A known fact that floral waters can be used for n number of purposes. They are amazing at a number of things, when used in the right proportion and in certain cases with the right mix, they do a lot of benefits to the human skin.
In beauty care, there are all sorts of ways to use floral waters. Some people apply them directly to their skin after bathing, using them as a mild natural perfume and taking advantage of the substances in the water that can be beneficial to the skin. Others apply them to change their mood, using things like lavender to calm down during a stressful day. They can also be added to bodycare products like moisturizers and scrubs.
People who want to use floral waters in cooking should only use food-grade products. While many cosmetic waters are perfectly safe to consume, this is not always the case, and it is better to be safe than sorry. Some cosmetic products are treated with additives to -
- Prolong their shelf life
- Enhance their scent
And as a matter of fact, these additives are not safe for consumption. Cooks should look for those that are clearly marked for cooking when they will be used in recipes; food grade floral waters can also be used cosmetically.
Floral waters are synthetic, water-soluble fragrances that can be used to make linen sprays, face & hair mists, body splashes and other water based products. You do not need to solubilize them first! They can be used full strength or you may wish to dilute them to adjust the strength of the fragrance depending on the type of formulation you are making. To dilute, just mix the floral waters with distilled water until you are satisfied with the scent. Floral waters can also be used in creams and lotions in place of water. When doing so, add them to the water phase. When using in linen sprays, always test for staining first.
Floral water is obtained by distillation from plants. In fact this natural elixir possesses the same components and similar properties as the essential oil from which it is extracted. Floral water contains the equivalent of less than 1% of essential oil – giving it certain properties characteristic to the essential oil, but unlike the latter, floral water can be used without any particular precautions.
Have a look at our reference links now -