Hydrosols – Drawing The Curtains From History

Hydrosols are a wonderful source of the richest of nourishment. They are loaded with qualities that are enough to deal with the most chronic of problems very naturally and without any side-effects. These are highly antiseptic in nature.

The Egyptians, Greeks and Romans are all known to have made great use of hydrosols for their healing and aesthetic properties alongside their infusions and unguents. See, hydrosols have similar properties to essential oils but are much less concentrated. The plant matter used in essential oil distillation imparts an incredulously addicting aroma to its remaining water.

Now supercharged with deeply active elements from the essence of the plant, this ready-to-use hydrosol offers a misty and therapeutic way to deliver a wide range of soothing skin benefits you’ve come to expect from face and body oils. Some plants are even specifically distilled for the resulting hydrosol instead of the hydrosol being simply a byproduct of the distillation. Unlike their “essential oil added to water” counterparts, true steam-distilled hydrosols contain all the nutritional components that whole plant materials have to offer.

Gentle hydrosols are water soluble & can be used directly on the skin without further dilution. Some brands will use hydrosols in place of water when creating natural fragrances, oils, creams, balms, facial toners and other skin care products to bring even higher grades of purity to their prducts. For fun, they can also be added to the bath and even be used on their own as a light cologne or body spray on pulse points if the fragrance is heady enough.

You may be surprised to learn that many of the ‘floral waters’ available in the cluttered organic market have been made with synthetic compounds which really end up without any therapeutic or beautifying qualities. Some of these variations are produced by adding essential oils or absolutes to water and using -

  • Alcohol
  • Dispersants
  • Solvents

But, know this, the richest hydrosols are usually a by-product of essential oil production. As such, the highest quality comes from devoted distillers who, with artist-like precision, steam small batches of fresh floral and plant material strictly to produce hydrosols, such as copper stills and processed through certified organic methods. Hydrosols contain all of the essence of the plant in every drop, just like essential oils but in a milder form; making them suitable for all manner of applications where essential oils might be too strong for daily use. In most hydrosols there is less than 5% actual oil.

Hava a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Niaouli Hydrosol

Purchase Niaouli Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

I’m aware that its rare that you get to hear about this hydrosol but that doesn’t make its amazing qualities any less. The hydrosol is quite amazing at healing and curing many acute and for that matter, even chronic health related problems.

The health benefits of Niaouli Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like analgesic, anti rheumatic, anti septic, bactericidal, balsamic, cicatrisant, decongestant, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, stimulant, vermifuge and vulnerary.

Niaouli is a large evergreen tree. The botanical name of Niaouli is Melaleuca Viridiflora and it is a native to Australia and a few neighbouring places. Due to the disinfectant and anti septic properties, it is widely used in a large variety of cosmetics such as lotions, creams, soaps, toothpastes etc. The essential oil of Niaouli is extracted through steam distillation of its fresh leaves and tender twigs. The main components of this oil are alpha phellandrene, alpha pinene, beta pinene, cineole, gamma terpineol, limonene, linalool and piperitone.

Let us now investigate the medicinal properties of this oil in little more details.

  • Analgesic: The pain relieving property of this oil makes it a good analgesic. It cuts out pain by inducing numbness in the nerves and by desensitizing the area. It is very effective in pains of headache, migraine, toothache, earache, muscle and joint pain and pain due to sprains.
  • Anti Rheumatic: This oil stimulates circulation of blood and lymph and prevents accumulation of uric acid in the joints as well as brings warmth. These two things together help give relief from rheumatism and arthritis, gout etc.
  • Anti Septic: Open wounds are prone to infections since bacteria, fungi and other microbes have very good chances of getting into the blood stream through these wounds. Bacteria also abode the uro-genital tracts, colon, prostrate, intestines and kidneys and cause infections of the urethra and other parts. The Essential Oil of Niaouli, with all its anti septic properties, can inhibit bacterial growth in the above mentioned areas and gives good protection against septic, tetanus and infections of the other internal organs.
  • Bactericidal: This oil kills bacteria and inhibits bacterial growth and infections.
  • Balsamic: This oil promotes growth and boosts health by promoting proper absorption and distribution of the nutrients in the body. It also increases strength.
  • Cicatrisant: You would never like to see scars on your face or your skin. You have also tried those creams and lotions in the market but got no results. Then why don’t you give a try to this oil of Niaouli. Being a cicatrisant, it diminishes scars and after marks left by acne, pimples or pox on the skin. This oil speeds up growth of new tissues and cells in the affected area and gives it a brand new look. These new tissues will replace the old and the damaged tissues of the scars and the scars will ultimately fade away.
  • Decongestant: It opens up congestion of lungs, bronchi, larynx, pharynx, trachea and the nasal tracts by clearing deposition of phlegm in those parts. This helps you breathe easily and have a good sleep at the end of the day.
  • Expectorant: The expectorant property of this oil loosens toughened depositions of phlegm or catarrh in the lungs, bronchi, larynx, pharynx, trachea and the nasal tracts and gives relief from heaviness in the chest, coughs and congestion.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters Put To Best Use

No denying of the fact that there are not just a couple of uses of hydrosols but a good number. They are used in cosmetics and beauty products and sometimes even in certain healing and curing medicines as some are antiseptic too.

Floral waters, or hydro-sols, are the result of the distillation of flowers. They are not just water to which drops of essential oils have been added. Floral waters have their own unique properties in direct relationship with the properties of the essential oil that are distilled.

The floral waters contain approximately 15% essential oil along with the vitamins and healing properties of the actual botanical. The botanical are organically grown and distilled in the west.

  • Rose for relaxing
  • Clary Sage for warming
  • Lavender for calming and therapeutic uses
  • Chamomile for relaxing

As a face and overall body toner to balance, purify, hydrate and nourish the skin by applying a light mist.

  • To moisten Exfoliating Body Scrub before exfoliating
  • To moisten facial and body masks
  • To moisten and tone the skin before applying Facial Treatments
  • As natural purifier room spray
  • To sooth eyes by applying to cotton pads and placed on closed eyelids
  • Add to bathwater
  • As an environmental cleanser
  • For Sacred Space clearing

Extremely good for soothing eczema and psoriasis, skin redness and itching. It is one of the best antioxidant and anti-aging substances. Suitable for mature and damaged skin.

A beautiful skin tonic that can be used as a cleanser as well as a toner. Rose adds and retains moisture and is suitable for normal to dry, mature and devitalized skin.The excellent qualities within help to restore skin balance and it is suitable for all skin types. It helps to keep the skin supple and aids with problematic skin conditions such as sluggish, congested and oily skin.Lavender Floral Water has powerful regenerative effects on damaged or fragile skin. Lavender is soothing and calming which can aid with restful sleep and is highly effective, especially with children and babies.

An excellent conditioner for the skin. It is perfect for mature skin as it helps to improve skin structure and texture by encouraging the growth of new skin cells.Chamomile is excellent for soothing the skin which makes it ideal for calming rashes, sensitive skin, rosacea and acne. It is also particularly beneficial when applied to the delicate skin of babies.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Floral Waters At Helping End

Floral waters are amazing substances with loads and loads of benefits. They have a light scent and are part of a number of beauty products. Even if they’re applied neat to skin, they only do good without any side-effects, a complete natural solution for a number of skin problems.

Floral waters are waters that have been infused with the essences of various flowers. Some common varieties are made with flowers like -

  • Lavender
  • Rose
  • Orange blossom
  • Chamomile
  • Rosemary

They have a variety of uses, ranging from body care to cooking, and there are a number of styles that people can choose from. These products are often available at large markets and health food stores, and they can also be ordered directly from the companies that produce them.

Many companies distinguish between a hydrosol, which is water made with the water used during steam distillation of essential oils, and a floral water, made with essential oil added to water. Some people believe that hydrosols are superior, because they often integrate a wider range of scents, and they can be quite strong. Floral waters made with essential oil are also of varying quality, because the strength depends on how much essential oil is used, what kind of water it is suspended in, and how well distilled the essential oil was to begin with.

In cooking, floral waters have famously been used in the Middle East for centuries. Many Middle Eastern pastries and desserts include orange blossom water and rose water, for example, and they can be added to savory dishes, as well. Typically, they are used in moderate amounts so that the strong scent and flavor do not become overwhelming. Floral waters can also become cloying if they are applied to food in excess.

In beauty care, there are all sorts of ways to use floral waters. Some people apply them directly to their skin after bathing, using them as a mild natural perfume and taking advantage of the substances in the water that can be beneficial to the skin. Others apply them to change their mood, using things like lavender to calm down during a stressful day. They can also be added to bodycare products like moisturizers and scrubs.

Take a look at these reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

The Many Benefits Of Jasmine Hydrosol

I do not think I need to introduce Jasmine to you. Jasmine hydrosol is probably one of the best hydrosols in terms of skin and beauty care. It is a favourite among women and they tend to be its dedicated crusaders.

The health benefits of Jasmine Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, anti septic, aphrodisiac, anti spasmodic, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactogogue, emenagogue, parturient, sedative and uterine.

Jasmine Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers of Jasmine, with its scientific names Jasminum Grandiflora (Royal Jasmine) and Jasminum Officinale (Common Jasmine). The oil is extracted mainly from the second one. Its main components are Benzoic Acid, Benzaldehyde, Benzyl Acetate, Benzyl Alcohol, Indole, Benzyl Benzoate, Cis-3-Hexenyl Benzoate, Cis-Jasmone, Ceosol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Linalool, Methyl Anthranilate, P-Cresol, Nerol, Gamma Terpineol, Nerolidol, Isohytol, Phytol etc.

But this flower has much more to offer than just sweet smell and romantic feelings. So let us keep our poetic feelings aside for a while and take a look at what it has in store for us.

  • Anti Depressant: The aroma of this oil has a pleasing, uplifting effect on mind and fights depression. This makes you feel happy and awakens romantic and poetic feelings in you.
  • Anti Septic: It is a very good anti septic and disinfectant. Its constituents like Benzaldehyde, Benzoic Acid and Benzyl Benzoate have very effective germicidal, bactericidal, fungicidal and anti viral properties. When externally applied on wounds, it prevents it from being septic and effectively checks infection from tetanus.

Jasmine is a very-very famous flower. It has a strong but sweet, pleasing and romantic fragrance, which is very common in those flowers which bloom at night. Girls are often named “Jasmine”, particularly in the Middle Eastern region and the Indian Subcontinent and also in other parts of the world. This flower is often associated with romance and love. Heroes in romantic novels and movies can often be found addressing their heroines by the name of Jasmine. For ages, Jasmine has been inspiring poets too. So, that is that romantic. This flower blooms at night and fills the surroundings with its typical fragrance.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Cinnamon Hydrosol

Purchase Cinnamon Hydrosol – CLICK HERE!

Cinnamon hydrosol is one of the best floral waters. It is used all over the world and in certain parts of the world the old aunts use this herb as a spice in some of the most savory dishes of the world. The hydrosol is quite nice.

Cinnamon oil is well known as a good food additive. It is now also becoming popular as a good health supplement and a substance that can be used for healing and medicine.

This oil has been used for thousands of years and has continued to be very valuable and useful to us today. It is not just tasteful, but it also contains many substances that can give us many health benefits. There is no doubt that there are many benefits of cinnamon oil that we can take advantage of. This is proven by the fact that it is used in making skin care products, soaps and detergents, and topical skin treatments. You can also find cinnamon oil as an ingredient in -

  • Foods
  • Perfumes
  • Medicines
  • Pest repellents
  • Room fresheners
  • Mouth washes

There are three basic types of substance found in cinnamon oil. They are the active agents called cinnamaldehyde, cinnamyl acetate and cinnamyl alcohol. Aside from these three, there are still numerous volatile substances that the oil contains. Some of them are linalool, beta-caryophyllene, methyl chavicol and eugenol. This specific combination of substances can be of tremendous benefit to our health. This was proven over the many long years it has been used for both food and medicine.

The scent of cinnamon oil can boost your brain function. Research done by D. P. Zoladz in 2004 revealed that smelling cinnamon or chewing gum flavored with it increased cognitive processing. The scores of the test participants significantly improved upon exposure to cinnamon odor. They were tested on virtual recognition memory, attentional processes, working memory and visual-motor speed while they were working on a computer-based program. They are now studying the effects of cinnamon oil to those who have diseases that lead to reduction in cognitive abilities.

Cinnamon prevents the clotting of blood. The effect of cinnamaldehyde in cinnamon has been well-researched. It helps prevent unwanted clumping of blood platelets. During emergency situations, clumping of blood is necessary to prevent loss of blood. But in normal situations, it will result in an insufficient blood flow. Cinnamon has the capacity to prevent clumping of blood under normal conditions.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Hydrosols For All Skins

Whenever the discussion is about skin, the best that can be offered to the skin is nothing but hydrosols. But hydrosols too should be used in certain manner so that give you the best of benefits. They’re wonderful at dealing with skin problems.

Hydrosols are produced during the stream distillation of essential oils. The water-soluble compounds of the plant remain in the distillation water. These gentle waters have many therapeutic properties; they balance the skin’s pH, soothe irritated skin, promote an even skin tone, and hydrate the skin. They are particularly recommended for sensitive skin.

Hydrosols or Distillates as they are often called are the natural “plant waters” or “floral waters” that are produced during steam distillation or hydro-distillation. Hydrosols are wonderful in natural skin care products and can also be used in aromatherapy. To be classified as a distillate or as a hydrosol, these “plant waters” MUST be distilled from botanical material.

In the recent past, distillate water was considered the by-product of essential oil production and was discarded. More recently, these pure distillate waters – also called hydrosols – have been recognized for their own inherent characteristics and qualities. Hydrosols typically represent the water-soluble constituents of the botanical with some volatile components such as the essential oils. Depending on the botanical and the season harvested, our hydrosols contain varying amounts of essential oil.

Aromatherapy is a tree with many branches hydrosols being one of them. The term hydrosol is a combination of -

  • Hydro (water)
  • Sol (solution) — a natural water solution

When essential oils are distilled from plants, hydrosols are the byproduct of the process. Hydrosols cannot be manufactured synthetically.

When plants or flowers are put into the still or distillation tank, they are subjected to boiling water, steam, or both. When the steam hits the plant, the essential oil is released in vapor.The vapor mixes with the steam and is only separated again as the steam cools in the condensing tank. As the steam cools, the essential oil molecules separate from the steam (now as cooled water) and floats to the surface.

The upper layer is the essential oil which floats on the water, except for a few drops which sink—this is the hydrosol. Many people who are chemically sensitive have no problem with hydrosols because it is not a synthetic scent.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Smells That Linger – Floral Waters

I am not sure if you’re aware of this fact that smells trigger memories. Humans can differentiate between n number of smells present in the world. The possible best sources of fragrances are none other than floral waters or hydrosols.

A hydrosol is the condensate water that is left over after the process of extracting an essential oil by water or steam distillation. This aromatic water contains the very essence of everything that was contained within the plant when it was still alive and growing.

When essential oils are extracted by steam distillation, some of the aromatic and healing principles held within the plant are not captured during the process. These important components do not escape into another dimension or disappear into a black hole, fortunately they are absorbed by the steam or water that is used to extract the oil.

This steam eventually condenses back into water, and now contains small quantities of essential oil plus many of the water-soluble (hydrophilic) parts of the plant. Now supercharged with more active principles than the essential oil from the plant, this ready to use product offers a safe and convenient way to deliver a wide range of therapeutic and cosmetic benefits.

Until the Middle Ages the art of water distillation was employed specifically for the purpose of producing these precious aromatic waters, and amazingly, very little attention was paid to the precious essential oil that was produced.

Essential oils were utilised of course, but they were extracted by infusing the plant material in a vegetable oil until it had absorbed all of the healing properties of the volatile oils. The Egyptians, Greeks and Romans are all known to have made great use of hydrosols for healing and aesthetic properties along with their -

  • Infusions
  • Unguents

The precise time in history when distilled essential oils became popular in Europe is not known, but a renowned publication called ‘Liber De Arte Distillandi’ written by Hieronymus Brunschwig in Strassburg 1507 AD makes reference to only 4 essential oils.

Suffice to say that as essential oils became increasingly more popular, the use of hydrosols began to slowly decline. By the early 20th Century the healing benefits of these miracle waters were generally being ignored, with the precious hydrosols actually being thrown away after distilling the essential oil.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Tha Calming Magic – Floral Waters

More than anything else, most people are unaware that floral waters can make amazing mood-boosters. The oils are quite soothing and calming in nature. That is the major reason that they’re a part of almost all aroma-therapies.

During the summer hydrosols are perfect to use as a cooling body mist, and the most cooling of all is Peppermint. Make sure you take some with you to use on holidays, on the beach and even to cool those aching tootsies when you are out shopping! Hydrosols help to revitalise you when your energies are beginning to flag, and a few sprays onto a tissue makes a handy wet-wipe for all sorts of applications including babies and grubby children.

To calm a restless baby try adding a few tablespoons of Lavender or Chamomile hydrosol into their bathwater. This can be especially beneficial if your baby is suffering from nappy rash or eczema, because the soothing properties of these hydrosols help calm the irritation and speed up the healing process.

Talking about the many uses of hydrosols -

Hydrosols are quite safe to use on young children, and since they only contain a small amount of essential oil they do not need diluting much further except as above when using with very young babies.

Hydrosols such as Rose or Neroli can be added to the final rinse water in your washing cycle as well as used as a fragrant linen spray whilst ironing since they smell much nicer than their synthetic counterparts. Around the house, hydrosols are great to freshen the air instead of using aerosols which of course are harmful to the environment.

Go through our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry

Aromatherapy..Floral Waters – Best Of Friends

Whenever you hear the word aromatherapy, a picture of a person lying on stomach, with just a towel to cover the skin, and some nice fleshy and soft hands giving a sumptuous massage crosses the mind, isn’t it? Well, there is much to aromatherapy and floral waters.

Aromatherapy usually deals with essential oils that are derived from plant material either via distillation or expression. The latter method is used for fixed oils like olive, almond, sesame, etc., and also, for the volatile citrus oils which are expressed from the peel or zest of fruits mainly like –

  • Orange
  • Lemon
  • Bergamot

However, the bulk of essential oils are produced by either hydro or steam distillation. This age-old process has been modernized for industrial purposes, but those who distil plants for health purposes still do so in the same delicate manner as distillers millennium ago.

The process produces a small amount of essential oil and a large amount of water and it is the waters, the co-product of distillation, or at least a portion of them, that are the hydrosols of which I write. I must say that in authentic distillation only 20-30% of the total waters produced would be deemed therapeutic and marketed as hydrosols, whereas in industrial distillation, which produces 3-4 times the volume of water, I have known companies to sell all of it as ‘therapeutic’ hydrosols for use primarily in the cosmetics industry.

Rosewater is a hydrosol, as is lavender, orange blossom, chamomile or rosemary water. In fact the most famous hydrosol is probably witch hazel, the distillate water of Hamamelis virginiana, and a product that is available in chemists and pharmacies all over the world. Unfortunately, due to its unstable nature, witch hazel is usually diluted with 10-30% alcohol to prevent bacterial growth. Which brings me to one last salient point – the issue of stabilizers and preservatives.

Hydrosols, since they are water, just beg to be used internally – to be consumed as a beverage. We need to drink water after all, so why not healing plant waters? In my definition, hydrosols are free from any additives, including stabilizers or preservatives such as alcohol, grapefruit seed extract or synthetic chemicals. It does not make sense to drink bottled or filtered water and then add chemicals to it – the same is true for hydrosols.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Floral Waters by Wise Geek
  2. Hydro-sols by Natural Home Spa
  3. Floral Flowers by Chemistry