Hydrosols – Subtle Smelling

Hydrosols are wonderful solutions that would be great to use in the right kind of manner. They are very natural and mild in nature and when in most cases should be handled with utmost care as they usually come in delicate bottles.

The subtle complement to essential oils steam distillation of aromatic plants results in two complementary products: the essential oil and the hydrosol (or hydrolate). During the distillation process the ascending steam dissolves the essential oil contained in the plant, temporarily associating with it in a highly aromatic ethereal oneness of opposite values: water and oil, which normally do not associate. During the following cooling process of this aromatic gas, the oil soluble components separate out from the water. However, the aromatic molecules pass on a part of their qualities to the water, now called the hydrosol.

These hydrosols for a long time were considered as waste products of the process of distilling essential oils (except for a few exceptions like rose water). Only in recent times has it become more and more evident that the hydrosols are also exceptional carriers of the intelligent vibrational impulses of plant life. They represent a more subtle almost homeopathic-like potented ethereal form of the aromatic substances. In addition they contain the water-soluble component of plant life.

A further advantage of the hydrosols is the fact that they do not contain the tannic acids and bitter substances contained in the essential oils which can lead to irritations in phyto-aromatic therapy.

Hydrosols therefore are an ideal complement in phyto-aromatic therapy. They complement the oil soluble component of plant life, represented by the essential oils with a water soluble aromatic component. They are extremely welcome wherever a subtle effect is wanted without the risk of irritation.

In the following areas hydrosols have been extremely useful -

  • Treatment of mucous skin, like eye inflammations, etc.
  • Internal use.
  • Skin Care complementing phyto-aromatic oils, creams and masks.

In this respect, basic research and developing work has been done by Jacques G. Paltz, Paris. He is using in his phyto-aromatic skin care line five different hydrosol blends for specific purposes: for sensitive, wrinkled or dry skin, for impurities and for rejuvenation. For example he is using rosemary verbenon and thyme linalol hydrosols for dry skin, chamomile and artemisa arb. for sensitive skin etc.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Spraying Life To Body – Hydrosols

When its about helping and actually, taking care of the body with the help of most natural and mild of natural substances, there isn’t a better respite from the woes than a hydrosol. Present in the world are n number of natural essential hydrosols.

When plant material is distilled it is exposed to either boiling water, steam or both. The steam moves through the plant, breaks open the structures that contain the essential oil and other plant fluids.

They are then carried with the steam and are separated as the steam cools in the condensing coil. The essential oils tend to float on top of the water (except for a few oils that sink to the bottom). The essential oil is siphoned off, leaving us hydrosols.

Peppermint Hydrosol and Witch Hazel Hydrosol can help to ease itching caused by dry skin, dandruff and insect bites.

Use hydrosols to freshen a room and to benefit from the emotional and therapeutic properties that are inherent with the chosen hydrosol(s). Simply spray the hydrosol within your space as you would most any room mist. Do be careful to avoid furniture, other people, pets, open beverages and foods. Hydrosols can be used in place of water within AromaWeb’s Air Freshener Recipe.

Heard of aphrodisiacs? Well, aphrodisiacs can help enhance sexual desire. One or more of the hydrosols shown below may act as an aphrodisiac for you, depending on your situation: Roman Chamomile, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon Balm (Melissa), Nutmeg, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rose, Spearmint, and Vetiver.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Neroli – Yellow Mild Liquid

This amazing yellow liquid is quite a refuge from the daily storm and stress of the present day lifestyle. All over the world, the use of hydrosols is increasing by the day, owing to the cooling and relaxing qualities of the natural liquids.

Neroli oil is a commonly used essential oil that usually is pale yellow and watery. It is derived from bitter orange blossoms. The oil is used for both its aroma and its therapeutic benefits. This essential oil is also sometimes used in commercial fragrances.

Bitter orange refers to widely cultivated citrus trees with several varieties. Neroli oil is derived from the subspecies called amara. The oil is produced from the blossoms of these trees. Neroli oil must be extracted by water distillation instead of steam distillation due to the delicate nature of these blossoms.

The oil is commonly described as having a sweet, floral smell. Some people relate its aroma to bergamot, although it usually would be difficult for one to be completely mistaken for the other. Neroli oil is said to blend well with many oils namely -

  • Jasmine
  • Ylang-Ylang
  • Sandalwood oils

It is highly aromatic even when it is diluted.

This oil can also be considered mild because it is non-toxic. It is not known to be irritating to the skin or to heighten sensitivities. Allergic reactions are extremely rare.

Neroli oil can be used for many therapeutic reasons. When it comes to the ability of this essential oil to promote relaxation, it is often compared to and preferred over lavender. The calming potential allows Neroli oil to be used to alleviate many conditions such as anxiety, depression, and stress. Like lavender, it also is used to combat sleeping problems such as insomnia and restlessness.

Often, Neroli oil is used as part of a topical beauty regimen. It is believed that this essential oil stimulates cell growth. This means that it can be used to rejuvenate the skin. When there is a wound, this essential oil can prove to be a double benefit because it has antiseptic properties, and it helps to prevent scar tissue. This oil is also used to prevent the development of stretch marks.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Neroli Hydrosol – Door To Relaxation

Neroli hydrosol is wonderful hydrosol that is used for a number of purposes, mainly for skin care. The hydrosol is very calming and soothing in nature and is hence used extensively all over the world.

Neroli Essential Oil is derived from the blossoms of either the sweet orange tree or the bitter orange tree. Our variety comes from the bitter orange tree which is viewed within the aromatherapy world as being of higher therapeutic quality.

There are numerous ways that this oil can be used. The most effective method simply depends upon the goal that one is trying to achieve. For relaxation and the treatment of conditions such as anxiety and depression, vapor therapy typically is suggested. This can be accomplished by burning the essential oil in an oil burner.

Numerous conditions, such as skin problems and sleeping problems, can be treated by pouring Neroli into bathwater. It also can be effective to put the oil on bedding when sleeping problems are an issue. For more effective and direct treatment of skin concerns, Neroli oil can be applied directly or mixed with body creams.

Though Bitter Orange Essential Oil has been around for centuries, Neroli Essential Oil wasn’t discovered until the seventeenth century. It was named after Anna Maria de la Tremoille, princess of Nerola. The oils properties were extremely valued by the people of Venice who used it against plague and fevers.

Other properties of Neroli hydrosol include being -

  • Antidepressant
  • Antiseptic
  • Antispasmodic
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Carminative
  • Cordial
  • Deodorant
  • Digestive
  • Stimulant (nervous)
  • Tonic (cardiac, circulatory)

Neroli Essential Oil increases circulation and stimulates new cell growth. It can prevent scarring and stretch marks, and has been found useful in treating skin conditions linked to emotional stress. Any type of skin can benefit from this oil, although it is particularly good for dry, irritated or sensitive skin. It regulates oiliness and minimizes enlarged pores. Neroli Oil helps to clear acne and blemished skin, especially if the skin lacks moisture. With regular treatment, it can reduce the appearance of fragile or broken capillaries and varicose veins.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry