Eucalyptus Hydrosol

Purchase Eucalyptus Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Eucalyptus was one plant that I kept looking at for a very long time, there was a small plant of it in my school, it had red flowers. I was in awe of the plant because it looked so different than the rest of the trees around. It was only later that I got to know of its multiple medicinal benefits.

Eucalyptus essential oil is obtained from fresh leaves of the tall evergreen eucalyptus tree. The tree, which has the botanical name Eucalyptus Globulus is also known as fever tree, blue gum tree or stringy bark tree. Eucalyptus is native to Australia and has spread in the past few centuries to other parts of the world including India, Europe and South Africa. Though many countries produce eucalyptus oil in small quantities, the prime source of eucalyptus oil for the world is Australia.

The health benefits of eucalyptus oil can be attributed to its many properties, namely -

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antispasmodic
  • Decongestant
  • Deodorant
  • Antiseptic
  • Antibacterial
  • Stimulating

Eucalyptus essential oil is colorless and has a distinct taste and odor.

Though eucalyptus essential oil has most of the properties of a typical volatile oil, it is not very popular as an aromatherapy oil as it was little known before a few centuries. However, the numerous health benefits of eucalyptus oil have attracted the attention of the entire world to explore its usage in aromatherapy as well as conventional medicine.

Eucalyptus dut to the medicinal uses of eucalyptus oil and the compound eucalyptol present in it, it is used in a variety of over the counter drugs including rubs, inhalers, liniments, rash creams, and mouthwashes. The health benefits of eucalyptus hydrosol are ample.

Eucalyptus essential oil is effective for treating a number of respiratory problems including cold, cough, running nose, sore throat, asthma, nasal congestion, bronchitis and sinusitis. Eucalyptus oil is antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiviral, anti inflammatory and decongestant in nature which makes it a good ingredient for many medicines for treating respiratory problems. A study published in Laryngoscope in 2004 shows its usefulness in treating non-bacterial sinusitis. Patients suffering from non-bacterial sinusitis showed faster improvement when given medicines containing eucalyptus oil. Gargles of eucalyptus oil mixed with warm water are effective on treating sore throat.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Dill Seed Hydrosol

Purchase Dill Seed Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Dill Seed hydrosolis an amazing natural hydrosol that is used by many all over the world for quite a lot many purposes. The hydrosol is antiseptic in nature and this quality makes this hydrosol quite suitable for a lot of therapeutic uses.

The health benefits of Dill Essential hydrosol can be attributed to its properties like anti spasmodic, carminative, digestive, disinfectant, galactogogue, sedative, stomachic and sudorific.

Dill Essential Oil is extracted through steam distillation of dried seeds and whole plant of Dill or Anethum Sowa, as it is scientifically called. The basic components of Dill Essential Oil are D-Carvone, Dillapiol, Eugenol, Limonene, Terpinene and Myristicin. Since ancient times, Dill seeds are associated with magical healing powers

Following are the medicinal properties of Dill Essential Oil.

  • Anti Spasmodic: Spasm can be very irritating and in extreme cases, can even be fatal. Spasm is a case of unwanted and abnormal contraction, either in respiratory tracts, or in intestines, or in muscles or in nerves, which may result in non stop coughs, hiccups, cramps or muscle pulls, convulsions and epileptic attacks. In extreme cases, a patient may have acute pain in intestines or may run out of breath in cases of coughs and hiccups and may even collapse. Such attacks of spasm can be pacified with the help of Dill Essential oil. It has a relaxing effect on nerves, muscles, intestines and the respiratory system and pacifies spasmodic attacks, giving quick relief.
  • Carminative: Dill Essential Oil can efficiently handle gas trouble. It does not only help remove gas from intestine, but also stops further gas formation. Moreover, it gives the gases a safe downward passage by relaxing the muscles in the abdominal region.
  • Digestive: Dill seeds have been in use as a remedy to facilitate digestion. This digestive property of Dill seeds comes from its essential oils. Dill oil promotes digestion by stimulating the secretion of digestive juices like gastric juices, acids and bile in the stomach. Its aroma also stimulates the salivary glands and thus aids in the primary digestion of the food in the mouth. Lastly, it stimulates the peristaltic movement of the intestines and helps the ingested food to advance through them, thereby facilitating digestion again.
  • Disinfectant: Dill Oil is also known for its disinfectant properties. Added in food stuffs, it protects them from getting spoiled from infection by microbes. Consumed, it cures microbial infection in colon, urinary tract, kidneys, genitals etc. Applied externally, it protects skin and wounds from infections and helps them heal quickly. It can be used in dilution for applying on scalp to protect hair from various infections, lice etc.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Citriodora Hydrosol

Purchase Citriodora Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

I’m sure not many of you must be aware of the good-doings of this amazing hydrosol. It is not in the awareness zone of many people. Now, though, that it has come into limelight, the hydrosol is getting a lot of appreciation and praise.

It is native to Australia and Tasmania bearing pendent leaves and umbels of white, red or pink flowers and valued for the timber, gum and oil. Some seeds were sent to France in 1857 and planted in Algiers and thrived exceedingly well. Five years after planting the Eucalyptus, one of the most marshy and unhealthy districts of Algiers was converted into one of the healthiest and driest. As a result the rapidly growing Eucalyptus trees are now largely cultivated in many temperate regions with the view of preventing malarial fevers.

A tall, aromatic evergreen tree of the myrtaceae family. An essential oil obtained from the leaves is antibacterial. The essential oil found in the leaves is a powerful antiseptic and is used all over the world for relieving coughs and colds, sore throats and other infections. The essential oil is a common ingredient in many over-the-counter cold remedies. This eucalyptus oil has its strong lemony scent and has been used to open the respiratory track and may be useful for alleviating symptoms of bronchitis, colds, flu, sinus problems and throat infections.

The essential oil is a powerful antiseptic and is used all over the world for relieving coughs and colds, sore throats and other infections. The therapeutic properties of lemon verbena oil are antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, digestive, emollient, febrifuge, hepatic, insecticide, sedative, stomachic and tonic. Essential oils can have a deleterious effect on the body in larger doses. It has a decidedly disinfectant action, destroying the lower forms of life. The oil can be used externally applied to cuts, skin infections etc. It can also be inhaled for treating blocked nasal passages.

Citriodora is a lemon scented essential oil especially used in perfumery and fragrance creation. Leaves yield 0.5% to 2.0% essential oil which is rich in citronellal, citronellol and isopulegol. Leaves are also used as insect-repellents. The leaves of the lemon eucalyptus tree are used traditionally for perfuming linen and cupboards. It is also quite useful for keeping cockroaches and silverfish at bay. An added bonus is the great deodorizing properties of the eucalyptus oil, being excellent for -

  • Smelly shoes
  • Cooking smells
  • Pets

Bath, compress, inhalation, aromatherapy diffuser, local wash, massage and as a perfume in cupboards.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Spearmint Hydrosol

Purchase Spearmint Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This hydrosol is possibly the best mouth freshener and cooling hydrosol around. It has long been known to cure a number of oral problems and not only that even when it is about internal or extrenal infections, it does absolute wonders.

Essential Oil of Spearmint is extracted by steam distillation of flowering tops of Spearmint plant, whose scientific name is Mentha Spicata.

The health benefits of Spearmint Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti septic, anti spasmodic, carminative, cephalic, emenagogue, insecticide, restorative and stimulant.

The main components of this oil are Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Carvone, Cineole, Caryophyllene, Linalool, Limonene, Menthol and Myrcene. Although its aroma matches that of Pepper Mint, which is due to presence of Menthol, its Menthol content is negligible as compared to that of Pepper Mint Oil.

Spearmint has been a substitute for peppermint in its unavailability and possesses similar medicinal properties, due to presence of similar compounds in its essential oil. The instances of its use in ancient Greece have been found.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Pine Hydrosol

Purchase Pine Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This hydrosol is extremely helpful in fighting a number of diseases, they can be skin related, internal or even external. The hydrosol is known be pure and highly antiseptic in nature. It held great importance in the past and still does.

The numerous health benefits of pine essential oil have made it one of the most important essential oils used in aromatherapy. Pine essential oil blends well with many other oils including cedarwood, rosemary, lavandin, sage, labdanum, juniper, etc., and hence can be widely used in making numerous aromatherapy preparations.

Pine essential oil is the oil obtained from the tree commonly known as pine and having the Latin name pinus sylvestris. It is believed that this tree has originated from Austria and Russia and then spread in different parts of the world. If you are yet to know which tree we are talking about, you must have seen it being used as Christmas tree.

The health benefits of pine essential oil are attributed to its antibacterial, analgesic, diuretic, energizing, antiseptic, and aromatic properties.

Given below are some health benefits of pine essential oil -

  • Skin Care: The most important health benefit of pine essential oil is in treating various skin problems. Dermatologists often prescribe the oil in treating psoriasis, itching, pimples, eczema, skin diseases, poor skin, scabies, sores, and fleas. It gives you a balanced, smooth, renewed and shinny skin.
  • Cosmetics: Pine essential oil also has a mesmerizing essence and hence gives a sweet aroma to the cosmetics it is used in. It is also used in making perfumes and scents. It is also used in removing lice from hair. Pine essential oil is widely used as massage oil and bath oil. Hence it is used in soap making.
  • Metabolism: Pine essential oil also increases metabolism and thus boosts your activity levels. It is also helpful in purifying the body due to its ability to treat intestinal problems. It is diuretic and helps in removing water from your body. It is also used in case of food poisoning.
  • Pain: Pine essential oil is analgesic and hence it is a good remedy for people suffering from joint pain, arthritis, and rheumatism.

Pine essential oil is effective in reducing the inflammation of gall bladder and incidence of gallstones. Pine oil is also added in many household products due to its aroma. These include room sprays, volatile liquids and room fresheners.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hyssop Hydrosol

Purchase Hyssop Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Hyssop hydrosol isn’t all that popular if we politely compare it to its other natural counterparts, still the ebnfits that it does to the human body has brought this ‘not-so-popular-until-now’ natural hydrosol to the big notice of the world.

The health benefits of Hyssop Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like Astringent, Stimulant, Anti Spasmodic, Anti Rheumatic, Anti Septic, Carminative, Cicatrisant, Digestive, Diuretic, Emenagogue, Expectorant, Hypertensive, Nervine, Sudorific, Tonic, Febrifuge, Vermifuge and Vulnerary.

The Essential Oil of Hyssop is extracted with the help of steam distillation of leaves and flower of a shrub called Hyssop. In the botanical world, it is known by the name Hyssopus Officinalis. This shrub grows mainly in the Mediterranean region and was known as Holy or Sacred herb in ancient times. Hyssop, due to its disinfectant and anti microbial properties, found its place even in the Old Testament as a purifier. The chief constituents of Hyssop Essential Oil are Alpha Pinene, Camphene, Beta Pinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Pinocamphone, Iso-Pinocamphene, Gamma Terpineol, Cineole and Thujone.

Ancient people were not wrong in identifying the medicinal properties of this Essential Oil. We too, can benefit from the following medicinal properties of Hyssop Oil.

  • Astringent: The function of an astringent is to contract or cause to shrink. Hyssop Essential Oil, being an astringent, makes the gums, muscles of limbs and abdomen, intestines, skin, tissues and blood vessels to contract. This can help you in many ways. This can prevent muscles and skin from shagging down, swaying and fall of teeth, wrinkles and haemorrhage by contracting blood vessels.
  • Anti Spasmodic: Being an anti spasmodic, it gives relief in spasm of respiratory system, thereby curing spasmodic coughs; spasm of nervous system to cure convulsions and related problems; muscular spasm to cure cramps and spasm of intestines giving relief from acute abdominal pain. It is also beneficial in curing spasmodic cholera.
  • Anti Rheumatic: Since Hyssop Oil improves and promotes circulation, it helps cure diseases associated with poor circulation, such as rheumatism, arthritis, gout, swelling etc.
  • Anti Septic: Whenever we are wounded or get a cut or abrasion, our first worry is that the wound might get septic. If it is from an iron object, then there remains a chance of it might getting infected by tetanus. Hyssop Oil, applied on wounds, might help us avoid both of the above situations. Since it is an anti septic, it prevents infections to develop in wounds.
  • Carminative: This oil, having carminative properties, helps clear gases from intestines and relieves you of problems like uneasiness, heaviness, indigestion, stomachaches, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite and even heart troubles. Further, Hyssop Oil does not let formation of gas. It gives a downward passage to gas.

Go thorugh our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry