Floral Waters For All Goods

Floral waters are indeed used just for the goods of human population. There was a time when young women used to scour for natural waters all over in attempts to do some good to their skins, and now almost every woman knows what to find – floral waters.

Floral waters also known as hydrosols, hydrolat or floral waters, they are very popular and inexpensive as facial splashes, deodorants, and air fresheners. They are also very popular for treating people with dry skin, during massage. They are moisturising, fragrant, cooling or can be added to bath water or as a fragrant linen spray and have very similar properties to essential oils.

Floral Waters make a wonderful scented base for creams and lotion recipes and because of their gentleness, in comparison with the equivalent essential oil are a very sensible choice of essential oil treatment for people with sensitive skin, children and the elderly. Excellent for cleansing and fortifying all skin types.

Presently, most common essential oils, such as lavender, peppermint, and eucalyptus, are distilled. Raw plant material, consisting of the flowers, leaves, wood, bark, roots, seeds, or peel, is put into an alembic (distillation apparatus) over water. As the water is heated the steam passes through the plant material, vaporizing the volatile compounds. The vapors flow through a coil where they condense back to liquid, which is then collected in the receiving vessel.

Is one of the all-time best and most traditional facial cleansers and has multiple skin-care uses. It is natural cleansing, toning, harmonizing and cooling lotion.

This Organic Water contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C,E and protects your skin against the effects of pollution and has been traditionally used to keep a fair complexion.

Can be used as a cleanser as well as a toner. Rose adds and retains moisture to your skin.

Rose Floral Water is good for -

  • All skin types, especially for delicate, dry, mature and devitalised skin.
  • Is very gently astringent, stimulating the flow in the blood vessels under the skin.
  • It also maintains the pH balance, stimulates regeneration processes,
  • Has a calming effect in acne and sunburns
  • It has anti-viral, antiseptic and disinfectant properties
  • It is very helpful for reddened and inflamed skin
  • Rehabilitates capillaries and helps to reduce thread veins
  • For scars
  • Minor infections
  • Insect bites
  • Can help relieve nappy rash for babies
  • Can be applied for nourishing and hydrating facial and hair (dry and damaged) masks
  • Very useful to cool and calm menopausal hot flushes and is even more refreshing if kept in the fridge

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Vetiver Hydrosol

Purchase Vetiver Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This wonderful hydrosol is not all that famous if I tell you frankly, but that has nothing to do with its many benefits. The hydrosol is quite amazing at dealing wwith a number of diseases. The hydrosol, people often say, this a magic potion.

The health benefits of Vetiver Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti inflammatory, anti septic, aphrodisiac, cicatrisant, nervine, sedative, tonic and vulnerary.

If I say Vetiver is famous all over the Indian Subcontinent, it may be difficult to understand for many since they are not well acquainted with this name. Instead, it is very much popular by the name of “Khus” or “Khus-Khus” and it is extensively used in the perfume, cooling, food and beverages industries. The botanical name of vetiver is Vetiveria Zizanoides or Andropogon Muricatus.

This grass has a very pleasant and mild earthy, musky smell which has a cooling effect on the body and the mind. The dried grass and its roots are used to thatch the side panels of water based room and window coolers, since it cools and adds its fragrance to the moist air. It is also used to thatch roofs of earthen houses and its mattresses are used as curtains on doors and windows, which, apart from cooling and scenting the rooms, keeps insects away. That is why its demand rises excessively during summers, particularly in hot countries like India and its neighbours.

  • Anti Inflammatory: The very soothing and cooling effect of this essential oil calms and pacifies all sorts of inflammations. But it is particularly good in giving relief from inflammations in circulatory system and nervous system.
  • Aphrodisiac: Mixed in sorbets and beverages as a flavouring agent, this oil has an aphrodisiac effect. It enhances libido and gives arousals. Since sex has more to do with the psychology (brain) than the physiology, remedy for most of the sexual disorders like frigidity, lack of libido, impotence etc. lays in the brain. Certain components of this oil stimulate those portions of brain and the problems are over.

The Essential Oil of Vetiver is obtained through steam distillation of its roots and its main components are alpha vetivone, benzoic acid, beta vetivone, furfurol, vetiverol, vetivene and vetivenyl vetivenate. Its essential oil is also used extensively in perfume industries (perfumes for body, room fresheners, coolers etc.), cosmetics, soaps, oils and as a flavouring agent in beverages and sorbets and food stuffs.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Prolific Hydrosols

If hydrosols are called prolific, there lies a reason for addressing them this way. Hydrosols are used for a number of purposes, relating to the human body, they can be external and they can be internal. That ca be owed to the fact that hydrosols have many benefiting properties.

Hydrosols are a versatile but lesser known product of aromatherapy. They are created during the distillation process along with the more widely known essential oils.

Toward the end of the distillation process, vapor collects in a condenser. As it cools, it separates into water and essential oil. The water is now called hydrosol — hydro for water and sol for solution.

Because it is less volatile than essential oil, hydrosol can be used for purposes that you could never use essential oil for. For instance, hydrosols can be applied directly to the skin without dilution. They can be substituted for water in skin care recipes, given to plants in lieu of water, and even used in cooking.

Hydrosols contain small molecules of the plant and essential oil they were distilled from so they are anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and work well with sensitive skin. Ideas for hydrosol use include -

  • Spray damp hair and style
  • Drink as a tonic
  • Add to bathwater
  • Compresses
  • Poultices
  • Add to creams/lotions
  • Toner
  • Add to clay to make a mask
  • Use as cologne/perfume

Sometimes the terms ‘hydrosol’ and ‘floral water’ are used interchangeably, but they mean different things. A hydrosol can be made from any plant that is distilled such as Lemon Balm Water from the herb Melissa or Bay Laurel water from the leaves of the Bay Laurel tree.

Hydrosols can be floral waters if they have been distilled from petals such as rose floral water from rose petals or lavender floral water from lavender petals.

Another use of hydrosols is for the benefit of mental and emotional health. The effect of certain scents on emotional states has been well documented. This is why perfume is a multi-billion dollar industry and manufacturers pay so much attention to how their products smell. Certain smells make us feel good, but this is a psychological response.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Best Of Hydrosols

Hydrosols in any form and of any name, are absolutely wonderful potions that work as magic on skin. They are natural and pure and without any side-effects. They have the amazing quality of healing and curing wounds and ailments respectively.

Hydrosol, also know as flower water, is the by-product of the essential oil distillation process. It is watery and non-alcoholic. “Hydro” means water and “sol” means solution. Combined together, the name Hydrosol means “the watery solution of the distillation that contains both the water-soluble plant components and micro-drops of essential oil.” It has therapeutic benefits for the skin, is packed with compounds and, unlike its cousin essential oil, is gentle to be used directly on the skin without dilution.

Hydrosols are like concentrated herbal extracts. They are 20-30 times more concentrated in herbal strength than a cup of herb tea. Hydrosols are very acidic. That’s why it can work as an astringent for our slightly acidic skin.

Hydrosols are usually stored in spray dispensers. You can find hydrosol in different kinds of beauty and personal products like toners, lotions, creams, and even air fresheners. Apart from topical application, it is said that hydrosols can be taken orally. Chamomile, rose, lavender, and neroli are examples of the most common hydrosols.

  • Chamomile: It can soothe and balance your skin and is suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive, irritated, and mature skin.
  • Rose: It has soothing and calming qualities. Its floral scent often uplifts your spirit.
  • Lavender: It is a gentle astringent with antiseptic and calming properties. It is especially good for healing skin irritation and sunburn.
  • Neroli: It is also called orange blossom. As a mild astringent, it can regulate oil production, thus especially suitable for oily, acne, sensitive, or even mature skin.

Hydrosols are great to be had in your skincare arsenal. However, if you want to buy hydrosols, it’s important that you purchase from a reliable and reputable vendor. Some vendors fake hydrosols by blending water with essential oils.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

For Skin, From Heavens – Floral Waters & Hydrosols

There is no doubt about the fact that floral waters and hydrosols are a blessing for the skin. They are purest and mildest of liquids and that deeply nourish the skin, leaving it lively, fresh and glowing. Provide the skin with the most essential of nutrients.

Floral waters or hydrosols are great for the skin. Hydrosols help tone, rehydrate and rebalance the pH of skin. Fruit or floral waters can be used in a number of ways. The first way is as a face toner or refresher. Simply dab an organic cotton ball with some of the hydrosol and wipe your face. You can do this twice a day, every day. You can add hydrosols to your bath water for a fragrant bath and an all-over body refresher. You can also mist yourself with hydrosols. A gentle fragrance will be left behind. Be sure to keep floral waters out of your eyes.

Talking about a hydrosol in general, Rosewater has been used through the millenniums for religious ceremonies, as a courtesy to guests, for physical, emotional, and spiritual healing. Today, the best rose hydrosol is distilled in Bulgaria, although France also has a thriving rosewater industry.

Rose hydrosol is wonderful in homemade skin care products. It can be used by itself as a toner, used to moisten a mask, or used in place of water in lotions or cosmetics recipes. Rosewater stimulates the skin, heightening the blood flow. Experts disagree about using it on extraordinarily sensitive skin. Rosewater controls and balances sebum production, making it useful for both dry and oily skin. It can balance and restore the skin’s Ph and helps tighten pores. Its antibacterial properties help fight acne giving troubled skin a gentle, rather than a harsh treatment. It is reputed to be useful in the treatment of all sorts of dermatitis. Suzanne Catty recommends blending Rose Hydrosol with Cistus Hydrosol as an anti-wrinkle treatment.

  • Calendula hydrosol is a good one to use for its therapeutic properties. It has has anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, and astringent properties.
  • Lavender hydrosol is very relaxing and balancing.
  • Lemon balm hydrosol has a calming effect on mental stress and fatigue. It also works well on skin inflammations’.
  • Lemon verbena hydrosol is stimulating and uplifting.
  • Peppermint hydrosol is refreshing and revitalizing.
  • Rose geranium hydrosol is balancing. It is the perfect hydrosol for the sporadic symptoms of menopausal women.
  • Rose hydrosol makes a wonderful balancing toner for all skin types. It also works as an anti-anxiety spray, a deodorant and a room freshener.
  • Rosemary hydrosol is energizing and stimulating.

Alright, have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Many Uses Of Hydrosols

The best of hydrosols can be experience through nothing else but aromatherapy. And actually, even I am wrong, most hydrosols work as amazing anti-infectious natural potions. The hydrosols are therapeutic in nature.

Hydrosols are also considered homeopathy. They work by affecting the brain. When the scent hits the brain, the effect on the body is immediate. Think of the multi billion dollar perfume industry and the research that goes into the science of scents.

Unlike essential oils, hydrosols may be placed directly on the skin and can even be used in cooking. Dilute a hydrosol with tea or in other therapeutic drinks to make a tonic at a ratio of 1:3 or 1 tablespoon/liter. Usually hydrosols are dispensed in a spray bottle or spritzer. They can also be used as room sprays. Their uses vary according to the flower they are distilled from. Common uses of hydrosols include -

  • Aftershave
  • Animal flea spray
  • Breath freshener
  • Cosmetic ingredients
  • Face moisturizer
  • Fresher for sheets and towels
  • Fruit rinse
  • House plant spray
  • Ironing spray
  • Room freshener
  • Sore throat spray
  • Spay disinfectant

Hydrosols are also known as Floral Water or Distillate water. It is the water that remains in the still after distilling an Essential oil.

The plant matter used in Essential Oil distillation adds a wonderful and useful aroma to the water use in distillation. This Hydrosol offers therapeutic benefits and is also used for aromatherapy. Many plants are actually distilled for the actual Hydrosol instead of the Essential Oil.

Hydrosols are used to create facial toners and other skin care products. They can be added to the bath, used as cologne or body spray (great for Hot Flashes), to freshen linens and towels and as air fresheners.

Soothing toning and antiseptic. This Hydrosol captures the full range of therapeutic properties found in Lavender oil. Particularly effective when used after over-exposure to the sun.

Sandalwood Hydrosol has mild anti-inflammatory properties and makes a great men’s aftershave as well as a toner for all skin types, especially sensitive skin, sandalwood Hydrosol helps protect and bring back elasticity to mature, fine lined skin.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

One Word, Million Properties – Hydrosol

There hardly are any substances that can have properties that outnumber their types. Hydrosols are one of those. They are very mild and soothing in nature and when used in the right proportion and manner, can do wonders.

After steam or water distillation of an essential oil, the leftover water from the distillation is called a hydrosol. Hydrosols are mostly water with the water soluble components of the plant not found in the essential oil. They usually contain a very tiny bit of essential oil at least enough to give the hydrosol the faint aroma of the oil. They are considered great additions to skin tones and sprays, masks and lotions where they are valued for their astringent, soothing and rejuvenating qualities. Because they are almost all water, they are can be used directly on the skin without dilution.

Hydrosols are a secondary byproduct of the steam distillation process used when extracting essential oils from the flowers, stems (bark and resin), leaves, roots, or fruits (skins or entire fruit) of plants with medicinal properties. Hydrosols are sometimes referred to as floral or flower waters. Technically, flower waters are the result of steam distillation of flowers only, whereas a hydrosol refers to both flowering and non-flowering parts of the plant. Unlike essential oils, hydrosols are water based (the result of condensation during steam distillation), containing only water-soluble properties of the plant with trace amounts of essential oils.

Although the term “hydrosol” was coined in 1990, hydrosols such as orange blossom water, rosewater, and witch hazel, have long been used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Orange blossom water (also known as neroli) is distilled from the blossoms of the Seville orange, and is an example of flower water. Witch hazel, produced through steam distillation of the bark, leaves, and twigs of the plant, is an example of a herbal medicinal water, now referred to as a hydrosol. A word of caution however; commercially prepared witch hazel is not a true hydrosol and may contain additives such as alcohol.

Hydrosols are slightly acidic, but not acidic enough to act as a natural preservative and keep them from spoiling when exposed to heat and light. A true hydrosol does not contain additives such as –

  • Fragrance
  • Sugar
  • Alcohol
  • Preservatives

A hydrosol should be discarded immediately if it smells bad or develops mold.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Thuja Hydrosol

Purchase Thuja Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

This wonderful hydrosol is quite amazing at effectively dealing with a number of health-related problems. The hydrosol was extensively used in when it was not this nicely under limelight. The hydrosol is loved by all its users.

The health benefits of Thuja Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti rheumatic, astringent, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, insect repellent, rubefacient, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.

Thuja is well known and very popular as a decorative plant. This does not mean that it is anyway less popular in the world of medicines. Thuja has a significant place in herbal and Homeopathic system of medicines. Even there is a medicine called Thuja in Homeopathy. Thuja can easily be seen in parks and domestic gardens and in most places where people try to decorate their surroundings with decorative plants. The scientific name of Thuja is Thuja Occidentalis and it is basically a coniferous tree, normally not very tall.

  • Anti Rheumatic: There are to two main reasons responsible for rheumatism. First, deposition of uric acid in the muscles and joints and second, an improper and obstructed circulation of blood and lymph. Here, some properties of Essential Oil of Thuja may prove remedial for these causes. First and foremost, it is a detoxifier by virtue of the diuretic properties it possesses. Due to its diuretic property, it increases urination and thus speeds up the removal of the toxic and unwanted substances such as excess water, salts and uric acid etc. from the body through urine. Second contributor is its stimulant property. Being a stimulant, it stimulates flow of blood and lymph and improves circulation. This brings warmth to the affected places as well as does not let uric acid accumulate at those places. Combined together, these properties give relief from rheumatism, arthritis and gout.
  • Astringent: Astringent is a substance which can make muscles (tissues), nerves and even blood vessels contract or shrink and sometimes gives a cooling effect. Astringents, which are meant for external applications induce local contractions. One such example is the fluorides and few other compounds used in toothpastes. To have this effect of contraction on all the organs (internal or external) of the body, the astringent needs to be ingested so that it mixes with the blood stream and reach all the parts. Most of such astringents are herbal products, just as our Essential Oil of Thuja is. Now, what happens when it is ingested? It mixes with the blood and induces contractions in gums, muscles, skin and at the roots of hair which strengthens hold of gums on teeth, makes muscles firm and gives a lift to the skin, prevents hair fall and makes you feel fit and younger. Further, it makes the blood vessels to contract which can slow down or stop haemorrhage from torn or cut vessels.

Crushed Thuja leaves emit a pleasant smell which is somewhat like that of crushed Eucalyptus leaves, but more sweet. This smell comes from some of the components of its essential oil, predominantly some variants of thujone. The chief constituents of this oil are alpha pinene, alpha thujone, beta thujone, bornyl acetate, camphene, camphone, delta sabinene, fenchone and terpinenol. This essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of its leaves and branches.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Aromatic Hydrosols Reigning High

A quality that is quite inseparable from the name ‘hydrosols’ is the quality of smelling beautiful, fragrance. Hydrosols, alomost al of them are absolutely wonderful smelling liquid potions and do a lot of benefits to the skin.

Hydrosols are the aromatic waters that condense in the collecting vessel during steam distillation. They contain minute amounts of the essential oil, so hydrosols are very safe and gentle. Many hydrosols can be sprayed near the eyes, taken as drinks, sprayed on the skin, amongst other uses.

Benefits of hydrosols include the potential action of some of the water-soluble components found in the parent plant – and so are perfect for cleansing around ears and eyes and other delicate areas – but not strong enough for ticks, fleas, and strong coat and paw cleaning. A number of essential oils have been used in veterinary work for many, many years – way before other pharmaceuticals were available.

Be careful though with using concentrated preparations near eyes and noses – ocular and respiratory membranes may not react well to some essential oils. Use low dose first – then build up depending on the result you want. Less is still often more even with dogs – although cleaning a wound, deterring fleas and ticks, combatting fungal infections for example will likely require relatively high concentrations to be effective.

Less concentrated than pure essential oils, these fragrant waters are produced during the steam distillation process. Each hydrosol has specific therapeutic benefits depending on the plant it was derived from. Organic hydrosols are saturated with the scent and essence of these oils and can gently do a lot for the skin or hair -

  • Hydrate
  • Refresh
  • Nurture

Hydrosols contain a wide range of therapeutic compounds which makes them highly effective for treating various health concerns. In Ayurvedic medicine aromatic waters are called arkas; they are consumed as drinks for their therapeutic benefits, especially for digestive disorders.

Because hydrosols are water-based products, they have a shorter shelf life than essential oils. Please keep all hydrosols refrigerated to extend their shelf life.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

St.John’s Wort Hydrosol

Purchase St.John’s Wort Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

St.John’s Wort hydrosol is a highly sort after hydrosol in many south Asian and European countries. The hydrosol is highly praised for its many qualities. It has been said about this hydrosol that it works as magic on seemingly incurable problems.

St. John’s wort (botanical name Hypericum Perforatum) is also known as Tipton’s weed, Klamath weed and goat weed. It is an aromatic perennial plant belonging to the Hypericaceae family. The herb is native to Europe, but over the years has been introduced to several temperate regions across the globe, especially in the United States, and is found to grow naturally in numerous meadows. The herb derived its name St. John’s wort because it bears golden yellow blossoms that appear in abundance particularly on June 24 – the day customarily commemorated as the birthday of John the Baptist.

The aerial parts of the plants, including the leaves and flowering tops that are therapeutically applied are harvested at about that time. On the other hand, the genus name Hypericum is derived from the Greek terms ‘hyper’ (denoting above) and ‘eikon’ (meaning picture) indicating that once the plant was conventionally used to protect against evil by hanging the plants over a religious symbol in the house during St John’s day. The herb’s species name ‘perforatum’ denotes the existence of small oil glands in the leaves that resemble windows and are visible when they are held against the light.

The therapeutic properties of St. John’s wort was known to men since ancient times and even primeval authorities on medicine like Dioscorides and Hippocrates were aware of the plant’s remedial benefits. In fact, the herb was recommended for effectively treating several medical conditions right from the Middle Ages. However, like in the instance of several other medicinal plants, St. John’s wort was disregard during the latter part of the 19th century and its remedial virtues were virtually forgotten by people.

It was only recently that a tea prepared with the herb attained new repute as a useful stimulant for the nerves, particularly in Europe. The tea has also been found to be effectual in treating -

  • Nervousness
  • Depression
  • Restlessness

Many people who have used the herbal tea claim that the formulation is also useful as a diuretic as well as for treating a number of medical conditions, including insomnia and gastritis.

An extract of the flowers of St. John’s wort blended with olive oil turns reddish when it is left in the sunlight for a number of weeks. This reddish oil obtained from the herb’s flowers is taken internally to treat the conditions that are cured with the tea prepared with the plant’s leaves. In addition, this supposed red oil is also applied topically to alleviate symptoms of inflammation as well as facilitate the curative process. The oil is extremely appreciated in treating hemorrhoids.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry