Creating Wonder..Creating Floral Waters

Natural essential oils or call them floral waters, they’re an absolute boon for any ailing human skin. The oils are natural and pure and that is the reason they’re held so high by their users or even call them crusaders.

Floral Waters are also known as Hydrosols. The aromatic water is produced from the condensed water vapour during the steam distillation of the whole plant. Rose is the most common, it has been used in cooking and in skincare in the Middle East for many years. For use in Aromatherapy, Floral Waters are best suited to spritzers for the face and body – too cool the senses. They can also be used as facial toners. Alternatively, they can be added to a diffuser instead of plain water, along with essential oils, for added therapeutic benefit.

We have introduced four beautiful Organic Floral Waters to our range. Why not try using one as an addition to your skincare routine, or for use in your therapy room to spritz clients after an Aromatherapy treatment. Alternatively they can be carried with you whilst on the go to refresh throughout the day.

Floral Waters are created during the steam distillation extraction process of Essential Oils. Ki Aromas Floral Waters are alcohol free. Products: Floral Water is mild enough to apply directly to your skin, bath or sauna. In addition Floral Water has endless uses as a base to create your own products such as – after shave, bath raves, body spritzers, deodorants, facial toners/cleansers, hair care products, linen sprays, moisturizers, room/car fresheners, soaps and insect repellents. Refrigerate toners and spritzers before use, for a refreshing, cooling skin treatment. Storage: To prolong the shelf life of Floral Water, keep away from heat and light in a tightly sealed container. Refrigerate when possible. Cautions: For external use only.

Lemongrass Floral Water when used on its own, or in Aromatherapy products is said to be helpful with the following conditions -

  • Infections
  • Fever
  • Edema
  • Poor circulation
  • Indigestion
  • Gas
  • Jet lag
  • Depression

Lemongrass is commonly used as an insect repellent and can be used as a substitute for the more expensive Melissa Leaf.

Also known as a hydrolate; a floral water is the water obtained from the distillation process of the plant material. The essential oil floats to the top of the water and separates. The remaining floral water contains the natural essence of the plant.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters – Making Their Way

Floral waters, be it any, are known to have amazing skin benefits. They are also called Hydrosols. The smell of these is quite amazing and hence they are a part of many ladies’ skin care products, creams and lotions.

Floral waters are obtained via plant distillation using a water steam process. Two complementary products are a result of this distillation: the essential oil and floral water. The latter is, in fact, the steam collected, charged with certain molecules from the original plant that was distilled. Finally, once cooled, there is water condensation.

The hydrolate (distilled aromatic water) is collected at the exit of the still, just like the essential oil, and it contains, in a naturally dissolved and less concentrated form, active components of the plant as its essential oil. In conclusion, after the distillation of an aromatic plant, two products can be obtained: the essential oil and the floral water which will float on top of the former.

The quality of distillation – at a low temperature, low pressure and for a long enough duration – is reflected in the quality of the floral water as is the case for essential oils. Floral water is also called Hydrolate. It is important to verify if it is a genuine floral water, not to be confused with certain products presenting themselves in the form of water to which a small amount of essential oil is added, or worse, containing artificial aromas, therefore producing a product of inferior quality, without the same beneficial properties.

Hydrosols water is the water that remains after production of an essential oil via steam or the process of water distillation. The water which is used for the oil distillation has a wonderful aroma and even has some medicinal properties in it. The hydrosol also offers some therapeutic benefits and is also widely used for aromatherapy purposes.

There are certain plants which are distilled for the hydrosol instead of the by-product that they produce. However, it is always useful to have a sound knowledge about the hydrosols. Keep in mind that sometimes water, blended with essential oils is sold by vendors as floral water or hydrosols waters. This is fake water; so always be sure to ask the specifics about the floral water that is on sale.

Hydrosols are essentially used to create facial toners and other skin products. They can also be used for bathing, or as a light cologne or body spray. Some of the most commonly used hydrosols include -

  • Rose
  • Roman chamomile
  • Neroli
  • Lavender

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Talking Of Specific Hydrosols

Hydrosols are wonderful blesaing to the mankind. They are natural and pure and mild. Hydrosols have a number of uses, they used externally, they are used internally, some of these are very antiseptic in nature. Here, I’ll be discussing a certain of them.

  • Cistus (Cistus ladanifer) hydrosol

    A great application for smoothing out wrinkles as it is strongly astringent. Can be applied externally as a spray or compress.

  • Greenland Moss (Ledum groenlandicum) hydrosol

    The maximum dose of this hydrosol is 50%. Always dilute it before using. Examples are 2 T (1 oz.) hydrosol in 1 * L water/day as a tonic drink. Drink daily for short periods of time. This is a most powerful detoxification remedy. Suggest you start with small or homeopathic doses and work up for a liver detoxification. For Liver Cancer use two times/day as a topical compress + the Greenland Moss essential oil. Add 1 drop e.o. to 8 oz of water. Bang on table to integrate. This is an especially good treatment for people with addictions. To treat addictions, you must detoxify the liver.

  • Helichrysum (Helichrysum spp.) hydrosol

    An anti-hematomic used for bruising. Take internally as a tonic drink, or apply externally as a spray along with an application of the essential oil.

  • Yarrow Flower (Achillea millefolium) hydrosol

    This somewhat unpleasant smelling hydrosol works on all body systems — circulatory, respiratory, and may be helpful in weight loss. It can be taken internally for low thyroid to balance while you use Seaweed absolute externally. Yarrow flower hydrosol can also be used to help balance the menstrual cycle and the endocrine system and used internally for menopause. It is superb if used as a compress for varicose veins. It, plus Tea Tree, can be sprayed on the scalp and skin for seborrhea. The hydrosol is safe for topical use. To alter the odor blend it with other hydrosols. One suggestion is to mask the area with Niaouli, then spray with yarrow hydrosol. Be careful of this hydrosol as some distillers pick and distill the entire plant and not just the flowers which are the important part.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Addictive Scent – Lavender Hydrosol

The best of natural oils on earth come with the added benefit of healing and curing ailments apart from simply enhancing the outer frame. One such wondrous essential hydrosol being, Lavender. The hydrosol is amazing at all such similar tasks.

Lavender is rightly famed for its regenerative effects on damaged or fragile skin. Add it to masks with oatmeal for a nondrying deep cleanse; use it daily as a makeup remover and cleanser, applied with a cotton ball. Mist the face and neck throughout the day to mist the face and neck throughout the day to combat excessively dry atmospheres. Spray skin both before and after shaving or hair removal to reduce inflammation, get a closer shave, and prevent in grown hairs.

Indispensable for skin care when traveling. Use it on the plane, all over the body, including feet and legs; carry to warmer climes for calming sunburn, heat rash, sunstroke, rashes, bug bites, and itching. Mist skin with a 60:40 mixture of lavender and witch hazel, before moisturizer or sunscreen applications, when skiing or sailing, to prevent wind and temperature damage.

Its sweet and happy aroma makes lavender a natural for children. Use it to cleanse cuts and scrapes (and for adults, too). Add it to bath water or spray it directly on the bed for a restful night’s sleep. Lavender is fabulous for use with babies from birth and can be added to the bath, used to clean the bab’y bottom, or combined with chamomile for a nappy rash. A mist in the air in a baby’s room or a spritz on parents clothing before tucking in will help make naps and bedtime easier to achieve.

Combine with Roman chamomile for the ultimate babys blend. Calming and cooling to the body, mind, and spirit, lavender makes a refreshing room spray for the home or office or in the car to calm, cleanse, and refresh when stuck in traffic.

Combine it with geranium, rose, or Clary sage and use it hot or cold on the abdomen and back for cramps and PMS. Combine it with a little peppermint and sage and spray it all over for hot flashes. Use it undiluted in a compress on the -

  • Neck
  • Shoulders
  • Forehead for headaches
  • Tension
  • Stress

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols – The Amazing Floral Waters

Floral waters have an amazing reputation in the world market, owing to their amazing good doings to humans. These waters are used for various known and many less known purposes. Some of these are very medicinal in nature too.

Floral waters are waters that have been infused with the essences of various flowers. Some common varieties are made with flowers like -

  • Lavender
  • Rose
  • Orange blossom
  • Chamomile
  • Rosemary

They have a variety of uses, ranging from body care to cooking, and there are a number of styles that people can choose from. These products are often available at large markets and health food stores, and they can also be ordered directly from the companies that produce them.

Many companies distinguish between a hydrosol, which is water made with the water used during steam distillation of essential oils, and a floral water, made with essential oil added to water. Some people believe that hydrosols are superior, because they often integrate a wider range of scents, and they can be quite strong. Floral waters made with essential oil are also of varying quality, because the strength depends on how much essential oil is used, what kind of water it is suspended in, and how well distilled the essential oil was to begin with.

In cooking, floral waters have famously been used in the Middle East for centuries. Many Middle Eastern pastries and desserts include orange blossom water and rose water, for example, and they can be added to savory dishes, as well. Typically, they are used in moderate amounts so that the strong scent and flavor do not become overwhelming. Floral waters can also become cloying if they are applied to food in excess.

Right now the future for these miracle healing waters looks much brighter than for a very long time, partly due to the growing interest in aromatherapy. There have also been vital contributions from authors such as Jeanne Rose, Nelly Grosjean and more recently Suzanne Catty. These, and other pioneering spirits have helped to rekindle the interest in this most versatile and gentle of aspect of aromatherapy.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Agarwood Hydrosol – Widly Useful

Purchase Agarwood hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The oil that is obtained from Agarwood is very antiseptic and healing and curing in nature. It is often used for many purposes that might include fighting certain diseases and even as an aphrodisiac. It is highly sought after world-over.

If you want to grow agarwood trees, make sure to feed them plenty of carrot shavings. They prefer to drink rainwater, and will not tolerate the calcium found in pipes. Agarwood trees like it reasonably hot, up to human body temperature, but need the relief of natural shade, like palm trees. The ridiculous trunk tapers the wrong way, like a baobab, and the surface pulsates with thousands of tiny bumps.

There are many truths, sacred and commercial, about this elusive tree and his products. Perhaps the one undeniable truth, true beyond all questions, is his value: considerable. And even this truth is shifting and unclear, if you want an exact number, because agarwood will not give you an absolute; every tree is an individual, every piece of wood has his own personality, and every entity that is gleaned from each piece is alike only to the others taken from immediately around it, and utilized in the same way.

Agarwood, both the oil and the wood, come from 2 or 3 species of Aquilaria tree which grows, or grew, from the states of Eastern India through Burma, down through -

  • Bangladesh
  • Thailand
  • Indochina

And along the Malay peninsula to Papua New Guinea and even Borneo. This habitat is now smaller. End of truth. According to CITES, Aquilaria malacchensis is rated “vulnerable” and A. crassna is “critically endangered.” There seems to be some confusion over A. agollocha, whether it merits its own rating or if it is in fact the same as A. malacchensis. Consequently, this species is not rated. Not all of the above countries are CITES signees.

There is some confusion also about growth in certain regions. For example, these agencies are not able to prove that agarwood comes from Lao PDR. Agarwood is also considered ‘Vulnerable” in India where it is most likely extinct already. Although A. crassna is often reported as being the agarwood of Indochina (which is the most valuable,) there are also contradictory reports. When I asked for the botanical name at the Laotian still, my question was greeted with laughter. And of course it’s funny. There are no botanists at the agarwood still.

Go through these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Beautifying Lives – Floral Waters

Floral waters or hydrosols have long been known to accentuate beauty of people by having an amazing effect on the skin. These are very mild in nature and yet very effective, the smell of these waters is quite mesmerizing.

In beauty care, there are all sorts of ways to use floral waters. Some people apply them directly to their skin after bathing, using them as a mild natural perfume and taking advantage of the substances in the water that can be beneficial to the skin. Others apply them to change their mood, using things like lavender to calm down during a stressful day. They can also be added to bodycare products like moisturizers and scrubs.

People who want to use floral waters in cooking should only use food-grade products. While many cosmetic waters are perfectly safe to consume, this is not always the case, and it is better to be safe than sorry. Some cosmetic products are treated with additives to -

  • Prolong their shelf life
  • Enhance their scent

And as a matter of fact, these additives are not safe for consumption. Cooks should look for those that are clearly marked for cooking when they will be used in recipes; food grade floral waters can also be used cosmetically.

Floral waters are synthetic, water-soluble fragrances that can be used to make linen sprays, face & hair mists, body splashes and other water based products. You do not need to solubilize them first! They can be used full strength or you may wish to dilute them to adjust the strength of the fragrance depending on the type of formulation you are making. To dilute, just mix the floral waters with distilled water until you are satisfied with the scent. Add .1% Liquid Germall Plus as a preservative. Floral waters can also be used in creams and lotions in place of water. When doing so, add them to the water phase. When using in linen sprays, always test for staining first.

Floral water is obtained by distillation from plants. In fact this natural elixir possesses the same components and similar properties as the essential oil from which it is extracted. Floral water contains the equivalent of less than 1% of essential oil – giving it certain properties characteristic to the essential oil, but unlike the latter, floral water can be used without any particular precautions.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Black Pepper Hydrosol

Purchase Black Pepper Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

As strong and fiery as the name of this liquid is, its properties too are equally potent and highly acknowledged. The oil works no less than fire that burns all the woes of the human body. It is a composition of the most powerful of components.

The health benefits of Black Pepper Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like digestive, diaphoretic, carminative, aperient, anti spasmodic, anti rheumatic & anti arthritic, anti bacterial, anti oxidant etc.

Black Pepper is a condiment (spice) which is very common and popular worldwide. It is extensively used in culinary. It tastes hot and has a nice appetizing aroma. Black Pepper is the dried fruit of pepper plant, whose scientific name is Piper Nigrum.

There was a time when it was considered sacred and even used as currency ( Can you imagine!?). It was so valuable that it was traded in exchange with gold (gold was considered cheaper to Black Pepper) and was one of the most priced trade items exported from India to the rest of the world.

The main components of its essential oil are Limonene, Pinene, Myrcene, Phellandrene, Beta Caryophyllene, Beta Bisabolene, Sabinene, Linalol, Pinocarveol, Alpha Termineol, Camphene and Alpha Terpenene. Apart from them, black pepper is rich in minerals and vitamins like Calcium, Manganese, Iron, Vitamin-K, Beta Carotene, Phosphorus, Potassium and Selenium. Following are the amazing enefits of this oil -

  • Digestive: It is remarkably beneficial for digestion. It stimulates the whole digestive system, right from the salivary glands in the mouth to the large intestine, promoting secretion of digestive juices like acids and bile into the ingested food, thereby facilitating digestion. Black Pepper can be safely used as a spice to the food of those who are on a bland diet or otherwise forbidden to have chilies (those suffering from ulcer of the mouth of the digestive system or jaundice or extreme acidity are forbidden to consume chilies).
  • Carminative: Black Pepper Oil is carminative and helps remove gases and prohibit gas formation in the stomach and in the intestines. It also helps inhibit bacteria which are responsible for formation of gas.
  • Aperient: The Black Pepper oil has mild purgative properties and it is safe too, unlike other purgatives like Castor Oil. It helps clean the intestines and at the same time, cure infections in the digestive and the excretory system.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Black Pepper Oil by Health Benefits
  2. Black Pepper Oil by Aromatherapy Massage
  3. Black Pepper by Help With Cooking

Bay Hydrosol

Purchase Bay Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

I wonder how the people must be surviving in the times when these amazing hydrosols had not come to our awareness! Reason being, these amazing hydrosols are a respite from the harmful chemical based medicines.

The Sweet Bay is a small tree, growing in Britain to a height of about 25 feet, but in warmer climates reaching as much as 60 feet. The smooth bark may be olive-green or of a reddish hue. The luxurious, evergreen leaves are alternate, with short stalks, lanceolate, 3 to 4 inches long, the margin smooth and wavy. They are thick, smooth, and of a shining, dark green colour. The flowers are small, yellow and unisexual, and grow in small clusters. The shrub has been cultivated in Britain since the sixteenth century. It is the source of the ancients’ crowns and wreaths for heroes and poets, and the modern term of ‘bachelor,’ given for degrees, is probably derived from bacca-laureus, or laurel-berry, through the French ‘bachelier’.

The Delphic priestesses are said to have made use of the leaves. It grows well under the shade of other trees if they are not too close, and is useful in evergreen plantations. The leaves are much used in cookery for flavouring. They are often packed with stick liquorice or dried figs. They are used fresh, and may be gathered all the year round.

The volatile oil is sometimes used in perfumery.The dried, black, aromatic berries come from -

  • Provence
  • Spain
  • Italy
  • Morocco

They are ovoid, and the kernel of the seed is loose.

The wood is sweet-scented, and is used for marqueterie work.Onguent de Laurier is prepared from the oil with axonge and the colouring and scenting principles of the leaves and fruit.

Leaves, berries and oil have excitant and narcotic properties. The leaves are also regarded as a diaphoretic and in large doses as an emetic.

Except as a stimulant in veterinary practice the leaves and fruit are very rarely used internally. They were formerly employed in hysteria, amenorrhoea, flatulent colic, etc. The berries have been used to promote abortion.

Oil of Bays is used externally for sprains, bruises, etc., and sometimes dropped into the ears to relieve pain. The leaves were formerly infused and taken as tea, and the powder or infusion of the berries was taken to remove obstructions, to create appetite, or as an emmenagogue. Four or five moderate doses were said to cure the ague. The berries were formerly used in several French carminative preparations.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Angelica Hydrosol

Purchase Angelica  Hydrosol – CLICK HERE

The name of the oil is quite nice. Okay, this is something that most of the people who hear about it for the very first time, say. And as far as the properties of the oil are concerned, they are nicer. Be it internal problems or external, it deals efficiently with all.

The health benefits of Angelica Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti spasmodic, carminative, depurative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, hepatic, emenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, nervine, stimulant, stomachic and tonic.

Where there is spasm, there are cramps, coughs, aches, diarrhea and nervous afflictions and convulsions. What actually is spasm? It is involuntary and out of the way contraction in the respiratory tracts, muscles, nerves, blood vessels and internal organs resulting in severe coughs, cramps, convulsions, obstructed blood circulations, aches in stomach and chest and other symptoms. The only way out is to induce relaxations in the affected parts which this Essential Oil of Angelica is capable of doing. This oil clears spasm and gives relief from the painful symptoms discussed above.

This relaxing effect of Angelica Oil is beneficial in driving out gas from the intestines too. This relaxes the intestinal and the abdominal muscles and lets the gases pass with a downward passage. This gives an immense relief from troubles related with gas, such as -

  • Indigestion
  • Stomachaches
  • Headaches
  • Cramps
  • Flatulence
  • Nausea
  • Rise in the blood pressure

Depurative means an agent that purifies blood. The Essential Oil of Angelica does this with great efficiency. It is diuretic (promotes urination) and diaphoretic (promotes sweating) and thus it speeds up removal of toxins like uric acid and others, excess salt and water, fat & bile etc. from the body through urine and sweat, thus giving relief from ailments associated with their accumulation. Thus, it also lowers blood pressure and reduces fat (protecting your heart) apart from giving relief from troubles like rheumatism, arthritis, gout, renal calculi etc.

Sweat may be the cause of annoyance for the majority of us, but believe me, it is one of the most beneficial things for health. This is natural method for removal of toxins and waste products from the body. Sweat is not just saline and foul smelling water. Apart from water and salts like sodium chloride, magnesium chloride etc., sweat also contains sebum, fats, uric acid, bile and other toxic elements which are not welcome in our body.

Alright, now have a look at our reference links -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry