Preparing Your Own – Hydrosol

Using of hydrosols is one thing and preparing your own one is another. Hydrosols are very light, mild and are substances to be handled with utmost care. When used in the right manner and with right quantity, they can be of wonderful benefits.

A hydrosol is a process of extracting aromatic oils from various plants. Herbal hydrosols can easily be made at home in your kitchen. They are a great way to up the aroma factor in your life. While you are making the hydrosol your entire house will soak up the smell and then you can put the hydrosol in a spray bottle and spray it everywhere as often as you like. Here’s how you can prepare your very own hydrosol -

  • Put a 5 gallon enamel pot on the stove and put a brick in the bottom of the pot
  • Pour enough water into the pot so that the water comes to just below the brick, do not completely submerge the brick in the water
  • Add five handfuls of aromatic herbs to the water. You can use one herb or several depending on what you have available. Some of the aromatic herbs that can be used for making hydrosols are; rosemary leaf, sage leaf, thyme leaf, eucalyptus leaf, lavender stem, leaf and flower, lemon balm leaf, lemon verbena leaf, mugwort leaf and flower, orange peels and rose petals. All of these plants can be used in either fresh or dried form
  • Put a stainless steel metal bowl on top of the brick inside the pot
  • Put the lid on the pot, except put the lid on upside downward so that the top of the lid is pointing down into the inside of the pot
  • Empty three ice trays full of ice into the inverted lid that is on top of the pot
  • Turn the stove on low for ten to fifteen minutes or until all the ice melts in the lid, then remove the lid that is now filled with the melted ice and dump that water into the sink.
  • The plant oils will have precipitated into the metal bowl on top of the brick. Be careful to not let the melted ice water drip into the bowl. Let the smell from the plant oils that have been captured in the bowl waft through your house. Take the liquid that has settled into the metal bowl and put it into a sterilized mason jar or a spray bottle. You now have an herbal hydrosol.
  • Your herbal hydrosol is stable for six months to one year. Spray the herbal hydrosol around the house, in your car or use it as a bathroom freshener

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Putting Hydrosols To Use

Hydrosols are not used ofr a countable number of purposes. Hydrosols are very benefitting, they are healing and curing and highly antiseptic in nature. Hydrosols are used for skin infections and in certain cases even stomach infections.

The plant matter used in essential oil distillation imparts the hydrosol with the water-soluble aromatic and therapeutic properties of the plant.

Unlike essential oils that should be diluted prior to application to the skin, hydrosols are much gentler than their essential oil counterparts and can generally be used directly on the skin without further dilution.

Hydrosols can be used in place of water in creating natural fragrances, lotions, creams, facial toners and other skin care products. They can also be added to the bath, and used on their own as a light cologne or body spray. Hydrosol can be added to finger bowls for elegant, romantic dinners. Examples of hydrosols are -

  • Rose
  • Roman Chamomile
  • Neroli
  • Lavender

Hydrosols are available through some, but not all sellers or essential oil and natural skin care ingredients. If you simply surf the web, oyu’ll come across myriad of articles that are written on natural hydrosols.

Take note when buying hydrosols derived from citrus fruits or flowers that are usually extracted by solvents. For example, since citrus essential oils are cold pressed and not steam distilled, these hydrosols must be specially made and are very common. Jasmine ‘hydrosol’ is another example that should be purchased with caution since the oil is almost exclusively extracted by the use of solvents and cannot be steam distilled, and thus captured easily.

And, spray liberally, as it’s been said that when a bottle containing a floral water or aromatic oil is left only partially full, the oxygen that also lives inside the bottle reacts with the floral water and begins to oxidize it. This process can cause the volatile aromatic components to permanently separate (after this occurs, shaking the bottle does no good). And, like your oils, store hydrosols in cool, dark places as their fragile composition may be damaged by sunlight and UV rays. And, yes, they can even be refrigerated (not frozen!) to prolong their shelf life.

Have a look at our reference linsk now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Respite From Woes Of Life – Hydrosols

Okay, I agree the title might sound a little exaggerated but trust me its not, once you understand, what it is all about. The many problems people have to face because of the proliferating corporate lifestyle today, is dealt with the snap of fingers by natural hydrosols.

The subtle complement to essential oils steam distillation of aromatic plants results in two complementary products: the essential oil and the hydrosol (or hydrolate). During the distillation process the ascending steam dissolves the essential oil contained in the plant, temporarily associating with it in a highly aromatic ethereal oneness of opposite values: water and oil, which normally do not associate. During the following cooling process of this aromatic gas, the oil soluble components separate out from the water. However, the aromatic molecules pass on a part of their qualities to the water, now called the hydrosol.

These hydrosols for a long time were considered as waste products of the process of distilling essential oils (except for a few exceptions like rose water). Only in recent times has it become more and more evident that the hydrosols are also exceptional carriers of the intelligent vibrational impulses of plant life. They represent a more subtle almost homeopathic-like potented ethereal form of the aromatic substances. In addition they contain the water-soluble component of plant life.

This is the most aromatically powerful hydrosol I have ever encountered. (One of my staff commented that she has seen samples of essential oil come through here that were less intense, aromatically.) This is the white sage that has been used for millennium by Native Americans for ritual, smudging and healing. Those sensitive to the energetics of the oils and hydrosols will be amazed by this White Sage water…and find a hundred uses for it.

This powerful hydrosol is distilled from a sacred healing herb, used in Ayurveda medicine to purify the body, mind and spirit. As a room spray it is a wonderful way to clear the air energetically and aromatically.

Tulsi tea has long been believed to be powerfully anti-viral, antibacterial, used to treat bronchitis, fevers, coughs and other physical ailments, as well as being used emotionally to treat -

  • Depression
  • Fatigue
  • Stress
  • Insomnia

Used as a tincture or tea Holy Basil is said to protect against environmental toxins, and aid in circulation and metabolism. My herbalist friends swear by Holy Basil tincture to maintain wellness and fight of germs and viruses.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Ylang Ylang Hydrosol

Purchase Ylang Ylang Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Today, in the world, ther would hardly be anyone unaware of this amazing beauty potion. Besides being a blessing and an absolutely pure solution for skin problems, this hydrosol is antiseptic and very strong in nature.

The tree grows to a height of 60 feet, and there are three varieties with different coloured flowers – pink, mauve and yellow. The best essential oil comes from the yellow flowered tree. The finest of all comes from flowers picked early in the morning in early summer!

There are several grades of ylang ylang essential oil as it is produced by fractional distillation. The first distillation is called ylang-ylang extra, which is the purest and finest. Then comes ylang ylang 1, 2 and 3. The ‘extra’ is not used in aromatherapy, but used in the perfume industry.

This name was seldom known to common man even a few years back, but with the thousands of cosmetics products and their advertisements flooding the television, soon this became a well known name in households. The essential oil of ylang-ylang is extracted by steam distillation of fresh flowers of ylang-ylang tree, which bears a scientific name Cananga Odorata and is an inhabitant of the rain forests of certain Asia-Pacific Islands like Indonesia, Philippines, Java, Sumatra, Comoro and Polynesia etc.

  • Anti Depressant: This is one of the oldest known medicinal properties of Ylang-Ylang and it comes in its essential oil too. It fights depression and relaxes body and soul, thereby driving away anxiety, sadness etc. It also has an uplifting effect on mood and induces and feeling of joy and hope. It may be an effective treatment for those undergoing nervous breakdown and acute depression after a shock, accident etc.
  • Anti Seborrhoeic: Seborrhoea or Seborrhoeic Eczema is a dreaded disease which is caused due to malfunctioning of sebaceous glands resulting in irregular sebum production and consequent infection of the epidermal cells. It looks very ugly as the skin, colored white or pale yellow, dry or greasy, starts peeling off, particularly from the scalp, eyebrows and wherever there are hair follicles. Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil can be beneficial in curing this inflammatory situation and reduce peeling off of skin by regularizing sebum production and treating infection thereof.

The chief components of the essential oil of ylang-ylang are benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate linalool, caryophyllene, geranyl acetate, methyl benzoate, p-cresyl methyl ether and certain other components called Sesquiterpenes, which attribute to its aroma and medicinal properties. Hence, apart from its widespread use in perfumes and aromatherapy, due to its very pleasing and delicate fragrance, it is used in medicines too.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Rosewood Hydrosol

Purchase Rosewood Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Rosewood is quite famous, I’m so sure that you must have read its name on a number of beauty products’ labels. The hydrosol is a part of n number of products and that can be owed to its amazing properties and qualities.

The health benefits of Rosewood Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like analgesic, anti depressant, anti septic, aphrodisiac, anti bacterial, cephalic, deodorant, insecticide and stimulant.

The Rosewood Essential Oil is extracted from the woody matter of Rosewood tree with the help of steam distillation. Its main components are Alpha Terpineol, Alpha Pinene, Benzaldehyde, Cineole, Camphene, Geranial, Geraniol, Neral, Myrcene, Limonene, Linalool and Linalool Oxide. The Rose Wood tree, which Brazil is famous for, are giant evergreen trees bearing the scientific name Aniba Rosaeaodora. Rose Wood is highly priced as a decorative wood and millions of hectares of rose wood forests were cut down for making furniture and show pieces, chopsticks etc.

This wood could have been used to produce tons of Rose Wood Essential Oil and put to better usages to keep mankind healthier. Let us see what medicinal properties this floral, sweet smelling oil derived from these dead-looking pieces of wood had in store for us.

  • Analgesic: If not strong, this oil serves as a mild analgesic and can give you relief from slight headache, toothaches and pain in muscles and joints, particularly those resulting from infections of cold, influenza, mumps, measles etc.
  • Anti Depressant: This Essential Oil can take away your depression and leave you smiling within minutes. The mild sweet, spicy and floral aroma of this oil does all the tricks and thus it is favored by the aromatherapy specialists. It drives away sadness and disappointment and prepares you to take on the life with a new and positive point of view. Can be very good for those who recently failed in their tests or in love.
  • Anti Septic: Before you rush to a doctor following a minor cut or abrasion or an insect bite, you can do one thing. Soak a piece of cotton in the Rosewood Oil and apply it on the affected place. It will not only protect it from infections, but will also help heal it.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydrosols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Parsley Seed Hydrosol

Purchase Parsley Seed Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

The hydrosol that we’ll be talking about here is a liquid wonder (as most people refer to it), it has long been used a wonderful solution for a lot of health problems. The hydrosol is quite amazing when it comes to healing and curing.

The health benefits of Parsley Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti microbial, anti rheumatic & anti arthritic, anti septic, astringent, carminative, circulatory, detoxifier, digestive, diuretic, depurative, emenagogue, febrifuge, hypotensive, laxative, stimulant, stomachic and uterine.

Has anyone read that world famous comic book “Adventures of Asterix and Obelix” by Uderzo and Gossinni? You must have! It presents a scenario of Rome and some Gaul villages during the reign of Julius Caesar. In that book, every now and then you will find Obelix gobbling down those roasted wholesome wild boars garnished and decorated with parsley leaves (its different that he uses those parsley branches for cleaning his ears).

You may think that I must be kidding if I say that this comic book proves that parsley was in use since those times. Okay! The comic may not be a testimony of what I said, but it is true that parsley is one of the oldest spices known. It has been and still is, in use, both as seeds and fresh leaves, particularly for garnishing meat, and other food stuffs too, as well as for decorating them. It has a refreshing and appetizing herbaceous flavour which comes from its essential oils. This essential oil is derived from its dried seeds by steam distillation and contains apiole, myristicin, pinene and tetramethoxyally benzene as its chief components. By the way, the botanical name of Parsley is Petroselinum Sativum.

This herb, apart from being so widely used as a spice or condiment, has a lot of medicinal properties to offer, which again, come from its essential oil. They are as under.

  • Anti Microbial: Where there are microbes, there are infections and diseases, and where there is Parsley Essential Oil, there are no microbes. Why? Because this oil has anti microbial properties. That is, this oil has certain components which can kill microbes and inhibit their growth. So, it can effectively give protection against infections.
  • Anti Rheumatic & Anti Arthritic: Rheumatism and arthritis are the two diseases which are caused due to two main reasons, namely, accumulation of uric acid in the muscles and in the joints and, obstructed blood circulation. The Essential Oil of Parsley has certain properties which can help you out with both of these reasons. First of all, it is a detoxifier and depurative which again is due to the diuretic and stimulant properties it possesses. While a detoxifier speeds up removal of toxins from the body, a depurative purifies or refreshes blood. Now, being a diuretic, it increases urination, and as we all know, the toxic and unwanted substances such as excess water, salts and uric acid etc. are removed through urine. Then, being a stimulant, it stimulates flow of blood or increases circulation. This helps in two ways. First, it warms up the body and second, it does not let uric acid accumulate at a particular place, giving relief from pain of arthritis & gout.
  • Anti Septic: Wounds and certain soft and sensitive internal organs go septic due to infection by microbes. The danger is more when the wound is from dirty or rusty iron objects. Septic brings pain accompanied by cramp, convulsions and even hydrophobia (if it catches tetanus). Its cure lays in eliminating microbes and inhibiting their growth in the affected area and this is exactly what Parsley Oil does. It stops microbes from multiplying and kills them.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Making Their Names Big – Hydrosols

It wont be entirely wrong to call this ear of natural oils or hydrosols. These hydrosols that are obtained in the purest of fashion have a big demand in the world market. They are known for their subtle yet impactful qualities.

Hydrosols are very safe plant waters distilled directly from plants or trees. Through a distillation process using only distilled water and plant material, we are able to extract the healing properties of each plant. The use of hydrosols is a relatively new practice in aromatherapy. In the past, the hydrosols or plant waters were often discarded during the distillation process, considered inferior in comparison to the more concentrated essential oils. Recently, however, hydrosols have enjoyed more popularity and generated more interest, for varying reasons.

With the wider usage of hydrosols, there has been an increased understanding of their value based on the adage: “less is more”. Essential oils are sometimes contraindicated for pregnant women, infants, older populations, people with environmental sensitivities, and pets. Hydrosols on the other hand, are often safer because they are weaker in strength, without sacrificing their overall efficacy.

  • Iron: Use instead of of distilled water. This chore might even become fun!
  • House Cleaning: Use in place of water to clean, well, everything! Countertops, windows, tile, glass. The air will smell amazing.
  • Car Cleaning: Again, spray the whole vehicle down and wipe steering wheels, dashboard, everywhere.
  • Classroom: Wipe down the desks after students go home. One kindergarten teacher does this and her class has the lowest illness absenteeism in the school.
  • Elegant Dinner: Add some Rose hydrosol to a finger bowl or simply float some flowers in hydrosol in a bowl in the center of the table.
  • Recipes: Whether you’re cooking or making soap, replace the water in your recipe with hydrosol!
  • Yoga Mats and Massage Tables: Spray and let dry! Better than essential oils as they can breakdown their covering.

Hydrosols or Distillates as they are often called — are the natural “plant waters” or “floral waters” that are produced during steam distillation or hydro-distillation. Hydrosols are wonderful in natural skin care products and can also be used in aromatherapy. In the recent past, distillate water was considered the by-product of essential oil production and was discarded.

More recently, these pure distillate waters – also called hydrosols – have been recognized for their own inherent characteristics and qualities. Hydrosols typically represent the water-soluble constituents of the botanical with some volatile components such as the essential oils. Depending on the botanical and the season harvested, our hydrosols contain varying amounts of essential oil.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry