Curry Leaf Hydrosol

Purchase Curry Leaf Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Curry leaf is a celebrated spice of India. The biggest of celebrations there have curry leaves as an integral part of their dishes. The leaves have amazing pungent smell, that adds to the taste of the already delicious Indian food.

The curry leaf tree is an evergreen tree. It is widely cultivated in Southeast Asian countries such as -

  • India
  • Sri Lanka
  • Indonesia

Curry leaf tree belongs to the citrus family, and its botanical name is murraya koenigi. Going by its botanical name, murraya koenigi, the leaves of the tree have a pleasant spicy fragrance.

Popularly,curry leaves are used as a spice in curries to add flavor to the food. Besides its beautiful flavor, curry leaves have wonderful health benefits as well. They are known to be very effective in keepingthe digestive system healthy. In fact, they are often used for curing several disorders of the stomach such as dysentery and diarrhea.

Curry leaves oil is obtained through the process of steam distillation. For this, fresh curry leaves are plucked and then crushed, before being placed in the distillation vessel. The yield of the oil is, however, very small. Therefore, it is a somewhat expensive and scarce oil. That said; you could also prepare curry leaf oil at home very easily. For making this oil, take some curry leaves, crush and boil them in some coconut oil on a low flame. Filter this oil and store in an air tight bottle. The color of curry leaves oil is pale yellow, and the aroma is very soothing and pleasant. Some of the health benefits of curry leaf oil are mentioned below.

Curry leaves oil or the oil obtained from the murraya koenigi tree is widely used in the treatment of the disorders related to the digestive system. If you are suffering from indigestion, diarrhea, or other similar problems, you can simply add a few drops of curry leaf oil in your food while cooking.

Curry leaves oil is very popular among aroma therapists too. Most aroma therapists use this oil for treatment of hair problems, such as the premature falling of hair. In fact, curry leaf oil has been used since ancient times for treating hair loss and hair fall. If you experience loss of hair or problemssuch as split hair, massage your scalp gently with curry leaf oil. After about an hour, wash your hair using some mild shampoo. Doing this two to three times a week would solve your hair problems within a month or so, leaving you with healthier and stronger hair.

Alright, go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Nutmeg Hydrosol

Purchase Nutmeg Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Nutmeg essential hydrosol is a wonderful liquid that cures just about any and every disease with utter efficiency. The hydrosol has been long used by ancient people and infact has quite amazing culinary uses and is used as an essential spice in many Indian dishes.

The health benefits of nutmeg oil include its ability to treat stress, pain, menstrual cramps, heart disorders, indigestion, blood pressure, cough and bad breadth. The health benefits of nutmeg oil can be attributed to its medicinal properties such as sedative, stimulant, relaxing, anti inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericide, etc.

Nutmeg has the Latin name Myristica fragrans. It is also known by other common names such as mace, muscdier, magic, muskatbaum, noz moscada, myristica, nuez moscada and nux moschata.

The nutmeg tree grows very tall and may reach up to seventy feet. Nutmeg oil is obtained from the seed of the fruit of this tree. The fruit when dried gives nutmeg which is the seed and mace which is the covering. Traditionally, nutmeg was believed to be effective against plague and hence it was popular during the time of Elizabeth.

The health benefits of nutmeg oil include the following -

  • Pain Relief: Nutmeg oil is very useful for treating muscular and joint pain and sores as it is an excellent sedative. Nutmeg oil is also anti-inflammatory and therefore massaging the part that is in pain with nutmeg oil is an effective treatment for arthritis, rheumatism, lumbago, etc. Nutmeg oil is an essential part of the Chinese medicine when it comes to treating abdominal pain, and inflammation. It reduces the swelling of joints. Often, overexertion leads to body or muscle ache. In such cases nutmeg oil can be very useful to remove the pain.
  • Menstrual Cramps: Some women often face menstrual irregularities and have menstrual cramps. Nutmeg oil is very helpful for these people.
  • Indigestion: Nutmeg oil is good for digestion and helps in removing stomach aches and removing gas from stomach and intestine. Therefore, nutmeg oil is good for indigestion, flatulence, vomiting, diarrhea, etc. It also encourages appetite. Care should be taken to consume nutmeg oil internally in lower doses.
  • Blood Pressure: Nutmeg oil is a good stimulant not just for the mind but also for the entire body. Its relaxing aroma comforts the body, increases blood circulation and therefore helps those who have poor blood circulation.
  • Respiratory Problems: Nutmeg oil form an important ingredient in many cough syrups and cold rubs as it helps in relieving cough and cold. It is also believed that nutmeg oil can be used for treating asthma.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Mace Hydrosol

Purchase Mace Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Mace essential hydrosol is a wonderful solution and a complete package for fighting various diseases and infections. The hydrosol is often used for culinary purposes, infact, it is a popular spice in India and is a part of many Indian delicacies.

The name is derived from a medieval word for ‘nut,’ meaning ‘suitable for an ointment.’ The tree is a small evergreen, not more than 40 feet in height, with smooth, greyish-brown bark, green on the younger branches.

The alternate leaves are oblong-ovate, acute, entire, smooth, and dark-green. The flowers are very small and unisexual. The fruits, smooth and yellow, resemble a pear grooved by a longitudinal furrow and contain a single erect seed about 1 1/4 inch long, the nucleus being the wrinkled ‘nutmeg,’ and the fleshy, irregular covering, scarlet when fresh and drying yellow and brittle, the ‘mace.’

Mace consists of the vein-like threads that cover the dried fruit, while nutmeg is the kernel inside the seed, rather like the kernel inside a peach pit. Mace threads, or blades, are chopped or ground and the nutmeg kernel is ground or grated. Both are traditional flavorings for sweets including custards, cakes, desserts, and savory dishes, especially fish, spinach, pasta and quiche.

Confusion created by two spices from a single fruit is apparently longstanding: spice lore tells the tale of an English merchant who visited a Ceylon nutmeg plantation and, after learning that mace was worth more than nutmeg, declared, “We must raise less nutmegs and more mace.”

Some spice historians speculate that mace may not have been considered a spice until long after nutmeg became popular, since it is not included in early European descriptions of spice use from 3rd and 4th centuries. However, cooking with nutmeg in India extends to ancient times.

Arab traders introduced nutmeg to the West some time in the 6th century. It eventually became as valuable as gold and was among the spices that prompted the European exploration of the world.

In the Middle Ages, Europeans who could afford spices especially used nutmeg to flavour -

  • Pudding
  • Beverages
  • Spiced wine

A Chaucer poem recommends keeping nutmegs on hand to put in ale. Nutmeg flavoring in beverages continues today with Coca Cola, which reportedly includes it in its secret recipe.

An inferior Mace is obtained from the long nutmeg, dark and very brittle and lacking the fragrant odour and aromatic taste of the official variety.The medicinal properties resemble those of nutmeg, but it is principally used as a condiment.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry