Preparing Your Own – Hydrosol

Using of hydrosols is one thing and preparing your own one is another. Hydrosols are very light, mild and are substances to be handled with utmost care. When used in the right manner and with right quantity, they can be of wonderful benefits.

A hydrosol is a process of extracting aromatic oils from various plants. Herbal hydrosols can easily be made at home in your kitchen. They are a great way to up the aroma factor in your life. While you are making the hydrosol your entire house will soak up the smell and then you can put the hydrosol in a spray bottle and spray it everywhere as often as you like. Here’s how you can prepare your very own hydrosol -

  • Put a 5 gallon enamel pot on the stove and put a brick in the bottom of the pot
  • Pour enough water into the pot so that the water comes to just below the brick, do not completely submerge the brick in the water
  • Add five handfuls of aromatic herbs to the water. You can use one herb or several depending on what you have available. Some of the aromatic herbs that can be used for making hydrosols are; rosemary leaf, sage leaf, thyme leaf, eucalyptus leaf, lavender stem, leaf and flower, lemon balm leaf, lemon verbena leaf, mugwort leaf and flower, orange peels and rose petals. All of these plants can be used in either fresh or dried form
  • Put a stainless steel metal bowl on top of the brick inside the pot
  • Put the lid on the pot, except put the lid on upside downward so that the top of the lid is pointing down into the inside of the pot
  • Empty three ice trays full of ice into the inverted lid that is on top of the pot
  • Turn the stove on low for ten to fifteen minutes or until all the ice melts in the lid, then remove the lid that is now filled with the melted ice and dump that water into the sink.
  • The plant oils will have precipitated into the metal bowl on top of the brick. Be careful to not let the melted ice water drip into the bowl. Let the smell from the plant oils that have been captured in the bowl waft through your house. Take the liquid that has settled into the metal bowl and put it into a sterilized mason jar or a spray bottle. You now have an herbal hydrosol.
  • Your herbal hydrosol is stable for six months to one year. Spray the herbal hydrosol around the house, in your car or use it as a bathroom freshener

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Diseases At Bay – Hydrosols

Hydrosols are famous all over for their brilliant action on the skin but the fact is that these hydrosols are wonderful for a lot of other purposes as well. A lot many diseases are dealt with with utter efficiency by hydrosols.

The neem tree holds a great deal of promise for India as a wonder plant with many uses. The leaves have anbibacterial and antiviral properties, and are often used in cosmetic and skin treatment preparations. It is an effective insect repellant, and its astringent properties make it an excellent treatment for skin conditions ranging from acne to eczema.

It is used to treat ringworm and other parasitic skin infections and promotes healing of wounds. Taken internally as neem leaf tea, there is evidence to support its use to treat -

  • Malaria
  • Infection
  • Pneumonia
  • Ulcers
  • Gout
  • Diabetes
  • Hypertension
  • Heart disease

And well, that’s just the start of the long list of conditions and disorders that seem to respond to the regular use of neem leaf and its antibacterial and antiviral properties.

From cleaning teeth and preventing gum disease to promoting restful sleep as a filler for pillows, the neem tree has earned its reputation as a “wonder tree”. An evergreen tree that is remarkably tolerant of both heat and drought, the neem can grow up to twenty feet in three years.

It has pesticide, germicide and medicinal properties, is resistant to termites and is often used in reforestation efforts. The tree begins bearing fruit at three to five years, and each tree can produce up to 110 pounds of fruit in a year. Its fast growth, quick maturity and high production combined make the neem tree one of the most valuable plants in India.

The use of floral waters, also known as hydrolats and hydrosols, went out of fashion for a decade or so, but is once again back with us with renewed vigor and is even more popular than ever.Floral waters are formed during the extraction process, when the botanical material is subjected to distillation. While the essential oil of the plant material is drawn off and sold as pure essential oil, the remaining water still contains certain constituents of the plant material, even when filtered and cleaned.

These floral waters contain the water soluble constituents and are free from the lipophillic substances that make up the essential oils – such as the hydrocarbons, oxides, esters, ethers etc, yet contain a whole bevy of their own ingredients.

It is this filtered water, with the remaining plant and fragrance molecules that are referred to as floral waters, hydrolats or hydrosols.

Have a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols – Earthy Wonders

The best a man can resort to in times of dire natural needs is natural potions that earth keeps in store for us in different forms. Hydrosols are the purest and most natural forms of liquids that can keep n number of problems, surrounding the body, at bay.

Hydrosols, also known as floral waters, hydroflorates, flower waters or distillates are produced from steam-distilling plant materials.

The Egyptians, Greeks and Romans are all known to have made great use of hydrosols for their healing and aesthetic properties alongside their infusions and unguents. See, hydrosols have similar properties to essential oils but are much less concentrated. The plant matter used in essential oil distillation imparts an incredulously addicting aroma to its remaining water. Now supercharged with deeply active elements from the essence of the plant, this ready-to-use hydrosol offers a misty and therapeutic way to deliver a wide range of soothing skin benefits you’ve come to expect from face and body oils. Some plants are even specifically distilled for the resulting hydrosol instead of the hydrosol being simply a byproduct of the distillation.

Unlike their “essential oil added to water” counterparts, true steam-distilled hydrosols contain all the nutritional components that whole plant materials have to offer. Gentle hydrosols are water soluble & can be used directly on the skin without further dilution. Some brands will use hydrosols in place of water when creating -

  • Natural fragrances
  • Oils
  • Creams
  • Balms
  • Facial toners

And for that matter even many other skin care products to bring even higher grades of purity to their prducts. For fun, they can also be added to the bath and even be used on their own as a light cologne or body spray on pulse points if the fragrance is heady enough.

Some of these variations are produced by adding essential oils or absolutes to water and using alcohol, dispersant or solvents. But, know this – the richest hydrosols are usually a by-product of essential oil production.

As such, the highest quality comes from devoted distillers who, with artist-like precision, steam small batches of fresh floral and plant material strictly to produce hydrosols, such as copper stills and processed through certified organic methods. Hydrosols contain all of the essence of the plant in every drop, just like essential oils but in a milder form; making them suitable for all manner of applications where essential oils might be too strong for daily use. In most hydrosols there is less than 5% actual oil.

Go through these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols – Lightening Lives

Whenever the talk is about hydrosols, one does not know from where to start and where to make a stop, same is my dilemma. Hydrosols are the purest of liquid potions knwon to mankind. Some are highly antiseptic in nature.

Hydrosols are a by-product of the steam distillation process that produces the essential oils we use, and a safe, gentle, and less expensive alternative to the oils as well. During the distillation process that yields the Essential Oils (EOs), the steam containing the oils is chilled, thus turning into water, with a layer of EO floating on top.

The EO’s are skimmed off and bottled for our use. In some cases the remaining water is just discarded. However, this water contains both minute molecules of the Essential Oil, as well as all the water soluble elements of the plant that are not present in the Oil.

Hydrosols have many uses. They can compliment the EO’s, as well as extend the scope of the oils themselves. They also allow us to experience some of the benefits of, for example, true Bulgarian Rose oil at a much more affordable price. Hydrosols are a less expensive way to ‘back up’ the EO’s that you use.

True, natural hydrosols contain no preservatives, should be treated as perishable, and constantly stored under refrigeration to maintain -

  • Freshness
  • Sterility

Shelf life varies based on a number of unpredictable factors including storage, age, and sometimes even the particular crop in a particular year. For safety, keep hydrosols refrigerated, and watch for any changes that might indicate the product has gone bad. Remember, true hydrosols are natural, preservative free products.

Like for example, Rose Hydrosol is both a facial toner and a wonderful linen spray. Lavender or Chamomile Hydrosols can soothe a sunburn or also function as a relaxing ‘monster spray’ to banish night-time monsters or bad dreams for children. Chilled Peppermint Hydrosol is the ultimate summer cooler, either spritzed on, or a bit added to a bottle of spring water.

Rose Geranium hydrosol is said to calm “power surges” of energy. Melissa Hydrosol is a wonderful ‘blotter’ for oily skin and contains antiviral properties. Witch Hazel or Tea Tree hydrosols both make gentle antibacterial toners for skin with acne.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Nutmeg Hydrosol

Purchase Nutmeg Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Nutmeg essential hydrosol is a wonderful liquid that cures just about any and every disease with utter efficiency. The hydrosol has been long used by ancient people and infact has quite amazing culinary uses and is used as an essential spice in many Indian dishes.

The health benefits of nutmeg oil include its ability to treat stress, pain, menstrual cramps, heart disorders, indigestion, blood pressure, cough and bad breadth. The health benefits of nutmeg oil can be attributed to its medicinal properties such as sedative, stimulant, relaxing, anti inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericide, etc.

Nutmeg has the Latin name Myristica fragrans. It is also known by other common names such as mace, muscdier, magic, muskatbaum, noz moscada, myristica, nuez moscada and nux moschata.

The nutmeg tree grows very tall and may reach up to seventy feet. Nutmeg oil is obtained from the seed of the fruit of this tree. The fruit when dried gives nutmeg which is the seed and mace which is the covering. Traditionally, nutmeg was believed to be effective against plague and hence it was popular during the time of Elizabeth.

The health benefits of nutmeg oil include the following -

  • Pain Relief: Nutmeg oil is very useful for treating muscular and joint pain and sores as it is an excellent sedative. Nutmeg oil is also anti-inflammatory and therefore massaging the part that is in pain with nutmeg oil is an effective treatment for arthritis, rheumatism, lumbago, etc. Nutmeg oil is an essential part of the Chinese medicine when it comes to treating abdominal pain, and inflammation. It reduces the swelling of joints. Often, overexertion leads to body or muscle ache. In such cases nutmeg oil can be very useful to remove the pain.
  • Menstrual Cramps: Some women often face menstrual irregularities and have menstrual cramps. Nutmeg oil is very helpful for these people.
  • Indigestion: Nutmeg oil is good for digestion and helps in removing stomach aches and removing gas from stomach and intestine. Therefore, nutmeg oil is good for indigestion, flatulence, vomiting, diarrhea, etc. It also encourages appetite. Care should be taken to consume nutmeg oil internally in lower doses.
  • Blood Pressure: Nutmeg oil is a good stimulant not just for the mind but also for the entire body. Its relaxing aroma comforts the body, increases blood circulation and therefore helps those who have poor blood circulation.
  • Respiratory Problems: Nutmeg oil form an important ingredient in many cough syrups and cold rubs as it helps in relieving cough and cold. It is also believed that nutmeg oil can be used for treating asthma.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Prolific Hydrosols

If hydrosols are called prolific, there lies a reason for addressing them this way. Hydrosols are used for a number of purposes, relating to the human body, they can be external and they can be internal. That ca be owed to the fact that hydrosols have many benefiting properties.

Hydrosols are a versatile but lesser known product of aromatherapy. They are created during the distillation process along with the more widely known essential oils.

Toward the end of the distillation process, vapor collects in a condenser. As it cools, it separates into water and essential oil. The water is now called hydrosol — hydro for water and sol for solution.

Because it is less volatile than essential oil, hydrosol can be used for purposes that you could never use essential oil for. For instance, hydrosols can be applied directly to the skin without dilution. They can be substituted for water in skin care recipes, given to plants in lieu of water, and even used in cooking.

Hydrosols contain small molecules of the plant and essential oil they were distilled from so they are anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and work well with sensitive skin. Ideas for hydrosol use include -

  • Spray damp hair and style
  • Drink as a tonic
  • Add to bathwater
  • Compresses
  • Poultices
  • Add to creams/lotions
  • Toner
  • Add to clay to make a mask
  • Use as cologne/perfume

Sometimes the terms ‘hydrosol’ and ‘floral water’ are used interchangeably, but they mean different things. A hydrosol can be made from any plant that is distilled such as Lemon Balm Water from the herb Melissa or Bay Laurel water from the leaves of the Bay Laurel tree.

Hydrosols can be floral waters if they have been distilled from petals such as rose floral water from rose petals or lavender floral water from lavender petals.

Another use of hydrosols is for the benefit of mental and emotional health. The effect of certain scents on emotional states has been well documented. This is why perfume is a multi-billion dollar industry and manufacturers pay so much attention to how their products smell. Certain smells make us feel good, but this is a psychological response.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols For Stability

Hydrosols are amazing natural solutions that are used for a number of purposes when it comes to the care of the human body and skin. They are quite natural and in certain cases even healing and curing.

Hydrosol is the plant/flower water by-product that remains from the production of an essential oil during the steam distillation process.

During the production of essential oils, the steam distillation process of the aromatic plants results in two products -

▪                The essential oil

▪                The hydrosol (plant water)

During the cooling process, the oil soluble component is separated out from the water. And since the aromatic molecules has already passed through the water, the remaining hydrosol (water) is now enriched with a mixture of beneficial aromatic properties.

Now some hydrosols are considered to be a useless by-product. Other hydrosols, such as the rose hydrosol is considered a gem. You’ll find a lot of toner type products containing the floral hydrosol ingredient.

▪                Chamomile Hydrosol – Suitable for relieving inflammation and irritation and great for people with sensitive skin.

▪                Lemon Verbena Hydrosol – The hydrosol of lemon verbena exfoliates and hydrates dry skin and clears the skin of impurities

▪                Orange Flower Hydrosol – Orange flower produces neroli, which treats rosacea and other scars. Moreover, orange flower hydrosols blend Vitamin C to fight with wrinkles and hydrate dry skin.

▪                Lavender Hydrosol – Lavender hydrosols are especially helpful for people who have trouble sleeping at nights. Lavender has regenerative properties and it can be used as a facial or as a toner as well.

▪                Rose Geranium Hydrosol – This flower replenishes dry skin by hydrating and nourishing. The hydrosol mildly cleanses dry skin and removes scars.

▪                Rose Hydrosol – A key ingredient in many skin care products. The essential aromatic molecules of rose balances moisture in dry skin and also relieves stressed skin. It helps rejuvenate tired looking skin.

▪                Lemon Balm Hydrosol – The anti-bacterial properties of lemon balm not only cure dry-skin abrasions, but also nourish dry skin.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

For Skin, From Heavens – Floral Waters & Hydrosols

There is no doubt about the fact that floral waters and hydrosols are a blessing for the skin. They are purest and mildest of liquids and that deeply nourish the skin, leaving it lively, fresh and glowing. Provide the skin with the most essential of nutrients.

Floral waters or hydrosols are great for the skin. Hydrosols help tone, rehydrate and rebalance the pH of skin. Fruit or floral waters can be used in a number of ways. The first way is as a face toner or refresher. Simply dab an organic cotton ball with some of the hydrosol and wipe your face. You can do this twice a day, every day. You can add hydrosols to your bath water for a fragrant bath and an all-over body refresher. You can also mist yourself with hydrosols. A gentle fragrance will be left behind. Be sure to keep floral waters out of your eyes.

Talking about a hydrosol in general, Rosewater has been used through the millenniums for religious ceremonies, as a courtesy to guests, for physical, emotional, and spiritual healing. Today, the best rose hydrosol is distilled in Bulgaria, although France also has a thriving rosewater industry.

Rose hydrosol is wonderful in homemade skin care products. It can be used by itself as a toner, used to moisten a mask, or used in place of water in lotions or cosmetics recipes. Rosewater stimulates the skin, heightening the blood flow. Experts disagree about using it on extraordinarily sensitive skin. Rosewater controls and balances sebum production, making it useful for both dry and oily skin. It can balance and restore the skin’s Ph and helps tighten pores. Its antibacterial properties help fight acne giving troubled skin a gentle, rather than a harsh treatment. It is reputed to be useful in the treatment of all sorts of dermatitis. Suzanne Catty recommends blending Rose Hydrosol with Cistus Hydrosol as an anti-wrinkle treatment.

  • Calendula hydrosol is a good one to use for its therapeutic properties. It has has anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, and astringent properties.
  • Lavender hydrosol is very relaxing and balancing.
  • Lemon balm hydrosol has a calming effect on mental stress and fatigue. It also works well on skin inflammations’.
  • Lemon verbena hydrosol is stimulating and uplifting.
  • Peppermint hydrosol is refreshing and revitalizing.
  • Rose geranium hydrosol is balancing. It is the perfect hydrosol for the sporadic symptoms of menopausal women.
  • Rose hydrosol makes a wonderful balancing toner for all skin types. It also works as an anti-anxiety spray, a deodorant and a room freshener.
  • Rosemary hydrosol is energizing and stimulating.

Alright, have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols For All Skins

Whenever the discussion is about skin, the best that can be offered to the skin is nothing but hydrosols. But hydrosols too should be used in certain manner so that give you the best of benefits. They’re wonderful at dealing with skin problems.

Hydrosols are produced during the stream distillation of essential oils. The water-soluble compounds of the plant remain in the distillation water. These gentle waters have many therapeutic properties; they balance the skin’s pH, soothe irritated skin, promote an even skin tone, and hydrate the skin. They are particularly recommended for sensitive skin.

Hydrosols or Distillates as they are often called are the natural “plant waters” or “floral waters” that are produced during steam distillation or hydro-distillation. Hydrosols are wonderful in natural skin care products and can also be used in aromatherapy. To be classified as a distillate or as a hydrosol, these “plant waters” MUST be distilled from botanical material.

In the recent past, distillate water was considered the by-product of essential oil production and was discarded. More recently, these pure distillate waters – also called hydrosols – have been recognized for their own inherent characteristics and qualities. Hydrosols typically represent the water-soluble constituents of the botanical with some volatile components such as the essential oils. Depending on the botanical and the season harvested, our hydrosols contain varying amounts of essential oil.

Aromatherapy is a tree with many branches hydrosols being one of them. The term hydrosol is a combination of -

  • Hydro (water)
  • Sol (solution) — a natural water solution

When essential oils are distilled from plants, hydrosols are the byproduct of the process. Hydrosols cannot be manufactured synthetically.

When plants or flowers are put into the still or distillation tank, they are subjected to boiling water, steam, or both. When the steam hits the plant, the essential oil is released in vapor.The vapor mixes with the steam and is only separated again as the steam cools in the condensing tank. As the steam cools, the essential oil molecules separate from the steam (now as cooled water) and floats to the surface.

The upper layer is the essential oil which floats on the water, except for a few drops which sink—this is the hydrosol. Many people who are chemically sensitive have no problem with hydrosols because it is not a synthetic scent.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Myrtle Hydrosol

Purchase Myrtle Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

I wouldn’t be surprised if you say that oyu haven’t heard of this hydrosol before. This hydrosol is not all that famous commercially. This hydrosol is smong the selected and secret beauty potions or floral waters of the world.

The health benefits of Myrtle Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like antiseptic, astringent, deodorant, expectorant and sedative.

Myrtle Essential Oil is obtained through steam distillation of flowers as well as leaves and stem of Myrtle, called Myrtus Communis in the botanical world. Its main constituents are Cineol, Myrtenol, Pinene, Myrtenyl Acetate, Geraniol, Linalool, Camphene and Borneol.

This plant Myrtle has a lot to tell you of ancient Greece, as it were associated with Aphrodite, the Goddess of Love and Beauty. Further, the brave soldiers, athletes and nobles were honored with its leaves. But that was not all. It was priced due to its medicinal properties too. Let us see what ancient Greeks found in it that can benefit us too.

  • Anti Septic: This property makes Myrtle Essential Oil a suitable application on wounds and ulcers. It does not let microbes infect the wounds.
  • Astringent: If used in mouthwash, it makes the gums to contract and fasten their hold on teeth. If ingested, it makes the tracts and muscles to contract. Further, it contracts and pulls up the skin and helps diminish wrinkles. It can also help stop haemorrhage by making the blood vessels to contract.
  • Deodorant: It drives away odor. It can be used in incense sticks, burners, fumigants and vaporizers as room fresheners as well as can be used as body deodorants and perfumes. It has no side effects such as itches, irritations or patches on skin and is not harsh on the skin either.
  • Expectorant: This property of Myrtle Oil drives away phlegm, clears congestion of nasal tracts, bronchi and lungs resulting from cold and gives good relief from coughing.
  • Sedative: The essential oil of Myrtle relaxes and sedates. This property gives relief from tension, stress, annoyance, anger, distress and depression as well as from inflammations, irritations and allergies.
  • Nervine: It maintains stability of nerves and does not let you go nervous over small issues every now and then. It is beneficial against nervous and neurotic disorders like Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease, shaking limbs, fear, vertigo, anxiety etc.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry