it smells bad or develops mold.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – Skin Friendly

Floral waters are an absolute blessing for the skin. They’re used for a number of purposes be it using the solutions on skin or using it otherwise. They work as magic on skin and gives a healthy glow to it.

In beauty care, there are all sorts of ways to use floral waters. Some people apply them directly to their skin after bathing, using them as a mild natural perfume and taking advantage of the substances in the water that can be beneficial to the skin. Others apply them to change their mood, using things like lavender to calm down during a stressful day. They can also be added to bodycare products like -

  • Moisturizers
  • Scrubs

People who want to use floral waters in cooking should only use food-grade products. While many cosmetic waters are perfectly safe to consume, this is not always the case, and it is better to be safe than sorry. Some cosmetic products are treated with additives to prolong their shelf life or enhance their scent, and these additives are not safe for consumption. Cooks should look for those that are clearly marked for cooking when they will be used in recipes; food grade floral waters can also be used cosmetically.

One way a person can use a floral essence is internally, ingesting the solution under the tongue or in a drink. Some people add essences to their bath water. Putting the essences in creams, lotions and other cosmetic products is another option.

As with other medications, it is possible to take or use more than one floral essence at a time. Experts say not to use more than four in emergencies, using up to seven only in severe need. This recommendation is in place because too many essences can result in energy confusion or overload.

Although floral essences fall into the new-age or alternative remedy category, they have a large and loyal following. Formal organizations that support essences exist, perhaps the most active of which is the Floral Essence Society (FES). This group boasts contact with practitioners in about 50 countries. These kinds of groups are instrumental in educating others about floral essences. They support additional research that provides a greater scientific basis for essence recommendation and use.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Frankincense Hydrosol

Purchase Frankincense Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Okay I know the name is a little long and not so common, but once you start listening to the uses and benefits of Frankincense hydrosol, you’d get it now, somehow anyhow. The hydrosol id an amazing antiseptic and the topical application of it can do wonders.

The health benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti septic, disinfectant, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine and vulnerary

Frankincense Oil is extracted from gum or resin of Frankincense or Olibanum tree, whose scientific name is Boswellia Carteri. Main components of this essential oil are Alpha Pinene, Actanol, Bornyl Acetate, Linalool, Octyl Acetate, Incensole and Incensyl Acetate. Frankincense has been a popular ingredient of cosmetics and incense burners since ages. Its instances have been found in the remains of ancient Egyptian and Anglo-Saxon civilizations. It is also associated with religious activities.

Apart from being used as a cosmetic and as a fragrance, it has numerous medicinal uses, which are summarized as under.

  • Anti Septic & Disinfectant: Frankincense Oil is good as an anti septic. Even the fume or smoke obtained on its burning has anti septic and disinfectant qualities and eliminates the germs in the whole place affected with fume. It can be applied on wounds without any harm or side effect to protect them from tetanus and being septic. It is equally good on internal wounds and protects them from infections.
  • Astringent: The astringent property of Frankincense Oil has many benefits. It strengthens gums, hair roots, tones and lifts skin, contracts muscles, intestines and blood vessels, thereby giving protection from untimely fall of tooth and hair, wrinkles, loss of firmness of intestines and muscles of abdominal area and limbs associated with age and above all, helps stop flow of blood from wounds and cuts. This astringent property also helps cure diarrhea of certain types.
  • Carminative: Frankincense oil drives away gas and also prevents its formation. This removal of gases from intestines also gives relief from associated problems such as stomach ache, pain in the abdominal region and chest, abnormal sweating, uneasiness, indigestion and many such.
  • Cicatrisant: This is an interesting property of Frankincense Oil. It makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne and pox etc. on the skin to fade away. This includes fading of stretch marks and surgery marks, fat cracks etc. associated with pregnancy and delivery.
  • Cytophylactic: Being a Cytophylactic, Frankincense Oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols At The Saving End

Hydrosols are a perfect natural remedy for all sorts of skin problems and irritations. They are used all over the world for their natural qualities, people when start to use hydrosols have no looking back as hydrosols solve their purpose completely.

Hydrosols, also known as hydrosol, orange flower water, distilled water or floral waters are a byproduct of the distillation of essential oils. be distilled as essential oils, water is extracted in the form of steam, essential oils. This water is passed through the distillation apparatus at different times. used his trip takes a lot of water-soluble components from plant material. The resulting water contains many of the same characteristicsthe essential oil, but in a diluted form sweeter.

Hydrosols are full of beneficial properties. They will retain many of the constituents of the plant from which they were made, and because they don’t have any synthetic additives, chemicals or alcohol they are perfect for use in a variety of applications for the whole family. Hydrosols have been used for things from aftershaves to room sprays and even as a laundry additive. Because they are pure, you can gain many of the same aromatherapy benefits from them, and when used as a -

  • Perfume
  • Aftershave or fabric spray
  • Aromatherapy hydrosol

Some hydrosols are even appropriate for cleaning and disinfecting. Citrus hydrosols make great disinfectant cleaners and don’t contain many of the dangerous chemicals of other widely available cleaners. A number of hydrosols are also used to treat cellulite and varicose veins as well as treat cuts and burns.

Hydrosols do great toner and a return to skin. After drying, no alcohol, they do not, so they are used several times a day – useful for hot days or on the road. Try a hydrosol spray bottle in the refrigerator in the summer. Hydrosols can be used as a basis for space spray to mix with the clay, make masks or in skin care products.

Not all hydrosols flower water. Some flower water use essential oils or other fragrance-infused water. Some have also added other ingredients, including preservatives and even alcohol or perfume, so it’s a good idea, the list of ingredients to make sure what to buy control. This is especially important when buying a product in the face of some of these ingredients can irritate skin.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Fir Needle Hydrosol

Purchase Fir Needle Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Fir Needle hydrosol is used for a lot of purposes. Oils of conifer trees are simply amazing when it comes to therapeutic uses. Fir needle hydrosol is pretty good at dealing with problems like cough and cold. The ones who use it, have real good things to say about the hydrosol.

Fir is periwinkle conifer tree, which distributed more along the areas with colder climates. Fir trees oil is often used by the Indians for their spiritual ceremonies and as a multifunctional product.

The medicinal part of the trees is needles and branch tips, from which essential oil is extracted.White Fir is found in the Balkan countries. It originated from former Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Poland, Romania, and Albania.

Fir needle has mainly been used for respiratory complaints such as coughs and bronchitis, and as a disinfectant.

Useful in the treatment of acute and chronic bronchitis, chills, coughs, sinusitis, and tuberculosis.This oil effectively eliminates skin inflammations, removes pathogenic bacteria, fungus, and It’s an immune system stimulant, induces the bodies fighting effect. As well, it stimulates all the systems of the body, namely -

  • Cardiovascular
  • Digestive
  • Nervous

Has an analgesic and calming effect.Blood pressure is regulated, levels out the low arterial pressure, and reduces high arterial pressure.

Fir needle essential oil is recommended to use of saunas, inhalations and baths as beneficently works to the respiratory system. The application is also recommended for bronchitis, colds and sinusitis. On the skin it works tonic and soothing, so it is used for aching muscles and joints, or mitigates rheumatic disorders or arthritis. Due to the pleasant smell of the coniferous forest it is also used as a space fragrance.

Fir needle oil is essential oil extracted from the young branches and needles of the silver fir.

From the earliest times the silver fir is thought by people as a forest healer and it was frequently used for healing of particular diseases. Fir needle oil was so popular due to its various useful properties. It is an excellent antiseptic with relieving effect, it is a tonic and a good cough suppressant; it stimulates functioning of adrenal glands and improves blood supply as well.

Fir needle has mainly been used for respiratory complaints such as coughs and bronchitis, and as a disinfectant. Silver fir was the first species used for the Christmas tree, but has since been replaced by Douglas and Noble firs.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

When Wonders Meet Needies – Hydrosols

They can actually be addressed as wonders as they are used for a number of purposes, right from aromatic, therapeutic and even medicinal uses. Hydrosols are extremely mild in nature and are used extensively.

They are a natural result of our distillation process as pure spring water is infused with essential oils from freshly harvested plants.

Hydrolates are the wonderful by-products of the process of making essential oils.During this process, the herbs and flowers are distilled with water.The water is heated and presses itself slowly through the plants as vapour, which collects the essential oils and other ingredients.

The essential oils – which float on the surface of the water – are removed, leaving the hydrolate, which still contains a small quantity of essential oil and other water-soluble agents from the plant.

The distillation is usually slow and under low pressure over a sustained period with pure water to preserve all the therapeutic components of the plant material.

This will result in therapeutic products ready for use, without further processing.Hydrolates are easily used on their own or added to other products.They can be used on their own as a light cologne or body spray.Hydro-sol can be added to finger bowls for elegant, romantic dinners.

Examples of commonly available hydro-sols are rose, roman chamomile, neroli and lavender.

They can also be used to replace water in various cosmetic skin care products along with other ingredients, in e.g. skin toners/spritzers, facial cleansers, face masks, creams, lotions or shampoos.

  • Nappy rash: You could also add some floral water to your baby’s bath to soothe nappy rash. Spray on between nappy changes as well.
  • Laundry: Add floral water to the final rinse cycle of your laundry, use as a linen mist when ironing or simply sprinkle onto your sheets before bedtime for a great night’s sleep!
  • Hair: Use floral water as a final rinse after shampooing to condition the hair and add shine
  • Household: Far safer than toxic air fresheners, liberally spray lavender floral water around your home to scent the air – this is great to do before bedtime and after a stressful day.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters For So Many Uses

Floral waters are used for a number of purposes, the purposes can be related to the outer application of floral waters and in certain cases, the consumption of them. Floral waters are wonderfully mild solutions.

Floral water, also known as a Hydrolat or Hydrolsol, is the water that is collected when plants are distilled to make essential oil. Hydrosols are valuable therapeutic materials in their own right and can be used alongside essential oils or in place of them, especially in cosmetic applications and for treating skin disorders. They can be applied to the skin directly, without further dilution and are particularly useful where a non-oily or water-soluable treatment medium is needed.

It is also possible to use them as bath additives and in inhalations and sprays. Hydrosols make wonderful skin toners, and are the perfect answer to pet care, especially cats and tiny dogs.

Aromatherapy through the use of totally natural, pure, unaltered plant oils and waters stimulates the body’s own defense mechanisms and immune system. The anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-infectious properties of aromatics work physically through a scientifically proven process, the scent and life force of the essences work on the mind, again via documented chemical processes and receptor site interaction but also on a subtle level through emotions and memories in the limbic system.

Just as homeopathics and flower essences work vibrationally on the etheric fields of the body, so do aromatherapy products -

  • Reaching out
  • Touching
  • Soothing
  • Healing the imbalances that are so often the cause of ‘dis-ease’

Hydrosols can also be considered the homeopathy of aromatherapy; as herbs are to homeopathy, so are essential oils to hydrosols.

Hydrosols are the pure natural water that is produced during the distillation process. When plants or flowers are put into the still or distillation tank, they are subjected to either boiling water, or steam or both. The steam hits the plant, softens the scent cells and the essential oil that is contained within is released as a vapor. This essential oil vapor mixes with the steam and is only separated again as the steam cools in the condensing tank.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols For Stability

Hydrosols are amazing natural solutions that are used for a number of purposes when it comes to the care of the human body and skin. They are quite natural and in certain cases even healing and curing.

Hydrosol is the plant/flower water by-product that remains from the production of an essential oil during the steam distillation process.

During the production of essential oils, the steam distillation process of the aromatic plants results in two products -

▪                The essential oil

▪                The hydrosol (plant water)

During the cooling process, the oil soluble component is separated out from the water. And since the aromatic molecules has already passed through the water, the remaining hydrosol (water) is now enriched with a mixture of beneficial aromatic properties.

Now some hydrosols are considered to be a useless by-product. Other hydrosols, such as the rose hydrosol is considered a gem. You’ll find a lot of toner type products containing the floral hydrosol ingredient.

▪                Chamomile Hydrosol – Suitable for relieving inflammation and irritation and great for people with sensitive skin.

▪                Lemon Verbena Hydrosol – The hydrosol of lemon verbena exfoliates and hydrates dry skin and clears the skin of impurities

▪                Orange Flower Hydrosol – Orange flower produces neroli, which treats rosacea and other scars. Moreover, orange flower hydrosols blend Vitamin C to fight with wrinkles and hydrate dry skin.

▪                Lavender Hydrosol – Lavender hydrosols are especially helpful for people who have trouble sleeping at nights. Lavender has regenerative properties and it can be used as a facial or as a toner as well.

▪                Rose Geranium Hydrosol – This flower replenishes dry skin by hydrating and nourishing. The hydrosol mildly cleanses dry skin and removes scars.

▪                Rose Hydrosol – A key ingredient in many skin care products. The essential aromatic molecules of rose balances moisture in dry skin and also relieves stressed skin. It helps rejuvenate tired looking skin.

▪                Lemon Balm Hydrosol – The anti-bacterial properties of lemon balm not only cure dry-skin abrasions, but also nourish dry skin.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols – For A More Natural And Light Living

Hydrosols can be wonderfully benefitting to the humans, if only they learn to learn them in the right manner. Hydrosols are wonderful smelling and very light in their note.

Hydrosols, also known as floral waters, hydroflorates, flower waters or distillates are produced from steam-distilling plant materials.

The Egyptians, Greeks and Romans are all known to have made great use of hydrosols for their healing and aesthetic properties alongside their infusions and unguents. See, hydrosols have similar properties to essential oils but are much less concentrated. The plant matter used in essential oil distillation imparts an incredulously addicting aroma to its remaining water. Now supercharged with deeply active elements from the essence of the plant, this ready-to-use hydrosol offers a misty and therapeutic way to deliver a wide range of soothing skin benefits you’ve come to expect from face and body oils. Some plants are even specifically distilled for the resulting hydrosol instead of the hydrosol being simply a byproduct of the distillation.

Unlike their “essential oil added to water” counterparts, true steam-distilled hydrosols contain all the nutritional components that whole plant materials have to offer. Gentle hydrosols are water soluble & can be used directly on the skin without further dilution. Some brands will use hydrosols in place of water when creating -

▪                Natural fragrances

▪                Oils

▪                Creams

▪                Balms

▪                Facial toners

And for that matter even many other skin care products to bring even higher grades of purity to their prducts. For fun, they can also be added to the bath and even be used on their own as a light cologne or body spray on pulse points if the fragrance is heady enough.

Some of these variations are produced by adding essential oils or absolutes to water and using alcohol, dispersant or solvents. But, know this – the richest hydrosols are usually a by-product of essential oil production.

As such, the highest quality comes from devoted distillers who, with artist-like precision, steam small batches of fresh floral and plant material strictly to produce hydrosols, such as copper stills and processed through certified organic methods. Hydrosols contain all of the essence of the plant in every drop, just like essential oils but in a milder form; making them suitable for all manner of applications where essential oils might be too strong for daily use. In most hydrosols there is less than 5% actual oil.

Go through these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Steam That Heals – Hydrosols

It is quite a well-known fact that hydrosols are obtained from steam-distillation, and possibly, that makes the hydrosols the purest form of liquids to be used against various infectious diseases.

The subtle complement to essential oils steam distillation of aromatic plants results in two complementary products, the essential oil and the hydrosol (or hydrolate). During the distillation process the ascending steam dissolves the essential oil contained in the plant, temporarily associating with it in a highly aromatic ethereal oneness of opposite values: water and oil, which normally do not associate. During the following cooling process of this aromatic gas, the oil soluble components separate out from the water. However, the aromatic molecules pass on a part of their qualities to the water, now called the hydrosol.

These hydrosols for a long time were considered as waste products of the process of distilling essential oils (except for a few exceptions like rose water). Only in recent times has it become more and more evident that the hydrosols are also exceptional carriers of the intelligent vibrational impulses of plant life. They represent a more subtle almost homeopathic-like potented ethereal form of the aromatic substances. In addition they contain the water-soluble component of plant life.

A further advantage of the hydrosols is the fact that they do not contain the tannic acids and bitter substances contained in the essential oils which can lead to irritations in phyto-aromatic therapy.

There are certain plants which are distilled for the hydrosol instead of the by-product that they produce. However, it is always useful to have a sound knowledge about the hydrosols. Keep in mind that sometimes water, blended with essential oils is sold by vendors as floral water or hydrosols waters. This is fake water; so always be sure to ask the specifics about the floral water that is on sale.

Hydrosols are essentially used to create facial toners and other skin products. They can also be used for bathing, or as a light cologne or body spray. Some of the most commonly used hydrosols include rose, roman chamomile, neroli and lavender.

In the following areas hydrosols have been extremely useful -

▪                Treatment of mucous skin, like eye inflammations, etc.

▪                Internal use.

▪                Skin Care complementing phyto-aromatic oils, creams and masks.

Hydrosols therefore are an ideal complement in phyto-aromatic therapy. They complement the oil soluble component of plant life, represented by the essential oils with a water soluble aromatic component. They are extremely welcome wherever a subtle effect is wanted without the risk of irritation.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry