Skin Care Magicians – Hydrosols

Whenever the case is of skin, the ladies are overly concerned. Having scourred the entire market I finally googled the best of skin care products and scrolling through the skin care white elephants, I finally stubled across the word ‘ hydrosols’.

Hydrosols, also called hydrolats, floral waters or plant waters, are condensate water co-produced during the steam or hydro distillation of plant material in the process of the production of essential oils.

In other words, hydrosols are waters containing all of the plant substances as well as dissolved essential oils in minute quantities. They can therefore be seen as micro doses of oils holding and providing most of the benefits of the essential oils but in homeopathic measure.

While mild, hydrosols are effective and can be used undiluted without problems for most topical applications. Being water based, they are particularly pleasant to use under our warm climate as opposed to essential oils diluted in carrier oils, especially for day applications.

It is not known when essential oils became popular in Europe but one of the earliest publications occurred in 1507 AD.

As essential oils became more popular the use of hydrosols declined. By the early 20th century these waters was largely ignored.

It is only quite recently that there has been an increase in interest in aromatic waters. Hydrosols are highly versatile and can be used for personal care and around the house.

In skincare, hydrosols are great for hydrating dry skin and cooling hot and sensitized skin, namely -

  • Rose
  • Orange Blossom (Neroli)
  • Lavender

There is no better remedy for puffy,dark circles under the eyes than Chamomile hydrosol . Soak two cotton balls with the hydrosol and cover each eye for about 10 minutes for an immediate and dramatic reduction in puffiness.

During the summer peppermint hydrosol is perfect to use as a cooling body mist.

To calm a restless baby, try adding a few tablespoons of Lavender or Chamomile hydrosol into the bathwater. This is especially helpful for rash or eczema.

Hydrosols such as Rose or Neroli can be added to the final rinse in the wash cycle as well as a spray while ironing.Around the house, hydrosols are great to freshen the air instead of aerosols.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Many Hydrosols And Many Uses

There are a number of hydrosols in the world. Talking about the uses of thers, all the hydrosols or floral waters are just amazing at very mildly dealing with a number of skin conditions. Not only that, internal infections to can be kept at bay, using these.

Hydrosols or hydrolats are the isolated distillation condensate waters, either intentionally produced or produced as a by-product to essential oil production, where aromatic materials are steam or hydro-distilled. Hydrosols are used by aromatherapists, and are used in nebulisers, cosmetics & shampoos and to a limited extent in foodstuffs. Popular hydrosols include lavender water, orange flower water, kewda water etc. In India for example, kewda water (produced from male spadices of Pandanus odoratissmus flowers) is used for flavouring syrups, soft drinks & Moghlai cuisine.

Some genuine 100% natural hydrosols are storage-stable, and the natural bacteriostatic/fungicidal properties associated with many essential oils are enough to maintain product integrity (for a short shelf-life period at least). However, wherever natural products with a high water content are produced, opportunistic micro-organisms may become problematic. Those of you who have experience of brewery, potable water or dairy work will know that problems can occur which can be very difficult to eradicate.

It is also true that the essential oil in some hydrosols only show weak anti-microbial properties. The upshot of this situation is that individual floating colonies of (often gelatinous) opportunistic fungi are frequently seen in hydrosols. This situation may require producers to add preservatives, stabilisers, anti-oxidants etc. to maintain the product in a fit state for later usage – these should be clearly stated on the label/accompanying literature or on the producer’s website.

You can use Lavender hydrosol on your animals skin or fur if there is an irritation or itching, and also with young children for any sort of skin issue. Lavender hydrosol is also effective with radiation burns.

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Natural for children
  • Cleanse cuts and scrapes
  • Helps improve mood
  • Can add to a babies bath, clean baby’s bottom or combine with Chamomile for diaper rash (Susan Catty)
  • Calming, soothing
  • Refreshing room spray
  • Cooling
  • Analgesic

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Talking About Hydrosols

The most talked about substances in the world are nothing but hydrosols. The many qualities of the n number of hydrosols, make them a marketting giant. The hydrosols are known to fight all kind sof infections with utter efficiency.

Hydrosols are derived from the terms “hydro” (meaning water) and “sol” (meaning solution). These are left-over waters that remain in the extraction container after the steam-distillation of a plant. Hydrosols or hydrolates or hydrolats, by whatever terms the waters be called, they mean the same. These condensate waters contain everything that was in the plant and are often more aromatic than even the essential oils. When essential oils are produced using steam distillation, not all the healing and aromatic principles of the plant are captured. But the waters contain the condensate of whatever the plant had when it was alive and growing.

Hydrosol is the plant/flower water by-product that remains from the production of an essential oil during the steam distillation process.

During the production of essential oils, the steam distillation process of the aromatic plants results in two products -

  • The essential oil
  • The hydrosol (plant water)

During the cooling process, the oil soluble component is separated out from the water. And since the aromatic molecules has already passed through the water, the remaining hydrosol (water) is now enriched with a mixture of beneficial aromatic properties.

Hydrosols were not used in the Middle Ages owing to problems with logistics of transportation. Since their healing properties were too less known, people preferred using the smart and neatly-packed essential oils (which work by drops) to the heavy waters of hydrosols. But the 20th century saw hydrosols in a new light and started using it in aromatherapy and general, day-to-day use.

Hydrosols are affected by weather changes, climate and soil conditions as a plant’s internal chemistry changes with respect to everything in its environment. So, if you find difference between hydrosols of a same plant, don’t blame it on the manufacturer, but the country and region in which the plants were grown.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols – Part Of Every Life

Hydrosols or floral waters are amazing liquids that are pretty good at healing and curing many problems. They are used for various purposes, right from taking care of the skin’s health or that of hair. They are extensively used all over the world.

Steam distillation, the most common method of essential oil production, involves the flow of steam into a chamber holding the raw plant material. The steam causes small sacs containing essential oil to burst.

The oil is then carried by the steam out of the chamber and into a chilled condenser, where the steam once again becomes water. (Hydro-distillation is a similar process where the plant material is boiled, with the resultant steam being captured and condensed). The oil and water are then separated; the water, referred to as a ‘hydro-sol’, can be retained as it will have some of the plant essence. Rose hydro-sol, for example, is commonly used for it’s mild antiseptic and soothing properties, as well as it’s pleasing floral aroma.

Hydro-sols are also known as distillates and are byproducts from steam distilling, created while extracting essential oils. Apparently, they are also known as floral waters and the highest quality of hydro-sols come from the distillers who steam the floral and plant material strictly to produce a hydro-sol.

Hydro-sols contain very small doses of the essential oil and have the appearance and consistency of water. They are also said to be extremely safe, even for babies. In fact, they’re so gentle and that’s why they are said to be an excellent ingredient to tone, hydrate, and re-balance the pH of the skin.

Pure hydro-sols are said to be free of additives and preservatives, hence have limited shelf life. There are many types of hydro-sols available and here, you would find a whole list of the different types and their functions for different skin types. Some of them like -

  • Lavender
  • Rose
  • Rosemary,

are said to be suitable for all skin types.Hydro-sols, or herbal and floral waters.They are gentle, water-based plant extracts that expand the healing, cosmetic, and culinary applications of aromatherapy.

Hydro-lates are considered to be the homeopathic (diluted) form of Aromatherapy.They are pure water-based solutions which we create by steam distillation of plants from our own organic garden.Hydrolates can be applied directly on the skin or taken internally to treat a variety of medical conditions.

The plants we use impart a wonderful aroma which can linger on your skin and make you feel wonderfully energized.

Check out our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Beautifying Lives – Floral Waters

Floral waters or hydrosols have long been known to accentuate beauty of people by having an amazing effect on the skin. These are very mild in nature and yet very effective, the smell of these waters is quite mesmerizing.

In beauty care, there are all sorts of ways to use floral waters. Some people apply them directly to their skin after bathing, using them as a mild natural perfume and taking advantage of the substances in the water that can be beneficial to the skin. Others apply them to change their mood, using things like lavender to calm down during a stressful day. They can also be added to bodycare products like moisturizers and scrubs.

People who want to use floral waters in cooking should only use food-grade products. While many cosmetic waters are perfectly safe to consume, this is not always the case, and it is better to be safe than sorry. Some cosmetic products are treated with additives to -

  • Prolong their shelf life
  • Enhance their scent

And as a matter of fact, these additives are not safe for consumption. Cooks should look for those that are clearly marked for cooking when they will be used in recipes; food grade floral waters can also be used cosmetically.

Floral waters are synthetic, water-soluble fragrances that can be used to make linen sprays, face & hair mists, body splashes and other water based products. You do not need to solubilize them first! They can be used full strength or you may wish to dilute them to adjust the strength of the fragrance depending on the type of formulation you are making. To dilute, just mix the floral waters with distilled water until you are satisfied with the scent. Add .1% Liquid Germall Plus as a preservative. Floral waters can also be used in creams and lotions in place of water. When doing so, add them to the water phase. When using in linen sprays, always test for staining first.

Floral water is obtained by distillation from plants. In fact this natural elixir possesses the same components and similar properties as the essential oil from which it is extracted. Floral water contains the equivalent of less than 1% of essential oil – giving it certain properties characteristic to the essential oil, but unlike the latter, floral water can be used without any particular precautions.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Bay Hydrosol

Purchase Bay Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

I wonder how the people must be surviving in the times when these amazing hydrosols had not come to our awareness! Reason being, these amazing hydrosols are a respite from the harmful chemical based medicines.

The Sweet Bay is a small tree, growing in Britain to a height of about 25 feet, but in warmer climates reaching as much as 60 feet. The smooth bark may be olive-green or of a reddish hue. The luxurious, evergreen leaves are alternate, with short stalks, lanceolate, 3 to 4 inches long, the margin smooth and wavy. They are thick, smooth, and of a shining, dark green colour. The flowers are small, yellow and unisexual, and grow in small clusters. The shrub has been cultivated in Britain since the sixteenth century. It is the source of the ancients’ crowns and wreaths for heroes and poets, and the modern term of ‘bachelor,’ given for degrees, is probably derived from bacca-laureus, or laurel-berry, through the French ‘bachelier’.

The Delphic priestesses are said to have made use of the leaves. It grows well under the shade of other trees if they are not too close, and is useful in evergreen plantations. The leaves are much used in cookery for flavouring. They are often packed with stick liquorice or dried figs. They are used fresh, and may be gathered all the year round.

The volatile oil is sometimes used in perfumery.The dried, black, aromatic berries come from -

  • Provence
  • Spain
  • Italy
  • Morocco

They are ovoid, and the kernel of the seed is loose.

The wood is sweet-scented, and is used for marqueterie work.Onguent de Laurier is prepared from the oil with axonge and the colouring and scenting principles of the leaves and fruit.

Leaves, berries and oil have excitant and narcotic properties. The leaves are also regarded as a diaphoretic and in large doses as an emetic.

Except as a stimulant in veterinary practice the leaves and fruit are very rarely used internally. They were formerly employed in hysteria, amenorrhoea, flatulent colic, etc. The berries have been used to promote abortion.

Oil of Bays is used externally for sprains, bruises, etc., and sometimes dropped into the ears to relieve pain. The leaves were formerly infused and taken as tea, and the powder or infusion of the berries was taken to remove obstructions, to create appetite, or as an emmenagogue. Four or five moderate doses were said to cure the ague. The berries were formerly used in several French carminative preparations.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Basil Hydrosol

Purchase Basil Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Okay, this is one hydrosol whose name was on the lips of my entire family when I returned from a walk after a minor accident, I asked them to suggest any natural antiseptic liquid (I’m averse to the chemical based potions!), Basil, all of them said in unison.

The health benefits of basil essential oil include its ability to treat nausea, motion sickness, indigestion, constipation, respiratory problems, diabetes, etc. Basil oil is also a good source of Vitamin A, magnesium, potassium, iron, and calcium.

Leaves and seeds are the important medicinal parts of this herb, which has gained prominence in recipes all over the world. Basil essential oil has been popular in Europe, Central Asia, India and Southeast Asia. The oil was extensively used for culinary purposes in the Mediterranean region and still forms the active ingredient of many Italian recipes such as pesto. It is also used in making pasta and salads.

Basil has been widely used by ancient cultures such as India for medicinal purposes (Ayurveda). The herb was used for diarrhea, coughs and mucous discharges, constipation and indigestion, and skin diseases.

  • Cosmetics: Basil essential oil is used topically to massage the skin. It enhances the luster of dull looking skin as well as hair. As a result it is extensively used in many skin care supplements that claim to improve the tone of your skin. It is also used for acne and skin infections.
  • Digestion: Basil essential oil is also used as a digestive tonic. Since basil oil has carminative properties, it is used for treating indigestion, constipation, stomach cramps and flatulence. It provides immediate relief from the gas in your stomach and intestines. It is also colic and hence is used for bowel pain.
  • Cold: Basil essential oil is effective in providing relief from cold, influenza and associated fever. Due to its antispasmodic nature, it is used in case of whooping cough.
  • Respiratory: Apart from its usage in cough, it is used for asthma, bronchitis, and sinus infections.
  • Infections: Basil oil is good for treating a variety of infections such as cuts, wounds, skin infections, bladder infections, etc., due to its antibacterial properties. It is also good for viral infections.
  • Stress disorder: Basil essential oil has a refreshing effect and hence it is used for treating nervous tension, mental fatigue, melancholy, migraines and depression. Due to this calming nature of basil essential oil, it is widely used in aromatherapy. It regular use gives mental strength and clarity.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Balsam Tolu Hydrosol

Purchase Balsam Tolu Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The hydrosol Balsam Tolu, many say is a blessing for the ones suffering from any kind of skin ailment. The hydrosol is known to cure quite a lot many infections related to the skin, be it sores, cuts, slits or wounds.

Balsam of tolu (Myroxylon balsamum), a tall tree native to northern South America, is found predominantly in Colombia, Peru, Venezuela, and some areas of Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, and Bolivia. A closely related species called balsam of Peru (M. pereirae) is native to Central America farther north. Balsam of Peru was named such because it was originally assembled and shipped to Europe from the ports of -

  • Callao
  • Lima
  • Peru

But the species is not indigenous to Peru.

Both trees grow up to 35 meters in height and produce white flowers and winged seed pods. Balsam trees are tapped like rubber trees to collect their resin like gums that are used commercially and sold as “balsam.” A tree must be at least 20 years old before it can be tapped for its gum, and one tree produces only about 3 kg of gum annually. Today, El Salvador is the main exporter of balsam of Peru (exporting approximately 50 metric tons annually), and Colombia and Venezuela are the main producers of balsam of tolu. The gum has a vanilla-like smell and taste and is used as a food additive and flavoring in -

  • Cough syrups
  • Soft drinks
  • Confectioneries
  • Chewing gums

The indigenous tribes of Mexico and Central America use the leaves and fruit of M. pereirae for asthma, colds and flu, rheumatism, and external wounds. The Choco Indians use the powdered bark as an underarm deodorant. The sap of M. balsamum has documented indigenous uses for colds and lung ailments, and Amazon rainforest tribes have employed it for abscesses, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, headache, rheumatism, sores, sprains, tuberculosis, venereal diseases, and wounds.

The indigenous use of Balsam of Peru led to its export to Europe in the seventeenth century, where it was first documented in the German Pharmacopeia. It was used as an antibacterial, antifungal, and antiparasitic agent in cases of scabies, ringworm, lice, superficial ulcerations, wounds, bedsores, diaper rash, and chilblains. In Britain, balsam is used topically for scabies, prurigo (chronic inflammation of the skin), pruritus, and acute eczema, as well as taken internally for asthma and bronchitis and to generally lessen mucous secretions.

Now have a look at our reference links -

  1. Balsam Tolu Oil by Rainforest Database
  2. Balsam Tolu by Essential Oils
  3. Floral Waters by Wise Geek

Floral Waters – Finest Of Natural Oils

Floral waters are basically a group of natural oils that are used by a large number of people all over the world. The oil are obtained in a very pure manner. They are mainly used for skin care purposes. Its users absolutely love the oils.

Floral waters, or hydro-sols, are the result of the distillation of flowers. They are not just water to which drops of essential oils have been added. Floral waters have their own unique properties in direct relationship with the properties of the essential oil that are distilled.

The floral waters contain approximately 15% essential oil along with the vitamins and healing properties of the actual botanical. The botanical are organically grown and distilled in the west.

  • Rose:Relaxing
  • Clary Sage:Warming
  • Lavender:Calming, Therapeutic
  • Chamomile:Relaxing

As a face and overall body toner to balance, purify, hydrate and nourish the skin by applying a light mist.

  • To moisten Exfoliating Body Scrub before exfoliating
  • To moisten facial and body masks
  • To moisten and tone the skin before applying Facial Treatments
  • As natural purifier room spray
  • To sooth eyes by applying to cotton pads and placed on closed eyelids
  • Add to bathwater
  • As an environmental cleanser
  • For Sacred Space clearing

Extremely good for soothing eczema and psoriasis, skin redness and itching. It is one of the best antioxidant and anti-aging substances. Suitable for mature and damaged skin.

A beautiful skin tonic that can be used as a cleanser as well as a toner. Rose adds and retains moisture and is suitable for normal to dry, mature and devitalized skin.The excellent qualities within help to restore skin balance and it is suitable for all skin types. It helps to keep the skin supple and aids with problematic skin conditions such as sluggish, congested and oily skin.Lavender Floral Water has powerful regenerative effects on damaged or fragile skin. Lavender is soothing and calming which can aid with restful sleep and is highly effective, especially with children and babies.

An excellent conditioner for the skin. It is perfect for mature skin as it helps to improve skin structure and texture by encouraging the growth of new skin cells.Chamomile is excellent for soothing the skin which makes it ideal for calming rashes, sensitive skin, rosacea and acne. It is also particularly beneficial when applied to the delicate skin of babies.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry