Most Sought-After Hydrosols

Hydrosolsare wonderful antural solutions that are used for a number of purposes. They are very natural and mild and even healing and curing in nature, and these qualities give them the ability to fight various kinds of infections.

Lemon Verbena hydrosol

The essential oil is a sedative and fever reducer, anti-viral and a digestive aid that reduces the appetite. The essential oil is very expensive, this hydrosol is worth using as a replacement where you can. Try adding the hydrosol to a babies bath for the fever reducing and sedating effects. Add a tablespoon to a tea and increase the relaxation and centering that some of us get from a mug of our favorite. A good gargle or mouthwash to use after dental surgery, it’s anti-inflammatory and clean tasting. Slightly acidic and makes a nice skin toner or aftershave. The smell is not floral or fruity. It would be interesting to use in -

  • Foods
  • Maybe to thin a pan sauce after sauteing fish

Melissa Hydrosol

Also called Lemon Balm.This hydrosol is rather stable. Steam distillation of Melissa plant material yields a small amount of oil. This can mean that Melissa hydrosol smells very weak. Some distillers cohobate the waters because of this. Melissa hydrosol would be best used to calm and reduce anxiety consumed in a 3% dilution. Melissa has traditionally been used internally as a digestive and calmative. I would suggest this be taken through the day or night rather than all at once. This could be added to a babies bath. Can be used undiluted on the face to take advantage of its anti-inflammatory properties. Use undiluted on a herpes outbreak while taking internally as well. Make a cream with this hydrosol for after sun care.

Moroccan Rose

There are many different kinds of Roses and they are reflected in the hydrosols. The water is lovely and really is a perfume in itself. There are widely varying degrees of quality that are due to distillation process, raw material as well as the storage and handling of the finished product. It is mildly antiseptic and is very humectant. It is a great addition to any skin care product.

Neroli Hydrosol

For all ages, inside and out. A stress reducer, very calming. Antispasmodic for the digestive system. Antibacterial and antifungal as well. It is a great toner for the face, clearing the complexion. It is an astringent and can be drying if used full strength daily on the skin.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols For Every Help

When we talk of hydrosols, an entire universe opens up to be discussed. Here, in this article we would discuss the subtle areas about hydrosols that are yet untouched. Hydrosols are the purest of liquids that are obtained in the most exquisite of fashion.

A safe and gentle (and less expensive) alternative to the use of rare EO’s are Hydrosols, a by-product of the steam distillation process that produces the Essential Oils we use.

During the distillation process that yields the Essential Oils, the steam containing the oils is chilled, thus turning into water, with a layer of EO floating on top. The EO’s are skimmed off and bottled for our use. In some cases the remaining water is just discarded. However, this water contains both minute molecules of the Essential Oil, as well as all the water soluble elements of the plant that are not present in the Oil.

The ‘misters’ or ‘spritzers’ or ‘floral waters’ that you find in the store have their uses. They often are made of distilled or pure spring water with a few drops of the appropriate Essential Oil added. I make and use them myself, for room scenting, for disinfecting, etc. But they aren’t to be confused with a true hydrosol, which can contain many other therapeutic benefits. “Floral Water”, especially, may be any one of many things. It could be a true distillate –

  • A hydrosol
  • A hydrolat

But most often what are sold as “Floral Waters” are water with some sort of fragrance soliloquized in it. Now it could contain true essential oil or absolute, most often it contains a synthetic fragrance.

Even if made from a blend of essential oil and water, it will lack the specific healing qualities of the hydrosol since different plant chemicals come through in the water portion of the distillate than are found in the Essential Oil. For example, Linalool, a major component of Lavender essential oil is lacking in the hydrosol. For this reason, the differing water soluble phytochemicals, the hydrosol may or may not smell like the essential oil which emerged from the still at the same time.

Hydrosols have many uses. They can compliment the EO’s, as well as extend the scope of the oils themselves. They also allow us to experience some of the benefits of, for example, true bulgarian rose oil at a much more affordable price. I use them to ‘back up’ the EO’s that I use.

Take a look at our reference linsk now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Geranium Hydrosol

Purchase Germanium Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

As much as the name of this hydrosol sounds llike some pricey metal, the hydrosol obtained from it is actually quite wondrous. Geranium hydrosol is known extensively for its mnay healing and curing properties.

The health benefits of Geranium Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like astringent, haemostatic, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, styptic, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary etc.

The Essential Oil of Geranium is extracted through steam distillation of stem and leaves of Geranium plant, bearing scientific name Pelargonium Odorantissimum. The main components of this oil are Alpha Pinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Menthone, Linalool, Geranyl Acetate, Citronellol, Geraniol and Geranyl Butyrate.

The Essential Oil of Geranium has a lot to offer in terms of health. We can benefit from the following properties of Geranium Oil.

  • Astringent: The main function of an astringent is to induce contractions. Accordingly Geranium Oil, being an astringent, makes the gums, muscles (including contraction of abdominal muscles which gives you a better look), intestines, skin, tissues and blood vessels to contract. This may be helpful in many ways. It can prevent muscles and skin from hanging loose, untimely loosening and fall of teeth, wrinkles and can even stop haemorrhage by contracting blood vessels.
  • Anti Bacterial & Anti Microbial: This property does not let bacteria or microbes develop on wounds and otherwise and keeps you safe from infections.
  • Haemostatic: Geranium Oil can stop haemorrhage in two ways. First, being an astringent (more specifically, a styptic), it causes contraction of blood vessels and helps stop flow of blood, as discussed above. Second, being a Haemostatic, it speeds up coagulation or clotting of blood.
  • Cicatrisant: Everybody wants that his or her skin to be free from scars and after marks of fat-cracks, surgeries, boils and acne or pox. But after spending a fortune and trying nearly all the cosmetics available in the market when you end up with nothing, you really feel bad. You could have checked this had you tried Geranium Oil first. It is a Cicatrisant, that is, it helps the scars and other spots on skin to fade and vanish. It facilitates blood circulation just below the surface of skin and also helps make distribution of melanin uniform.
  • Cytophylactic: Geranium Oil promotes cell health and also encourages recycling of dead cell and regeneration of new cells. This helps in the growth of the body cells as well as gametes.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Fir Needle Hydrosol

Purchase Fir Needle Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Fir Needle hydrosol is used for a lot of purposes. Oils of conifer trees are simply amazing when it comes to therapeutic uses. Fir needle hydrosol is pretty good at dealing with problems like cough and cold. The ones who use it, have real good things to say about the hydrosol.

Fir is periwinkle conifer tree, which distributed more along the areas with colder climates. Fir trees oil is often used by the Indians for their spiritual ceremonies and as a multifunctional product.

The medicinal part of the trees is needles and branch tips, from which essential oil is extracted.White Fir is found in the Balkan countries. It originated from former Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Poland, Romania, and Albania.

Fir needle has mainly been used for respiratory complaints such as coughs and bronchitis, and as a disinfectant.

Useful in the treatment of acute and chronic bronchitis, chills, coughs, sinusitis, and tuberculosis.This oil effectively eliminates skin inflammations, removes pathogenic bacteria, fungus, and It’s an immune system stimulant, induces the bodies fighting effect. As well, it stimulates all the systems of the body, namely -

  • Cardiovascular
  • Digestive
  • Nervous

Has an analgesic and calming effect.Blood pressure is regulated, levels out the low arterial pressure, and reduces high arterial pressure.

Fir needle essential oil is recommended to use of saunas, inhalations and baths as beneficently works to the respiratory system. The application is also recommended for bronchitis, colds and sinusitis. On the skin it works tonic and soothing, so it is used for aching muscles and joints, or mitigates rheumatic disorders or arthritis. Due to the pleasant smell of the coniferous forest it is also used as a space fragrance.

Fir needle oil is essential oil extracted from the young branches and needles of the silver fir.

From the earliest times the silver fir is thought by people as a forest healer and it was frequently used for healing of particular diseases. Fir needle oil was so popular due to its various useful properties. It is an excellent antiseptic with relieving effect, it is a tonic and a good cough suppressant; it stimulates functioning of adrenal glands and improves blood supply as well.

Fir needle has mainly been used for respiratory complaints such as coughs and bronchitis, and as a disinfectant. Silver fir was the first species used for the Christmas tree, but has since been replaced by Douglas and Noble firs.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Fennel Seed Hydrosol

Purchase Fennel Seed Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Fennel seed hydrosol is a quite famous hydrosol that is used by many in the southern European area. One big reason this hydrosol came in the limelight is that it is highly therapeutic in nature and has absolutely harmless when it comes to side-effects.

Sweet, anise-flavored fennel seed together with thyme, nettle, mugwort, etc., has been revered as one of nine Anglo-Saxon sacred herbs for its health benefits. The spice is one of the most sought-after ingredients in many popular cuisines all over the Mediterranean regions.

Fennel is a perennial herb plant belong to parsley or Umbelliferae family, a broad family of herbs and spices, which includes some common members such as caraway, dill, anise, cumin…etc. Scientific name of fennel is Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce.

Fennel is native to Southern Europe and grown extensively all over Europe, Middle-Eastern, China, India, and Turkey. This herbaceous plant reaches up to 2 meters (about 6 feet) in height with deep green feathery (lacy) leaves and bears golden-yellow flowers in umbels. In general, fennel seeds are harvested when the seed heads turn light-brown. The seeds, which resemble to anise seeds in appearance, feature oblong or curved (comma) shape, about 3-4 mm long, light brown-color with fine vertical stripes over their surface.

In general, seeds are harvested during early hours of the day to avoid spilling of seeds on the ground. As in caraway, the cut plants staked until they were dry; then threshed, processed and packed to be sold.

Fennel bulb (Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum), used as a vegetable, is closely related to seeding fennel. It has grown for its anise flavored sweet taste fronds in many parts of Mediterranean region.

Fennel symbolizes longevity, courage, and strength. In addition to its use as medicinal values, fennel has much health benefiting -

  • Nutrients
  • Essential compounds
  • Anti-oxidants
  • Dietary fiber
  • Minerals
  • Vitamins

Fennel seeds indeed contain numerous flavonoid anti-oxidants like kaempferol and quercetin. These compounds function as powerful anti-oxidants by removing harmful free radicals from the body thus protect from cancers, infection, aging and degenerative neurological diseases.

Like in caraway, fennel seeds too are rich source of dietary fiber. 100 g seeds provide 39.8 g of fiber. Much of this roughage is metabolically inert insoluble fiber, which helps increase bulk of the food by absorbing water throughout the digestive system and easing constipation condition.

In addition, dietary fibers bind to bile salts (produced from cholesterol) and decrease their re-absorption in colon, thus help lower serum LDL cholesterol levels. Together with flavonoid anti-oxidants, fiber composition of fennel helps protect the colon mucus membrane from cancers.

Fennel seeds compose of health benefiting volatile essential oil compounds such as anethole, limonene, anisic aldehyde, pinene, myrcene, fenchone, chavicol, and cineole. These active principles in the fennel are known to have antioxidant, digestive, carminative, and anti-flatulent properties.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Talking Of Specific Hydrosols

Hydrosols are wonderful blesaing to the mankind. They are natural and pure and mild. Hydrosols have a number of uses, they used externally, they are used internally, some of these are very antiseptic in nature. Here, I’ll be discussing a certain of them.

  • Cistus (Cistus ladanifer) hydrosol

    A great application for smoothing out wrinkles as it is strongly astringent. Can be applied externally as a spray or compress.

  • Greenland Moss (Ledum groenlandicum) hydrosol

    The maximum dose of this hydrosol is 50%. Always dilute it before using. Examples are 2 T (1 oz.) hydrosol in 1 * L water/day as a tonic drink. Drink daily for short periods of time. This is a most powerful detoxification remedy. Suggest you start with small or homeopathic doses and work up for a liver detoxification. For Liver Cancer use two times/day as a topical compress + the Greenland Moss essential oil. Add 1 drop e.o. to 8 oz of water. Bang on table to integrate. This is an especially good treatment for people with addictions. To treat addictions, you must detoxify the liver.

  • Helichrysum (Helichrysum spp.) hydrosol

    An anti-hematomic used for bruising. Take internally as a tonic drink, or apply externally as a spray along with an application of the essential oil.

  • Yarrow Flower (Achillea millefolium) hydrosol

    This somewhat unpleasant smelling hydrosol works on all body systems — circulatory, respiratory, and may be helpful in weight loss. It can be taken internally for low thyroid to balance while you use Seaweed absolute externally. Yarrow flower hydrosol can also be used to help balance the menstrual cycle and the endocrine system and used internally for menopause. It is superb if used as a compress for varicose veins. It, plus Tea Tree, can be sprayed on the scalp and skin for seborrhea. The hydrosol is safe for topical use. To alter the odor blend it with other hydrosols. One suggestion is to mask the area with Niaouli, then spray with yarrow hydrosol. Be careful of this hydrosol as some distillers pick and distill the entire plant and not just the flowers which are the important part.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Cypriol Hydrosol

Purchase Cypriol Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Cypriol hydrosol is a fantastic natural hydrosol. It is famous world over for its many qualities, and when I say qualities, I mean ones that are beneficial for the human body. The hydrosol is highly antiseptic and absolutely pure.

Cypriol oil is an essential oil which means it can be mixed with a carrier oil and used in aromatherapy. The reason it is called an essential oil is because it is very strong to be used on its own, directly on the skin or in different carrier forms.

Cypriol oil has decongestative abilities. It is used to cure diarrhea and problematic digestive problems. It is also very helpful in mucus, scanty periods and scabies. This essential oil is an effective oil to kill intestinal worms. It can work as a general tonic and nerve binder; promotes uterine contractions and can bind stools if you have an upset tummy. Cypriol oil works well against anorexia, intestinal bleeding and non-specific colitis too. This oil is used in other illnesses like skin diseases, fever, rheumatoid arthritis , gout and other uric acid related illnesses, general debility, painful menstruation, kidney stones and fibromyalgia.

This plant can be used in paste form on skin related ailments. It can help relieve itching. It can also improve eyesight and be used in eye related ailments. Cypriol oil is used in perfumes and in incense sticks. In powder form, cypriol is used in epilepsy and psychosis along with maintaining a normal body temperature. As a negative side effect, it could cause bleeding so pregnant women should avoid this oil.

Cypriol nagarmotha essential oil is utilized in perfumes or bases of the woody, oriental type for a foresty note. Due to its minimal cost, it is also used as a fixative. In aromatherapy cypriol essential oil provides decongestive attributes and is used to treat diarrhea or problematic digestion.

It is helpful with bronco-pulmonary congestion, mucus, scabies, and scanty periods. Nagarmotha essential oil has very good digestive and carminative properties, Nagarmotha essential oil is -

  • An effective killer of intestinal worms
  • A diuretic
  • Anti-pyretic medicine

Many ancient texts have also described Nagarmotha as an anti-inflammatory medicine, a general and nervine tonic, a promoter of uterine contractions and an excellent binder of stool Nagarmotha essential oil is good For anorexia, vomiting, diarrhea, intestinal bleeding, dysentery and specific and non-specific colitis. Nagarmotha essential oil is also used in various other ailments like fever, burning maturation, skin diseases, rheumatoid arthritis, painful menstruation, neurasthenia and general debility. Nagarmotha essential oil may also be useful in kidney stones, fibromyalgia, gout and other uric acid sensitive conditions.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Cypress Hydrosol

Purchase Cypress Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Cypress hydrosol is quite an amazing floral water that is used for a lot of purposes. The hydrosol is famous world over. My aunt’s husband used to use his hydrosol to treat his oral problems. He was quite a crusader, that is how I got to know about it.

The health benefits of Cypress Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like astringent, anti septic, anti spasmodic, deodorant, diuretic, haemostatic, hepatic, styptic, sudorific and vasoconstrictor, respiratory tonic and sedative.

The Essential Oils of Cypress are obtained through steam distillation of young twigs, stems and needles. Cypress, a needle bearing tree of Coniferous-Deciduous regions, bears a scientific name of Cupressus Sempervirens. The essential oils extracted from Cypress contain components like Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Alpha Terpinene, Bornyl Acetate, Carene, Camphene, Cedrol, Cadinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Terpinolene and Linalool, which count for its medicinal properties.

Although the tree of Cypress is often linked with death and often found in and around cemeteries, the Essential Oils obtained from this tree can save you from some really nasty ailments.

Let us have a glimpse of what it has in store for us. Let’s go then.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Cumin Hydrosol

Purchase Cumin Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Cumin seeds are quite popular in Asia, they’re highly sought after as Asians love to add them in certain special dishes. The culinary uses of these are innumerable. And again, the hydrosol obtained from these seeds is even more precious and useful.

The health benefits of Cumin Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like bactericidal, carminative, digestive, diuretic, anti septic, anti spasmodic, detoxifier, emenagogue, stimulant, nervine and tonic.

Essential Oils of Cumin is extracted from its dried and crushed seeds through steam distillation. Cumin is scientifically known as Cuminum Cyminum. Cumin is so popular, as a spice all over the world, that it does not need any introduction. But Cumin Essential Oil does. Nearly all the medicinal properties of Cumin come from its essential oils, which, in its pure form, is far more effective and beneficial than cumin seeds. The Cumin Essential oil is composed mainly of Cuminic Acid, Cymene, Dipentene, Limonene, Phellandrene and Pinene. It has astonishing medicinal properties and health benefits.

Let us get astonished with the most promising of them.

  • Bactericidal: It is a good bactericide. It can be used in treatment of diarrhea and cholera which are caused by bacteria. Further, it can cure internal bacterial infections like in colon, stomach, intestines and urinary tract as well as external infections on skin, ears, eyes and in wounds.
  • Carminative: Cumin Oil has strong carminative properties and efficiently drives away gases from intestines. It also prevents further formation of gases.
  • Digestive: Cumin Oil aids digestion (but should be taken in low doses, high doses can do just the reverse and can also make you vomit), promotes discharge of bile and gastric juices and also stimulates peristaltic motion of the intestines. Its smell acts as an appetizer.
  • Diuretic: Cumin Oil increases urination, both in frequency and in quantity. This may sound not that important but it can be very beneficial for health. With urine, fats are lost from the body to the extent of 4% of the volume of urine. So, it is obvious, the more you urinate, the more you lose fat. Then, urination promotes digestion and also does not let gas form. It removes excess water from the body and reduces swelling etc. Its biggest contribution is that it removes toxins from the body. What’s more, it also reduces blood pressure. That is the reason most of the drugs for lowering blood pressure induce frequent urination. Urination also helps clean kidneys.
  • Anti Septic: The anti septic properties of Cumin Oil do not let the external and internal cuts and wounds go septic.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Cubeb Hydrosol

Purchase Cubeb Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Cubeb hydrosol is a wonderful floral water and quite surprisingly, I found out that not many are aware of this amazing liquid. The ones who use it, are the ones who absolutely love this hydrosol. Cubeb has a lot of beneficial properties.

Cubeb, which is the fruit of a plant closely related to black pepper, has been used medicinally for hundreds of years. It is known for its ability to open up the breathing passageways and has antiseptic qualities that allow it to fight infection. Consuming the oil of this fruit can also pull extra water from the body, flushing out the urinary tract as it disinfects it, making it particularly useful as a medication used to treat urinary tract infections. It is also used by some cultures as an aphrodisiac and as a stimulant for the digestive system.

The berries produced by the cubeb plant can be dried, ground into a powder, or pressed into an oil. All of these preparations may be eaten and do not generally have any ill effects when taken in moderate amounts. Alternatively, a paste made from the powder can be rubbed onto the skin, where it can either fight infection or create a warming sensation. Many cultures have historically used this paste to increase sexual desire and potency.

Eating dried cubeb berries makes the breath smell fresher. The berries also open up the -

  • Throat
  • Nose
  • Bronchial passageways
  • Relieving congestion
  • Making it easier to breathe

With its antiseptic qualities, cubeb can also help fight off upper respiratory infections. It has been used in Western medicine for this purpose since the 1600s and can be effective against mild viral and bacterial respiratory infections.

Once cubeb reaches the stomach, whether in the form of ground or chewed berries, oil or another preparation, the medicinal qualities can affect a number of internal systems. It can help stimulate the digestive system, making it easier for food to pass through, relieving symptoms of indigestion. It is also believed that cubeb is able to increase the tone of the smooth muscles in the stomach and intestines.

Cubeb has a considerably strong effect on the urinary tract. It is a diuretic, ridding the body of excess water and increasing the production of urine. This action helps cubeb flush out the urinary tract while the antiseptic qualities fight infection in this system. Gonorrhea was often treated through the use of this berry. Although it is an effective cure, modern antibiotics are more effective and can ensure that this infection clears up quickly and without complications.

Have a look at these reference links now-

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry